Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan can help lower our logistics cost to one of the lowest in the world at 7-8% of GDP– Shri Piyush Goyal
GatiShakti to help bridge the gap between macro planning and micro implementation
GatiShakti to kickstart the virtuous cycle of private and public investment and have an accelerator effect on the economy
Minister highlights need for smarter concession agreements with least scope for litigation
Asks stakeholders to continually engage with GatiShakti and make the best possible use of its tremendous potential
Calls for multi-stakeholder collaboration for upskilling in the logistics sector
28 FEB 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that with concerted efforts and the best possible use of the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, it was possible to lower our logistics cost to 7-8% of GDP, one of the lowest in the world and increase India’s competitive edge in the global market.
He was addressing the concluding session of the “Webinar on PM GatiShakti: Creating Synergy for Accelerated Economic Growth”, organized by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) from New Delhi today. Over 850 participants drawn centre and state government agencies, leading players from the private sector, academics and industry representatives came together to discuss and chart out the strategy for enhancing India’s logistics efficiency during the webinar.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for addressing the inaugural session of the Webinar, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the Webinar would lend ‘गति’ (momentum) to the government’s ‘प्रयास’ to demystify PM GatiShakti for all stakeholders and utilize the full power of it with ‘Sabka Prayas’. Referring to Prime Minister’s holistic vision for GatiShakti, Shri Goyal said that GatiShakti envisioned a ‘nation as whole approach’ to Infrastructure planning.
Shri Goyal lamented that for decades India had been held back by lack of infrastructure development. Infrastructure that got created was built in bits and pieces and there was an utter lack of coordination between the Center, States and Local Bodies which resulted in uneven development with gaps, he added. He said that GatiShakti would help States and central bodies to plan utilities and infrastructure such as ports, electricity, water, internet connectivity, rail, road, common affluent treatment plants, packaging facilities and even skill development centers as per the needs of industrial clusters. He called upon all stakeholders to continually engage with GatiShakti and make the best possible use of its tremendous potential.
The Minister opined that fixing mistakes when it comes to infrastructure was very difficult and added that time delays often rendered the projects outdated and irrelevant. He said that the root cause of the problem was the huge difference between macro planning and micro implementation. Due to silos approach in decision-making, the budget was wasted and instead of infrastructure acting as a force multiplier, we often ended up losing value, he said.
Shri Goyal said that guided by PM’s mantra of ‘Work for Progress, Wealth for Progress, Plan for progress and Preference for progress’, GatiShakti aspired to increase synergy and coordination between Center and States at every level. PM GatiShakti envisions to accelerate the economy and the nation with 7 engines of progress viz. roads, railways, airports, ports, mass transport, waterways and logistics infrastructure, he added.
Shri Goyal said that GatiShakti would help in building Next Gen infrastructure to improve Ease of Living as well as Ease of Doing Business. This will kickstart the virtuous cycle of private and public investment and will have a multiplier effect, he added.
He appreciated the scientists of BISAG-N for their hard work in brining GatiShakti to life and congratulated DPIIT for playing a pivotal role in keeping the Master Plan on track. It may be noted that The National Master Plan portal, developed by BISAG-N (Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications & Geoinformatics) is a dynamic GIS platform. It is a Digital Master Planning tool with Project Management tools, dynamic dashboards, MIS reports etc. It provides a bird’s eye view of infrastructure development in India.
Observing that we must aim to increase infrastructure investment and enable supply side infra financing both by public and private sector, the Minister said that there was a need for workable financial models for projects to prepare smarter concession agreements with least scope of litigations and come up with options for long term and cost-effective agreements to encourage private sector participation in infrastructure projects.
Shri Goyal called for multi-stakeholder collaboration across academia, industry and government for data sharing and for upskilling the logistics sector. He also asked for better coordination between various agencies for faster clearances for Land, Environment, Forest etc.
Placing the Webinar in the context of the mythological story of ‘Saagar Manthan’, the Minister expressed confidence that the Webinar would ‘churn’ many new ideas which would then be translated into actions soon.
Alluding to the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Shri Piyush Goyal said that at this critical juncture in our history, we all need to collectively think of the ways we can improve further and keep asking ourselves the question- What can I do today for the nation that may benefit generations?
Shri Goyal said that PM GatiShakti is a tool, which if used to the maximum possible extent, would make India a super power in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. PM GatiShakti will showcase our true potential and show the world how a confident Aatmanirbhar Bharat is engaging with technology to create a better future for our citizens.
Earlier, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address and five sub-groups in breakout sessions discussed various aspects related to implementation of Gati Shakti. Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry led the session on ‘Nation as a whole approach’ to introduce a new vision of integrated planning and synchronized time bound implementation. The second session on ‘Cooperative Federalism and Enhanced Capital Investment for Infrastructure’ was led by Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Special Secretary for Logistics at DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), Shri Giridhar Aramane led a separate session on ‘Enablers of Logistics Efficiency’ focusing on the national expressway master plan along with Sagarmala, Parvatmala as well as the PM GatiShakti multi-modal cargo terminals. Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) was lead for the session on ‘Logistics workforce strategy- Enhancing skill and employment opportunities’. The final session was led by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, was titled ‘ULIP-Revolutionizing Indian Logistics’.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान हमारी रसद लागत को जीडीपी के 7-8 प्रतिशत पर दुनिया में न्यूनतम स्तरों से एक करने में सहायता कर सकता है- श्री पीयूष गोयल
गतिशक्ति दीर्घ योजना और सूक्ष्म कार्यान्वयन के बीच के अंतर को कम करने में सहायता करेगी
गतिशक्ति निजी और सार्वजनिक निवेश के कुशल चक्र का शुभारंभ करेगी और अर्थव्यवस्था पर उत्प्रेरक प्रभाव डालेगी
मंत्री महोदय ने कानूनी विवाद की कम से कम गुंजाइश वाले स्मार्ट रियायत समझौतों की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया
हितधारकों से लगातार गतिशक्ति के साथ जुड़ने और इसकी जबरदस्त क्षमता का सर्वोत्तम संभव उपयोग करने को कहा
लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में कौशल बढ़ाने के लिए बहु-हितधारक सहयोग का आह्वान किया
28 FEB 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के ठोस प्रयासों और सर्वोत्तम संभव उपयोग के साथ, हमारी रसद लागत को सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 7-8 प्रतिशत तक कम करना संभव है जो दुनिया में सर्वाधिक न्यूनतम स्तरों में से एक है और वैश्विक बाजार में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक क्षमता को बढ़ाता है।
वह आज नई दिल्ली से उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा आयोजित "प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति पर वेबिनार: त्वरित आर्थिक विकास के लिए सहक्रियता बनाना" के समापन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों, निजी क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख शिक्षाविद और उद्योग जगत के 850 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि वेबिनार के दौरान भारत की रसद दक्षता बढ़ाने की रणनीति पर चर्चा करने और प्रारूप तैयार करने के लिए आमंत्रित हुए।
वेबिनार के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि यह वेबिनार सभी हितधारकों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति को आगे बढ़ाने और इसके साथ 'सबका प्रयास' के माध्यम से पूरी शक्ति का उपयोग करने के सरकार के 'प्रयास' को 'गति' देगा। गति शक्ति के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के समग्र दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि गतिशक्ति में बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना बनाने के लिए एक 'समग्र दृष्टिकोण के रूप में राष्ट्र' की परिकल्पना की गई है।
श्री गोयल ने दुख जताया कि भारत दशकों से बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की कमी के कारण पिछड़ा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पूर्व बुनियादी ढांचे को अलग-अलग तौर पर बनाया गया था और इसमें केंद्र, राज्यों और स्थानीय निकायों के बीच समन्वय का पूर्ण अभाव था, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अंतराल के साथ असमान विकास हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि गतिशक्ति राज्यों और केंद्रीय निकायों को औद्योगिक समूहों की आवश्यक्ताओं के अनुसार बंदरगाहों, बिजली, पानी, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी, रेल, सड़क, सामान्य समृद्ध उपचार संयंत्र, पैकेजिंग सुविधाओं और यहां तक कि कौशल विकास केंद्रों जैसी उपयोगिताओं और बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना बनाने में सहायता करेगी। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से निरंतर गतिशक्ति के साथ जुड़ने और इसकी अद्भुत क्षमता का सर्वोत्तम संभव उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जब बुनियादी ढांचे की बात आती है तो गलतियों में सुधार करना बेहद कठिन होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि समय का विलम्ब अक्सर परियोजनाओं को पुराना और अप्रासंगिक बना देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापक योजना और सूक्ष्म कार्यान्वयन के बीच भारी अंतर ही समस्या का मूल कारण था। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्णय लेने में अदूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के कारण, बजट व्यर्थ हो गया और बुनियादी ढांचा को गुणक रूप में विस्तारित करने के स्थान पर, हम अक्सर इसका महत्व ही खो देते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 'प्रगति के लिए कार्य, प्रगति के लिए धन, प्रगति के लिए योजना और प्रगति के लिए वरीयता' के प्रधानमंत्री के मंत्र से निर्देशित, गतिशक्ति ने हर स्तर पर केंद्र और राज्यों के मध्य तालमेल और समन्वय बढ़ाने की इच्छा जताई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति में प्रगति के 7 इंजनों जैसे सड़कें, रेलवे, हवाई अड्डे, बंदरगाह, जन परिवहन, जलमार्ग और रसद बुनियादी ढांचा के द्वारा अर्थव्यवस्था और राष्ट्र को गति देने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि गतिशक्ति जीवन की सुगमता के साथ-साथ व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढ़ाचों के निर्माण में सहायता करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे निजी और सार्वजनिक निवेश का बेहतर चक्र प्रारंभ होगा और इसका प्रभाव कई गुना होगा।
उन्होंने गति शक्ति को जीवंत बनाने के लिए बीआईएसएजी-एन के वैज्ञानिकों की कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की और मास्टर प्लान को ट्रैक पर रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी को बधाई दी। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि बीआईएसएजी-एन (भास्कराचार्य इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर स्पेस एप्लीकेशन एंड जियोइनफॉरमैटिक्स) द्वारा विकसित राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पोर्टल एक गतिशील जीआईएस प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह परियोजना प्रबंधन उपकरण, गतिशील डैशबोर्ड, एमआईएस रिपोर्ट आदि के साथ एक डिजिटल मास्टर प्लानिंग टूल है। यह भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का एक विहंगम दृश्य प्रदान करता है।
यह ध्यान देते हुए कि हमें सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के निवेश को बढ़ाने और आपूर्ति पक्ष के बुनियादी वित्तपोषण को सक्षम करने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि परियोजनाओं के लिए व्यावहारिक वित्तीय मॉडल की आवश्यकता है ताकि मुकदमों की कम से कम गुंजाइश के साथ स्मार्ट रियायत समझौते तैयार किए जा सकें और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक और लागत प्रभावी समझौतों के विकल्प तैयार किए जा सकें।
श्री गोयल ने डेटा साझा करने और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को बेहतर बनाने के लिए शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और सरकार में बहु-हितधारक सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने भूमि, पर्यावरण, वन आदि की शीघ्र स्वीकृति के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों के मध्य बेहतर समन्वय बनाने को भी कहा।
वेबिनार को 'सागर मंथन' की पौराणिक कहानी का संदर्भ देते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वेबिनार कई नए विचारों का 'मंथन' करेगा, जिन्हें जल्द ही कार्यों में परिणित किया जाएगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि हमारे इतिहास के इस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर, हम सभी को सामूहिक रूप से सोचने की जरूरत है कि हम किस तरह से और सुधार कर सकते हैं और स्वयं से प्रश्न पूछते रहें कि आज मैं देश के लिए क्या कर सकता हूं जिससे पीढ़ियों को लाभ हो सकता है?
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति एक ऐसा साधन है, जिसका अगर ज्यादा से ज्यादा उपयोग किया जाए तो 'अमृत काल' में भारत एक महाशक्ति बन जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति हमारी वास्तविक क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करेगा और दुनिया को दिखाएगा कि कैसे एक आत्मविश्वासी आत्मनिर्भर भारत हमारे नागरिकों के लिए बेहतर भविष्य बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जुड़ रहा है।
इससे पूर्व, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया और ब्रेकआउट सत्रों में पांच उप-समूहों ने गति शक्ति के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने एकीकृत योजना और समकालिक समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन का एक नया दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करने के लिए 'एक संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के रूप में राष्ट्र' पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के डीपीआईआईटी में लॉजिस्टिक्स के विशेष सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने 'सहकारी संघवाद और बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए उन्नत पूंजी निवेश' पर दूसरे सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने सागरमाला, पर्वतमाला के साथ-साथ पीएम गतिशक्ति मल्टी-मॉडल कार्गो टर्मिनलों के अलावा राष्ट्रीय एक्सप्रेस वे मास्टर प्लान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 'लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता के सक्षमकर्ता' पर एक अलग सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने 'लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यबल रणनीति- कौशल और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाना' सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत ने की, इस सत्र का शीर्षक 'यूलिप-रिवोल्यूशनाइजिंग इंडियन लॉजिस्टिक्स' था।