சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி மற்றும் அதை சுற்றியுள்ள இடங்களில் காற்று தர மேலாண்மைக்கான ஆணையம்
18 FEB 2022 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தலைநகர் மண்டலம் முழுவதிலும் காற்று மாசுபாட்டின் அச்சுறுத்தலை திறம்பட சமாளிக்கும் நோக்கில், தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி மற்றும் அதை ஒட்டிய இடங்களில் 15.02.2022 வரை மொத்தம் 4890 தளங்களை காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் பறக்கும் படைகள் ஆய்வு செய்துள்ளன.
தில்லி-தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதியின் காற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த ஆணையம் வழங்கிய சட்டப்பூர்வ வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் தற்போதைய விதிகள் பின்பற்றப்படுகின்றனவா என்பதை அறிய இந்த ஆய்வு நடைபெற்றது.
தில்லி-தேசிய தலைநகர் மண்டலத்தின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் விதிமீறல் செய்பவர்களைக் கண்டறியவும், அவர்கள் மீது கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கவும் பறக்கும் படையினர் ஆய்வு செய்து வருகின்றனர். 15.02.2022 வரை, மொத்தம் 392 அலகுகள்/நிறுவனங்கள் மூடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
காற்று மாசுபாடுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு முயற்சிகளுடன், தில்லியில் 94 தளங்கள், ஹரியானாவின் தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதியில் 92 தளங்கள், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 173 தளங்கள் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானில் 48 தளங்களை ஆய்வு செய்து மூடுவதற்கான அறிவிப்புகளை பறக்கும் படைகள் வெளியிட்டுள்ளன.
மொத்தமுள்ள 407 தளங்களில், 187 அலகுகள்/நிறுவனங்கள் தகுந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் இழப்பீடு விதிக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு மீண்டும் செயல்பட அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், சிறிய மீறல்கள் தொடர்புடைய சட்டங்களின் கீழ் உரிய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1799349

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas
As part of effective enforcement of pollution control measures, large scale inspections carried out in NCR by CAQM constituted Flying Squads since December, 2021
Upto 15.02.2022, total 4890 sites inspected in NCR for enforcement and compliance
Upto 15.02.2022, 407 closure notice issued; 94 sites in Delhi, 92 sites in NCR of Haryana, 173 sites in U.P. (NCR), and 48 sites in NCR Region of Rajasthan; 392 sites physically closed
Out of total closures, 264 are Industries, 99 C&D Sites and 44 DG Sets
187 units/ establishments allowed to resume their operations pursuant to undertaking of strict compliance to the Commission’s directions and levying of Environmental Compensation (EC) charges
Flying Squads will continue making surprise visits at industrial units, C&D sites, commercial/ residential units, air pollution hotspots, etc. and report details to the Commission
Major non-compliant units are attracting immediate closure
Minor violations referred to SPCBs/ DPCC for appropriate actions under relevant laws
CPCB and other SPCBs/ DPCC will continue to ensure compliance and strict implementation of the Commission’s directions
18 FEB 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
To effectively tackle the menace of air pollution across the National Capital Region (NCR), the Flying Squads of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) up to 15.02.2022 have inspected a total 4890 sites for enforcement and compliance of statutory directions issued by the Commission & extant rules to improve the air quality of Delhi-NCR. Out of the total sites inspected by the Commission’s
Flying Squads, 407 units/ establishments (including Industries, C&D Sites and DG Sets) were issued closure notices by the Enforcement Task Force (ETF). These flying squads have been inspecting all parts of the Delhi-NCR to track down violators and for stringent actions against them. Up to 15.02.2022, total 392 units/ establishments were physically closed.
Since December, 2021, CAQM constituted 40 Flying Squads (12 each for the NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and National Capital Territory of Delhi, and 4 for the NCR Districts of Rajasthan), are extensively inspecting the units/ establishments/ activities in various sectors (including Industrial, Transport/ Vehicular, Construction/ Demolition, Dust from Roads and Open Areas and other dispersed sources) contributing to rising levels of air pollution.
With dedicated efforts to scale down the air pollutants of Delhi-NCR, CAQM’s Flying Squads have inspected and issued closure notices to 94 sites in Delhi, 92 sites in NCR of Haryana, 173 sites in U.P. (NCR), and 48 sites in NCR Region of Rajasthan upto 15.02.2022. Out of the total 407 sites, 187 units/ establishments have been allowed to resume their operations after levying suitable Environmental Compensation (EC). Further, minor violations have been referred to SPCBs/ DPCC for appropriate actions under relevant laws.
Following the Commission’s directions, the Flying Squads are continuously making surprise visits, intensive field-level incognito checks at industrial units, C&D sites, commercial/ residential units, air pollution hotspots, etc. and reporting its details to the Commission.
CAQM has also advised the respective implementing agencies including the State Government authorities, the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) to continue to ensure compliance and strict implementation of the directions issued by the Commission.