Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Lakshya Zero Dumpsite: Government of India approves ₹250 crore Legacy Waste Remediation in Rajasthan
Remediation of over 45 lakh MT of legacy waste present across 24 cities will take the State closer to its envisioned dream of becoming Garbage Free
25 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
“…the goal of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 is to make a Garbage Free City, a city completely free of garbage”
-Narendra Modi, Prime Minister
Rajasthan, geographically the largest State, spread across 3.4 lakh square kilometers, shares an age-old relationship with nature, with the Aravalli Mountain range, Keoladeo National Park of Bharatpur, the Ranthambore National Park, and the Mukundra Hills Tiger Reserve among many others comprising key features of its urban landscape. With 25% of its population (as per Census 2011) residing in urban areas, the State has constructed over 3.5 lakh Individual Household Latrines (IHHL) and over 31,000 Community and Public toilets, along with various solid waste management initiatives for its urban residents under the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban (SBM-U), since 2014.
Across the State, over 4,800 metric tonnes (MT) of municipal solid waste is generated per day by the 198 Urban Local Bodies. While 99% of its wards are covered by door-to-door collection of waste, only 28% of this waste is scientifically processed while the majority of the unprocessed waste ends up in nearby dumpsites. Despite exemplary work done by cities such as Dungarpur (‘Cleanest City’ in 25K-50K population category in Swachh Survekshan 2021), Rajasthan ranked 11th out of 14 States in the ‘more than 100 ULBs’ category in Swachh Survekshan 2021. It would therefore be critical for the State to urgently take steps in the days to come to segregate waste at source, improve waste processing capacities, and also begin the remediation of its legacy dumpsites.
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 was launched along with Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 on 1st October 2021 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The vision for SBM-U 2.0 is to achieve sustainable sanitation and scientific waste processing for ‘Garbage Free Cities’. The national focus is on phasing out single use plastics, ensuring of the scientific processing of construction & demolition waste, and establishing Waste to Compost, Waste to Energy, as well as Material Recovery Facilities. The budgetary allotment for SBM-U 2.0 for the State is ₹1,765.80 crore, which is 2.5 times more than the allocation of Rs. ₹705.46 crore in SBM-U from 2014-19 of which Rajasthan has been able to claim 87% of the available funds.
Under SBM-U 2.0, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been constantly engaging with Rajasthan’s Local Self Government Department (LSGD) through Capacity Building Workshops, and handholding sessions on Action Plan preparation for Solid Waste Management for every Urban Local Body in order to build the State’s capacity in this regard. Recently, a boost has been provided to the State by MoHUA through the approval of proposals worth ₹250.15 crores submitted by the State for remediation of more than 45.5 lakh MT of legacy waste present across 24 cities.
The pink city of Jaipur, which is the capital city of Rajasthan and holds the maximum amount of legacy waste in the State, is also preparing itself to remediate 11.9 lakh MT of legacy waste to transform their urban landscape, improve the quality of life for its residents, and reclaim approx. 147 acres of viable city land. Bikaner Municipal Corporation is set to remediate approx. 6.65 lakh MT of waste lying in the city’s dumpsite while the heritage city of Jodhpur plans to remediate approx. 4MT of legacy waste and reclaim 17 acres of prime land. It is expected that this effort to remediate will facilitate the recovery of over 473 acres (approx.) of valuable land across the State that is currently buried under decades-old waste.
The remediation of legacy waste will take the State closer to its envisioned dream of becoming Garbage Free and will also facilitate the State to achieve ‘Lakshya Zero Dumpsite’ within the Mission period.
For more updates and the latest information, stay tuned with the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov|
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் ₹250 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் மரபு கழிவுகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண இந்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல்.
25 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
புவியியல் ரீதியாக மிகப்பெரிய மாநிலமான ராஜஸ்தான், 3.4 லட்சம் சதுர கிலோமீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் அமைந்துள்ளது, ஆரவல்லி மலைத்தொடர், பாரத்பூரின் கியோலேடியோ தேசிய பூங்கா, ரந்தம்பூர் தேசிய பூங்கா மற்றும் முகுந்த்ரா ஹில்ஸ் புலிகள் காப்பகம் போன்ற பலவற்றுடன் இயற்கையுடன் பழமையான உறவைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறது.
அதன் மக்கள்தொகையில் 25% (2011 கணக்கெடுப்பின் படி) நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வசிக்கும் நிலையில், 3.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான தனிநபர் வீட்டுக் கழிப்பறைகளையும் 31,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சமூக மற்றும் பொது கழிப்பறைகளையும் நகர்ப்புற குடியிருப்பாளர்களுக்காக 2014 முதல் தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை முன்முயற்சிகளின் மூலம் அம்மாநிலம் கட்டியுள்ளது.
மாநிலம் முழுவதும் உள்ள 198 நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 4,800 மெட்ரிக் டன் திடக்கழிவுகள் உருவாகின்றன. இந்தக் கழிவுகளில் 28% மட்டுமே அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக செயலாக்கப்படுகிறது. துங்கர்பூர் போன்ற நகரங்கள் முன்னுதாரணமாக பணியாற்றும் போதிலும், மூலத்திலேயே கழிவுகளை தரம் பிரிக்கவும், கழிவுகளை பதப்படுத்தும் திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், பாரம்பரிய குப்பை கிடங்குகளை அகற்றும் பணியை தொடங்கவும் அரசு விரைவில் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம்.
அம்ருத் திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்து தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்-நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0, அக்டோபர் 1, 2021 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. நிலையான சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் அறிவியல் கழிவு செயலாக்கத்தின் வாயிலாக ‘குப்பை இல்லாத நகரங்கள்’ எனும் இலக்கை அடைவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக்கை படிப்படியாக ஒழிப்பது, கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் இடிப்பு கழிவுகளை அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக செயலாக்குவதை உறுதி செய்தல், கழிவு முதல் உரம், கழிவு முதல் எரிசக்தி, மற்றும் புத்தாக்க வசதிகளை நிறுவுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் தேசிய கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலத்திற்கான தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்-நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0 பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு ₹1,765.80 கோடி ஆகும். தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்-நகர்ப்புறத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2014-19-ல் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட ₹705.46 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 2.5 மடங்கு அதிகம் ஆகும்.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்-நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0-ன் கீழ், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் ராஜஸ்தானின் உள்ளாட்சித் துறையுடன் இணைந்து திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிலரங்குகள், ஒவ்வொரு நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புக்கும் திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மைக்கான செயல்திட்டத் தயாரிப்பு உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
24 நகரங்களில் உள்ள 45.5 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்களுக்கும் அதிகமான மரபு கழிவுகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்காக மாநிலம் சமர்ப்பித்த ₹250.15 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்ததன் மூலம் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மாநிலத்திற்கு ஊக்கமளித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1801163