Ministry of Electronics & IT
AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
RBIH & UIDAI organise Day-long conference titled “Identity and Innovation: Key to India’s Financial Sector Revolution”
25 FEB 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
In current times, owing to pandemic, India has witnessed massive shift from offline to online way of working, conducting transactions and delivering seamless services. Sectors like BFSI have seen a major shift in adoption of cutting-edge technology especially related to online authentication and verification for residents and customers alike for digital transactions. The way customers identify themselves to access financial services is changing significantly.
In its march towards exploring the power and potential to follow Prime Minister’s vision fueled by the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and ongoing celebration for ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) and Reserve Bank Innovation Hub jointly held a Day-long conference titled “Identity and Innovation: Key to India’s Financial Sector Revolution”on 24 February 2022 at Bengaluru, Karnataka.
The event was attended by Sh. T Rabi Sankar, Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India, Dr. Saurabh Garg, CEO, UIDAI, Sh. Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairperson, RBIH, Sh. Rajesh Bansal, CEO of Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) along with industry leaders and representatives of top Fintech Companies and Banks.
In his keynote address, Sh. T Rabi Sankar, Deputy Governor, RBI said that India has emerged as a global leader in terms of technological solutions in the payments space. RBI has always been taking measures to organize the growth in financial sector especially in the area of (financial) technology. The purpose of RBI setting up RBIH was to facilitate innovation in the field of technology and banking. On the topic of inclusivity, large proportion of population in India still uses feature phones. FinTech can improve the efficiency of intermediation by driving down costs, improving customer service and expanding the reach of financial services. On the subject of CBDC he said that a major advantage is cross border payments. If all countries develop their own CBDCs it would be possible to make cross-border transactions instantaneously and at very low costs.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, CEO, UIDAI said that Aadhaar has made a fundamental difference in lives of millions of people especially those who are at the bottom of pyramid. It has made a significant difference the way government programs are administered. Talking about Aadhaar 2.0, he informed that it is an introspection-cum-exploratory endeavor by UIDAI to analyze the reach of Digital Identity Infrastructure with biometric authentication in major reforms and government schemes and also to look into various futuristic aspects of Digital Identity to achieve universal inclusion.
Sh. Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairperson, RBIH shared his vision on how to harness innovation for 1.3 billion Indians suggested that a public goods platform to be created on top of which private innovations can happen. If the platform has to be independent and fair and not get carried away with profits, it should be maintained by either the govt or a non-profit entity. Only technology can find solutions to address the issue of disparity, access, affordability, fairness thus transforming the lives of millions of people.
Sh. Rajesh Bansal, CEO, RBIH in his address said that RBIH’s motto Innovation, Inclusion, Impact is based on the vision and aims to leverage new technologies to improve economic opportunities through financial inclusion. RBIH provides the platform to anchor a shared vision among all financial ecosystem stakeholders.
It is widely understood that traditional banks have legacy processes, huge governance structure, and parallelly also have gathered lot of wisdom, data and the value of their vast experiences with huge customers and transactions. Banks partnering with new age Fintechs under legitimate regulatory umbrella, is what will drive progress, and these should be be considered as enablers and partners by banks and other financial institutions.
The Panel Speakers and participants deliberated on emerging technology like facialauthentication, smartphone-based authentication, use of blockchain in financial sector and to explore ways in which processes like eKYC and information sharing can be made simpler and affordable for masses.
Discussion on Open digital public Infrastructure, futuristic technology upgrade as part of Aadhaar2.0, improvement of Aadhaar-based services for the financial sector were also held. Top Indian Fintech players, start-ups in identity verification and payments space and traditional bank representatives expressed their wishlist for Aadhaar 2.0.The conference also saw discussions around privacy and data ownership in wake of Data Privacy Bill for India. Being able to provide an affordable, simple way for underserved or excluded residents from financial services to identify themselves digitally, from any place and channel of their choice, will lead to significant progress for country.
The conference ended with rich exchange of ideas related to adoption of Digital Identity within financial services and paving the way for era of Smart Governance and ubiquitous connectivity and services in Financial Space for overall development of Digital Economy.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آر بی آئی اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے "شناخت اور اختراع: بھارت کے مالیاتی شعبے کے انقلاب کی کلید" کے عنوان سے یک روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
25 FEB 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 فروری 2022:
موجودہ دور میں وبا کی وجہ سے بھارت میں آف لائن سے آن لائن کام کرنے، لین دین کرنے اور بلا روک ٹوک خدمات کی فراہمی میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ بی ایف ایس آئی جیسے شعبوں میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ہے خاص طور پر ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے لئے رہائشیوں اور صارفین کے لئے آن لائن توثیق اور تصدیق سے متعلق۔ مالی خدمات تک رسائی کے لئے صارفین جس طرح اپنی شناخت کرتے ہیں اس میں نمایاں طور پر تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) اور ریزرو بینک انوویشن ہب مشترکہ طور پر آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے سے تقویت پاکر وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی جستجو اور 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے جاری جشن کی اپنی پیش رفت میں 24 فروری 2022 کو بنگلور، کرناٹک میں "شناخت اور اختراع: بھارت کے مالیاتی شعبے کے انقلاب کی کلید" کے عنوان سے یک روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس تقریب میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ڈپٹی گورنر جناب ٹی ربی سنکر، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، آر بی آئی ایچ کے چیئرپرسن جناب کرس گوپال کرشنن، ریزرو بینک انوویشن ہب (آر بی آئی ایچ) کے سی ای او جناب راجیش بنسل نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور اعلی فنٹیک کمپنیوں اور بینکوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
آر بی آئی کے ڈپٹی گورنر جناب ٹی ربی سنکر نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا کہ ادائیگیوں کی جگہ میں تکنیکی حل کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ آر بی آئی ہمیشہ مالیاتی شعبے میں ترقی کو منظم کرنے کے اقدامات کرتا رہا ہے خاص طور پر (مالیاتی) ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں۔ آر بی آئی کے قیام کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی اور بینکاری کے شعبے میں جدت طرازی کو آسان بنانا تھا۔ شمولیت کے موضوع پر بھارت میں آبادی کا بڑا حصہ اب بھی فیچر فون کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ فن ٹیک لاگت کو کم کرکے، کسٹمر سروس کو بہتر بنا کر اور مالیاتی خدمات کی رسائی کو بڑھا کر ثالثی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے۔ سی بی ڈی سی کے موضوع پر انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بڑا فائدہ غیر ملکوں سے ادائیگیاں ہیں۔ اگر تمام ممالک اپنے سی بی ڈی سی تیار کرتے ہیں تو غیر ملکی لین دین فوری طور پر اور بہت کم لاگت پر کرنا ممکن ہوگا۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے کہا کہ آدھار نے لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بنیادی فرق پیدا کیا ہے خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جو پرامڈ کے نچلے حصے میں ہیں۔ اس سے حکومتی پروگراموں کے انتظام کے طریقے میں نمایاں فرق پڑا ہے۔ آدھار 2.0 کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی جانب سے بڑی اصلاحات اور سرکاری اسکیموں میں بائیو میٹرک توثیق کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل شناختی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی رسائی کا تجزیہ کرنا اور ہمہ گیر شمولیت کے حصول کے لئے ڈیجیٹل شناخت کے مختلف مستقبل کے پہلوؤں پر بھی غور کرنا ایک خود شناسی اور تحقیقی کوشش ہے۔
آر بی آئی ایچ کے چیئرپرسن جناب کرس گوپال کرشنن نے 130 کروڑ بھارتیوں کے لئے اختراع کو بروئے کار لانے کے بارے میں اپنا وژن شیئر کرتے ہوئے تجویز پیش کی کہ ایک عوامی اشیا کا پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دیا جائے جو نجی اختراعات پر مبنی ہوسکتی ہیں۔ پلیٹ فارم کو آزاد اور منصفانہ ہونے کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ اسے حکومت یا غیر منافع بخش ادارے کے ذریعے چلایا جائے۔ تفاوت، رسائی، انصاف پسندی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے صرف ٹیکنالوجی ہی حل تلاش کر سکتی ہے اور اس طرح لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی پیدا ہوسکتی ہے۔
آر بی آئی ایچ کے سی ای او جناب راجیش بنسل نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آر بی آئی ایچ کا منشور اختراع، شمولیت، اثر وژن پر مبنی ہے اور اس کا مقصد مالی شمولیت کے ذریعے معاشی مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔ آر بی آئی ایچ تمام مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مشترکہ وژن کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ بات وسیع پیمانے پر تسلیم شدہ ہے کہ روایتی بینک وراثتی افعال، حکمرانی کے بہت بڑے ڈھانچے ہے اور اس کے متوازی بہت سی حکمت، اعداد و شمار اور بڑے صارفین اور لین دین کے ساتھ ان کے وسیع تجربات کے حامل ہیں۔ جائز ریگولیٹری امبریلا کے تحت نئے دور کے فنٹیک کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنے والے بینک ہی ترقی کریں گے اور بینکوں اور دیگر مالیاتی اداروں کو ان کو اہل اور شراکت دار سمجھا جانا چاہئے۔
پینل اسپیکرز اور شرکا نے چہرے کی شناخت، سمارٹ فون پر مبنی توثیق، مالیاتی شعبے میں بلاک چین کے استعمال اور ایسے طریقوں کی تلاش پر غور کیا جن میں ای کے وائی سی اور معلومات کے اشتراک جیسے عمل کو عوام کے لئے آسان اور سستا بنایا جاسکے۔
اوپن ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، آدھار 2.0 کے حصے کے طور پر مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کا اپ گریڈ، مالیاتی شعبے کے لئے آدھار پر مبنی خدمات میں بہتری پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اعلی بھارتی فنٹیک اداروں، شناخت کی تصدیق اور ادائیگیوں کی جگہ میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور روایتی بینک نمائندوں نے آدھار 2.0 کے لئے اپنی امنگوں کا اظہار کیا۔ کانفرنس میں ڈیٹا پرائیویسی بل فار انڈیا کے تناظر میں رازداری اور ڈیٹا کی ملکیت کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔ کم خدمات حاصل کرنے والے یا مالی خدمات سے خارج رہائشیوں کو اپنی پسند کے کسی بھی مقام اور چینل سے ڈیجیٹل طور پر شناخت کرنے کے لئے ایک سستا، آسان طریقہ فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہونا ملک کے لئے اہم پیش رفت ہوگی۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام مالیاتی خدمات کے اندر ڈیجیٹل شناخت کو اپنانے سے متعلق خیالات کے بھرپور تبادلے اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے اسمارٹ گورننس اور فنانشل اسپیس میں ہمہ گیر رابطے اور خدمات کے دور کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا۔