Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal emphasizes importance of PM Gati Shakti for removal of all bottlenecks and timely completion of Projects
24 FEB 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has emphasized the importance of PM Gati Shakti for removal of all bottlenecks and timely completion of Projects as it aims at linking all the organisations like Road, Railways among others. Inaugurating the Mobile Container Scanner facility and Sagarmala convention hall at Visakhapatnam Port (VPT) today he said in today’s competitive world the best out of the best will succeed. Shri Sonowal highlighted the initiatives taken by the Prime Minister on Sagarmala Projects. He said, most proposals submitted by Andhra Pradesh were sanctioned and Government is always ready to render any assistance for the development of the State .
Shri Sonowal inaugurated projects with an investment of Rs. 55 Crore. He Inaugurated the Mobile Container Scanner set up by the Port to scan the containers for radioactive materials at an estimated cost of Rs.30 Crore and Sagarmala Convention Hall at Salagramapuram at an estimated cost of Rs.25 Crore for the welfare of the employees of the Port in the presence of Sri K. Rama Mohana Rao, Chairman, VPT and Sri Durgesh Dubey ,Deputy Chairman.
The Minister visited Port through launch drive accompanied by the Chairman and Senior officials of the Port. During the launch trip, various initiatives taken by Port were discussed. Shri Sonowal also planted a tree as a part of encouraging green initiatives. During this financial year, VPT has spent an amount of Rs. 4 Crore for 4.5 lakhs of avenue plantation, apart from various other green initiatives.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
24 FEB 2022 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੜਕ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪੱਟਨਮ ਪੋਰਟ (ਵੀਪੀਟੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਸਕੈਨਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਕਨਵੇਨਸ਼ਨ ਹਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ 55 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀਪੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਰਾਮ ਮੋਹਨਾ ਰਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗੇਸ਼ ਦੁਬੇ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਧਰਮੀ ਸਮਗੱਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਦੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਸਕੈਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਲਗ੍ਰਾਮਪੁਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਕਨਵੇਨਸ਼ਨ ਹਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਡ੍ਰਾਇਵ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪੌਦਾ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵੀਪੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 4.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।