Ministry of Communications
Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) initiates fairness assessment of Artificial Intelligence/ Machine Learning Systems to build public trust
25 FEB 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of DoT has invited inputs for developing a framework for fairness assessment of Artificial Intelligence (AI)/ Machine Learning (ML) Systems with the aim of building public trust in AI/ ML Systems.
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning applications are increasingly being used in all domains such as Healthcare, Agriculture, Smart Cities, Smart Homes, Finance, Defence, Transport, Logistics, Natural Language Processing, Surveillance, and so on. Various Government Organisations are also using AI/ ML Systems for delivery of public services and e-governance.
Bias in AI/ ML Systems raises various ethical, social and legal issues. While the users expect these systems to be fair in their outcomes, a biased AI/ ML System prefers a certain demography while discriminating against others. When AI/ ML Systems are used for e-governance or by the judiciary, checking for their fairness would become a legal requirement. Therefore, one important requirement of Responsible AI is that the AI/ ML Systems should be unbiased or fair.
National Digital Communications Policy-2018 mandates for synergising deployment and adoption of AI. National Strategy for Artificial Intelligence #AIforAll, and the Approach Documents for India, released by NITI Aayog, establish broad ethical principles for design, development and deployment of AI in India.
With the aim to build public trust in AI/ ML Systems, TEC is working on Voluntary Fairness Assessment of AI/ ML Systems. Accordingly, TEC is initiating stakeholder consultations and has invited suggestions for framing procedures for assessing fairness for different types of AI/ ML Systems vide letter No.: 4-3/2022-C&B/TEC/AI-Fairness dated 22.02.2022. Details have been posted on TEC website https://tec.gov.in
As these systems are being used in all aspects of our lives, the initiative of TEC would benefit every citizen of the country. Startups and MSMEs in particular and even large enterprises will benefit as their products will be more credible and acceptable if they are assessed and certified by a neutral government agency such as TEC. It would also act as a benchmark for fairness, so Researchers, College students and other individuals, Government organisations and all segments of the society would benefit at large.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
பொதுமக்களிடையே நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தும் விதமாக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு / இயந்திர கற்றல் முறை பற்றிய நேர்மையான மதிப்பீட்டு முறையை தொலைத் தொடர்பு பொறியியல் மையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
25 FEB 2022 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையின் தொழில்நுட்ப பிரிவான தொலைத் தொடர்பு பொறியியல் மையம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு / இயந்திர கற்றல் குறித்து மக்களிடையே நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தும் விதமாக, நேர்மையான மதிப்பீட்டு முறைக்கான விதிமுறைகளை வகுப்பதற்கான கருத்துக்களை கோரியுள்ளது.
சுகாதார சேவை, விவசாயம், நவீன நகரங்கள், நவீன வீடுகள், நிதி, பாதுகாப்பு, போக்குவரத்து, சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து, இயற்கை மொழி நடைமுறை, கண்காணிப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளிலும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திர கற்றல் முறை பயன்பாடு பெருமளவுக்கு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. பல்வேறு அரசுத் துறைகளும், பொது சேவைகளை வழங்கவும், மின்னணு ஆளுகைக்கும் இந்த முறைகளை பயன்படுத்தி வருகின்றன.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு / இயந்திர கற்றல் முறையில் நிலவும் பாரபட்சம், பல்வேறு தார்மீக, சமூக மற்றும் சட்டப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. இவற்றை பயன்படுத்துவோர் இந்த நடைமுறை நியாயமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என விரும்பும் வேளையில், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு / இயந்திர கற்றல் முறை குறிப்பிட்ட சிலவற்றுக்கு சாதகமாக இருப்பதுடன், மற்றவர்களுக்கு பாரபட்சம் காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது. எனவே, பாரபட்சமற்ற அல்லது நியாயமான, பொறுப்புள்ள நடைமுறை ஒன்றை உருவாக்க நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1801110