விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எக்ஸ்போ2020 துபாயில் இயற்கை விவசாயம் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலை உற்பத்தியின் ஏற்றுமதி திறனை இந்தியா காட்சிப்படுத்தியது
21 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய சந்தையில் இந்தியாவின் இயற்கை வேளாண்மை மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலைப் பொருட்களின் வலிமையை முன்னிறுத்துவதற்காக, 'உணவு, விவசாயம் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரம்' இரு வார நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, "இந்திய இயற்கை விவசாயம் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலைத் துறை-மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியை உயர்த்துதல்' என்ற கருத்தரங்கை எக்ஸ்போ2020 துபாய் கண்காட்சியில் உள்ள இந்தியா பெவிலியன் நடத்தியது. .
இந்திய வேளாண்மைத் துறை வழங்கும் வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் மிகப்பெரிய ஏற்றுமதி திறன் குறித்து ஆலோசிப்பதற்கான கருத்தரங்கில், அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறையின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
தொடக்க உரையாற்றிய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலர் திரு பி கே ஸ்வைன், “வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்தியாவில், நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய துறையாக விவசாயம் உள்ளது. 15 வேளாண் பருவநிலை மண்டலங்கள், வளமான மண், கனிம வளம் நிறைந்த நீர், வகைகள், அளவு மற்றும் தரம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுடன் உலகின் உணவுக் கூடையாக மாறுவதற்கான பாதையில் இந்தியா உள்ளது. மேலும், நல்ல விவசாய நடைமுறைகளுடன் உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பை உலகிற்கு வழங்குகிறது,” என்றார்.
நாட்டில் இத்துறையின் விரிவாக்கத்தை பாராட்டிய திரு ஸ்வைன், “இயற்கை தோட்டக்கலையின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் இந்தியா வரலாற்றை எழுதுகிறது” என்றார். உலக முதலீட்டாளர்கள் விவசாய விநியோகச் சங்கிலியில் முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், இந்தத் துறையில் அரசாங்கம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ள அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டு கொள்கைகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவின் இயற்கை விவசாயம் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலை உற்பத்தியின் ஏற்றுமதி திறனைப் பற்றி பேசிய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலர் திரு பிரியா ரஞ்சன், “நமது இயற்கை விளைபொருட்களின் தரத்தை உறுதிசெய்ய, உறுதியான சான்றளிப்பு அமைப்பை நாம் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும். இதற்கான இரண்டு அமைப்புகளை இந்தியா அமைத்துள்ளது,” என்றார்.
இந்திய இயற்கை விவசாய மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலைப் பொருட்கள் சிறந்த முறையில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படுவதற்கு பொருத்தமான பைட்டோசானிட்டரி நெறிமுறைகள் உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் உலகளாவிய பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறி சந்தையில் 10% ஏற்றுமதி பங்கை இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800075

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Showcases Export Potential of Organic & Horticulture Produce at EXPO2020 Dubai
Despite the pandemic, India’s organic exports grew 51% over 2019-20 levels
21 FEB 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
To project the strength of India’s organic agriculture and horticulture products in the global market, India Pavilion at EXPO2020 Dubai hosted a seminar “Indian Organic and Horticulture Sector–Moving Up the Value Chain’ as part of the ongoing ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight.
The seminar, to deliberate on the opportunities and huge export potential that the Indian agriculture sector offers, saw participation from the representatives of the Government & Private sector.
In his opening remarks, Shri P.K.Swain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, said, “In ‘Rising India’, Agriculture is a dominant sector which contributes significantly to the Indian economy. With 15 agro-climatic zones, rich soil, mineral-rich water, and is driving the volume, variety, and quality. India is on its way to becoming the food basket of the world and is offering both food and nutritional security with good agricultural practices to the world.”
Applauding the expansion of the sector in the country, Shri Swain said, “India is scripting history with the enchanting growth trajectory of organic horticulture.” He also urged the global investors to invest in the agriculture supply chain and take advantage of FDI policies introduced by the government in the sector.
Dr. B Rajendra, Minister (Agriculture), Embassy of India, Rome & Italy & Representative, FAO said, “We need to put a lot of effort in ensuring the quality of our organic horticulture produce and take advantage of such global platforms to expand our export avenues.”
Talking about the export potential of organic and horticulture Produce in India, Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare said, “To ensure the quality of our organic produce, we need to have a robust system of Certification and Government of India has anchored two systems of certification for Organic products”. He further emphasized that appropriate phytosanitary protocols need to be ensured for better acceptability of Indian Organic and Horticultural products. “We envisage targeting 10% export share in global fruits and vegetable market by 2030”, he added.
It is pertinent to point that despite the pandemic, India’s organic exports grew 51% over 2019-20 levels. India’s organic exports stood at 8,88,180 MT in 2020-21.
Highlighting the impressive trajectory of India’s agriculture ecosystem, Shri K. Srinivas, Partner, Food & Agribusiness, KPMG, said, “India is ranked amongst the top ten exporting countries in agriculture and the overall exports have been growing at an extremely significant rate. Despite the pandemic challenges, we were able to achieve this feat and it strengthens India’s positioning as an exporter globally.”
Emphasizing on the export-focused strategy for the promotion of organic and horticulture produce, Mr. Srinivas said, “This platform is helping us initiate conversation around awareness and capacity building with investors to make prominence of India in horticulture space. Adoption of good agriculture practices, enhanced farm gate infrastructure, higher investment in R&D, and digital integration are some of the strategies that will play important role in promoting India’s horticulture exports.”
Eleven success stories were shared at the session by various start-ups and food processing businesses, focusing on key-value chain and export opportunities in India.
The ‘Food, Agriculture and Livelihood’ fortnight will conclude on March 2nd.