Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Showcases Export Potential of Organic & Horticulture Produce at EXPO2020 Dubai
Despite the pandemic, India’s organic exports grew 51% over 2019-20 levels
21 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
To project the strength of India’s organic agriculture and horticulture products in the global market, India Pavilion at EXPO2020 Dubai hosted a seminar “Indian Organic and Horticulture Sector–Moving Up the Value Chain’ as part of the ongoing ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight.
The seminar, to deliberate on the opportunities and huge export potential that the Indian agriculture sector offers, saw participation from the representatives of the Government & Private sector.
In his opening remarks, Shri P.K.Swain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, said, “In ‘Rising India’, Agriculture is a dominant sector which contributes significantly to the Indian economy. With 15 agro-climatic zones, rich soil, mineral-rich water, and is driving the volume, variety, and quality. India is on its way to becoming the food basket of the world and is offering both food and nutritional security with good agricultural practices to the world.”
Applauding the expansion of the sector in the country, Shri Swain said, “India is scripting history with the enchanting growth trajectory of organic horticulture.” He also urged the global investors to invest in the agriculture supply chain and take advantage of FDI policies introduced by the government in the sector.
Dr. B Rajendra, Minister (Agriculture), Embassy of India, Rome & Italy & Representative, FAO said, “We need to put a lot of effort in ensuring the quality of our organic horticulture produce and take advantage of such global platforms to expand our export avenues.”
Talking about the export potential of organic and horticulture Produce in India, Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare said, “To ensure the quality of our organic produce, we need to have a robust system of Certification and Government of India has anchored two systems of certification for Organic products”. He further emphasized that appropriate phytosanitary protocols need to be ensured for better acceptability of Indian Organic and Horticultural products. “We envisage targeting 10% export share in global fruits and vegetable market by 2030”, he added.
It is pertinent to point that despite the pandemic, India’s organic exports grew 51% over 2019-20 levels. India’s organic exports stood at 8,88,180 MT in 2020-21.
Highlighting the impressive trajectory of India’s agriculture ecosystem, Shri K. Srinivas, Partner, Food & Agribusiness, KPMG, said, “India is ranked amongst the top ten exporting countries in agriculture and the overall exports have been growing at an extremely significant rate. Despite the pandemic challenges, we were able to achieve this feat and it strengthens India’s positioning as an exporter globally.”
Emphasizing on the export-focused strategy for the promotion of organic and horticulture produce, Mr. Srinivas said, “This platform is helping us initiate conversation around awareness and capacity building with investors to make prominence of India in horticulture space. Adoption of good agriculture practices, enhanced farm gate infrastructure, higher investment in R&D, and digital integration are some of the strategies that will play important role in promoting India’s horticulture exports.”
Eleven success stories were shared at the session by various start-ups and food processing businesses, focusing on key-value chain and export opportunities in India.
The ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight will conclude on March 2nd.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने एक्सपो2020 दुबई में जैविक और बागवानी उत्पादों की निर्यात क्षमता प्रदर्शित की
महामारी के बावजूद भारत का जैविक निर्यात 2019-20 के स्तर से 51% बढ़ा
21 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक बाजार में भारत की जैविक कृषि और बागवानी उत्पादों के सामर्थ्य को पेश करने के लिए एक्सपो2020 दुबई में इंडिया पवेलियन ने वहां चल रहे 'खाद्य, कृषि और आजीविका' पखवाड़े के हिस्से के रूप में "भारतीय जैविक और बागवानी क्षेत्र- मूल्य श्रृंखला में बढ़ोतरी" विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी की मेजबानी की।
भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले अवसरों और विशाल निर्यात संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए संगोष्ठी में सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री पी. के. स्वैन ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा “'उभरते भारत' में कृषि एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र है जो भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। भारत 15 कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों, समृद्ध मिट्टी, और खनिज युक्त पानी के साथ खेती में मात्रा, विविधता और गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाता आ रहा है। भारत विश्व की खाद्य टोकरी बनने की ओर अग्रसर है और विश्व को अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों के साथ खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा दोनों प्रदान कर रहा है।“
देश में इस क्षेत्र के विस्तार की सराहना करते हुए श्री स्वैन ने कहा, "भारत जैविक बागवानी के आकर्षक विकास पथ के साथ इतिहास रच रहा है।" उन्होंने वैश्विक निवेशकों से कृषि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में निवेश करने और इस क्षेत्र में सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई एफडीआई नीतियों का लाभ उठाने का भी आग्रह किया।
डॉ. बी राजेंद्र, मंत्री (कृषि), भारतीय दूतावास, रोम एवं इटली और प्रतिनिधि, एफएओ ने कहा, “हमें अपने जैविक बागवानी उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने और अपने निर्यात गंतव्यों का विस्तार करने के लिए ऐसे वैश्विक प्लेटफार्मों का लाभ उठाने के लिए बहुत प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है।”
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री प्रिय रंजन ने भारत में जैविक और बागवानी उत्पादों की निर्यात क्षमता के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा, “हमारे जैविक उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमें प्रमाणन की एक मजबूत प्रणाली की आवश्यकता है और भारत सरकार ने जैविक उत्पादों के लिए प्रमाणन की दो प्रणालियों की शुरुआत की है।" उन्होंने आगे इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय जैविक और बागवानी उत्पादों की बेहतर स्वीकार्यता के लिए उपयुक्त पादपस्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉल सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने 2030 तक वैश्विक फल और सब्जी बाजार में 10% निर्यात हिस्सेदारी का लक्ष्य रखा है।"
यह बताना जरूरी है कि महामारी के बावजूद भारत का जैविक निर्यात 2019-20 के स्तर से 51% बढ़ा है। भारत का जैविक निर्यात वर्ष 2020-21 में 8,88,180 मीट्रिक टन था।
भारत में कृषि परितंत्र के प्रभावशाली पथ पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केपीएमजी में फूड एंड एग्रीबिजनेस के पार्टनर श्री के. श्रीनिवास ने कहा, “भारत कृषि में शीर्ष दस निर्यातक देशों में शामिल है और समग्र निर्यात अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण दर से बढ़ता आ रहा है। महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद हम इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने में सक्षम रहे और यह विश्व स्तर पर एक निर्यातक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करता है।”
जैविक और बागवानी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्यात केंद्रित रणनीति पर जोर देते हुए श्रीनिवास ने कहा, “यह मंच हमें बागवानी क्षेत्र में भारत की महत्ता बनाए रखने के लिए निवेशकों के साथ जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण के बारे में बातचीत शुरू करने में मदद कर रहा है। अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाना, उन्नत फार्म गेट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, अनुसंधान एवं विकास में उच्च निवेश और डिजिटल एकीकरण कुछ ऐसी रणनीतियां हैं जो भारत के बागवानी निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी।
सत्र में विभिन्न स्टार्ट-अप और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण व्यवसायों द्वारा सफलता की ग्यारह कहानियां साझा की गईं, जो भारत में प्रमुख मूल्य श्रृंखला और निर्यात के अवसरों पर केंद्रित हैं।
2 मार्च को 'खाद्य, कृषि और आजीविका' पखवाड़े का समापन होगा।