Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
National Logistics Portal (NLP) to be integrated with Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) to make the Multi Modal Logistics Ecosystem more Efficient
ULIP will provide real time monitoring of cargo while ensuring data confidentiality with end-to-end encryption, comprehensive reduction in logistics cost - Dr Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, MoPSW
28 FEB 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on the vision of PM Gati Shakti today emphasizing PM Gati Shakti has a huge role to play in improving logistics infrastructure thereby reducing the logistic cost. Prime Minister said Unified Logistic Interface Platform- ULIP which is being adapted by the various government departments also needed the involvement of private sector. 24 Digital Systems of 6 Ministries are being integrated through ULIP. This will create a National Single Window Logistics Portal which will help in reducing the logistics cost, he added. Mentioning PLI initiative, the Prime Minister called upon the private sector to invest in the infrastructure of the country.
In this post-budget webinar Dr Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways(MoPSW) shared views on 'How ULIP is revolutionizing Indian logistics & the role played by the Ministry to make it successful.'
He stated PM Gati Shakti aims to achieve the target of a $5 trillion economy, enhance infrastructure capacities, efficient logistics through seamless multimodal transport, creating synergy among various departments.
Shri Ranjan said the Port Community System (PCS) was initiated in 2006 to make ports ecosystem more efficient and implement Ease of Doing Business. After implementing the PCS more than 16000+ corporate have become its users and have benefitted by it. Now, the process of upgrading the PCS to National Logistics Portal (NLP Marine) is underway which will make entire logistic ecosystem more efficient, benefit EXIM trade and create more opportunities for specialized jobs’. He said NLP in integration with ULIP shall standardize the procedures and speed up the procedures related to the overall trade.
He further stated, ‘Sagarmala Program of MoPSW aims to improve logistics efficiency through implementation of projects of port modernization and port connectivity enhancement. While Direct Port Delivery (DPD) has increased from 39.15% in FY2018 to 62.48% in FY2021, there is 64.66 % Increase in container traffic at Indian ports in 2020-21 as compared to 2014-15 with further expectation of its increasing by about 2.5 times by 2030’ thereby requiring more integrated approach to cater such challenge.
While discussing about the architecture of ULIP which is having three layers of Integration, Governance and Presentation, he highlighted its benefits to the stakeholders and asked for more synergy among the existing integrated stakeholders and invite the others to extract maximum benefits from this integration.
Secretary MoPSW also discussed and chart out the way forward for the ULIP and highlighted that ‘ULIP aims at paperless/only electronic data transfer regime leading to reduction in compliances, creating the environment for boosting the confidence of the users and stakeholders for using the NLP/ ULIP by ensuring data authenticity, standardization of procedures and harmonization of processes for seamless trade thereby enhancing ease of doing business for all. ULIP will provide real time monitoring of cargo movement while ensuring data confidentiality with end-to-end encryption, comprehensive reduction in logistic cost resulting in competitive costing. All the above can be achieved through IT intervention like ULIP, which will further create new jobs and job roles’.
The post-budget webinar on PM Gati Shakti: Creating Synergy for Accelerated Economic Growth was moderated by Sh. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. During this webinar, other dignitaries also shared views on the Progress of ULIP So far and Way Forward, ULIP as a Gateway etc.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਲਟੀ ਮੌਡਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਐੱਨਐੱਲਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਯੂਨੀਫਾਇਡ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਯੂਐੱਲਆਈਪੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੀ ਰੀਯਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਐਂਡ-ਟੂ-ਐਂਡ ਇਨਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਗੋਪਨੀਯਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਲਾਗਤ ਕਾਫੀ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ: ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਰੰਜਨ
28 FEB 2022 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਨੀਫਾਇਡ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ (ਯੂਐੱਲਆਈਪੀ) ਵੱਖ –ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। 6 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ 24 ਡਿਜ਼ਿਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਯੂਐੱਲਆਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬਣੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਬਜਟ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਰੰਜਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੂਐੱਲਆਈਪੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਰਹਿਤ ਮਲਟੀ ਮੌਡਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਲੌਜਿਸਿਟਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੰਜਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2006 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਰਟ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ(ਪੀਸੀਐੱਸ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 16000+ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਪੀਸੀਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਐੱਨਐੱਲਪੀ ਮਰੀਨ) ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨੰਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਪਰੂਨ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਐਕੀਜ਼ਮ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਸੰਪਨ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਨਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਐੱਲਆਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਲਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਕ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੋਰਟ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਦੇ 39.15% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਕੇ 62.48% ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। 2022-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੋਰਟ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ 64.48 % ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਢਾਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਯੂਐੱਲਆਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੇਅਰ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਗਵਰਨੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਧਿਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਪੋਰਟ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਯੂਐੱਲਆਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਐੱਲਆਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾਗਜ ਰਹਿਤ /ਕੇਵਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਪਾਲਨ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ, ਐੱਨਐੱਲਪੀ/ਯੂਐੱਲਆਈਪੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੂਜ਼ਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਯੂਐੱਲਆਈਪੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਰੀਯਲ ਟਾਇਮ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਇੰਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਗੋਪਨੀਯਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਐੱਲਆਈਪੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਣੇਗੀ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ: ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿੰਗ ਸਿਨਰਜੀ ਫੌਰ ਐਕਸਲੇਰੇਟੇਡ ਈਕੋਨੌਮਿਕ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾਂਤ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਯੂਐੱਲਆਈਪੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।