Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women & Child Development to Celebrate International Women’s Day Week from 1st to 8th March
A set of Events Related to Women Safety and Empowerment to be Organised in Partnership with National and International Organisations
28 FEB 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate the International Women’s Day week from 1st to 8th March 2022 as an ‘Iconic Week’ as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. As a part of the week-long celebration for International Women’s Day, the Ministry will organize various events and social media campaigns covering a variety of themes related to women’s safety and empowerment. The events are being organised in partnership with national and international organisations and experts, with active participation planned with women and children, as well as personnel who work directly for their protection and empowerment.
The celebration will kick off tomorrow i.e., 1st March in collaboration with Bureau of Police Research and Development to raise awareness on safety and security of women. On this day, the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) will also celebrate its Foundation Day. The focus of this event will be children, wherein an exhibition by children will be on display and children will be taken on guided tour of the Red Fort.
The focus of the events on 2nd March will be on the role played by One Stop Centres (OSCs) in supporting women in distress. The Ministry will launch the Stree Manoraksha Project in collaboration with NIMHANS Bengaluru. This project will emphasise psychosocial well-being and aim to improve the mental health of women in India. An advanced training course for OSC counsellors will also be launched as part of the proceedings. Following this event, a consultative conclave will be organised for capacity building of One Stop Centres as a joint venture of MoWCD and NALSA.
On 3rd March 2022, the theme for the celebration is ‘Women of Tomorrow’ . There will be panel discussion on topic like Young Women in STEM – Opportunities, Challenges and Solutions followed by #NariShaktiVarta Fireside Chat on financial literacy with the Union Minister of Women and Child Development.
On 4th and 5th March 2022, a two-day National Workshop with State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCRs) on Contemporary issues pertaining to Child Rights will be organised in Bhopal. Alongside, an online social media activity will be conducted on 4th March highlighting stories of women from tribal areas/ aspirational districts.
On 7th March 2022, ‘Back to School’ Campaign will be launched jointly by MoWCD and UNICEF India as ‘Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav’, focusing on supporting out-of-school girls.
On the final day, that is, 8th March 2022, two major events will be organised – Nari Shakti Puraskaar and International Women’s Day Conference for Women Police Delegates from all States/ UTs. The events will recognize the extraordinary acts of women and enable diverse audiences to stand together, as a united force, to advance gender equality around India.
The ‘International Women's Day’ week celebrations will mark an occasion to celebrate the progress made towards achieving gender equity, equality and women's empowerment but also to critically reflect on accomplishments and strive for a greater momentum towards gender equality.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય 1 થી 8 માર્ચ દરમિયાન આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ સપ્તાહની ઉજવણી કરશે
રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠનો સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં મહિલા સુરક્ષા અને સશક્તીકરણને લગતી ઘટનાઓનો સમૂહ પ્રસ્તુત કરાશે
28 FEB 2022 8:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય 1 થી 8 માર્ચ 2022 સુધીના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ સપ્તાહને 'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ'ના ભાગરૂપે 'પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સપ્તાહ' તરીકે ઉજવશે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસની સપ્તાહ-લાંબી ઉજવણીના ભાગ રૂપે, મંત્રાલય મહિલાઓની સુરક્ષા અને સશક્તીકરણ સાથે સંબંધિત વિવિધ વિષયોને આવરી લેતા વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમો અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા ઝુંબેશોનું આયોજન કરશે. આ ઇવેન્ટ્સ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ અને નિષ્ણાતોની ભાગીદારીમાં આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે, જેમાં મહિલાઓ અને બાળકો તેમજ તેમની સુરક્ષા અને સશક્તીકરણ માટે સીધા કામ કરતા કર્મચારીઓ સાથે સક્રિય ભાગીદારીનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
મહિલાઓની સુરક્ષા અને સુરક્ષા અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે બ્યુરો ઓફ પોલીસ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટના સહયોગથી 1 માર્ચથી ઉજવણી શરૂ થશે. આ દિવસે, નેશનલ કમિશન ફોર પ્રોટેક્શન ઑફ ચાઇલ્ડ રાઇટ્સ (NCPCR) પણ તેનો સ્થાપના દિવસ ઉજવશે. આ ઈવેન્ટનું ફોકસ બાળકો હશે, જેમાં બાળકો દ્વારા એક પ્રદર્શન પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે અને બાળકોને લાલ કિલ્લાના માર્ગદર્શિત પ્રવાસ પર લઈ જવામાં આવશે.
2 માર્ચના રોજ યોજાનાર કાર્યક્રમોનું ફોકસ વન સ્ટોપ સેન્ટર્સ (OSCs) દ્વારા તકલીફમાં મહિલાઓને મદદ કરવા માટે ભજવવામાં આવતી ભૂમિકા પર રહેશે. મંત્રાલય NIMHANS બેંગલુરુના સહયોગથી સ્ત્રી મનોરક્ષા પ્રોજેક્ટ શરૂ કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ મનોસામાજિક સુખાકારી પર ભાર મૂકશે અને ભારતમાં મહિલાઓના માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્યને સુધારવાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય આપશે. કાર્યવાહીના ભાગરૂપે OSC કાઉન્સેલરો માટે એક અદ્યતન તાલીમ અભ્યાસક્રમ પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આ ઘટના બાદ, MoWCD અને NALSA ના સંયુક્ત સાહસ તરીકે વન સ્ટોપ કેન્દ્રોની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે કન્સલ્ટેટિવ કોન્ક્લેવનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
3 માર્ચ 2022ના રોજ, ઉજવણીની થીમ છે ‘વિમેન ઓફ ટુમોરો’. કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી સાથે નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા પર #NariShaktiVarta ફાયરસાઇડ ચેટ દ્વારા STEM - તકો, પડકારો અને ઉકેલો જેવા વિષયો પર પેનલ ચર્ચા થશે.
4 અને 5 માર્ચ 2022ના રોજ, ભોપાલમાં બાળ અધિકારોને લગતા સમકાલીન મુદ્દાઓ પર રાજ્ય કમિશન ફોર પ્રોટેક્શન ઑફ ચાઇલ્ડ રાઇટ્સ (SCPCRs) સાથે બે દિવસીય રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ ઉપરાંત, 4 માર્ચે આદિવાસી વિસ્તારો/આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓની મહિલાઓની વાર્તાઓને પ્રકાશિત કરતી એક ઓનલાઈન સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્રવૃત્તિ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
7 માર્ચ 2022ના રોજ, 'બેક ટુ સ્કૂલ' ઝુંબેશ MoWCD અને UNICEF India દ્વારા 'કન્યા શિક્ષા પ્રવેશ ઉત્સવ' તરીકે સંયુક્ત રીતે શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જે શાળા બહારની છોકરીઓને સમર્થન આપવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
અંતિમ દિવસે, એટલે કે, 8 માર્ચ 2022, બે મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે - નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર અને તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી મહિલા પોલીસ પ્રતિનિધિઓ માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ પરિષદ. આ ઈવેન્ટ્સ મહિલાઓની અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિઓને ઓળખશે અને ભારતભરમાં લિંગ સમાનતાને આગળ વધારવા માટે વિવિધ પ્રેક્ષકોને એક સંયુક્ત બળ તરીકે એકસાથે ઊભા રહેવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
‘આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ’ સપ્તાહની ઉજવણી લિંગ સમાનતા, સમાનતા અને મહિલા સશક્તીકરણ હાંસલ કરવાની દિશામાં થયેલી પ્રગતિની ઉજવણી માટે પણ સિદ્ધિઓ પર વિવેચનાત્મક રીતે પ્રતિબિંબિત કરવા અને લિંગ સમાનતા તરફ વધુ વેગ માટે પ્રયત્ન કરવા માટેના પ્રસંગને ચિહ્નિત કરશે.