Ministry of Science & Technology
Unraveling tectonic evolution of Greater Maldive Ridge in western Indian Ocean can reconstruct Gondwanaland break up & dispersal
17 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a recent study, an Indian researcher traced the tectonic evolution and the nature of the Greater Maldive Ridge (GMR) --- a very crucial geodynamic features in the western Indian Ocean whose origin has been the centre of many a scientific debate.
The study can help reconstruct the original Gondwanaland break up and dispersal that led to present-day configuration of continents, continental fragments, and formation of ocean basins in the Indian Ocean.
The Maldive Ridge is an aseismic ridge that is not associated with earthquake activities. This ridge, located in the western Indian Ocean, southwest of India, is not well investigated. It is of paramount importance to gain knowledge on the structure and geodynamics of aseismic ridges (as it provides valuable inputs towards understanding the evolution of ocean basins).
The study by the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, Mumbai, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, has chalked the possible geological cross-sections along the GMR for the first time with the help of satellite-derived high-resolution gravity data. The researchers postulated that the GMR may be underlain by an oceanic crust. The results from their study can provide additional constraints in understanding the plate-tectonic evolution of the Indian Ocean, better.
The research work carried out by Dr. Priyesh Kunnummal under the guidance of Dr. S.P. Anand provides the crustal architecture and the state of gravitational equilibrium between Earth's crust and mantle (isostasy) of the Greater Maldive Ridge segment of the larger Chagos-Laccadive Ridge (CLR) system. Their study, based mainly on the interpretation of gravity anomalies (small differences in the pull of gravity caused by the lateral variations of density within the subsurface) with broadband seismic and refraction seismic data, provided for the first time a three-dimensional picture of the variation of Moho along the Greater Maldive Ridge and the adjoining ocean basins. The depth to the boundary between the earth’s crust and the mantle or the Mohorovicic discontinuity (Moho) over the GMR was systematically mapped along with the finer variation of effective elastic thickness (Te) at the place. The research related to Te variations and isostatic compensation has been published recently in the journal ‘Gondwana Research’.
IIG team found that Moho is deeper over the Maldive Ridge (MR) segment and shallows southwards in the Deep Sea Channel region (DSC). However, the effective elastic thickness (a proxy for the strength of the lithosphere) values were lower over the MR compared to DSC region. Maldive Ridge and Deep Sea Channel region may probably be oceanic in nature with the presence of underplated materials associated with the Reunion hotspot volcanism. The research suggests that Maldive Ridge might have formed in the close vicinity of the Mid-Oceanic Ridge (where creation of a new ocean floor occurs due to divergent motion of lithospheric plates or spreading centre). Meanwhile, the DSC region was under a long transform fault (offset between the spreading centres, which neither create nor destroy lithosphere), which hindered melt production and gave rise to gap between Chagos and Maldive Ridge during the Plume-ridge interaction.
Satellite-derived gravity anomalies are very helpful in deciphering the crustal architecture where traditional shipborne geophysical data are either not available or scanty.
“The study provides new insights into the crustal architecture, isostatic compensation mechanism, and the tectonic evolution of the Greater Maldive Ridge, said Dr. Priyesh.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.gr.2022.01.006

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম ভারত মহাসাগরে মালদ্বীপ রিজের টেকটোনিক বিবর্তন গন্ডোয়ানাল্যান্ড ভেঙে পুনর্গঠন করতে পারে
17 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
এক ভারতীয় গবেষক সাম্প্রতিক গবেষণায় টেকটোনিক বিবর্তন এবং বৃহত্তম মালদ্বীপ রিজের (জিএমআর) প্রকৃতির অনুসন্ধান করেছেন। এটি পশ্চিম ভারত মহাসাগরের অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এক ভূ-পরিবর্তন বৈশিষ্ট্য, যার উৎস অনেক বৈজ্ঞানিক বিতর্কের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু।
সাবেক গন্ডোয়ানাল্যান্ডের ভাঙন থেকে বর্তমানের যে মহাদেশ, মহাদেশীয় অংশ এবং ভারত মহাসাগর অববাহিকার সৃষ্টি, এই গবেষণা তার কারণ অনুসন্ধানে সহায়ক হতে পারে।
মালদ্বীপ রিজ ভূকম্পপ্রবণ রিজ নয়, তাই ভূমিকম্পের সঙ্গে এর সম্পর্ক নেই। ভারতের দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিমে, পশ্চিম ভারত মহাসাগরে অবস্থিত এই রিজটি নিয়ে ভালো করে অনুসন্ধান চালানো হয়নি। অথচ, ভূকম্পপ্রবণ নয়, এমন রিজগুলির গঠন ও ভূ-গতিশীলতা নিয়ে বিশদে জ্ঞান অর্জন করা অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন (যেহেতু এটি সমুদ্র অববাহিকার বিবর্তন বুঝতে বিশেষ সহায়ক)।
ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের আওতায় থাকা স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান মুম্বাইয়ের ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ জিওম্যাগনেটিজম-এর গবেষণায় এই প্রথম উপগ্রহ থেকে পাওয়া উচ্চ রেজোলিউশনের ছবির সাহায্যে জিএমআর বরাবর সম্ভাব্য ভূতাত্ত্বিক প্রস্থচ্ছেদের উপর আলো ফেলা হয়েছে। গবেষকরা অনুমান করছেন যে জিএমআর মহাসাগরীয় ভূত্বকের নীচে থাকতে পারে। তাদের গবেষণার ফলাফল ভারত মহাসাগরে প্লেট-টেকটোনিক বিবর্তন আরও ভালোভাবে বোঝার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সূত্র দিতে পারে।
ডঃ এসপি আনন্দের তত্বাবধানে ডঃ প্রিয়েশ কুন্নুম্মালের এই গবেষণায় বৃহত্তর চাগোস-লাকাডিভ রিজের বৃহত্তর মালদ্বীপ রিজ অংশের ভূত্বক এবং পৃথিবীর ভূত্বকের মধ্যে মহাকর্ষীয় ভারসাম্য এবং মহাকর্ষীয় ভারসাম্যের বিষয়টি বিশেষভাবে দেখা হয়েছে। প্রধানত মাধ্যাকর্ষণের অসংগতির ব্যাখ্যা (উপভূতলের মধ্যে ঘনত্বের বিভিন্নতার কারণে মাধ্যাকর্ষণ শক্তির পার্থক্য) এবং ভূকম্প সম্পর্কিত ব্রডব্যান্ড ও প্রতিসরণ তথ্যের উপর ভিত্তি করে এই প্রথম বৃহত্তর মালদ্বীপ রিজ ও সংলগ্ন সামুদ্রিক অববাহিকায় মোহো-র বিভিন্নতার উপর একটি ত্রিমাত্রিক ছবি দেওয়া হয়েছে। পৃথিবীর ভূত্বক এবং ম্যান্টলের মধ্যে সীমার গভীরতা বা জিএমআর-এর উপর মোহো-র শেষ হয়ে যাওয়া বিজ্ঞানসম্মতভাবে মাপা হয়েছে। এরসঙ্গে বিভিন্ন স্থানে কার্যকর স্থিতিস্থাপক বেধের (টিই) পরিবর্তনও নির্ণয় করা হয়েছে। টিই-র বিভিন্নতা এবং আইসোস্ট্যাটিক ক্ষতিপূরণ সংক্রান্ত এই গবেষণা পত্রটি সম্প্রতি গন্ডোয়ানা রিসার্চ পত্রিকায় প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।
আইআইজি-র দলটি দেখেছে মালদ্বীপ রিজ অংশের উপর মোহো গভীরতর এবং দক্ষিণ দিকে গভীর সমুদ্র চ্যানেল অঞ্চলে এটি অগভীর। তবে, গভীর সমুদ্র চ্যানেল অঞ্চলের তুলনায় মালদ্বীপ রিজের উপর কার্যকর স্থিতিস্থাপক বেধ (লিথোস্ফিয়ারের শক্তির বিকল্প)-এর মান কম। মালদ্বীপ রিজ এবং গভীর সমুদ্র চ্যানেল অঞ্চল সম্ভবত মহাসাগরীয় প্রকৃতির। এখানে প্লেটের নীচের পদার্থের সঙ্গে আগ্নেয়গিরির সংযোগ থাকতে পারে। গবেষণায় বলা হয়েছে, মালদ্বীপ রিজ মধ্য মহাসাগরীয় রিজের সংলগ্ন এলাকায় গঠিত হয়ে থাকতে পারে (যেখানে লিথোস্ফিয়ারিক প্লেট বা স্প্রেডিং সেন্টারের গতির বিভিন্নতার জন্য মহাসাগরের একটি নতুন তল তৈরি হয়)। এদিকে, গভীর সমুদ্র চ্যানেল অঞ্চল একটি দীর্ঘ রূপান্তর ফল্টের তলায় ছিল (স্প্রেডিং সেন্টারগুলির মধ্যে চাপা পড়ে থাকা, যা লিথোস্ফিয়ারের সৃষ্টি বা ধ্বংস কোনোটাই করে না)। যা গলে যেতে বাধা দেয় এবং প্লাম-রিজ মধ্যবর্তী অঞ্চলে চাগোস ও মালদ্বীপ রিজের মধ্যেকার ব্যবধান বাড়িয়ে দেয়।
যেখানে ভূ-পদার্থগত তথ্য পাওয়া যায় না অথবা অপ্রতুল, সেখানে উপগ্রহ থেকে প্রাপ্ত মাধ্যাকর্ষণের এই অসংগতিগুলি ভূত্বকের গঠন সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে জানতে বিশেষ সহায়ক হয়।
ডঃ প্রিয়েশ বলেছেন, এই গবেষণা ভূত্বকের গঠন, আইসোস্ট্যাটিক ক্ষতিপূরণ ব্যবস্থা এবং গ্রেটার মালদ্বীপ রিজের টেকটোনিক বিবর্তনের বিষয়ে নতুন তথ্য দেবে।