Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women & Child Development to Celebrate International Women’s Day Week from 1st to 8th March
A set of Events Related to Women Safety and Empowerment to be Organised in Partnership with National and International Organisations
28 FEB 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate the International Women’s Day week from 1st to 8th March 2022 as an ‘Iconic Week’ as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. As a part of the week-long celebration for International Women’s Day, the Ministry will organize various events and social media campaigns covering a variety of themes related to women’s safety and empowerment. The events are being organised in partnership with national and international organisations and experts, with active participation planned with women and children, as well as personnel who work directly for their protection and empowerment.
The celebration will kick off tomorrow i.e., 1st March in collaboration with Bureau of Police Research and Development to raise awareness on safety and security of women. On this day, the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) will also celebrate its Foundation Day. The focus of this event will be children, wherein an exhibition by children will be on display and children will be taken on guided tour of the Red Fort.
The focus of the events on 2nd March will be on the role played by One Stop Centres (OSCs) in supporting women in distress. The Ministry will launch the Stree Manoraksha Project in collaboration with NIMHANS Bengaluru. This project will emphasise psychosocial well-being and aim to improve the mental health of women in India. An advanced training course for OSC counsellors will also be launched as part of the proceedings. Following this event, a consultative conclave will be organised for capacity building of One Stop Centres as a joint venture of MoWCD and NALSA.
On 3rd March 2022, the theme for the celebration is ‘Women of Tomorrow’ . There will be panel discussion on topic like Young Women in STEM – Opportunities, Challenges and Solutions followed by #NariShaktiVarta Fireside Chat on financial literacy with the Union Minister of Women and Child Development.
On 4th and 5th March 2022, a two-day National Workshop with State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights (SCPCRs) on Contemporary issues pertaining to Child Rights will be organised in Bhopal. Alongside, an online social media activity will be conducted on 4th March highlighting stories of women from tribal areas/ aspirational districts.
On 7th March 2022, ‘Back to School’ Campaign will be launched jointly by MoWCD and UNICEF India as ‘Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav’, focusing on supporting out-of-school girls.
On the final day, that is, 8th March 2022, two major events will be organised – Nari Shakti Puraskaar and International Women’s Day Conference for Women Police Delegates from all States/ UTs. The events will recognize the extraordinary acts of women and enable diverse audiences to stand together, as a united force, to advance gender equality around India.
The ‘International Women's Day’ week celebrations will mark an occasion to celebrate the progress made towards achieving gender equity, equality and women's empowerment but also to critically reflect on accomplishments and strive for a greater momentum towards gender equality.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت یکم مارچ سے 8 مارچ تک خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن کا ہفتہ منائے گی
خواتین کی حفاظت نیزبااختیار بنانے سے متعلق تقریبات کا سلسلہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ اشتراک میں منعقد کیا جائے گا
28 FEB 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت یکم مارچ سے 8 مارچ 2022 تک خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن کے ہفتہ کو ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے تحت’آئیکونک ہفتہ‘ کے طور پر منائے گی۔خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن کے لیے ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت خواتین کی حفاظت اور بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتےہوئے مختلف تقریبات اورکئی سوشل میڈیا مہم کا اہتمام کرے گی۔یہ تقریبات قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور ماہرین کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں خواتین اور بچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے تحفظ اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے براہ راست کام کرنے والے اہلکاروں کی سرگرم شراکتداری کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ تقریب بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ اشتراک سے خواتین کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کل یعنی یکم مارچ سے شروع ہوگی۔اس دن بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر) بھی اپنے قیام کا دن منائے گا۔اس تقریب میں توجہ کا مرکز بچے ہوں گے، جس میں بچوں کے ذریعہ ایک نمائش دکھائی جائےگی اور بچوں کو گائڈ کے ساتھ لال قلعہ کے ٹور پر لے جایا جائے گا۔
دو مارچ کو ہونے والی تقریبات ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز (او ایس سیز) کے ذریعہ مصیبت کی شکار خواتین کی مدد کے لیےکئے جانے والے کردار پر مرکوز ہوں گی۔وزارت این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس(نِم ہینس) کے بنگلورو کے تعاون سے استری منورکشا پروجیکٹ شروع کرے گی۔یہ پروجیکٹ نفسیاتی بہبود پر زور دے گا اور اس کا مقصد بھارت میں خواتین کی ذہنی صحت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ کارروائیوں کے حصے کے طور پراو ایس سی کونسلرز کے لیے ایک جدید تربیتی کورس بھی شروع کیا جائے گا۔اس تقریب کے بعد،ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی اوراین اے ایل ایس اے کے مشترکہ معاہدے کے طور پر ون اسٹاپ مراکز کی صلاحیت سازی بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مشاورتی کانفرنس منعقد کی جائےگی۔
3 مارچ 2022 کو، تقریبات کا موضوع ’’کل کی خواتین‘‘ ہے۔ایس ٹی ای ایم میں نوجوان خواتین ، مواقع، چیلنجز اور حل جیسے موضوع پر پینل مباحثہ ہوں گے،جس کے بعد خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ مالی خواندگی پر #ناری شکتی وارتا فائرسائڈ چیٹ ہوگی۔
4 اور 5 مارچ 2022 کو بھوپال میں بچوں کے حقوق سے متعلق عصری مسائل پر ریاستی کمیشن برائے تحفظ اطفال (ایس سی پی سی آرس) کے ساتھ ایک دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ منعقد کی جائے گی۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، 4 مارچ کو ایک آن لائن سوشل میڈیا سرگرمی کابھی انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں قبائلی علاقوں / آرزومند اضلاع کی خواتین کی کہانیوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
7 مارچ 2022 کو،ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی اوریو این آئی سی ای ایف انڈیا کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر’کنیا شکشاپرویش اتسو ‘کے طور پر ’بیک ٹو اسکول‘ مہم شروع کی جائے گی، جس میں اسکول سے باہر لڑکیوں کی مدد پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
آخری دن، یعنی 8 مارچ 2022 کو، دو بڑے پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے ۔یہ پروگرام ہیں ناری شکتی پرسکار اور تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے خواتین پولیس مندوبین کے لیے خواتین کے عالمی دن کی کانفرنس۔یہ پروگرام خواتین کے غیر معمولی کاموں کو تسلیم کریں گےاورمختلف نظریات کے حامل سامعین کوایک متحد قوت کے طور پر پورے بھارت میں صنف مساوات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ کھڑے ہونے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔
’خواتین کے بین الاقوامی‘دن سے متعلق ہفتہ تقریبات صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کومساویانہ طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے ضمن میں کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ کامیابیوں پر تنقیدی طور پر غور کرنے اورصنفی مساوات کی جانب زیادہ رفتار کے لیے کوشش کرنے کے تئیں ایک موقع کی نشاندہی کریں گی۔