कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति ने कोयला/लिग्नाइट कंपनियों द्वारा पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों के अनुपालन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
23 FEB 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खदान तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कोयला/लिग्‍नाइट कंपनियों द्वारा पर्यावरणगत मानदंडों के अनुपालन की स्थिति पर चर्चा करने के लिए आज संसद के सदन में कोयला मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में कोयला, खान तथा रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दन्वे ने भी भाग लिया।
अपने आरंभिक संबोधन में, श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने समिति के सदस्यों को जानकारी दी कि कोयला/लिग्नाइट खदानों में खनन कार्य सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और स्थिरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जाता है। खनन गतिविधियों के दौरान पर्यावरण सुरक्षा कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है जो सुनिश्चित करता है कि पर्यावरणगत नियमों तथा विनियमनों में अनुशंसित विभिन्न सांविधिक प्रावधानों का अनुपालन किया जाए तथा खनन क्षेत्र एवं आसपास के क्षेत्रों में उपयुक्त पर्यावरणगत मानकों को बनाया रखा जा सके।
सचिव (कोयला) ने समिति को परामर्श देने, संरक्षण देने, योजना बनाने तथा कोयला खदानों की पर्यावरणगत स्थिरता की निगरानी करने के लिए मंत्रालय में एक टिकाऊ विकास प्रकोष्ठ (एसडीसी) के सृजन के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने समिति को यह भी सूचना दी कि मंत्रालय और कोयला/लिग्‍नाइट कंपनियां पर्यावरणगत स्थिरता तथा सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यावरणगत पद्धतियों की स्थिति पर रिपोर्ट, पुस्तिकाएं तथा वीडियो तैयार करती रही हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्व-पर्यावरणगत अनुपालनों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए खदानों की स्टार रेटिंग भी अपनाई गई है।
बैठक के दौरान, कोयला मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई जिसमें यह जानकारी दी गई कि बड़े खदानों के पर्यावरणगत अनुपालन की स्थिति की निगरानी अंतरालों में सचिव (कोयला) द्वारा की जाती है तथा एसडीसी प्रकोष्ठ नियमित अंतरालों पर स्थिति की निगरानी करता है। कोयला/लिग्‍नाइट पीएसयू के परामर्श से, प्लांटेशन, खदान जल उपयोग, इको-पार्कों के विकास, ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों आदि के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है। कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी लाने के लिए एलएनजी के उपयोग के अन्वेषण के लिए भी पहल की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, खदानों की थर्ड पार्टी लेखा परीक्षा तथा विख्यात संस्थानों की सेवा लेने के द्वारा पारिस्थितिकीय अध्ययनों के एक कार्यक्रम की भी रूपरेखा बनाई गई है।
सीआईएल के निदेशक (तकनीकी) ने भी सीआईएल खदानों में पर्यावरण मानदंडों के अनुपालन पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी तथा बताया कि कोयला खदान विभिन्न पर्यावरण परमिटों के साथ प्रचालन कर रहे हैं तथा अनुशंसित पर्यावरण स्थितियों तथा मानदंडों का अनुपालन कर रहे हैं। खनन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए कोयला कंपनियां विभिन्न प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों को कार्यान्वित कर रही हैं तथा कोयला / ओबी के विस्फोट मुक्त उत्खनन के लिए सर्फेस माइनर्स / रिपर्स, कोयला के सड़क मार्ग परिवहन को कम करने के लिए एफएमसी परियोजनाएं, मिस्ट स्प्रेअर / फॉग कैनोन की स्थापना, मैकेनिकल रोड स्वीपर्स आदि की तैनाती जैसी पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकीयों का अंगीकरण कर रही हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीआईएल खनन के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी लाने तथा मेजबान समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए विभिन्न अन्य टिकाऊ पद्धतियों को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है।
सीआईएल ने 2023-24 तक 3000 मेगावाट सोलर प्लांट स्‍थापित करने की योजना बनाई है जो उसकी इलेक्ट्रिकल पावर की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगी। सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियां खनन पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं तथा कोलफील्ड में तथा इसके आस पास के क्षेत्रों में इकोलोजिकल पार्कों का विकास कर रही हैं। वे कचरे के लाभकारी उपयोग के लिए उपरिभार (ओवरबर्डेन) से रेत की पुनःप्राप्ति भी कर रहे हैं और आसपास के ग्रामीणों को घरेलू तथा कृषि संबंधी उद्वेश्यों के लिए समुचित उपचार के बाद खदानों के जल की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं।
चर्चा के दौरान, समिति के सभी सदस्यों ने पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा तथा समाज के लाभ की दिशा में मंत्रालय तथा कोयला/लिग्‍नाइट पीएसयू द्वारा शुरु किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। सदस्यों ने अच्छे कार्यों, विशेष रूप से थर्ड पार्टी लेखा परीक्षा, खदान के जल के लाभदायक उपयोग, नवीकरणीयों को बढ़ावा देने, खनन पर्यटन तथा ओबी से रेत संबंधी पहलों की सराहना की तथा खनन क्षेत्रों में पर्यावरण प्रबंधन में और सुधार लाने के लिए बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए। समिति के सदस्यों द्वारा यह सुझाव दिया गया कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण, सामाजिक कल्याण तथा उत्पादकता जैसे मुद्दों पर कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा जन प्रतिनिधियों के साथ और अधिक परामर्श किया जाना चाहिए।
अपने समापन भाषण में श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने समिति के सदस्यों को उनकी सक्रिय सहभागिता के लिए धन्यवाद दिया तथा भरोसा दिलाया कि उनके बहुमूल्य सुझाव को मंत्रालय एवं कोयला/लिग्‍नाइट पीएसयू द्वारा अपनाया जाएगा।
बैठक के दौरान सीआईएल के सीएमडी, एनएलसीआईएल के सीएमडी तथा सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियों के सीएमडी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Coal
Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Coal Ministry Reviews Compliance Status of Environmental Norms by Coal / Lignite Companies
23 FEB 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi chaired a meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Coal today in Parliament House to discuss the status of compliance of Environmental Norms by Coal/Lignite Companies. Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve also participated in the meeting.
In his opening remarks, Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi informed the committee members that mining operations in coal/lignite mines are carried out with due regard to safety, environment protection and sustainability. Environment Protection during mining activities is one of the key thrust areas of coal/lignite PSUs, which ensures that various statutory provisions prescribed in environmental rules and regulations are adhered to and appropriate environmental standards are maintained in and around mining areas.
Secretary (Coal) briefed the committee about creation of a Sustainable Development Cell (SDC) in the Ministry to advice, mentor, plan and monitor environmental sustainability of coal mines. He also informed the committee that the Ministry and Coal/lignite companies have been preparing reports, booklets and videos on the status of environmental sustainability and best environmental practices. Also, Star rating of Mines has been adopted to incentivise self-environmental compliances.
During the meeting, a presentation was made by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal during which it was informed that the status of environmental compliance of big mines is monitored by Secretary (coal) at intervals and SDC cell also monitors the status at regular intervals. In consultation of coal/lignite PSUs, a roadmap has been drawn for plantation, mine water utilization, development of eco-parks, energy efficiency measures etc. Initiatives have also been taken to explore use of LNG to reduce carbon footprint. Also, a programme for third party environmental audit of mines and ecological studies by engaging reputed Institutions has been chalked out.
Director (Technical), CIL also made a detailed presentation on the compliance of environmental norms in CIL mines and submitted that coal mines are operating with various environmental permits and are complying with prescribed environmental conditions and norms. To mitigate the adverse impacts of mining, coal companies are implementing various pollution control measures and adopting environment friendly technologies such as Surface Miners/Rippers for blast free extraction of Coal/OB, FMC Projects for minimizing road transport of coal, installation of mist sprayer/Fog canons, deployment of mechanical road sweepers etc. In addition, CIL is promoting various other sustainable practices to reduce carbon footprint of mining and for the welfare of host community. CIL has planned to install 3000 MW solar plants .
by 2023-24, which will meet their electrical power requirement. Subsidiaries of CIL is promoting mine tourism and developing ecological parks in and around coalfields. They are also recovering sand from the overburden for gainful utilisation of waste and supplying mine water after proper treatment to the nearby villagers for domestic as well as agricultural purpose.
During discussion, all Committee Members appreciated the efforts being undertaken by the Ministry and coal/lignite PSUs towards environment care and benefits of the society. The members acknowledged the good works especially third party audit, gainful utilisation of mine water, promoting renewables, mine tourism and OB to sand initiatives and made valuable suggestions for further improvement in environmental management in mining areas. It was suggested by committee members that public representative should be consulted more frequently by Coal Companies on the issues like environment protection, social welfare and productivity.
In his concluding remarks, Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi thanked the Committee Members for their active participation and assured that their valued suggestions would be adopted by the Ministry and coal/lignite PSUs.
CMD (CIL), CMD (NLCIL) and CMDs of CIL subsidiaries were also present during the meeting.