Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries increases by 3.7 percent in January, 2022
The Index records 11.6% growth during April-January 21-22 compared to same period in the previous year
Index of Eight Core Industries (Base: 2011-12=100) for January, 2022
28 FEB 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 144.4 in January 2022, which increased by 3.7 per cent (provisional) as compared to the Index of January 2021. The production of Coal, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Steel, Cement and Electricity industries increased in January 2022over the corresponding period of last year.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for October 2021 has been revised to 8.7%. The growth rate of ICI during April-January 2021-22 was 11.6% (P) as compared to the corresponding period of last FY.
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade releases Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) for the Month of January, 2022.ICI measures combined and individual performance of production in selected eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity.The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of yearly and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal –Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 8.2 per centin January,2022 over January,2021. Its cumulative index increased by 10.3per centduring April to January,2021-22 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil–Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 2.4 per centin January, 2022over January, 2021. Its cumulative index declined by 2.6 per centduring April to January, 2021-22over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 11.7 per cent in January, 2022 over January, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 21.2 per cent during April to January, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products–Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 3.7 per centin January, 2022 over January, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 9.3 per cent during April to January, 2021-22over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers –Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) declined by 2.0 per centin January, 2022 over January, 2021. Its cumulative index decreased by 0.3 per centduring April to January, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel –Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 2.8 per cent in January, 2022 over January, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 19.9 per centduring April to January, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement –Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 13.6 per centin January, 2022 over January, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 24.6 per centduring April to January, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity –Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 0.5 per centin January, 2022 over January,2021. Its cumulative index increased by 8.5 per centduring April to January, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for November, 2021, December, 2021 and January 2022 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for February,2022 will be on Thursday31st March, 2022.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr-Jan 2020-21
Apr-Jan 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
120.0
132.3
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
80.5
78.4
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
59.2
71.8
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
112.9
123.4
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
114.2
113.9
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
134.1
160.8
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
121.6
151.6
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
155.7
168.9
Overall Index
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
119.8
133.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr-Jan 2020-21
Apr-Jan 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
-1.9
10.3
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-5.6
-2.6
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
-10.7
21.2
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
-12.4
9.3
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
2.8
-0.3
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
-13.2
19.9
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
-16.6
24.6
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
-2.7
8.5
Overall Growth
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
-8.6
11.6
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jan-21
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
117.5
168.1
154.6
164.2
139.2
Feb-21
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
156.3
160.9
153.9
129.6
Mar-21
210.3
82.4
67.5
134.4
93.4
175.2
182.5
180.0
150.8
Apr-21
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
160.0
159.0
174.0
132.0
May-21
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.4
131.1
161.9
125.4
Jun-21
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
153.1
148.2
169.1
127.2
Jul-21
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
Aug-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
Sep-21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
Oct-21
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
Nov-21*
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
158.3
127.3
147.9
132.0
Dec-21*
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.7
168.4
162.5
141.6
Jan-22*
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
172.8
175.7
165.0
144.4
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jan-21
-1.9
-4.6
-2.1
-2.6
0.8
8.2
-5.8
5.5
1.3
Feb-21
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
2.2
0.2
0.2
-3.3
Mar-21
0.3
-3.1
12.3
-0.7
-5.0
31.5
40.6
22.5
12.6
Apr-21
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
494.8
606.6
38.5
62.6
May-21
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.1
11.7
7.5
16.4
Jun-21
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
25.2
7.5
8.2
9.4
Jul-21
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
Oct-21
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
Nov-21*
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
1.4
-3.6
2.1
3.4
Dec-21*
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.7
13.9
2.9
4.1
Jan-22*
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
2.8
13.6
0.5
3.7
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جنوری 2022 میں آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کے مشترکہ انڈیکس میں 3.7 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
اپریل سے جنوری22-2021 کے دوران انڈیکس میں11.6 فیصد کی شرح ترقی ریکارڈ کی گئی جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں ہے
28 FEB 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
جنوری 2022 میں آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کا مشترکہ انڈیکس 144.4 تھا جو جنوری 2021 کے مقابلے 3.7 فیصد (عارضی) زیادہ تھا۔ کوئلے، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات، اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور بجلی کی صنعتوں کی پیداوار میں جنوری 2022میں اضافہ ہواجو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے ہے۔
اکتوبر 2021 کے لیے آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کی قطعی شرح ترقی تبدیل ہوکر 8.7 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ اپریل سے جنوری 22-2021 کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی شرح ترقی 11.6 فیصد (عارضی) ہے، جو پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے ہے۔
صنعتوں کے فروغ اور اندرونی تجارت کے محکمے کے اقتصادی مشیر کے دفتر نے جنوری 2022 کے لیے آٹھ کلیدی کمپنیوں(آئی سی آئی) کا انڈیکس جاری کیا ہے۔ آئی سی آئی منتخبہ آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں میں مشترک اور انفرادی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتی ہے۔ یہ صنعتیں ہیں: کوئلہ، خام تیل، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات، کیمیاوی کھادیں، اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور بجلی۔
آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کا خلاصہ مندرجہ ذیل دیا گیا ہے:
کوئلہ – کوئلہ پیداوار(10.33 فیصد وزن) جس میں جنوری 2021 کے مقابلے جنوری 2022 میں8.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
خام تیل – خام تیل کی پیداوار (8.89 فیصد وزن) جس میں جنوری 2021 کے مقابلے جنوری 2022 میں 2.4 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
قدرتی گیس – قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار(6.88 فیصد وزن)جس میں جنوری 2021 کے مقابلے جنوری 2022 میں 11.7 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
پیٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات – پیٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات (28.04 فیصد وزن) جس میں جنوری 2021 کے مقابلے جنوری 2022 میں 3.7 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
کیمیاوی کھادیں – کیمیاوی کھادوں کی پیداوار (2.63 فیصد وزن) جس میں جنوری 2021 کے مقابلے جنوری 2022 میں 2.0 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
اسٹیل – اسٹیل کی پیداوار (17.92 فیصد وزن) جس میں جنوری 2021 کے مقابلے جنوری 2022 میں 2.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
سیمنٹ- سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (5.37 فیصد وزن) جس میں جنوری 2021 کے مقابلے جنوری 2022 میں 13.6 فیصد کا اضافہ۔
بجلی – بجلی کی پیداوار میں (19.85 فیصد وزن) جس میں جنوری 2021 کے مقابلے جنوری 2022 میں 0.5 فیصد کا اضافہ۔
ضمیمہ-1
آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
شرح ترقی کا سال بہ سال ا نڈیکس
بنیادی سال: 12-2011=100
انڈیکس
شعبہ
وزن
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
اپریل سے جنوری 2020-21
اپریل سے جنوری 2021-22*
کوئلہ
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
120.0
132.3
خام تیل
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
80.5
78.4
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
59.2
71.8
ریفائنری مصنوعات
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
112.9
123.4
کیمیاوی کھاد
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
114.2
113.9
اسٹیل
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
134.1
160.8
سیمنٹ
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
121.6
151.6
بجلی
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
155.7
168.9
مجموعی انڈیکس
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
119.8
133.7
عارضی *
شرح ترقی (سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر فیصد میں)
شعبہ
وزن
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr-Jan 2020-21
Apr-Jan 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
-1.9
10.3
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-5.6
-2.6
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
-10.7
21.2
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
-12.4
9.3
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
2.8
-0.3
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
-13.2
19.9
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
-16.6
24.6
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
-2.7
8.5
Overall Growth
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
-8.6
11.6
عارضی، سال بہ سال، پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلےکے*
ضمیمہ II
آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ انڈیکس اور شرح ترقی
بنیادی سال: 12-2011=100
انڈیکس
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
جنوری21
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
117.5
168.1
154.6
164.2
139.2
فروری21
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
156.3
160.9
153.9
129.6
مارچ21
210.3
82.4
67.5
134.4
93.4
175.2
182.5
180.0
150.8
اپریل21
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
160.0
159.0
174.0
132.0
مئی 21
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.4
131.1
161.9
125.4
جون21
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
153.1
148.2
169.1
127.2
جولائی21
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
اگست 21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
ستمبر21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
اکتوبر 21
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
نومبر21*
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
158.3
127.3
147.9
132.0
دسمبر21*
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.7
168.4
162.5
141.6
جنوری22*
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
172.8
175.7
165.0
144.4
عارضی *
شرح ترقی (سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر فیصد میں)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Jan-21
-1.9
-4.6
-2.1
-2.6
0.8
8.2
-5.8
5.5
1.3
Feb-21
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
2.2
0.2
0.2
-3.3
Mar-21
0.3
-3.1
12.3
-0.7
-5.0
31.5
40.6
22.5
12.6
Apr-21
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
494.8
606.6
38.5
62.6
May-21
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.1
11.7
7.5
16.4
Jun-21
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
25.2
7.5
8.2
9.4
Jul-21
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
Oct-21
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
Nov-21*
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
1.4
-3.6
2.1
3.4
Dec-21*
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.7
13.9
2.9
4.1
Jan-22*
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
2.8
13.6
0.5
3.7
عارضی، سال بہ سال، پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلےکے*