Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal emphasizes importance of PM Gati Shakti for removal of all bottlenecks and timely completion of Projects
24 FEB 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has emphasized the importance of PM Gati Shakti for removal of all bottlenecks and timely completion of Projects as it aims at linking all the organisations like Road, Railways among others. Inaugurating the Mobile Container Scanner facility and Sagarmala convention hall at Visakhapatnam Port (VPT) today he said in today’s competitive world the best out of the best will succeed. Shri Sonowal highlighted the initiatives taken by the Prime Minister on Sagarmala Projects. He said, most proposals submitted by Andhra Pradesh were sanctioned and Government is always ready to render any assistance for the development of the State .
Shri Sonowal inaugurated projects with an investment of Rs. 55 Crore. He Inaugurated the Mobile Container Scanner set up by the Port to scan the containers for radioactive materials at an estimated cost of Rs.30 Crore and Sagarmala Convention Hall at Salagramapuram at an estimated cost of Rs.25 Crore for the welfare of the employees of the Port in the presence of Sri K. Rama Mohana Rao, Chairman, VPT and Sri Durgesh Dubey ,Deputy Chairman.
The Minister visited Port through launch drive accompanied by the Chairman and Senior officials of the Port. During the launch trip, various initiatives taken by Port were discussed. Shri Sonowal also planted a tree as a part of encouraging green initiatives. During this financial year, VPT has spent an amount of Rs. 4 Crore for 4.5 lakhs of avenue plantation, apart from various other green initiatives.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
திட்டங்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் இடையூறுகளை நீக்கவும் திட்டங்களை உரிய காலத்தில் முடிக்கவும் பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி முக்கியமானது என்பதை திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் வலியுறுத்தினார்
24 FEB 2022 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
சாலை, ரயில்வே போன்ற அனைத்து அமைப்புகளையும் இணைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருப்பதால் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் இடையூறுகளை நீக்கவும், திட்டங்களை உரிய காலத்தில் முடிக்கவும் பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி முக்கியமானது என்பதை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
விசாகப்பட்டினம் துறைமுகத்தில் இன்று நடமாடும் சரக்குப் பெட்டக ஸ்கேனர் வசதி மற்றும் சாகர்மாலா கருத்தரங்க கூடத்தைத் தொடங்கிவைத்த அவர், இன்றைய போட்டி மிகுந்த உலகில் சிறந்தவற்றில் சிறந்ததே வெற்றிபெறும் என்றார்.
ரூ.55 கோடி முதலீட்டிலான திட்டங்களை திரு சோனாவால் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். சரக்கு பெட்டகங்களில் கதிர்வீச்சுத் தன்மையுள்ள பொருள்களைக் கண்டறிவதற்காக துறைமுகத்தால் ரூ.30 கோடி செலவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நடமாடும் சரக்குப்பெட்டக ஸ்கேனரையும் அவர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
துறைமுக ஊழியர்களின் நலனுக்காக ரூ.25 கோடி செலவில் சாலகிராம்புரத்தில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள சாகர்மாலா கருத்தரங்க கூடத்தையும் அமைச்சர் திறந்துவைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் விசாகப்பட்டினம் துறைமுக பொறுப்பு கழகத்தலைவர் திரு கே ராமமோகனராவ், துணைத் தலைவர் திரு துர்கேஷ் துபே ஆகியோர் கலந்துக் கொண்டனர்.