কৃষিমন্ত্রক
দুবাইতে আয়োজিত এক্সপো ২০২০-তে ভারত জৈব ও উদ্যানজাত উৎপাদিত পণ্যের রপ্তানির সম্ভাবনার বিষয় তুলে ধরেছে
21 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
‘খাদ্য, কৃষি ও জীবন জীবিকা’ বিষয়ক পাক্ষিক আলোচনাসভার অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিশ্ববাজারে ভারতের জৈবজাত কৃষি ও উদ্যানজাত পণ্যের শক্তিকে তুলে ধরার উদ্দেশ্যে দুবাইয়ে আয়োজিত এক্সপো ২০২০-তে ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নে ‘দেশজ জৈব ও উদ্যানপালন ক্ষেত্রে মূল্য শৃঙ্খলকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া’ শীর্ষক এক সভার আয়োজন করা হয়।
ভারতীয় কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং বিপুল রপ্তানির সম্ভাবনার বিষয় নিয়ে সভায় উপস্থিত সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিরা বক্তব্য রাখেন। কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী পি কে সোয়াইন উদীয়মান ভারতে দেশের অর্থনীতিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, আগামী দিনে ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যতম শক্তিশালী খাদ্যভাণ্ডারে পরিণত হতে চলেছে। খাদ্য ও পুষ্টি ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তায় সরকার বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী সোয়াইন জানান, ভারত জৈব ও উদ্যানপালন ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি বিশ্বব্যাপী বিনিয়োগকারীদের কৃষি সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে বিনিয়োগ করার আহ্বান জানান। অতিরিক্ত সচিব আরও জানান, সরকার এক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ নীতির সুবিধা নিয়ে এসেছে।
খাদ্য ও কৃষি সংস্থা (এফএও)-র প্রতিনিধি তথা ইতালিতে অবস্থিত ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের কৃষি বিভাগের মন্ত্রী ডঃ বি রাজেন্দ্র বলেন, জৈব ও উদ্যানজাত পণ্যের গুণমান নিশ্চিত করতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী প্রিয় রঞ্জন জানান, ভারতীয় জৈব উদ্যানজাত পণ্যগুলির গ্রহণযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধিতে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বিশ্বব্যাপী ফল ও সব্জি বাজারে দেশের রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ১০ শতাংশে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। কোভিড মহামারী সত্ত্বেও ভারতে জৈব পণ্যের রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় বর্তমান অর্থবর্ষে ৫১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। দেশে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে জৈব পণ্যের রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ৮ লক্ষ ৮৮ হাজার ১৮০ মেট্রিক টনে দাঁড়িয়েছে। মহামারীর প্রতিবন্ধকতা থাকা সত্ত্বেও ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী জৈব পণ্য রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। আলোচনাসভায় উপস্থিত কেপিএমজি সংস্থার খাদ্য ও কৃষি বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদার শ্রী কে. শ্রীনিবাস জানান, ভারত কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে শীর্ষ ১০টি রপ্তানিকারক দেশের মধ্যে জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। তিনি জৈব ও উদ্যানজাত পণ্যের বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য রপ্তানি-কেন্দ্রিক কৌশল বিকাশের উপর জোর দেন। উল্লেখ্য, আগামী দোসরা মার্চ পর্যন্ত ‘খাদ্য, কৃষি ও জীবন জীবিকা’ শীর্ষক পাক্ষিক এই আলোচনাসভা চলবে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Showcases Export Potential of Organic & Horticulture Produce at EXPO2020 Dubai
Despite the pandemic, India’s organic exports grew 51% over 2019-20 levels
21 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
To project the strength of India’s organic agriculture and horticulture products in the global market, India Pavilion at EXPO2020 Dubai hosted a seminar “Indian Organic and Horticulture Sector–Moving Up the Value Chain’ as part of the ongoing ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight.
The seminar, to deliberate on the opportunities and huge export potential that the Indian agriculture sector offers, saw participation from the representatives of the Government & Private sector.
In his opening remarks, Shri P.K.Swain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, said, “In ‘Rising India’, Agriculture is a dominant sector which contributes significantly to the Indian economy. With 15 agro-climatic zones, rich soil, mineral-rich water, and is driving the volume, variety, and quality. India is on its way to becoming the food basket of the world and is offering both food and nutritional security with good agricultural practices to the world.”
Applauding the expansion of the sector in the country, Shri Swain said, “India is scripting history with the enchanting growth trajectory of organic horticulture.” He also urged the global investors to invest in the agriculture supply chain and take advantage of FDI policies introduced by the government in the sector.
Dr. B Rajendra, Minister (Agriculture), Embassy of India, Rome & Italy & Representative, FAO said, “We need to put a lot of effort in ensuring the quality of our organic horticulture produce and take advantage of such global platforms to expand our export avenues.”
Talking about the export potential of organic and horticulture Produce in India, Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare said, “To ensure the quality of our organic produce, we need to have a robust system of Certification and Government of India has anchored two systems of certification for Organic products”. He further emphasized that appropriate phytosanitary protocols need to be ensured for better acceptability of Indian Organic and Horticultural products. “We envisage targeting 10% export share in global fruits and vegetable market by 2030”, he added.
It is pertinent to point that despite the pandemic, India’s organic exports grew 51% over 2019-20 levels. India’s organic exports stood at 8,88,180 MT in 2020-21.
Highlighting the impressive trajectory of India’s agriculture ecosystem, Shri K. Srinivas, Partner, Food & Agribusiness, KPMG, said, “India is ranked amongst the top ten exporting countries in agriculture and the overall exports have been growing at an extremely significant rate. Despite the pandemic challenges, we were able to achieve this feat and it strengthens India’s positioning as an exporter globally.”
Emphasizing on the export-focused strategy for the promotion of organic and horticulture produce, Mr. Srinivas said, “This platform is helping us initiate conversation around awareness and capacity building with investors to make prominence of India in horticulture space. Adoption of good agriculture practices, enhanced farm gate infrastructure, higher investment in R&D, and digital integration are some of the strategies that will play important role in promoting India’s horticulture exports.”
Eleven success stories were shared at the session by various start-ups and food processing businesses, focusing on key-value chain and export opportunities in India.
The ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight will conclude on March 2nd.