Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence organises post budget webinar ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence - Call to Action’
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivers inaugural address; Says, recent years’ emphasis on Aatmanirbharta in defence sector is clearly visible in the Budget
This year's budget has a blueprint for developing a vibrant ecosystem from research, design & development to manufacturing within the country: PM
In his valedictory address, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh announces sanction of at least five projects under Make-1 during financial year 2022-23 to promote Industry-led R&D efforts
iDEX-Prime announced to support projects beyond Rs 1.5 crore up to Rs 10 crore to help startups
Raksha Mantri calls upon the industry, start-ups & academia to join hands with the Government to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence manufacturing and R&D
25 FEB 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence organised a post budget webinar titled ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence - Call to Action’ on the announcements made in Union budget 2022-23, on February 25, 2022. The Union Budget 2022-23 related to Ministry of Defence has given further impetus to Aatmanirbharta in Defence and the objective of the webinar was to involve all the stakeholders in taking forward the various initiatives of the Government in the defence sector.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address of the webinar. He said, the theme of the webinar ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence - Call to Action’ indicates the mood of the nation. The recent years’ effort to strengthen Aatmanirbharta in the defence sector is clearly visible in this year’s Budget. He recalled that India’s defence manufacturing was quite strong even during the period of slavery and in the immediate aftermath of independence. Indian made weapons played a major role during the Second World War. “Though, in the later years, this prowess of ours went into decline, still it shows that there has been no dearth of capabilities, neither then nor now”, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of customisation and uniqueness of the defence systems for having a surprise element over the adversaries. “Uniqueness and surprise elements can only happen when the equipment is developed in your own country”, he said. This year's budget, the Prime Minister mentioned, has a blueprint for developing a vibrant ecosystem from research, design and development to manufacturing within the country. About 70 percent of the defence budget has been kept for domestic industry only, he added.
The Defence Ministry has, so far, released Positive Indigenisation Lists of more than 200 defence Platforms and Equipments. After this announcement, the Prime Minister informed, contracts worth rupees 54 thousand crore have been signed for domestic procurement. Apart from this, the Prime Minister continued, procurement process of more than Rs 4.5 lakh crore worth of equipment is at various stages. Third list is expected soon, he said.
The Prime Minister lamented the long-drawn process of weapon procurement which often results in a scenario where weapons can get outdated by the time they are commissioned. “Solution for this is in ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’”, he emphasised. The Prime Minister lauded the Armed Forces for taking decisions while keeping the importance of Aatmanirbharta in mind. The Prime Minister stressed the need to keep the pride and feelings of the jawans in the matters of weapons and equipment. This is possible only when we are Aatmanirbhar in these areas, he said.
The Prime Minister lauded the ordnance factories for being a shining example of progress with determination. He expressed happiness that seven new defence undertakings that were incorporated last years are rapidly expanding their business and reaching new markets. “We have increased defence exports 6 times in the last 5-6 years. Today we are providing Made in India Defence Equipment and Services to more than 75 countries”, the Prime Minister added.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivered the valedictory address. He expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for his leadership and guidance in realising the goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and infusing a new zeal in the workforce to achieve a ‘Shreshtha Bharat’. He hoped that the webinar will add momentum to the budget announcements and pave way for their speedy implementation. He thanked the participants for providing valuable inputs for strengthening the Government’s intent to make India a global defence manufacturing hub. He made a series of announcements to encourage the industry and the startups. These are as follows:
1. At least five projects under Make-I during Financial Year 2022-23 to be sanctioned to promote Industry led R&D efforts.
2. A monitoring mechanism under DG-Acquisition to be created, with representatives from all the three Services to monitor the budget earmarked, specifically for private industry and startups, so that it is fully utilised.
3. QA process to be reformed so that it is non-intrusive, prevention based and free from Inspector-Raj.
4. iDEX-Prime to support projects, requiring support beyond Rs 1.5 crore up to Rs 10 crore, to help ever-growing startups in the defence sector.
Identifying R&D and development of technologies as integral to achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the Industry, R&D organisations, start-ups and academia to leverage each other’s capabilities for development of modern defence technologies and make India self-reliant in defence technologies as well. “In the annual budget of 2022-23, it has been announced that Defence R&D will be opened up for industry, startups and academia. 25 per cent of Defence R&D budget has also been earmarked for this purpose. I am happy to see that there has been extensive discussion during the webinar today,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of adequate facilities and infrastructure for testing, trial & certification of indigenous products for the potential growth of the defence industry and creating a ‘Made in India’ brand as per international standards. For meeting these requirements, he said, the Government has decided to set up an autonomous Governing body to permit, regulate, promote, hand-hold, monitor and supervise Trial, Testing and Certification facilities and services offered by Ministry of Defence and its various organisations. Shri Rajnath Singh expressed satisfaction that the stakeholders openly discussed about the decision, which would guide the Government in finalising the contours of this body. He hoped that it will play a critical role in making the country self-reliant and a global manufacturing hub.
Shri Rajnath Singh also appreciated the fact that detailed deliberations were held on the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) model for undertaking indigenous R&D. He exuded confidence that many projects will soon be undertaken by the private industry for design & development of military platforms and equipment in collaboration with DRDO and other organisations through the SPV model.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Government’s commitment to reduce imports and modernise the Armed Forces with indigenous technology has been given further impetus in this budget. “We have been progressively increasing the capital procurement budget for the domestic industry, with 68 per cent of the capital procurement budget earmarked for 2022-23. I am sure that the domestic industry is fully capable to absorb this enhanced budget. I assure them that the Government will continue its pro industry policy initiatives for promoting Make in India with greater zeal,” he added. Shri Rajnath Singh urged the private industry, startups and academia to come forward to join hands with DRDO/DPSUs and other organisations of MoD to achieve greater heights in defence manufacturing and R&D.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal and other senior civil and military officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.
The webinar had panel discussions with eminent speakers and experts from Ministry of Defence, defence industry, startups, academia, defence corridors etc., and interactive sessions with the stakeholders. The webinar comprised of breakout sessions on the following four themes:
1. Progressive increase in the capital procurement budget for domestic industry – (Opportunities & Challenges)
2. Developing All round Defence R&D ecosystem in the country
3. Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) by Industries with DRDO and other organisations
4. To meet wide ranging testing and certification requirements - Setting up an independent nodal umbrella body.
The sessions were planned in a manner to allow for ample interaction with stakeholders, with a view to evolve a participative approach for time-bound implementation of the announcements.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے ’ دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا – کارروائی پر زور ‘ کے موضوع پر بجٹ کے بعد ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے افتتاحی خطبہ دیا ؛ کہا حالیہ برسوں میں دفاع کے سیکٹر میں آتم نربھرتا پر زور بجٹ میں پوری طرح واضح ہے
اس سال کا بجٹ ریسرچ ، ڈیزائن اور مینو فیکچرنگ کے فروغ کے لئے ملک کے اندر فعال ماحول تیار کرنے کا ایک بلو پرنٹ ہے: پی ایم
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے صنعت کی قیادت میں آر اینڈ ڈی کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مالی سال 23-2022 ء کے دوران میک-1 کے تحت کم از کم پانچ پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کا اعلان کیا
اسٹارٹ اَپس کی مدد کے لئے 1.5 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے 10 کروڑ روپئے تک کے پروجیکٹوں میں مدد کے لئے آئی ڈیکس پرائم کا اعلان کیا گیا
وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی مینو فیکچرنگ اور آر اینڈ ڈی میں آتم نربھرتا حاصل کرنے کے لئے صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور اکیڈمیوں کو حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون پر زور دیا
25 FEB 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 فروری / وزارت دفاع نے 25 فروری ، 2022 ء کو مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 ء میں کئے گئے اعلانات پر ’ دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا – کارروائی پر زور ‘ کے موضوع پر بجٹ کے بعد ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ وزارت دفاع سے متعلق مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 ء نے دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا کو مزید تحریک دی ہے اور ویبینار کا مقصد دفاعی شعبے میں حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں تمام فریقوں کو شامل کرنا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویبینار میں افتتاحی خطبہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویبینار کا موضوع ’ دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا – کارروائی پر زور ‘ ملک کے موڈ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ دفاع کے شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر حالیہ برسوں کی کوششیں ، اس سال کے بجٹ میں پوری طرح واضح ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستان کی دفاعی مینو فیکچرنگ غلامی کے دور میں اور آزادی کے فوراً بعد بھی کافی مضبوط تھی۔ دوسری جنگ عظیم میں ہندوستان میں بنے ہتھیاروں نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بعد کے سالوں میں ہماری یہ صلاحیت میں زوال آیا لیکن اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ صلاحیتوں کی نہ تو اس وقت کی تھی اور نہ اب ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے مخالفوں کو چوکانے والے عناصر رکھنے کے لئے منفرد دفاعی نظام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انفرادیت اور حیران کن عناصر صرف اس وقت ہو سکتے ہیں ، جب ساز و سامان آپ کے اپنے ملک میں تیار کیا جائے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ملک میں تحقیق، ڈیزائن اور مینو فیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کا ایک فعال نظام تیار کرنے کا بلیو پرنٹ موجود ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دفاع کے تقریباً 70 فی صد بجٹ کو صرف گھریلو صنعت کے لئے رکھا گیا ہے ۔
وزارت دفاع نے اب تک 200 سے زیادہ دفاعی پلیٹ فارم اور ملک میں تیار ہونے والے ساز و سامان کی مثبت فہرست جاری کی ہے۔ اس اعلان کے بعد ، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گھریلو خریداری کے لئے 54 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ ، 4.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے ساز و سامان کی خریداری کا عمل مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیسری فہرست جلد آنے کی توقع ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہتھیاروں کی خریداری کے لئے طویل عرصے تک جاری رہنے والے عمل پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں عام طور پر ، جب تک کہ وہ ہتھیار استعمال کے لئے شامل کئے جاتے تھے ، اُس وقت تک تاخیر کی وجہ سے وہ پرانے ہو جاتے تھے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس کا حل آتم نربھر بھارت اور ’ میک اِن انڈیا ‘ میں ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے آتم نربھرتا کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے فیصلے کرنے کے لئے مسلح افواج کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہتھیاروں اور ساز و سامان سے متعلق معاملات میں جوانوں کے احساسات اور فخر کو بلند رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اُس وقت ہی ممکن ہے ، جب ہم ان شعبوں میں آتم نربھر ہوں ۔
وزیراعظم نے آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کو ترقی اور عہد بستگی کی شاندار مثال بننے پر ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے ، اِس بات پرخوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ پچھلے سال دفاع کی ، جو سات نئی کمپنیاں قائم کی گئی تھیں ، وہ تیزی سے اپنا کاروبار بڑھا رہی ہیں اور نئے بازاروں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہم نے 5 – 6 برسوں میں دفاعی بر آمدات کو چھ گنا بڑھا دیا ہے ۔ آج ہم میڈ اِن انڈیا دفاعی ساز و سامان اور خدمات 75 سے زیادہ ملکوں کو فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اختتامی خطبہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے ’ آتم نربھر بھارت ‘کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے اور ’ شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے حصول کے لئے افرادی قوت میں ایک نیا جوش پیدا کرنے میں ان کی قیادت اور رہنمائی کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ویبینار بجٹ کے اعلانات میں تیزی لائے گا اور ان پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو عالمی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بنانے کے حکومت کے ارادے کو تقویت دینے کے لئے قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی ہمت افزائی کے لئے کئی اعلانات کئے ، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1. مالی سال 23-2022 ء کے دوران میک-I کے تحت کم از کم پانچ پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی جائے گی تاکہ صنعت کی قیادت میں آر اینڈ ڈی کی کوششوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
2. ڈی جی ایکویزیشن کے تحت نگرانی کا ایک نظام قائم کیا جائے گا، جس میں تینوں فوجوں کے نمائندے شامل ہوں گے ، جو بجٹ کے اہداف کی نگرانی کریں گے ، خاص طور پر پرائیویٹ انڈسٹری اور سٹارٹ اپس کے لئے، تاکہ اس کا مکمل استعمال ہو سکے۔
3. کیو اے کے عمل میں اصلاحات کی جائیں گی تاکہ اسے غیر مداخلتی ، روک تھام پر مبنی اور انسپکٹر راج سے آزاد بنایا جا سکے ۔
4. آئی ڈیکس پرائم دفاع کے شعبے میں مسلسل بڑھنے والے اسٹارٹ اَپس کو 1.5 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ 10 کروڑ روپئے تک کی ضروری امداد فراہم کرنے کے پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کرے گا ۔
دفاع کے شعبے میں ’ آتم نربھرتا ‘حاصل کرنے کی خاطر آر اینڈ ڈی اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کے فروغ کو لازمی قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے صنعت، آر اینڈ ڈی کے اداروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اکیڈمیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدید دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لئے ایک دوسرے کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ہندوستان کو دفاع ٹیکنا لوجی میں بھی آتم نربھر بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 23-2022 ء کے سالانہ بجٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا ہے کہ دفاع کے آر اینڈ ڈی کو صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اکیڈمیوں کے لئے کھول دیا جائے گا۔ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے بجٹ کا 25 فی صد حصہ بھی ، اس مقصد کے لئے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ویبینار کے دوران وسیع بحث دیکھ کر مجھے بے حد خوشی محسوس ہوئی ۔
وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی صنعت کی ممکنہ ترقی اور بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ برانڈ بنانے کے لئے مقامی مصنوعات کی جانچ، ٹرائل اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے لئے مناسب سہولیات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے، حکومت نے وزارت دفاع اور اس کی مختلف تنظیموں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ٹرائل، ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی سہولیات اور خدمات کی اجازت، ریگولیٹ، فروغ، ہینڈ ہولڈاور نگرانی کے لئے ایک خود مختار گورننگ باڈی قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ فریقین نے اس فیصلے کے بارے میں کھل کر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا ہے ، جو اس ادارے کو حتمی شکل دینے میں حکومت کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ ملک کو آتم نربھر اور عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس حقیقت کی بھی ستائش کی کہ گھریلو آر اینڈ ڈی شروع کرنے کے لئے اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل ( ایس پی وی ) ماڈل پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پرائیویٹ صنعت کی طرف سے جلد ہی ایس پی وی ماڈل کے ذریعے ڈی آر ڈی او اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر فوجی پلیٹ فارم اور آلات کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لئے کئی منصوبے شروع کئے جائیں گے۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ درآمدات کو کم کرنے اور مسلح افواج کو گھریلو ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ جدید بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو ، اس بجٹ میں مزید تقویت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ ہم گھریلو صنعت کے لئے کیپٹل پروکیورمنٹ بجٹ میں بتدریج اضافہ کر رہے ہیں، جس میں کیپٹل پروکیورمنٹ بجٹ کا 68 فی صد حصہ 23-2022 ء کے لئے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ گھریلو صنعت اس اضافی بجٹ کو پوری طرح استعمال کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھی ہے ۔ میں نے انہیں یقین دلایا ہے کہ حکومت ’ میک ان انڈیا ‘ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اپنی صنعت کی حامی پالیسی اقدامات کو مزید جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ جاری رکھے گی۔‘‘ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پرائیویٹ صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اکیڈمیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈی آر ڈی او/ ڈی پی ایس یو اور وزارت دفاع کی دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملانے کے لئے آگے آئیں تاکہ دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ اور آر اینڈ ڈی میں مزید بلندیاں حاصل کی جاسکیں۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، آرمی کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج پانڈے، بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ وائس ایڈمرل ایس این گھورمڈے، مالیاتی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) جناب سنجیو متل اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر سول اور فوجی حکام اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ویبینار میں وزارت دفاع، دفاعی صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس، اکیڈمیوں ، دفاعی راہداریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نامور مقررین اور ماہرین کے ساتھ پینل ڈسکشنز اور فریقین کے ساتھ گفتگو کے اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے ۔ ویبینار میں مندرجہ ذیل چار موضوعات پر اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے:
1. گھریلو صنعت کے لئے کیپٹل پروکیورمنٹ بجٹ میں ترقی پذیر اضافہ – (مواقع اور چیلنجز) ۔
2. ملک میں ہمہ جہت دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنا ۔
3. ڈی آر ڈی او اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ صنعتوں کے ذریعہ خصوصی مقاصد والی کمپنیاں ( ایس پی وی ) ۔
4. وسیع پیمانے پر جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک خود مختار مجاز ادارے کا قیام ۔
ان اجلاسوں کی منصوبہ بندی ، اس طرح کی گئی تھی کہ بجٹ اعلانات پر مقررہ وقت میں نفاذ کے طریقۂ کار تیار کرنے کی خاطر فریقین کے ساتھ ایک جامع بات چیت کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے ۔