நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
வெங்காய விலை கடந்தாண்டு விலையை விட 22.36 சதவீதம் குறைவு: மத்திய அரசு
18 FEB 2022 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
அகில இந்திய அளவில் வெங்காயத்தின் சில்லரை விலை, நேற்றைய நிலவரப்படி கிலோ ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.35.28-க்கு விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகிறது. இது கடந்தாண்டு இதே காலத்தில் விற்கப்பட்ட விலையை விட 22.36 சதவீதம் குறைவு. கடந்த காரிப் பருவ வெங்காய வருத்து சீராக உள்ளது. ராபி பருவ வெங்காய வரத்து வரை, இது இதே நிலையில் இருக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. வெங்காயத்தின் விலை 2021-22ம் ஆண்டில் நிலையாக இருந்தது. விலை நிலைப்படுத்துதல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நடப்பாண்டில், மத்திய அரசின் மிகப்பெரிய வெங்காய சேமிப்பு கிடங்கில் இருந்து 2.08 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயம் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த மாதம் விலை அதிகரித்த மாநிலங்களில், இந்த வெங்காயம் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு கிலோ ரூ.21 என்ற அளவில் வெங்காயம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. தொலைதூர பகுதிகளுக்கு போக்குவரத்து கட்டணத்துடன் சேர்த்து கிலோ ரூ.26-க்கு வெங்காயம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய அரசின் மெகா கிடங்கில் இருந்து வெங்காயம் வழங்கப்பட்டதால், அதன் விலை நிலையாக உள்ளது.
அதேபோல், உருளையின் சில்லரை விலை கிலோ ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.20.58- ஆக உள்ளது. இது கடந்த மாத விலையை விட 6.96 சதவீதம் குறைவு.
தக்காளி விலை கடந்த ஒரு மாதமாக குறைந்து வருகிறது. தற்போது அகில இந்திய அளவில் இதன் சராசரி விலை ரூ.26.69-ஆக உள்ளது. இது கடந்தமாத விலையை விட குறைவு.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1799364

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of Onions is 22.36% lower than that of the last year: Centre
Onion buffer of 2.08 LMT built is being released in a calibrated and targeted manner to States/Cities, aggressive releases of onion from the buffer contributes to stability in prices
Retail price of Potato is Rs.20.58/kg, 6.96% lower than last month
Tomato price lower than last month
18 FEB 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The all-India average retail price of Onion as on 17.02.2022 was Rs.35.28/kg which is 22.36% lower than that of the last year. Late Kharif onion arrivals are steady and expected to remain till Rabi arrival from March, 2022. The prices of Onion remained substantially stable during 2021-22 due to effective market intervention through Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF). Onion buffer of 2.08 LMT built in current year under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) has been released in a calibrated and targeted manner to States/Cities where prices are increasing over the previous month and also to source markets such as Lasalgaon and Pimplegaon to augment the availability in these key mandis. Further, States/UTs had been offered Onion at Rs.21/kg ex-storage locations and Safal had also been supplied @Rs.`26/kg inclusive of transportation cost. The aggressive releases of onion from the buffer have contributed to stability in prices.
Similarly, the retail prices of Potato as on 17.2.2022 was Rs.20.58/kg, 6.96% lower than last month. Potato sowing has been delayed in southern part of West Bengal due to cyclone Jawad, however, the State reported that crop area has recovered almost to the level of last year. The total crop area for 2021-22 is estimated to be comparable with that of last year.
Under the Price Stabilisation Fund scheme, interest free advances are provided to States/UTs for creation of State-level Price Stabilisation Fund, on 50:50 sharing basis (75:25 in case of NE States). So far six States, viz., Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and West Bengal have drawn the advance and a total of Rs.164.15 crore has been released as Central share. These States have the funds and mandate to undertake necessary interventions for controlling prices of essential food commodities. Other States have also been requested to set up the PSF for State-level interventions to control price rise in essential food commodities.
The retail price of tomato has been on a decline during the past one month though it remained slightly above year’s level. As on 17.02.2022, the all-India average price of Tomato was Rs 26.69/kg which is lower than last month. As arrivals in north India will pick up pace and prices will go down further in the coming week. Arrivals in South India will also increase in the coming week and will pick up pace till end February.