Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Showcases Export Potential of Organic & Horticulture Produce at EXPO2020 Dubai
Despite the pandemic, India’s organic exports grew 51% over 2019-20 levels
21 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
To project the strength of India’s organic agriculture and horticulture products in the global market, India Pavilion at EXPO2020 Dubai hosted a seminar “Indian Organic and Horticulture Sector–Moving Up the Value Chain’ as part of the ongoing ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight.
The seminar, to deliberate on the opportunities and huge export potential that the Indian agriculture sector offers, saw participation from the representatives of the Government & Private sector.
In his opening remarks, Shri P.K.Swain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, said, “In ‘Rising India’, Agriculture is a dominant sector which contributes significantly to the Indian economy. With 15 agro-climatic zones, rich soil, mineral-rich water, and is driving the volume, variety, and quality. India is on its way to becoming the food basket of the world and is offering both food and nutritional security with good agricultural practices to the world.”
Applauding the expansion of the sector in the country, Shri Swain said, “India is scripting history with the enchanting growth trajectory of organic horticulture.” He also urged the global investors to invest in the agriculture supply chain and take advantage of FDI policies introduced by the government in the sector.
Dr. B Rajendra, Minister (Agriculture), Embassy of India, Rome & Italy & Representative, FAO said, “We need to put a lot of effort in ensuring the quality of our organic horticulture produce and take advantage of such global platforms to expand our export avenues.”
Talking about the export potential of organic and horticulture Produce in India, Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare said, “To ensure the quality of our organic produce, we need to have a robust system of Certification and Government of India has anchored two systems of certification for Organic products”. He further emphasized that appropriate phytosanitary protocols need to be ensured for better acceptability of Indian Organic and Horticultural products. “We envisage targeting 10% export share in global fruits and vegetable market by 2030”, he added.
It is pertinent to point that despite the pandemic, India’s organic exports grew 51% over 2019-20 levels. India’s organic exports stood at 8,88,180 MT in 2020-21.
Highlighting the impressive trajectory of India’s agriculture ecosystem, Shri K. Srinivas, Partner, Food & Agribusiness, KPMG, said, “India is ranked amongst the top ten exporting countries in agriculture and the overall exports have been growing at an extremely significant rate. Despite the pandemic challenges, we were able to achieve this feat and it strengthens India’s positioning as an exporter globally.”
Emphasizing on the export-focused strategy for the promotion of organic and horticulture produce, Mr. Srinivas said, “This platform is helping us initiate conversation around awareness and capacity building with investors to make prominence of India in horticulture space. Adoption of good agriculture practices, enhanced farm gate infrastructure, higher investment in R&D, and digital integration are some of the strategies that will play important role in promoting India’s horticulture exports.”
Eleven success stories were shared at the session by various start-ups and food processing businesses, focusing on key-value chain and export opportunities in India.
The ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight will conclude on March 2nd.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے دوبئی کی ایکسپو – 2020 میں نامیاتی اور باغبانی کی پیداوار کی بر آمداتی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا
عالمی وباء کے باوجود بھارت کی نامیاتی بر آمدات میں 20-2019 ء کے مقابلے 51 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
21 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21 فروری / بھارت کی نامیاتی زراعت اور باغبانی کی اشیاء کی قوت کو عالمی مارکیٹ میں پیش کرنے کے لئے دوبئی کی ایکسپو – 2020 میں بھارت کے پویلین نے خوراک ، زراعت اور روزگار کے جاری پندرہ واڑے میں ’’ بھارت کا نامیاتی اور باغبانی کا سیکٹر - ویلیو چین کو بڑھا رہا ہے‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اس سیمینار میں ، جس میں بھارتی زراعت کے سیکٹر میں دستیاب مواقع اور بر آمدات کی وسیع صلاحیتوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ، حکومت اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پی کے سووین نے کہا کہ ابھرتے ہوئے بھارت میں زراعت ایک اہم سیکٹر ہے ، جو ہندوستانی معیشت میں قابل قدر تعاون کرتا ہے ۔ زراعت سے متعلق آب و ہوا کے 15 زون ، زرخیز زمین ، معدنیات سے بھرپور پانی ، زراعت کے حجم ، اقسام اور معیاری کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان ، پوری دنیا کی فوڈ باسکیٹ بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور دنیا کو بہتر زرعی پریکٹس کے ساتھ خوراک اور تغذیہ کی سکیورٹی کی پیشکش کرتا ہے ۔
ملک میں زراعت کے شعبے کی توسیع کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب سووین نے کہا کہ ’’ ہندوستان نامیاتی باغبانی کی تیز تر ترقی کی تاریخ رقم کر رہا ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ زرعی سپلائی چین میں سرمایہ کاری کریں اور اس شعبے میں حکومت کی جانب سے متعارف کرائی گئی ایف ڈی آئی پالیسیوں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
روم اور اٹلی میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانے میں وزیر ( زراعت ) اور ایف اے او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر بی راجندر نے کہا کہ ’’ ہمیں اپنی نامیاتی باغبانی کی پیداوار کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بہت زیادہ کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اپنی بر آمدات کے مواقع کو توسیع دینے کے لئے ، اس طرح کے عالمی پلیٹ فارمز سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ہندوستان میں نامیاتی اور باغبانی کی پیداوار کی برآمداتی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب پریہ رنجن نے کہا کہ ’’ ہماری نامیاتی پیداوار کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے، ہمیں سرٹیفیکیشن کے ایک مضبوط نظام کی ضرورت ہے اور حکومت ِ ہند نے نامیاتی مصنوعات کے لئے سرٹیفیکیشن کے دو نظام قائم کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی نامیاتی اور باغبانی مصنوعات کی بہتر قبولیت کے لئے مناسب فائٹو سینیٹری پروٹوکول کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ ہم 2030 ء تک پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی عالمی منڈی میں 10 فیصد تک کی حصہ داری بڑھانے کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں ۔ ‘‘
یہ بتانا مناسب ہے کہ وبائی امراض کے باوجود، ہندوستان کی نامیاتی برآمدات میں 20-2019 ء کی سطح کے مقابلے میں 51 فی صد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی نامیاتی برآمدات 21-2020 ء میں 888180 ایم ٹی رہی۔
ہندوستان کے زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی متاثر کن رفتار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، فوڈ اینڈ ایگری بزنس ، کے پی ایم جی کے ساجھیدار جناب کے سری نواس نے کہا کہ ’’ ہندوستان کا شمار زراعت میں برآمدات کرنے والے دس اعلیٰ ترین ملکوں میں ہوتا ہے اور مجموعی برآمدات انتہائی نمایاں شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ وبائی چیلنجوں کے باوجود، ہم اس کارنامے کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے اور یہ عالمی سطح پر ایک برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ ‘‘
نامیاتی زراعت اور باغبانی کی پیداوار کے فروغ کے لئے برآمدات پر مرکوز حکمت عملی پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، جناب سری نواس نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ پلیٹ فارم ہمیں باغبانی کے سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کو نمایاں کرنے کے لئے سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ بیداری اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے بارے میں بات چیت شروع کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ زراعت کے اچھے طریقوں کو اپنانا، بہتر فارم گیٹ انفراسٹرکچر، آر اینڈ ڈی میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری اور ڈیجیٹل انضمام کچھ ایسی حکمت عملیاں ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کی باغبانی کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔ ‘‘
سیشن میں مختلف اسٹارٹ اپس اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے کاروباریوں کی طرف سے کامیابی کی گیارہ کہانیاں پیش کی گئیں ، جس میں کلیدی ویلیو چین اور ہندوستان میں برآمداتی مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
’’خوراک، زراعت اور روز گار ‘‘ کا 15 روزہ پروگرام 2 مارچ کو ختم ہوگا۔