Ministry of Electronics & IT
AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
RBIH & UIDAI organise Day-long conference titled “Identity and Innovation: Key to India’s Financial Sector Revolution”
25 FEB 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
In current times, owing to pandemic, India has witnessed massive shift from offline to online way of working, conducting transactions and delivering seamless services. Sectors like BFSI have seen a major shift in adoption of cutting-edge technology especially related to online authentication and verification for residents and customers alike for digital transactions. The way customers identify themselves to access financial services is changing significantly.
In its march towards exploring the power and potential to follow Prime Minister’s vision fueled by the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and ongoing celebration for ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) and Reserve Bank Innovation Hub jointly held a Day-long conference titled “Identity and Innovation: Key to India’s Financial Sector Revolution”on 24 February 2022 at Bengaluru, Karnataka.
The event was attended by Sh. T Rabi Sankar, Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India, Dr. Saurabh Garg, CEO, UIDAI, Sh. Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairperson, RBIH, Sh. Rajesh Bansal, CEO of Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) along with industry leaders and representatives of top Fintech Companies and Banks.
In his keynote address, Sh. T Rabi Sankar, Deputy Governor, RBI said that India has emerged as a global leader in terms of technological solutions in the payments space. RBI has always been taking measures to organize the growth in financial sector especially in the area of (financial) technology. The purpose of RBI setting up RBIH was to facilitate innovation in the field of technology and banking. On the topic of inclusivity, large proportion of population in India still uses feature phones. FinTech can improve the efficiency of intermediation by driving down costs, improving customer service and expanding the reach of financial services. On the subject of CBDC he said that a major advantage is cross border payments. If all countries develop their own CBDCs it would be possible to make cross-border transactions instantaneously and at very low costs.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, CEO, UIDAI said that Aadhaar has made a fundamental difference in lives of millions of people especially those who are at the bottom of pyramid. It has made a significant difference the way government programs are administered. Talking about Aadhaar 2.0, he informed that it is an introspection-cum-exploratory endeavor by UIDAI to analyze the reach of Digital Identity Infrastructure with biometric authentication in major reforms and government schemes and also to look into various futuristic aspects of Digital Identity to achieve universal inclusion.
Sh. Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairperson, RBIH shared his vision on how to harness innovation for 1.3 billion Indians suggested that a public goods platform to be created on top of which private innovations can happen. If the platform has to be independent and fair and not get carried away with profits, it should be maintained by either the govt or a non-profit entity. Only technology can find solutions to address the issue of disparity, access, affordability, fairness thus transforming the lives of millions of people.
Sh. Rajesh Bansal, CEO, RBIH in his address said that RBIH’s motto Innovation, Inclusion, Impact is based on the vision and aims to leverage new technologies to improve economic opportunities through financial inclusion. RBIH provides the platform to anchor a shared vision among all financial ecosystem stakeholders.
It is widely understood that traditional banks have legacy processes, huge governance structure, and parallelly also have gathered lot of wisdom, data and the value of their vast experiences with huge customers and transactions. Banks partnering with new age Fintechs under legitimate regulatory umbrella, is what will drive progress, and these should be be considered as enablers and partners by banks and other financial institutions.
The Panel Speakers and participants deliberated on emerging technology like facialauthentication, smartphone-based authentication, use of blockchain in financial sector and to explore ways in which processes like eKYC and information sharing can be made simpler and affordable for masses.
Discussion on Open digital public Infrastructure, futuristic technology upgrade as part of Aadhaar2.0, improvement of Aadhaar-based services for the financial sector were also held. Top Indian Fintech players, start-ups in identity verification and payments space and traditional bank representatives expressed their wishlist for Aadhaar 2.0.The conference also saw discussions around privacy and data ownership in wake of Data Privacy Bill for India. Being able to provide an affordable, simple way for underserved or excluded residents from financial services to identify themselves digitally, from any place and channel of their choice, will lead to significant progress for country.
The conference ended with rich exchange of ideas related to adoption of Digital Identity within financial services and paving the way for era of Smart Governance and ubiquitous connectivity and services in Financial Space for overall development of Digital Economy.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव
आरबीआई और यूआईडीएआई ने "पहचान और नवाचार: भारत की वित्तीय क्षेत्र में आमूल परिवर्तन की कुंजी" शीर्षक से एक दिन का सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
25 FEB 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान समय में भारत ने महामारी के कारण ऑफलाइन से ऑनलाइन काम करने, लेनदेन और निर्बाध सेवाएं देने के बड़े पैमाने पर बदलाव देखा है। बीएफएसआई जैसे क्षेत्रों ने विशेष रूप से डिजिटल लेनदेन के लिए निवासियों और ग्राहकों के लिए ऑनलाइन सत्यापन और सत्यापन से संबंधित अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को अपनाने में बड़ा बदलाव देखा है। जिस तरह से ग्राहक वित्तीय सेवाओं तक पहुंचने के लिए अपनी पहचान बनाते हैं वह उल्लेखनीय ढंग से बदल रहा है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना से प्रेरित प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का पालन करने की शक्ति व क्षमता की खोज और 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के लिए चल रहे उत्सव की दिशा में भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) और रिजर्व बैंक नवाचार केंद्र (इनोवेशन हब) ने संयुक्त रूप से 24 फरवरी, 2022 को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में "पहचान और नवाचार: भारत की वित्तीय क्षेत्र में आमूल परिवर्तन की कुंजी" नामक शीर्षक से एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के डिप्टी गवर्नर श्री टी. रबी शंकर, यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, आरबीआईएच के अध्यक्ष श्री क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन, रिजर्व बैंक नवाचार केंद्र (आरबीआईएच) के सीईओ श्री राजेश बंसल के साथ उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों और शीर्ष फिनटेक कंपनियों व बैंकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
अपने भाषण में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के डिप्टी गवर्नर श्री टी. रबी शंकर ने कहा कि भुगतान के क्षेत्र में तकनीकी समाधानों के मामले में भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरा है। आरबीआई हमेशा वित्तीय क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से (वित्तीय) तकनीकी के क्षेत्र में विकास को व्यवस्थित करने के उपाय करता रहा है। आरबीआई का आरबीआईएच की स्थापना का उद्देश्य तकनीकी और बैंकिंग के क्षेत्र में नवाचार की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। समावेशिता के विषय पर उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में आबादी का बड़ा हिस्सा अभी भी फीचर फोन का उपयोग करता है। फिनटेक लागत को कम करके, ग्राहक सेवा में सुधार करके और वित्तीय सेवाओं की पहुंच का विस्तार करके वित्तीय मध्यस्थता की दक्षता में सुधार कर सकता है। सीबीडीसी के विषय पर उन्होंने कहा कि एक बड़ा फायदा सीमा पार से भुगतान है। यदि सभी देश अपने स्वयं के सीबीडीसी विकसित करते हैं तो सीमा पार लेनदेन तत्काल और बहुत कम लागत पर करना संभव होगा।
यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने कहा कि आधार ने लाखों लोगों के जीवन में बुनियादी बदलाव किया है, खासकर उन लोगों के लिए जो सूची में सबसे नीचे हैं। इसने सरकारी कार्यक्रमों को प्रबन्ध करने के तरीके में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किया है। आधार 2.0 के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि यह यूआईडीएआई द्वारा प्रमुख सुधारों और सरकारी योजनाओं में बायोमेट्रिक सत्यापन के साथ डिजिटल पहचान बुनियादी ढांचे की पहुंच का विश्लेषण करने और सार्वभौमिक समावेश प्राप्त करने के लिए डिजिटल पहचान के विभिन्न अत्याधुनिक पहलुओं पर गौर करने के लिए एक आत्मनिरीक्षण-सह-खोजपूर्ण प्रयास है।
1.3 बिलियन भारतीयों के लिए नवाचार का उपयोग कैसे करें, इस पर अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा करते हुए आरबीआईएच के अध्यक्ष श्री क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन ने सुझाव दिया कि एक सार्वजनिक सामग्री मंच बनाया जाए, जिसके शीर्ष पर व्यक्तिगत नवाचार हो सके। यदि इस मंच को स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष होना है और मुनाफे के साथ नहीं ले जाना है तो इसे सरकार या गैर-लाभकारी संस्था द्वारा बनाए रखा जाना चाहिए। असमानता, पहुंच, सामर्थ्य, निष्पक्षता के मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए केवल प्रौद्योगिकी ही समाधान ढूंढ सकती है और इस प्रकार लाखों लोगों के जीवन को बदल सकती है।
आरबीआईएच के सीईओ श्री राजेश बंसल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आरबीआईएच का आदर्श वाक्य नवाचार, समावेशन, प्रभाव दृष्टि पर आधारित है। इसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय समावेशन के माध्यम से आर्थिक अवसरों में सुधार के लिए नई तकनीकों का लाभ उठाना है। आरबीआईएच सभी वित्तीय इको सिस्‍टम साझेदारों के बीच एक साझा दृष्टिकोण को शरणस्थान देने के लिए मंच प्रदान करता है।
यह व्यापक रूप से समझा जाता है कि पारंपरिक बैंकों की विरासत प्रक्रियाएं, विशाल शासन संरचना होती है और साथ ही साथ विशाल ग्राहकों और लेनदेन के साथ बहुत सारे ज्ञान, डेटा और उनके विशाल अनुभवों के मूल्य को भी इकट्ठा किया है। वैध नियामक छतरी (छत्र) के तहत नए युग के फिनटेक के साथ साझेदारी करने वाले बैंक ही प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाएंगे और इन्हें बैंकों व अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा सक्षम और भागीदार के रूप में माना जाना चाहिए।
पैनल में भाग लेने वाले वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों ने उभरती हुई तकनीक जैसे चेहरे का सत्यापन, स्मार्टफोन-आधारित सत्यापन, वित्तीय क्षेत्र में ब्लॉकचेन के उपयोग और ईकेवाईसी व सूचना साझाकरण जैसी प्रक्रियाओं को लोगों के लिए सरल एवं सस्ती बनाने के तरीकों का पता लगाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
ओपन डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर आधार 2.0 के तहत अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी उन्नति वित्तीय क्षेत्र के लिए आधार-आधारित सेवाओं में सुधार पर भी चर्चा हुई। शीर्ष भारतीय फिनटेक कंपनियों, पहचान सत्यापन और भुगतान के क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप और पारंपरिक बैंक प्रतिनिधियों ने आधार 2.0 के लिए अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की। सम्मेलन में भारत के लिए डेटा गोपनीयता विधेयक के मद्देनजर गोपनीयता एवं डेटा स्वामित्व के बारे में भी चर्चा हुई। वित्तीय सेवाओं से वंचित या अयोग्य निवासियों को अपनी पसंद के किसी भी स्थान और चैनल से खुद को डिजिटल रूप से पहचानने के लिए एक किफायती, सरल तरीका प्रदान करने में सक्षम होने से देश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति होगी।
वित्तीय सेवाओं के भीतर डिजिटल पहचान को अपनाने और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के समग्र विकास के लिए वित्तीय क्षेत्र में स्मार्ट शासन व सर्वव्यापी कनेक्टिविटी और सेवाओं के युग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने से संबंधित विचारों के समृद्ध आदान-प्रदान के साथ सम्मेलन का समापन हुआ।