அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மேற்கு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் உள்ள மிகப்பெரிய மாலத்தீவு ஆழ்கடல் மலை முகடுகளின் மேலோடு பரிணாமத்தை ஆராய்வதன் மூலம் கோண்ட்வானா நிலத்தின் சிதறல்களை மீண்டும் கட்டமைக்க முடியும்
17 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு இந்திய பெருங்கடலின் மிக முக்கியமான புவி இயக்கவியல் அம்சங்களான கண்டத்தட்டு பரிணாமம் மற்றும் மிகப் பெரிய மாலத்தீவு கடலடி மலைப் பகுதியின் தன்மையை, இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், சமீபத்தில் மேற்கொண்ட ஆய்வில் கண்டறிந்தனர். இதன் தோற்றம் அறிவியல் விவாதங்களின் மையமாக உள்ளது.
இந்த ஆய்வு , தற்போதைய கண்டங்களின் கட்டமைப்பு, இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் படுகைகளின் உருவாக்கம், கண்டங்கள் பிரிந்ததற்கு காரணமாக இருந்த கோண்ட்வானா நிலத்தின் சிதறல்களை மீண்டும் கட்டமைக்க உதவும்.
மாலத்தீவு கடலடி மலை முகடு, பூகம்ப நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் தொடர்பில்லாத மலை முகடு. மேற்கு இந்திய பெருங்கடல், தென்மேற்கு இந்தியாவில் உள்ள இந்த கடலடி மலை முகடு நன்றாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்படவில்லை. நிலநடுக்கத்தை தாங்கும் இந்த கடலடி மலைமுகடுகளின் புவி இயக்கவியல் அமைப்பு பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்வது மிக முக்கியமானதாகும். இது கடல் படுகைகள் உருவாக்கத்தை புரிந்து கொள்வதில் மதிப்புமிக்க தகவல்களை அளிக்கிறது..
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மும்பையில் உள்ள தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான, புவி காந்தவியல் இந்திய மையத்தின் ஆய்வு, செயற்கைக்கோள் மூலம் பெறப்பட்ட உயர் தெளிவுத்திறன் கொண்ட புவியீர்ப்பு தரவுகளின் உதவியுடன், முதல் முறையாக சாத்தியமான புவியியல் குறுக்குவெட்டுகளை கண்டறிந்துள்ளது.
ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களின் ஆய்வு முடிவுகள், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலின் கண்டத்தட்டு பரிணாமத்தைப் புரிந்து கொள்வதில் கூடுதல் கட்டுப்பாடுகளை அளிக்க முடியும்.
டாக்டர் எஸ்.பி. ஆனந்த் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில், டாக்டர். பிரியேஷ் குன்னும்மாள் மேற்கொண்ட இந்த ஆய்வு, புவியின் மேலோடு மற்றும் பெரிய சாகோஸ்-லாக்கடைவ் மலை முகடு அமைப்பின், மாலத்தீவு கடலடி மலைப் பிரிவின் மேற்பரப்பு (ஐசோஸ்டாசி) இடையேயான மேலோடு கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் ஈர்ப்பு சமநிலையின் நிலையை வழங்குகிறது.
“இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்பரப்பு கட்டமைப்பு, மற்றும் மாலத்தீவு மலை முகடின் கண்டத்தட்டு பரிணாமம் பற்றிய புதிய நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்குகிறது’’ என டாக்டர். பிரியேஷ் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1799051

Ministry of Science & Technology
Unraveling tectonic evolution of Greater Maldive Ridge in western Indian Ocean can reconstruct Gondwanaland break up & dispersal
17 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a recent study, an Indian researcher traced the tectonic evolution and the nature of the Greater Maldive Ridge (GMR) --- a very crucial geodynamic features in the western Indian Ocean whose origin has been the centre of many a scientific debate.
The study can help reconstruct the original Gondwanaland break up and dispersal that led to present-day configuration of continents, continental fragments, and formation of ocean basins in the Indian Ocean.
The Maldive Ridge is an aseismic ridge that is not associated with earthquake activities. This ridge, located in the western Indian Ocean, southwest of India, is not well investigated. It is of paramount importance to gain knowledge on the structure and geodynamics of aseismic ridges (as it provides valuable inputs towards understanding the evolution of ocean basins).
The study by the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, Mumbai, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, has chalked the possible geological cross-sections along the GMR for the first time with the help of satellite-derived high-resolution gravity data. The researchers postulated that the GMR may be underlain by an oceanic crust. The results from their study can provide additional constraints in understanding the plate-tectonic evolution of the Indian Ocean, better.
The research work carried out by Dr. Priyesh Kunnummal under the guidance of Dr. S.P. Anand provides the crustal architecture and the state of gravitational equilibrium between Earth's crust and mantle (isostasy) of the Greater Maldive Ridge segment of the larger Chagos-Laccadive Ridge (CLR) system. Their study, based mainly on the interpretation of gravity anomalies (small differences in the pull of gravity caused by the lateral variations of density within the subsurface) with broadband seismic and refraction seismic data, provided for the first time a three-dimensional picture of the variation of Moho along the Greater Maldive Ridge and the adjoining ocean basins. The depth to the boundary between the earth’s crust and the mantle or the Mohorovicic discontinuity (Moho) over the GMR was systematically mapped along with the finer variation of effective elastic thickness (Te) at the place. The research related to Te variations and isostatic compensation has been published recently in the journal ‘Gondwana Research’.
IIG team found that Moho is deeper over the Maldive Ridge (MR) segment and shallows southwards in the Deep Sea Channel region (DSC). However, the effective elastic thickness (a proxy for the strength of the lithosphere) values were lower over the MR compared to DSC region. Maldive Ridge and Deep Sea Channel region may probably be oceanic in nature with the presence of underplated materials associated with the Reunion hotspot volcanism. The research suggests that Maldive Ridge might have formed in the close vicinity of the Mid-Oceanic Ridge (where creation of a new ocean floor occurs due to divergent motion of lithospheric plates or spreading centre). Meanwhile, the DSC region was under a long transform fault (offset between the spreading centres, which neither create nor destroy lithosphere), which hindered melt production and gave rise to gap between Chagos and Maldive Ridge during the Plume-ridge interaction.
Satellite-derived gravity anomalies are very helpful in deciphering the crustal architecture where traditional shipborne geophysical data are either not available or scanty.
“The study provides new insights into the crustal architecture, isostatic compensation mechanism, and the tectonic evolution of the Greater Maldive Ridge, said Dr. Priyesh.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.gr.2022.01.006