Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal emphasizes importance of PM Gati Shakti for removal of all bottlenecks and timely completion of Projects
24 FEB 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has emphasized the importance of PM Gati Shakti for removal of all bottlenecks and timely completion of Projects as it aims at linking all the organisations like Road, Railways among others. Inaugurating the Mobile Container Scanner facility and Sagarmala convention hall at Visakhapatnam Port (VPT) today he said in today’s competitive world the best out of the best will succeed. Shri Sonowal highlighted the initiatives taken by the Prime Minister on Sagarmala Projects. He said, most proposals submitted by Andhra Pradesh were sanctioned and Government is always ready to render any assistance for the development of the State .
Shri Sonowal inaugurated projects with an investment of Rs. 55 Crore. He Inaugurated the Mobile Container Scanner set up by the Port to scan the containers for radioactive materials at an estimated cost of Rs.30 Crore and Sagarmala Convention Hall at Salagramapuram at an estimated cost of Rs.25 Crore for the welfare of the employees of the Port in the presence of Sri K. Rama Mohana Rao, Chairman, VPT and Sri Durgesh Dubey ,Deputy Chairman.
The Minister visited Port through launch drive accompanied by the Chairman and Senior officials of the Port. During the launch trip, various initiatives taken by Port were discussed. Shri Sonowal also planted a tree as a part of encouraging green initiatives. During this financial year, VPT has spent an amount of Rs. 4 Crore for 4.5 lakhs of avenue plantation, apart from various other green initiatives.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सभी बाधाओं को दूर करने और परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने में पीएम गतिशक्ति के महत्व पर जोर दिया
24 FEB 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सभी बाधाओं को दूर करने और परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने में पीएम गतिशक्ति के महत्व पर जोर दिया है क्योंकि इस योजना का उद्देश्य सड़क, रेलवे जैसे सभी संस्थानों को आपस में जोड़ना है। आज विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट (वीपीटी) में मोबाइल कंटेनर स्कैनर सुविधा और सागरमाला कन्वेंशन हॉल का उद्घाटन करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि आज की प्रतिस्पर्धी दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठों में से सर्वश्रेष्ठ ही सफल होगा। श्री सोनोवाल ने सागरमाला परियोजनाओं के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा की गई पहल पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा किआंध्र प्रदेश द्वारा प्रस्तुत अधिकांश प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दे दी गई और सरकार इस राज्य के विकास के लिए हर संभव सहायता देने के लिए हमेशा तैयार है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कुल 55 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश वाली विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने वीपीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री के. राम मोहना राव और उपाध्यक्ष श्री दुर्गेश दुबे की उपस्थिति में रेडियोधर्मी सामग्रियों से लदे कंटेनरों की जांच करने के लिए पोर्ट द्वारा 30 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से स्थापित मोबाइल कंटेनर स्कैनर और पोर्ट के कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए सालग्रामपुरम में 25 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से निर्मित सागरमाला कन्वेंशन हॉल का उद्घाटन किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने लॉन्च ड्राइव के माध्यम से पोर्ट के अध्यक्ष और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ पोर्ट का दौरा किया। इस दौरान पोर्ट द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहल पर चर्चा की गई। श्री सोनोवाल ने हरित पहल को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से एक पौधा भी लगाया। इस वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान, वीपीटी ने विभिन्न हरित पहल के अलावा 4.5 लाख वृक्षारोपण के लिए चार करोड़ रुपये की राशि खर्च की है।