Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Showcases Export Potential of Organic & Horticulture Produce at EXPO2020 Dubai
Despite the pandemic, India’s organic exports grew 51% over 2019-20 levels
21 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
To project the strength of India’s organic agriculture and horticulture products in the global market, India Pavilion at EXPO2020 Dubai hosted a seminar “Indian Organic and Horticulture Sector–Moving Up the Value Chain’ as part of the ongoing ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight.
The seminar, to deliberate on the opportunities and huge export potential that the Indian agriculture sector offers, saw participation from the representatives of the Government & Private sector.
In his opening remarks, Shri P.K.Swain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, said, “In ‘Rising India’, Agriculture is a dominant sector which contributes significantly to the Indian economy. With 15 agro-climatic zones, rich soil, mineral-rich water, and is driving the volume, variety, and quality. India is on its way to becoming the food basket of the world and is offering both food and nutritional security with good agricultural practices to the world.”
Applauding the expansion of the sector in the country, Shri Swain said, “India is scripting history with the enchanting growth trajectory of organic horticulture.” He also urged the global investors to invest in the agriculture supply chain and take advantage of FDI policies introduced by the government in the sector.
Dr. B Rajendra, Minister (Agriculture), Embassy of India, Rome & Italy & Representative, FAO said, “We need to put a lot of effort in ensuring the quality of our organic horticulture produce and take advantage of such global platforms to expand our export avenues.”
Talking about the export potential of organic and horticulture Produce in India, Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare said, “To ensure the quality of our organic produce, we need to have a robust system of Certification and Government of India has anchored two systems of certification for Organic products”. He further emphasized that appropriate phytosanitary protocols need to be ensured for better acceptability of Indian Organic and Horticultural products. “We envisage targeting 10% export share in global fruits and vegetable market by 2030”, he added.
It is pertinent to point that despite the pandemic, India’s organic exports grew 51% over 2019-20 levels. India’s organic exports stood at 8,88,180 MT in 2020-21.
Highlighting the impressive trajectory of India’s agriculture ecosystem, Shri K. Srinivas, Partner, Food & Agribusiness, KPMG, said, “India is ranked amongst the top ten exporting countries in agriculture and the overall exports have been growing at an extremely significant rate. Despite the pandemic challenges, we were able to achieve this feat and it strengthens India’s positioning as an exporter globally.”
Emphasizing on the export-focused strategy for the promotion of organic and horticulture produce, Mr. Srinivas said, “This platform is helping us initiate conversation around awareness and capacity building with investors to make prominence of India in horticulture space. Adoption of good agriculture practices, enhanced farm gate infrastructure, higher investment in R&D, and digital integration are some of the strategies that will play important role in promoting India’s horticulture exports.”
Eleven success stories were shared at the session by various start-ups and food processing businesses, focusing on key-value chain and export opportunities in India.
The ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight will conclude on March 2nd.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దుబాయ్‌లో ఆర్గానిక్ & హార్టికల్చర్ ఉత్పత్తి ఎగుమతి సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించిన భారతదేశం ఎక్స్ పో 2020
మహమ్మారి ఉన్నప్పటికీ, 2019-20 స్థాయిల కంటే 51% పెరిగిన భారతదేశ సేంద్రీయ ఎగుమతులు
21 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్లోబల్ మార్కెట్‌లో భారతదేశం సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయం, ఉద్యానవన ఉత్పత్తుల బలాన్ని అంచనా వేయడానికి, ఎక్స్ పో 2020 దుబాయ్‌లోని ఇండియా పెవిలియన్‌లో కొనసాగుతున్న 'ఆహారం, వ్యవసాయం మరియు జీవనోపాధి' పక్షంలో భాగంగా "ఇండియన్ ఆర్గానిక్ మరియు హార్టికల్చర్ సెక్టార్-మూవింగ్ అప్ ది వాల్యూ చైన్" అనే సెమినార్‌ను నిర్వహించింది.
భారత వ్యవసాయ రంగం అందించే అవకాశాలు, భారీ ఎగుమతి సంభావ్యతపై చర్చించేందుకు జరిగిన సెమినార్‌లో ప్రభుత్వ & ప్రైవేట్ రంగానికి చెందిన ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ పి కే స్వైన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, “‘రైజింగ్ ఇండియా’లో, వ్యవసాయం అనేది భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు గణనీయంగా దోహదపడే ప్రధాన రంగం. 15 వ్యవసాయ-వాతావరణ మండలాలతో, సమృద్ధిగా ఉన్న నేల, ఖనిజ లవణాలు మెండుగా ఉన్న నీటి వనరులు, వైవిధ్యం మరియు నాణ్యతను కలిగి ఉంది. భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలోని ఆహార కేంద్రంగా మారే మార్గంలో ఉంది. ప్రపంచానికి మంచి వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతులతో ఆహారం మరియు పోషక భద్రత రెండింటినీ అందిస్తోంది" అని అన్నారు.
దేశంలో ఈ రంగం విస్తరణను ప్రశంసిస్తూ, "సేంద్రీయ ఉద్యానవనాల, అమోఘమైన వృద్ధి పథంతో భారతదేశం చరిత్రను లిఖిస్తోంది" అని శ్రీ స్వైన్ అన్నారు. వ్యవసాయ సరఫరా గొలుసులో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టాలని, ఈ రంగంలో ప్రభుత్వం ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ఎఫ్‌డిఐ విధానాలను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలని ప్రపంచ పెట్టుబడిదారులను ఆయన కోరారు. భారత రాయబార కార్యాలయం, రోమ్ & ఇటలీ & ప్రతినిధి డాక్టర్ బి.రాజేంద్ర మాట్లాడుతూ “మా సేంద్రీయ ఉద్యానవన ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యతను నిర్ధారించడంలో మేము చాలా కృషి చేయాలి, ఎగుమతిని విస్తరించడానికి అటువంటి గ్లోబల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ల ప్రయోజనాన్ని పొందాలి అని తెలిపారు. భారతదేశంలో సేంద్రీయ మరియు ఉద్యానవన ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతి సంభావ్యత గురించి వ్యవసాయం మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ ప్రియా రంజన్, “మన సేంద్రీయ ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యతను నిర్ధారించడానికి, ధృవీకరణ వ్యవస్థను కలిగి ఉండాలి. భారత ప్రభుత్వం సేంద్రీయ ఉత్పత్తుల కోసం రెండు ధృవీకరణ వ్యవస్థలను ప్రోత్సహించింది”. అని తెలిపారు. భారతీయ సేంద్రీయ మరియు ఉద్యానవన ఉత్పత్తులకు మంచి ఆమోదయోగ్యత కోసం తగిన ఫైటోసానిటరీ ప్రోటోకాల్‌లను నిర్ధారించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. "2030 నాటికి ప్రపంచ పండ్లు మరియు కూరగాయల మార్కెట్‌లో 10% ఎగుమతి వాటాను లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకోవాలని మేము భావిస్తున్నాము" అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
మహమ్మారి ఉన్నప్పటికీ, భారతదేశ సేంద్రీయ ఎగుమతులు 2019-20 స్థాయిల కంటే 51% వృద్ధి చెందాయని సూచించడం సానుకూల పరిణామం. భారతదేశ సేంద్రీయ ఎగుమతులు 2020-21లో 8,88,180 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు ఉన్నాయి. భారతదేశ వ్యవసాయ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ ఆకట్టుకునే పథాన్ని హైలైట్ చేస్తూ, కేపిఎంజి భాగస్వామి, ఫుడ్ & అగ్రిబిజినెస్ శ్రీ కె. శ్రీనివాస్ మాట్లాడుతూ, “వ్యవసాయంలోని మొదటి పది ఎగుమతి దేశాలలో భారతదేశం స్థానం పొందింది. మొత్తం ఎగుమతులు చాలా గణనీయమైన స్థాయిలో వృద్ధి చెందాయి. మహమ్మారి సవాళ్లు ఉన్నప్పటికీ, మేము ఈ ఘనతను సాధించగలిగాము. ఇది ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఎగుమతిదారుగా భారతదేశం స్థానాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.” అని చెప్పారు. సేంద్రీయ మరియు ఉద్యానవన ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఎగుమతి-కేంద్రీకృత వ్యూహంపై ఉద్ఘాటిస్తూ, “ఈ వేదిక మాకు సహాయం చేస్తోంది. ఉద్యానవన రంగంలో భారతదేశానికి ప్రాముఖ్యతనిచ్చేందుకు పెట్టుబడిదారులతో అవగాహన మరియు సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే ప్రయత్నం ప్రారంభం అయింది.
'ఆహారం, వ్యవసాయం మరియు జీవనోపాధి' పక్షం మార్చి 2న ముగుస్తుంది.