इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने अपशिष्ट से सम्पदा सृजन सम्बंधी प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना को रेखांकित किया; राज्यों के खान और उद्योग मंत्रियों के दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि राज्य सरकारों के साथ सकारात्मक तालमेल किया जा रहा है
सम्मेलन में इस्पात खनन सेक्टर सम्बंधी चर्चा की गई
25 FEB 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्रालय ने राज्यों के खान और उद्योग मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की। यह सम्मेलन कोणार्क, ओडिशा में 25 और 26 फरवरी, 2022 को आयोजित हो रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य है खनिज से समृद्ध राज्यों को खनन पट्टों, चालू और नई खनन परियोजनाओं के लिये पर्यावरणीय अनुमति सम्बंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान करना। केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, ओडिशा के इस्पात और खान मंत्री श्री प्रफुल्ल कुमार मल्लिक और मध्यप्रदेश के औद्योगिक और निवेश प्रोत्साहन मंत्री श्री राजवर्धन सिंह उपस्थित थे।
श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने वहां एकत्र गणमान्यों को अपशिष्ट से सम्पदा सृजन सम्बंधी प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना का स्मरण कराया। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि विभिन्न कंपनियां प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट को इस्पात निर्माण में प्रयुक्त करने पर अनुसंधान कर रही हैं और इसकी संभावना तलाश रही हैं। कारगर पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन के महत्त्व को दोहराते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि केवल वही कंपनियां आगे चलकर अर्जन करेंगी, जो सामाजिक पूंजी को सकारात्मक रूप से इस्तेमाल करें और स्थानीय आबादी को उनका हक देने को तैयार हों। इसी तरह भारत भी तभी आगे बढ़ सकता है, जब इस सेक्टर में सभी भागीदारों के लिये समान अवसर मौजूद हों। दूसरे स्तर के इस्पात उद्योगों के लिये ऐसी नीति को प्रोत्साहित करना जरूरी है जो उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री की इस परिकल्पना की तरफ दिशा दे।
खनन सम्बंधी मुद्दों, खासतौर से इस्पात सेक्टर सम्बंधी मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। इन मुद्दों को केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों ने उठाया था। इन पर लाभकारी चर्चा हुई और सभी प्रतिनिधियों ने इसका स्वागत किया।
खनन और इस्पात निर्माण सम्बंधी मुद्दों को रेखांकित करते हुये इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार नीतिगत समर्थन प्रदान कर रही है। अधिकारियों ने यह भी विस्तार से बताया कि व्यापार में सुविधा देने के लिये राज्य सरकारों से समर्थन की आवश्यकता है। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुये केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के प्रमुखों ने राज्य सरकारों को उनके सहयोग के लिये धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि वे आगे भी इसी तरह के सहयोग के आकांक्षी हैं।
इस्पात राज्यमंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने विचार-विमर्श का स्वागत किया। यह विचार-विमर्श प्रतिनिधियों के बीच लगभग पांच घंटे लंबे सत्र में हुआ, जिसमें सभी पक्षों ने प्रासंगिक जानकारियां दीं। सबने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जो मुद्दे चर्चा में सामने आये हैं, उन पर फौरन ध्यान दिया जाये और उनका समाधान किया जाये। राज्य सरकारों के साथ सकारात्मक तालमेल सम्बंधी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देश को रेखांकित करते हुये कहा गया कि सरकार इसी तरह के और भी सम्मेलनों का आयोजन करेगी।
मध्यप्रदेश के औद्योगिक और निवेश प्रोत्साहन मंत्री श्री राजवर्धन सिंह ने औद्योगिक विकास के लिये आवश्यक भूमखंड, कच्चा माल और अन्य कच्ची सामग्री की राज्य में उपलब्धि तथा लाभों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य सरकार ने निवेश के लिये सही इको-सिस्टम स्थापित किया है।
ओडिशा के इस्पात और खान मंत्री श्री प्रफुल्ल कुमार मल्लिक ने केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया कि उन्होंने सम्मेलन के लिये कोणार्क को चुना। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा में प्रगतिशील और स्थिर सरकार मौजूद है, जो राज्य में खनिज दोहन के लिये सकारात्मक माहौल को कायम रखने को हर प्रयास कर रही है।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन दिवस पर केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के अध्यक्ष भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Steel
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Underlines PM’s vision of Creating Wealth from Waste; Chairs two-day Conference of Ministers of Mines & Industries from States
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste Expresses Satisfaction that Positive Engagement with State Governments being held
Deliberations Pertaining to Steel Mining Sector conducted in Conference
25 FEB 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel, Government of India, hosted a “Conference of Ministers of Mines and Industries from States” with the Ministry at Konark, Odisha on 25th and 26th Feb 2022 with the objective to provide the mineral-rich states an opportunity to present and deliberate on matters related to mining leases, environmental clearance of ongoing and new mining projects. Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Union Minister of Steel inaugurated the conference in the presence of Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel & Rural Development, Shri Prafulla Kumar Mallik, Minister for Steel & Mines, Odisha and Shri Rajvardhan Singh, Minister of Industrial and Investment Promotion, Madhya Pradesh.
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh reminded the gathering of Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of creating wealth from waste. On these lines, he mentioned that research to use plastic waste in steel-making is being explored by various companies. Reiterating the importance of effective Rehabilitation and Resettlement, He mentioned that only those companies which can leverage social capital positively and are ready to give back to the local population will be able to gain in the long run. Similarly, India can thrive only if a level-playing field is available for all players in the sector. A policy to encourage the secondary steel players is necessary to give direction to this vision.
Deliberations on the issues pertaining to mining, specific to steel sector, were conducted on the issues put forth by the Central and State governments leading to fruitful discussions which were welcomed by participating delegates.
Highlighting the issues related to mining and steel making, officials from Ministry of Steel explained the policy support which is being extended by the Central government and detailed the support required from the State governments to facilitate business. Speaking on the occasion, the heads of the CPSEs thanked the cooperation of the state governments and mentioned that they looked forward to further the cooperation.
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel, welcomed the discussions amongst the delegates during the nearly 5-hour long session wherein relevant inputs were received from all sides and emphasized that the issues which arose from the discussions needed attention and resolution. Expressing satisfaction that PM Narendra Modi’s directions on positive engagement with the state governments, more such “sammelan” will be organized by the government.
Shri Rajvardhan Singh, Minister of Industrial and Investment Promotion, Madhya Pradesh, showcased the advantages of MP in terms of availability of land, raw material and other raw materials needed for industrial development and exhorted that the government has set up the right ecosystem for investments.
Shri Prafulla Kumar Mallik, Minister of Steel and Mines, Odisha, thanked Union Minister of Steel for choosing Konark as the venue for the conference. He mentioned that Odisha has a progressive and stable government which is doing everything to support an already conducive environment for mineral exploitation in the state.
Senior officials from Central and State governments, Chairpersons of all CPSEs under Ministry of Steel were also present on the inaugural day of Conference.