Ministry of External Affairs
Union Minister Piyush Goyal receives the first batch of home bound Indians from Ukraine at the Mumbai International Airport
26 FEB 2022 9:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | Feb 26, 2022
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal received the first batch of home-bound Indians from Ukraine, as the first evacuation flight of Air India, AIC 1944 touched down at the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport in Mumbai at 7.50 this evening. The aircraft, which had taken off from the Henri Coanda International Airport, Bucharest, Romania this afternoon, brought home 219 passengers, mostly students from India.
Shri Piyush Goyal said “glad to see the smiles on the faces of Indians safely evacuated from Ukraine at the Mumbai airport”
Shri Goyal asked the returning passengers to speak to their friends still in Ukraine and reassure them not to worry. He said the Government is working in mission mode to ensure safety of our citizens. The Minister said that PM Shri Narendra Modi has spoken with the Ukrainian President and stressed about the safety of Indian citizens. The Minister informed that the Russians have also promised to help evacuate all Indians.
Shri Goyal said more evacuation flights are being operated and the second flight is likely to land in Delhi in the wee hours of Sunday.
The Minister whole heartedly thanked Air India for its commitment to the national cause, which was met with an applause by all the homecoming passengers.
Large number of relatives of homebound passengers were present at the arrival concourse of the Mumbai airport to receive their near and dear ones.
(More Photographs follow)

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
‏ مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے ممبئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر یوکرین سے گھر جانے والے بھارتیوں کا پہلا بیچ وصول کیا‏
26 FEB 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 فروری 2022:
‏مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے یوکرین سے وطن آنے والے بھارتیوں کے پہلے دستے کا استقبال کیا، ایئر انڈیا کی پہلی انخلا پرواز کے طور پر اے آئی سی 1944 آج شام 7.50 بجے ممبئی کے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر پہنچی۔ آج سہ پہر رومانیہ کے بخارسٹ کے ہینری کونڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے سے اڑان بھرنے والے اس طیارے میں 219 مسافر آئے جن میں زیادہ تر بھارتی طلبہ تھے۔‏
‏جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ممبئی ہوائی اڈے پر یوکرین سے بحفاظت نکالے گئے بھارتیوں کے چہروں پر مسکراہٹیں دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی۔ ‏
‏جناب گوئل نے واپس آنے والے مسافروں سے کہا کہ وہ یوکرین میں موجود اپنے دوستوں سے بات کریں اور انھیں کہیں کہ وہ فکر نہ کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہمارے شہریوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوکرینی صدر سے بات کی ہے اور بھارتی شہریوں کے تحفظ پر زور دیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ روسیوں نے تمام بھارتیوں کو نکالنے میں مدد کرنے کا وعدہ بھی کیا ہے۔ ‏
‏جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ انخلا کی مزید پروازیں اڑائی جارہی ہیں اور دوسری پرواز اتوار کی صبح کو دہلی میں اترنے کا امکان ہے۔ ‏
‏وزیر موصوف نے قومی مقصد کے لیے اپنے عزم پر ایئر انڈیا کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا جس پر وطن واپس آنے والے تمام مسافروں نے تالیاں بجائیں۔ ‏
‏گھر آنے والے مسافروں کے رشتہ داروں کی بڑی تعداد ممبئی ہوائی اڈے پر اپنے قریبی عزیزوں کے استقبال کے لیے موجود تھی۔ ‏
‏(مزید تصاویر بعد میں آئیں گی) ‏