Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women & Child Development to Celebrate International Women’s Day Week from 1st to 8th March
A set of Events Related to Women Safety and Empowerment to be Organised in Partnership with National and International Organisations
28 FEB 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate the International Women’s Day week from 1st to 8th March 2022 as an ‘Iconic Week’ as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. As a part of the week-long celebration for International Women’s Day, the Ministry will organize various events and social media campaigns covering a variety of themes related to women’s safety and empowerment. The events are being organised in partnership with national and international organisations and experts, with active participation planned with women and children, as well as personnel who work directly for their protection and empowerment.
The celebration will kick off tomorrow i.e., 1st March in collaboration with Bureau of Police Research and Development to raise awareness on safety and security of women. On this day, the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) will also celebrate its Foundation Day. The focus of this event will be children, wherein an exhibition by children will be on display and children will be taken on guided tour of the Red Fort.
The focus of the events on 2nd March will be on the role played by One Stop Centres (OSCs) in supporting women in distress. The Ministry will launch the Stree Manoraksha Project in collaboration with NIMHANS Bengaluru. This project will emphasise psychosocial well-being and aim to improve the mental health of women in India. An advanced training course for OSC counsellors will also be launched as part of the proceedings. Following this event, a consultative conclave will be organised for capacity building of One Stop Centres as a joint venture of MoWCD and NALSA.
On 3rd March 2022, the theme for the celebration is ‘Women of Tomorrow’ . There will be panel discussion on topic like Young Women in STEM – Opportunities, Challenges and Solutions followed by #NariShaktiVarta Fireside Chat on financial literacy with the Union Minister of Women and Child Development.
On 4th and 5th March 2022, a two-day National Workshop with State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCRs) on Contemporary issues pertaining to Child Rights will be organised in Bhopal. Alongside, an online social media activity will be conducted on 4th March highlighting stories of women from tribal areas/ aspirational districts.
On 7th March 2022, ‘Back to School’ Campaign will be launched jointly by MoWCD and UNICEF India as ‘Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav’, focusing on supporting out-of-school girls.
On the final day, that is, 8th March 2022, two major events will be organised – Nari Shakti Puraskaar and International Women’s Day Conference for Women Police Delegates from all States/ UTs. The events will recognize the extraordinary acts of women and enable diverse audiences to stand together, as a united force, to advance gender equality around India.
The ‘International Women's Day’ week celebrations will mark an occasion to celebrate the progress made towards achieving gender equity, equality and women's empowerment but also to critically reflect on accomplishments and strive for a greater momentum towards gender equality.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మార్చి 1 నుండి 8 వరకు అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవ వారాన్ని జరుపుకోనున్న మహిళా & శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యంతో మహిళల భద్రత మరియు సాధికారతకు సంబంధించిన కార్యక్రమాల సమితి
28 FEB 2022 8:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహిళా మరియు శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ‘ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్’లో భాగంగా అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవ వారాన్ని 1 మార్చి, 2022 నుండి 8 వరకు ‘ఐకానిక్వీక్’గా జరుపుకుంటుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం కోసం వారం రోజుల పాటు జరుపుకునే వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా, మహిళల భద్రత మరియు సాధికారతకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ థీమ్‌లను కవర్ చేస్తూ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు మరియు సోషల్ మీడియా ప్రచారాలను నిర్వహిస్తుంది. జాతీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు మరియు నిపుణుల భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఈవెంట్‌లు నిర్వహించబడుతున్నాయి.మహిళలు మరియు పిల్లలతో పాటు వారి రక్షణ మరియు సాధికారత కోసం నేరుగా పనిచేసే సిబ్బందితో చురుకైన భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఈ ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించబడింది.
మహిళల భద్రత మరియు భద్రతపై అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ పోలీస్ రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ సహకారంతో ఈ వేడుక రేపు అంటే మార్చి 1న ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. ఈ రోజున, నేషనల్ కమిషన్ ఫర్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఆఫ్ చైల్డ్ రైట్స్ (NCPCR) దాని వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవాన్ని కూడా జరుపుకుంటుంది. ఈ ఈవెంట్‌లో పిల్లలపై దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరించబడుతుంది, ఇందులో పిల్లల ప్రదర్శన ప్రదర్శించబడుతుంది మరియు పిల్లలను ఎర్రకోట యొక్క గైడెడ్ టూర్‌కు తీసుకువెళతారు.
ఆపదలో ఉన్న మహిళలను ఆదుకోవడంలో వన్ స్టాప్ సెంటర్లు (OSCలు) పోషించే పాత్రపై మార్చి 2వ తేదీన జరిగే కార్యక్రమంపై దృష్టి ఉంటుంది. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిమ్హాన్స్బెంగళూరు సహకారంతో స్త్రీ మనోరక్ష ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ను ప్రారంభించనుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ మానసిక సామాజిక శ్రేయస్సును నొక్కి చెబుతుంది మరియు భారతదేశంలోని మహిళల మానసిక ఆరోగ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. ప్రొసీడింగ్స్‌లో భాగంగా OSC కౌన్సెలర్‌ల కోసం అధునాతన శిక్షణా కోర్సు కూడా ప్రారంభించబడుతుంది. ఈ ఈవెంట్ తరువాత, MoWCDమరియు NALSA యొక్క జాయింట్ వెంచర్‌గా వన్ స్టాప్ సెంటర్‌ల సామర్థ్యం పెంపుదల కోసం సంప్రదింపుల సమ్మేళనం నిర్వహించబడుతుంది.
3 మార్చి 2022న, వేడుక యొక్క థీమ్ 'రేపటి మహిళలు' . STEMలో యువతులు - అవకాశాలు, సవాళ్లు మరియు పరిష్కారాలు వంటి అంశంపై ప్యానెల్ చర్చ ఉంటుంది.ఆ తర్వాత కేంద్ర మహిళా మరియు శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రితో ఆర్థిక అక్షరాస్యతపై #NariShaktiVarta ఫైర్‌సైడ్ చాట్ ఉంటుంది.
2022 మార్చి 4 మరియు 5 తేదీలలో, బాలల హక్కులకు సంబంధించిన సమకాలీన సమస్యలపై రాష్ట్ర కమీషన్స్ ఫర్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఆఫ్ చైల్డ్ రైట్స్ (SCPCRలు)తో రెండు రోజుల జాతీయ వర్క్‌షాప్ భోపాల్‌లో నిర్వహించబడుతుంది. దీనితో పాటు, గిరిజన ప్రాంతాలు/ ఆకాంక్ష జిల్లాల నుండి మహిళల కథనాలను హైలైట్ చేస్తూ మార్చి 4న ఆన్‌లైన్ సోషల్ మీడియా యాక్టివిటీ నిర్వహించబడుతుంది.
7 మార్చి 2022న, MoWCDమరియు UNICEF భారతదేశం సంయుక్తంగా ‘కన్యా శిక్ష ప్రవేశ ఉత్సవ్’ పేరుతో ‘బ్యాక్ టు స్కూల్’ క్యాంపెయిన్ ప్రారంభించబడతాయి, ఇది బడి బయట ఉన్న బాలికలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడంపై దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది.
చివరి రోజున, అంటే 8 మార్చి 2022న, రెండు ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించబడతాయి - నారీ శక్తి పురస్కారం మరియు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుండి మహిళా పోలీసు ప్రతినిధుల కోసం అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవ సమావేశం. ఈ ఈవెంట్‌లు మహిళల అసాధారణ చర్యలను గుర్తిస్తాయి మరియు భారతదేశం చుట్టూ లింగ సమానత్వాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి ఒక ఐక్య శక్తిగా విభిన్న ప్రేక్షకులను కలిసి నిలబడేలా చేస్తాయి.
'అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం' వారోత్సవాలు లింగ సమానత్వం, సమానత్వం మరియు మహిళా సాధికారత సాధించడంలో సాధించిన పురోగతిని జరుపుకునే సందర్భాన్ని సూచిస్తాయి.అయితే విజయాలను విమర్శనాత్మకంగా ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి మరియు లింగ సమానత్వం కోసం మరింత ఊపందుకోవడానికి కృషి చేస్తాయి.