Ministry of Corporate Affairs
SFIO arrests Satish Kumar Pawa, Saurav Aggarwal, Suhas S. Paranjpe in connection with investigation into affairs of Jagat Agro Commodities Pvt. Ltd.
25 FEB 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Satish Kumar Pawa, promoter and shareholder, Mr. Saurav Aggarwal, son of promoter and Mr. Suhas S. Paranjpe, Statutory auditor, were arrested by the Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO) in connection with investigation into the affairs of Jagat Agro Commodities Pvt. Ltd. The arrests were made as part of the investigation into the affairs of Jagat Agro Commodities Pvt. Ltd. by SFIO.
The investigation was assigned by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to SFIO based on the Orders passed by the National Company Law Tribunal.
The arrest has been made by SFIO in exercise of the powers under Section 212(8) of the Companies Act, 2013, based on the material in its possession which has revealed that these persons were guilty of indulging in serious corporate fraud punishable under Section 447 of the Companies Act, 2013. They have falsified the financial statements over a period of 3 years by inflating their stock position and falsely induced banks to lend on the strength of the falsified financial statements. The company borrowed funds from public banks viz. SBoP and PNB and diverted/ siphoned through various channels.
They were produced before the court of Competent Jurisdiction in Delhi and transit remand orders were obtained for producing them before the Special Court (Companies Act, 2013), Mumbai.
The additional session judge, Mumbai, has remanded all the three accused in SFIO custody till 01.03.2022.
The investigation is currently under progress.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
एसएफआईओ ने जगत एग्रो कमोडिटीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के मामले की जांच के संबंध में सतीश कुमार पावा, सौरव अग्रवाल, सुहास एस. परांजपे को गिरफ्तार किया
25 FEB 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
गंभीर धोखाधड़ी जांच कार्यालय (एसएफआईओ) ने सतीश कुमार पावा, प्रमोटर एवं शेयरधारक; सौरव अग्रवाल, प्रमोटर के पुत्र और सुहास एस परांजपे, वैधानिक ऑडिटर को जगत एग्रो कमोडिटीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के मामले की जांच के संबंध में गिरफ्तार किया। जगत एग्रो कमोडिटीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के मामले की जांच के तहत एसएफआईओ द्वारा ये गिरफ्तारियां की गईं।
राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कानून न्यायाधिकरण द्वारा पारित आदेश के आधार पर कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा एसएफआईओ को यह जांच सौंपी गई थी।
कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 212(8) के तहत मिले अधिकारों का उपयोग करते हुए एसएफआईओ ने इन व्‍यक्तियों के पास से मिली उस सामग्री के आधार पर ये गिरफ्तारियां की हैं जिससे यह पता चला है कि ये व्यक्ति कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 447 के तहत दंडनीय गंभीर कॉरपोरेट धोखाधड़ी में शामिल होने के दोषी थे। उन्होंने अपने पास उपलब्‍ध स्टॉक की स्थिति को बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर 3 साल की अवधि में गलत वित्तीय विवरण पेश किया है और झूठे वित्तीय विवरण के आधार पर बैंकों को उधार देने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। कंपनी ने सार्वजनिक बैंकों जैसे कि एसबीओपी और पीएनबी से धनराशि उधार ली और विभिन्न चैनलों के माध्यम से इसे कहीं और भेज दिया/गबन किया।
इन सभी को दिल्ली में सक्षम क्षेत्राधिकार की अदालत में पेश किया गया और विशेष अदालत (कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013), मुंबई के समक्ष इन्हें पेश करने के लिए ट्रांजिट रिमांड ऑर्डर प्राप्त किए गए।
अतिरिक्त सत्र न्यायाधीश, मुंबई ने तीनों आरोपियों को 01.03.2022 तक एसएफआईओ की हिरासत में भेज दिया है।
फिलहाल इस मामले की जांच प्रगति पर है।