Ministry of External Affairs
Union Minister Piyush Goyal receives the first batch of home bound Indians from Ukraine at the Mumbai International Airport
26 FEB 2022 9:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | Feb 26, 2022
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal received the first batch of home-bound Indians from Ukraine, as the first evacuation flight of Air India, AIC 1944 touched down at the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport in Mumbai at 7.50 this evening. The aircraft, which had taken off from the Henri Coanda International Airport, Bucharest, Romania this afternoon, brought home 219 passengers, mostly students from India.
Shri Piyush Goyal said “glad to see the smiles on the faces of Indians safely evacuated from Ukraine at the Mumbai airport”
Shri Goyal asked the returning passengers to speak to their friends still in Ukraine and reassure them not to worry. He said the Government is working in mission mode to ensure safety of our citizens. The Minister said that PM Shri Narendra Modi has spoken with the Ukrainian President and stressed about the safety of Indian citizens. The Minister informed that the Russians have also promised to help evacuate all Indians.
Shri Goyal said more evacuation flights are being operated and the second flight is likely to land in Delhi in the wee hours of Sunday.
The Minister whole heartedly thanked Air India for its commitment to the national cause, which was met with an applause by all the homecoming passengers.
Large number of relatives of homebound passengers were present at the arrival concourse of the Mumbai airport to receive their near and dear ones.
(More Photographs follow)

विदेश मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर यूक्रेन से स्वदेश लौटे भारतीयों के पहले जत्थे की अगवानी की
26 FEB 2022 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यूक्रेन से स्वदेश लौटे भारतीयों के पहले जत्थे का स्वागत किया। इन भारतीयों को लेकर एयर इंडिया की पहली निकासी उड़ान एआईसी 1944 आज शाम 7.50 बजे मुंबई के छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर उतरी। इस विमान ने आज दोपहर रोमानिया के बुखारेस्ट के हेनरी कोंडा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे से उड़ान भरी थी। विमान में 219 यात्रियों को स्वदेश लाया गया है, जिनमें ज्यादातर भारतीय छात्र हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, "मुंबई हवाई अड्डे पर यूक्रेन से सुरक्षित निकाले गए भारतीयों के चेहरों पर मुस्कान देखकर खुशी हुई।"
श्री गोयल ने स्वदेश पहुँचे यात्रियों से कहा कि वे अभी भी यूक्रेन में अपने मित्रों से बात करें और उन्हें किसी प्रकार की चिंता न करने के लिए आश्वस्त करें। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अपने नागरिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम कर रही है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति से बात की है और भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा पर जोर दिया है। श्री गोयल ने बताया कि रूसियों ने भी सभी भारतीयों को सुरक्षित निकालने में सहायता करने का वादा किया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीयों को सुरक्षित निकालने के लिए और उड़ानें संचालित की जा रही हैं और दूसरी उड़ान के रविवार प्रातःकाल में दिल्ली में उतरने की संभावना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताने के लिए एयर इंडिया को हदय से धन्यवाद दिया, उनके साथ ही स्वदेश पहुँचे सभी यात्रियों ने भी तालियां बजाकर अपना आभार जताया।
स्वदेश आने वाले यात्रियों के परिजन मुंबई हवाईअड्डे पर अपनों के स्वागत के लिए बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित थे।