عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
لیوینڈر کو ڈوڈا کا برانڈ پروڈکٹ قرار دیا گیا ہے، ڈوڈا ہندوستان کے پرپل ریوولوشن (آروما مشن) کی جائے پیدائش ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
کھلانی - گوہا - سدھمہادیو قومی شاہراہ جو کہ کلوٹا اور ہمبل کو بھی جوڑتی ہے اور نیشنل ہائی ایلٹیٹیوڈ میڈیسنل پلانٹ بھدرواہ ضلع ڈوڈہ میں اگلے سال کے اوائل میں کام کرے گا
مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیموں کے نفاذ اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شناخت کے لیے پی آر آئی کو آن بورڈ لیا جانا چاہیے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ رتلے ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ، جس کو پہلے روک دیا گیا تھا اس کو موجودہ حکومت نے دوبارہ بحال کیا ہے
21 FEB 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:21 فروری،2022۔لیوینڈر (ایک خوشبودار پودا) کو ڈوڈا کا برانڈ پروڈکٹ قرار دیا گیا ہے، جبکہ کشتواڑ کے ریٹل ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کو آٹھ سال سے زیادہ عرصہ کے بعد دوبارہ زندہ کیا گیا ہے۔
کھلانی - گوہا - سدھمہادیو قومی شاہراہ، جو کلوٹا اور ہمبل کو بھی جوڑتی ہے، اور نیشنل ہائی ایلٹیٹیوڈ میڈیسنل پلانٹ بھدرواہ ضلع ڈوڈہ میں اگلے سال کے اوائل سے کام کرے گا۔
اس بات کا انکشاف مرکزی وزیر اور ادھم پور-کٹھوعہ-ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقہ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بالترتیب ڈوڈہ اور کشتواڑ اضلاع کی ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) کی میٹنگوں کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کھلانی - گوہا - سدھمہادیو قومی شاہراہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ذاتی مداخلت کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہوسکتی تھی جو خطے میں اہم رابطہ اور روزگار فراہم کررہی ہے۔ اسی طرح ریٹل پروجیکٹ، جو پکال-ڈول پروجیکٹ اور کیرو پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ پورے خطے کو پاور سرپلس بنائے گا، کو سابقہ ​​حکومت نے روک دیا تھا لیکن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی مداخلت پر اسے بحال کر دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ لیوینڈر کو ڈوڈا کے برانڈ پروڈکٹ کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈوڈا ہندوستان کے پرپل ریوولوشن (آروما مشن) کی جائے پیدائش ہے اور لیوینڈر کو زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس، کاروباری افراد اور کسانوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مودی حکومت کے ’ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ‘ اقدام کے تحت فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اسی طرح ریٹل پروجیکٹ، جو پکال-ڈول پروجیکٹ اور کیرو پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ پورے خطے کو پاور سرپلس بنائے گا، کو سابقہ ​​حکومت نے روک دیا تھا لیکن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی مداخلت پر اسے بحال کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم کا آروما مشن ابھرتے ہوئے کسانوں اور ایگری ٹیکنوکریٹس کو معاش کے ذرائع فراہم کر رہا ہے اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مہم کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ صنعت کاری کے جذبے کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ پرپل ریوولیوشن کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈوڈہ، جموں اور دیگر اضلاع میں اور بعد میں ملک کے باقی حصوں میں لیوینڈر کی کاشت کے منافع بخش پہلوؤں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے بیداری/فائدہ مندی کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں تاکہ آروما مشن کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔ اس سے ضلع ڈوڈہ کی شبیہہ بھی بڑھے گی جو پرپل ریوولیوشن کی جائے پیدائش ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ لیوینڈر کی پیداوار کے لیے آگے اور پیچھے روابط کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں اور مارکیٹنگ کے مختلف آپشنز تلاش کیے جا رہے ہیں جس کے لیے صنعت کے مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جدید موضوعات کے ساتھ ’ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ‘ اقدام کے تحت مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ ضلع کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گوہا کھلانی نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹ جو خطے میں اہم رابطہ اور روزگار فراہم کر رہا ہے 23-2022 کے اوائل میں مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائی ایلٹی ٹیوڈ میڈیسنل پلانٹ اگلے سال مارچ میں کام کرنا شروع کردے گا جس سے ضلع میں ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی راہ ہموار ہو گی جس سے زندگی میں آسانی اور روزی روٹی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں شروع کی گئیسنساد کھیل سپردھا’ کو ‘ایک کھیل، ایک ضلع’ پہل پر زور دینا چاہیے تاکہ ضلع کے ساتھ ثقافتی روابط رکھنے والے روایتی کھیلوں اور/یا مقامی کھیلوں میں ٹیلنٹ کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں کھیلوں کے مقامی ٹیلنٹ کو اب ‘سنساد کھیل سپردھا’ کے تحت تلاش کیا جائے گا جس سے کھلاڑیوں کو پنچایت سطح، ضلعی سطح اور یو ٹی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے مواقع ملیں گے۔ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ کھیل اب محض تفریح ​​یا تفریحی سرگرمی نہیں رہے بلکہ اسے ایک کریئر کے طور پر چنا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اعلان کیا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈوڈہ سے شروع کیا گیا ‘ڈاکٹر آن وہیل’ بہت کامیاب رہا ہے، خاص طور پر اس کے دور دراز علاقوں میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ‘ٹیلی میڈیسن’ خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے اور یہاں ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے سپر اسپیشلٹی ڈاکٹروں سے مشورہ کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سال کے ہر تیسرے مہینے کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگوں کا انعقاد ضروری ہے تاکہ عمل درآمد میں خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ضلع کے منتخب نمائندوں سے تعمیری معلومات حاصل کی جائیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کٹھوعہ اور ڈوڈہ اضلاع کو بنی باشولی کے راستے جوڑنے والی چترگلہ سرنگ کو بھارت مالا پروجیکٹ مرحلہ دوم کے تحت شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ضلع کشتواڑ کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) میٹنگ کی بھی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ رتلے ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ جو پہلے کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں سے رکا ہوا تھا، موجودہ حکومت نے این ایچ پی سی اور جے کے ایس پی ڈی سی کے مشترکہ منصوبے کے طور پر دوبارہ شروع کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید بتایا کہ کشتواڑ 1000 میگاواٹ کے پاکل ڈل ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ، 624 میگاواٹ کیرو ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ اور رتلے ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ پن بجلی کا مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے جو مستقبل میں پورے جموں و کشمیر کو فاضل بجلی والا بنا دے گا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ اڑان اسکیم کے تحت ضلع کشتواڑ میں ایک ہوائی پٹی تعمیر کی جائے گی، ضلع میں ایک آیورویدک اسپتال بنایا گیا ہے، جبکہ پیڈر جیسے دور دراز علاقوں میں ڈگری کالج قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے پلیٹ فارم منتخب نمائندوں اور ایگزیکٹو کو وسیع تر عوامی مفاد کے لیے مختلف ترقیاتی مسائل پر مل کر کام کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے نہایت مؤثر اور اچھی طرح سے تصورکردہ اسکیموں کا آغاز کیا ہے اور ان اسکیموں سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ان پر عمل آوری میں موجود خامیوں یا مسائل کو سامنے لایا جائے تاکہ بروقت حل نکالا جاسکے اور پروجیکٹوں کی مقررہ آخری تاریخ کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ ڈی آئی ایس اے کی دونوں میٹنگوں میں ڈوڈہ اور کشتواڑ کے ضلع ترقیاتی کمشنروں، ڈوڈہ اور کشتواڑ کے ڈی ڈی سی چیئرپرسنز، ضلعی افسران، ڈی ڈی سی ممبران، بی ڈی سی ممبران اور اضلاع کے سرپنچوں اور پنچوں نے شرکت کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1865

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Lavender designated as Doda brand product, Doda is the birthplace of India's Purple Revolution (Aroma Mission), says Dr Jitendra Singh
Khilani - Goha - Sudhmahadev National highway, also linking Kalota and Humbal, and National High Altitude Medicinal Plant Bhaderwah will become functional early next year in district Doda
PRIs must be taken on board for the implementation of centrally sponsored schemes & identification of beneficiaries: Dr Jitendra Singh
Ratle Hydropower Project earlier stalled has been revived by the present government, says Dr Jitendra Singh
21 FEB 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Lavender has been designated as Doda brand product, while Kishtwar's Rattle Hydropower Project has been revived after over eight years.
Khilani - Goha - Sudhmahadev National highway, also linking Kalota and Humbal, and National High Altitude Medicinal Plant Bhaderwah will become functional early next year in district Doda.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister and MP from Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency, Dr Jitendra Singh, while chairing the District Development Coordination & Monitoring Committee (DISHA) meetings of districts Doda and Kishtwar respectively today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Khilani - Goha - Sudhmahadev National highway could not have been possible without the personal intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that is providing crucial connectivity and employment in the region. Similarly, Rattle Project, which will along with Pakkal-Dul project and Kiru project make the entire region Power-surplus, was put on hold by the earlier government but has been revived on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister also informed that Lavender has been designated as Doda brand product. He said, Doda is the birthplace of India's Purple Revolution (Aroma Mission) and lavender can be promoted under ‘One District, One Product’ initiative of the Modi Government to attract Agri- StartUps, entrepreneurs and farmers. Similarly, Rattle Project, which will along with Pakkal-Dul project and Kiru project make the entire region Power-surplus, was put on hold by the earlier government but has been revived on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh maintained that CSIR-IIIM’s Aroma Mission is providing means of livelihood to budding farmers and Agri-Technocrats and promoting the spirit of entrepreneurship giving a boost to Start-Up India campaign. Regarding the Purple Revolution, the Minister emphasized that awareness/beneficiary programmes should be organised in Doda, Jammu and other districts and later in the rest of the country to showcase the lucrative aspects of lavender cultivation so that StartUps under Aroma Mission would be encouraged. This would also enhance the image of district Doda District that is the birthplace of Purple Revolution.
The Minister also said that various initiatives were being taken to improve forward and backward linkages for Lavender produce and various options of marketing are being explored for which deliberations with various industry partners is underway.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed on the branding of the products under ‘One District, One Product’ initiative with innovative themes so that holistic development of the district must be ensured.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also informed that Goha Khilani National Highway Project that is providing crucial connectivity and employment in the region will be completed in early 2022-23. He further informed that National Institute of High Altitude Medicinal Plant will be functional in March next year paving a way for developmental activities in the district with strides towards ease of living and providing livelihood.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the recently launched 'Sansad Khel Spardha' must emphasize on ‘One Sport, One District’ initiative so that the traditional sports having cultural links with the district and/or showcasing talent in the local sports would be encouraged under it. Dr. Singh also said that the local sports talent in J&K would now be explored under 'Sansad Khel Spardha' providing sportspersons the opportunities to compete at Panchayat level, district level and UT level. He further said that sports was no longer just an entertainment or a leisure activity but being actively chosen as a career.
Under Digital Health Mission as announced by the Prime Minister, Sh. Narendra Modi from the ramparts of Red Fort, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that ‘Doctor on Wheels' started from Doda has been very successful especially in its far-flung areas providing 'Telemedicine’ services using the latest technology and consulting with super speciality doctors from different parts of the country.
Dr. Singh stressed that coordination meetings must be conducted every third month of the year so that the constructive inputs may be taken from the elected representatives of the district for follow up and plugging of loopholes in the implementation.
Dr. Singh also informed that the all-weather, Chattergala Tunnel connecting Kathua and Doda districts via Bani-Basholi will be included under Bharat Mala Project Phase-II.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also chaired the District Development Coordination & Monitoring Committee (DISHA) Meeting for Kishtwar District. During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the Ratle Hydropower Project that was earlier stalled from last eight years by the earlier governments has been restarted by the present government as a joint venture between NHPC and JKSPDC. Dr. Singh further informed that Kishtwar is going to become the hub of hydroelectricity with 1000 MW Pakal Dul Hydropower project, 624 MW Kiru Hydropower project and revived Ratle Hydropower Project that will make the entire Jammu and Kashmir power surplus in future.
Dr. Singh also said that under Udaan Scheme, an airstrip would be constructed in district Kishtwar, an Ayurvedic hospital has been built in the district with Degree Colleges established up to far-flung areas like Padder.
Dr. Singh while reviewing the functioning of various Central Government Schemes mentioned that the DISHA platform gives an opportunity to elected representatives and executive to work together on various developmental issues for larger public interest. He said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has started very effective and well conceptualized schemes and to take full benefit of these schemes, it was important to bring to fore the loopholes or problems in implementation so that timely solutions can be worked out and projects may achieve the intended deadlines. Both the DISHA meetings were attended by the District Development Commissioners of Doda and Kishtwar, DDC Chairpersons of Doda and Kishtawar, District Officials, DDC Members, BDC Members and Sarpanchs and Panchs of the districts.