Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
National Logistics Portal (NLP) to be integrated with Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) to make the Multi Modal Logistics Ecosystem more Efficient
ULIP will provide real time monitoring of cargo while ensuring data confidentiality with end-to-end encryption, comprehensive reduction in logistics cost - Dr Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, MoPSW
28 FEB 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on the vision of PM Gati Shakti today emphasizing PM Gati Shakti has a huge role to play in improving logistics infrastructure thereby reducing the logistic cost. Prime Minister said Unified Logistic Interface Platform- ULIP which is being adapted by the various government departments also needed the involvement of private sector. 24 Digital Systems of 6 Ministries are being integrated through ULIP. This will create a National Single Window Logistics Portal which will help in reducing the logistics cost, he added. Mentioning PLI initiative, the Prime Minister called upon the private sector to invest in the infrastructure of the country.
In this post-budget webinar Dr Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways(MoPSW) shared views on 'How ULIP is revolutionizing Indian logistics & the role played by the Ministry to make it successful.'
He stated PM Gati Shakti aims to achieve the target of a $5 trillion economy, enhance infrastructure capacities, efficient logistics through seamless multimodal transport, creating synergy among various departments.
Shri Ranjan said the Port Community System (PCS) was initiated in 2006 to make ports ecosystem more efficient and implement Ease of Doing Business. After implementing the PCS more than 16000+ corporate have become its users and have benefitted by it. Now, the process of upgrading the PCS to National Logistics Portal (NLP Marine) is underway which will make entire logistic ecosystem more efficient, benefit EXIM trade and create more opportunities for specialized jobs’. He said NLP in integration with ULIP shall standardize the procedures and speed up the procedures related to the overall trade.
He further stated, ‘Sagarmala Program of MoPSW aims to improve logistics efficiency through implementation of projects of port modernization and port connectivity enhancement. While Direct Port Delivery (DPD) has increased from 39.15% in FY2018 to 62.48% in FY2021, there is 64.66 % Increase in container traffic at Indian ports in 2020-21 as compared to 2014-15 with further expectation of its increasing by about 2.5 times by 2030’ thereby requiring more integrated approach to cater such challenge.
While discussing about the architecture of ULIP which is having three layers of Integration, Governance and Presentation, he highlighted its benefits to the stakeholders and asked for more synergy among the existing integrated stakeholders and invite the others to extract maximum benefits from this integration.
Secretary MoPSW also discussed and chart out the way forward for the ULIP and highlighted that ‘ULIP aims at paperless/only electronic data transfer regime leading to reduction in compliances, creating the environment for boosting the confidence of the users and stakeholders for using the NLP/ ULIP by ensuring data authenticity, standardization of procedures and harmonization of processes for seamless trade thereby enhancing ease of doing business for all. ULIP will provide real time monitoring of cargo movement while ensuring data confidentiality with end-to-end encryption, comprehensive reduction in logistic cost resulting in competitive costing. All the above can be achieved through IT intervention like ULIP, which will further create new jobs and job roles’.
The post-budget webinar on PM Gati Shakti: Creating Synergy for Accelerated Economic Growth was moderated by Sh. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. During this webinar, other dignitaries also shared views on the Progress of ULIP So far and Way Forward, ULIP as a Gateway etc.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
نیشنل لاجسٹکس پورٹل (این ایل پی) کو یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی)سے مربوط کیا جائے گا تاکہ کثیر ماڈل لاجسٹک ایکو سسٹم کو مزید مؤثر بنایا جا سکے
یو ایل آئی پی کارگو کی بروقت نگرانی فراہم کرے گا جبکہ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ انکرپشن کے ساتھ اعداد و شمار کی رازداری ،لاجسٹکس لاگت میں کمی کو یقینی بنائے گا: ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن، سکریٹری،ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو
28 FEB 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پی ایم گتی شکتی کے وژن پر ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لاجسٹکس بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے میں پی ایم گتی شکتی کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم یو ایل آئی پی جسے مختلف سرکاری محکموں کے ذریعہ اپنایاجارہا ہے اس میں بھی نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کی ضرورت ہے۔یو ایل آئی پی کے ذریعے 6 وزارتوں کے 24 ڈیجیٹل سسٹمز کو مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک نیشنل سنگل ونڈو لاجسٹک پورٹل بنائے گا جو لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔پی ایل آئی پہل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نجی شعبے سے ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے پر زور دیا۔
اس پوسٹ بجٹ کے بعد کے اس ویبنار میں جہاز رانی ، بندرگاہوں، اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن، نے اس بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا کہ یو ایل آئی پی کس طرح بھارتی لاجسٹک میں انقلاب برپا کر رہا ہے اور اسے کامیاب بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے کیا رول ادا کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی کا مقصد پانچ کھرب والی معیشت کا ہدف حاصل کرنا، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، بلا رکاوٹ کثیر موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذریعہ مؤثر لاجسٹکس، مختلف محکموں کے درمیان تال میل پیدا کرنا ہے۔
جناب رنجن نے کہا کہ پورٹ کمیونٹی سسٹم (پی سی ایس) کو 2006 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ بندرگاہوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مؤثر بنایا جا سکے اور کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کی جاسکے۔پی سی ایس کےنفاذکے بعد 16000 سے زیادہ کارپوریٹ ادارےاس کے استعمال کرنے والے بن گئے ہیں اور اس سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ اب، پی سی ایس کو نیشنل لاجسٹک پورٹل (این ایل پی میرین) میں جدید طرز کا بنائے جانے کا عمل جاری ہے جو پورے لاجسٹک ایکو سسٹم کو مزید موثر بنائے گا، برآمداتی اور درآمداتی کاروبارو کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا اور خصوصی ملازمتوں میں مزید مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یو ایل آئی پی کے ساتھ انضمام میں این ایل پی طریقہ کار کو معیاری بنائے گا اور مجموعی تجارت سے متعلق کارروائیوں کو تیزتر کرے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا،ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے ساگرمالا پروگرام کا مقصد بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری اور بندرگاہوں سے رابطہ بڑھانے کے پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔جبکہ ڈائریکٹ پورٹ ڈیلیوری (ڈی پی ڈی) جومالی سال 2018 میں 39.15 فیصد تھی مالی سال 2022 میں سے بڑھ کر 62.48فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔2022-21 میں بھارتی بندرگاہوں پر کنٹینرز کی آمدورفت میں2014-15 کے مقابلے میں 64.66فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس میں 2030 تک تقریباً ڈھائی گنا اضافے کی مزید توقع ہے۔ کیونکہ اس طرح کے چیلنج کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مزید مربوط نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
مربوطی ،حکمرانی اور عمل آوری تین پرتوں پر مشتمل یو ایل آئی پی کے فن تعمیر کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے متعلقہ فریقوں کو اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں بتایا اور موجودہ مربوط متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان مزید ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے اور دوسروں کو اس انضمام سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لئے مدعو بھی کیا۔
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو سکریٹری نے یو ایل آئی پی کے بارے میں آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یو ایل آئی پی کا مقصد محض بغیر کاغذ / الیکٹرانک ڈیٹا ٹرانسفر نظام ہے جس کی وجہ سے عمل آوری میں کمی آتی ہے۔این ایل پی /یو ایل آئی پی استعمال کرنے کے لیے صارفین اورمتعلقہ فریقوں کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے کے لیے ماحول پیدا ہوتا ہے۔یو ایل آئی پی کا مقصد اعدادوشمار کی صداقت کو یقینی بنا کر،طریقہ کار کو معیاری بنانا اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تجارتی عمل کو مربوط کرکے سب کے لیے کاروبار کو بڑھانا ہے۔یو ایل آئی پی کارگو کی بر وقت نقل و حرکت میں نگرانی فراہم کرے گا جبکہ دونوں جانب رازداری کے ساتھ اعداد وشمار کی رازداری کو یقینی بنائے گا، لاجسٹک لاگت میں جامع کمی کے نتیجے میں مسابقتی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔مندرجہ بالا تمام چیزیں یو ایل آئی پی جیسے آئی ٹی اقدامات کے ذریعے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں، جس سےمزید نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کی جاسکیں گی اور ملازمت کے کردارتشکیل دئے جاسکیں گے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی: تیز رفتار اقتصادی نمو کے لیے ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے موضوع پر بجٹ کے بعد ویبنار کی نظامت کے فرائض نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او امیتابھ کانت نے انجام دئے ۔ اس ویبنار کے دوران، دیگر معززشخصیات نے بھی یو ایل آئی پی کی اب تک کی پیشرفت اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے، یو ایل آئی پی بطور گیٹ وے وغیرہ پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔