Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Lakshya Zero Dumpsite: Government of India approves ₹250 crore Legacy Waste Remediation in Rajasthan
Remediation of over 45 lakh MT of legacy waste present across 24 cities will take the State closer to its envisioned dream of becoming Garbage Free
25 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
“…the goal of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 is to make a Garbage Free City, a city completely free of garbage”
-Narendra Modi, Prime Minister
Rajasthan, geographically the largest State, spread across 3.4 lakh square kilometers, shares an age-old relationship with nature, with the Aravalli Mountain range, Keoladeo National Park of Bharatpur, the Ranthambore National Park, and the Mukundra Hills Tiger Reserve among many others comprising key features of its urban landscape. With 25% of its population (as per Census 2011) residing in urban areas, the State has constructed over 3.5 lakh Individual Household Latrines (IHHL) and over 31,000 Community and Public toilets, along with various solid waste management initiatives for its urban residents under the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban (SBM-U), since 2014.
Across the State, over 4,800 metric tonnes (MT) of municipal solid waste is generated per day by the 198 Urban Local Bodies. While 99% of its wards are covered by door-to-door collection of waste, only 28% of this waste is scientifically processed while the majority of the unprocessed waste ends up in nearby dumpsites. Despite exemplary work done by cities such as Dungarpur (‘Cleanest City’ in 25K-50K population category in Swachh Survekshan 2021), Rajasthan ranked 11th out of 14 States in the ‘more than 100 ULBs’ category in Swachh Survekshan 2021. It would therefore be critical for the State to urgently take steps in the days to come to segregate waste at source, improve waste processing capacities, and also begin the remediation of its legacy dumpsites.
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 was launched along with Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 on 1st October 2021 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The vision for SBM-U 2.0 is to achieve sustainable sanitation and scientific waste processing for ‘Garbage Free Cities’. The national focus is on phasing out single use plastics, ensuring of the scientific processing of construction & demolition waste, and establishing Waste to Compost, Waste to Energy, as well as Material Recovery Facilities. The budgetary allotment for SBM-U 2.0 for the State is ₹1,765.80 crore, which is 2.5 times more than the allocation of Rs. ₹705.46 crore in SBM-U from 2014-19 of which Rajasthan has been able to claim 87% of the available funds.
Under SBM-U 2.0, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been constantly engaging with Rajasthan’s Local Self Government Department (LSGD) through Capacity Building Workshops, and handholding sessions on Action Plan preparation for Solid Waste Management for every Urban Local Body in order to build the State’s capacity in this regard. Recently, a boost has been provided to the State by MoHUA through the approval of proposals worth ₹250.15 crores submitted by the State for remediation of more than 45.5 lakh MT of legacy waste present across 24 cities.
The pink city of Jaipur, which is the capital city of Rajasthan and holds the maximum amount of legacy waste in the State, is also preparing itself to remediate 11.9 lakh MT of legacy waste to transform their urban landscape, improve the quality of life for its residents, and reclaim approx. 147 acres of viable city land. Bikaner Municipal Corporation is set to remediate approx. 6.65 lakh MT of waste lying in the city’s dumpsite while the heritage city of Jodhpur plans to remediate approx. 4MT of legacy waste and reclaim 17 acres of prime land. It is expected that this effort to remediate will facilitate the recovery of over 473 acres (approx.) of valuable land across the State that is currently buried under decades-old waste.
The remediation of legacy waste will take the State closer to its envisioned dream of becoming Garbage Free and will also facilitate the State to achieve ‘Lakshya Zero Dumpsite’ within the Mission period.
For more updates and the latest information, stay tuned with the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov|
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
लक्ष्य जीरो डंपसाइट: केंद्र सरकार ने राजस्थान में 250 करोड़ रुपये के विरासती अपशिष्ट उपचार को मंजूरी दी
24 शहरों में मौजूद 45 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक कचरे का उपचार राज्य को कचरा मुक्त बनाने के अपने सपने के करीब ले जाए
25 FEB 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
'... स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 का लक्ष्य गारबेज फ्री शहर यानी ऐसा शहर बनाना है जो कचरे के ढेर से पूरी तरह मुक्त हो।'
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
राजस्थान भौगोलिक रूप से सबसे बड़ा राज्य है, जो 3.4 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर में फैला है। प्रकृति के साथ इसका सदियों पुराना रिश्ता है। अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखला, केवलादेव राष्ट्रीय उद्यान भरतपुर, रणथंभौर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और मुकुंदरा हिल्स टाइगर रिजर्व इसकी खूबसूरती में चार चांद लगाते हैं। 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार इसकी 25 फीसदी आबादी शहरी इलाके में रहती है। राज्य ने 2014 से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) के तहत अपने शहरी निवासियों के लिए विशिष्ट ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पहलों के साथ-साथ 3.5 लाख से ज्यादा व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) और 31,000 से ज्यादा सामुदायिक और सार्वजनिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया है।
राज्यभर में, 198 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों से रोज 4,800 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट पैदा होता है। वैसे, इसके 99 फीसदी वार्डों में घर-घर कचरा उठाया जाता है, लेकिन केवल 28 प्रतिशत कचरे को ही वैज्ञानिक रूप से परिष्कृत किया जाता है और ज्यादातर बिना परिष्कृत कूड़ा पास के डंपसाइट्स पर पहुंच जाता है। डूंगरपुर (स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2021 में 25 हजार-50 हजार जनसंख्या वाली श्रेणी में 'सबसे स्वच्छ शहर') जैसे शहरों द्वारा किए गए बेहतरीन कार्यों के बावजूद, राजस्थान स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2021 में '100 से अधिक यूएलबी' श्रेणी में 14 राज्यों में 11वें स्थान पर रहा। ऐसे में राज्य के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण होगा कि वह आने वाले दिनों में स्रोत पर ही कचरे को अलग करने, अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण क्षमताओं में सुधार करने और इसके पुराने डंपसाइटों का उपचार शुरू करने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाए।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 1 अक्टूबर 2021 को अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) 2.0 के साथ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया गया था। एसबीएम-यू 2.0 का विजन 'कचरा मुक्त शहरों' के लिए स्थायी स्वच्छता और वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण हासिल करना है। राष्ट्र का फोकस सिंगल यूज (एकल उपयोग में आने वाले) प्लास्टिक को समाप्त करने, निर्माण और विध्वंस कचरे के वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण को सुनिश्चित करने और अपशिष्ट से खाद, अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा और सामग्री रिकवरी सुविधाओं की स्थापना पर है। राज्य के लिए एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के लिए बजटीय आवंटन 1765.80 करोड़ रुपये है, जो 2014-19 के दौरान एसबीएम-यू में हुए 705.46 करोड़ के आवंटन से 2.5 गुना ज्यादा है और इसमें से राजस्थान उपलब्ध धनराशि का 87 फीसदी दावा कर चुका है।
एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से राजस्थान के स्थानीय स्वशासन विभाग (एलएसजीडी) के साथ लगातार मिलकर काम रहा है, और राज्य के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रत्येक शहरी स्थानीय निकाय के लिए ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए कार्ययोजना तैयार करने पर सत्र आयोजित कर रहा है। हाल ही में, 24 शहरों में मौजूद 45.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक पुराने कचरे के उपचार के लिए राज्य द्वारा पेश किए गए 250.15 करोड़ के प्रस्तावों का अनुमोदन देकर एमओएचयूए द्वारा राज्य को बढ़ावा दिया गया है।
पिंक सिटी जयपुर राजस्थान की राजधानी है और राज्य में सबसे अधिक विरासती कचरा यहां होता है। जयपुर शहर अपने शहरी परिदृश्य को बदलने, अपने निवासियों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने और शहर की महत्वपूर्ण 147 एकड़ भूमि को वापस उपयोग में लाने के लिए अपने 11.9 लाख मीट्रिक टन विरासती कचरे का उपचार करने की तैयारी कर रहा है। बीकानेर नगर निगम शहर के डंपसाइट में पड़े करीब 6.65 लाख एमटी कचरा का उपचार करने के लिए तैयार है, उधर हेरिटेज सिटी जोधपुर की भी 17 एकड़ उपयोगी भूमि को फिर से पाने और करीब 4 एमटी विरासती कचरे का उपचार करने की योजना है। ऐसी उम्मीद जताई जा रही है कि उपचार के इस प्रयास से पूरे राज्य में 473 एकड़ (करीब) कीमती भूमि का उपयोग किया जा सकेगा, जो फिलहाल दशकों पुराने कचरे के नीचे दबी है।
विरासती कचरे का उपचार राज्य को कचरा मुक्त बनाने के उसके अपने सपने के करीब ले जाएगा और मिशन की अवधि के भीतर 'लक्ष्य जीरो डंपसाइट' हासिल करने में भी राज्य की मदद करेगा।
ज्यादा अपडेट और नवीनतम जानकारी के लिए, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया से जुड़े रहें:
फेसबुक : स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी । ट्विटर : @SwachhBharatGov
यूट्यूब : स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी इंस्टाग्राम: sbm_urban