Ministry of Science & Technology
Unraveling tectonic evolution of Greater Maldive Ridge in western Indian Ocean can reconstruct Gondwanaland break up & dispersal
17 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a recent study, an Indian researcher traced the tectonic evolution and the nature of the Greater Maldive Ridge (GMR) --- a very crucial geodynamic features in the western Indian Ocean whose origin has been the centre of many a scientific debate.
The study can help reconstruct the original Gondwanaland break up and dispersal that led to present-day configuration of continents, continental fragments, and formation of ocean basins in the Indian Ocean.
The Maldive Ridge is an aseismic ridge that is not associated with earthquake activities. This ridge, located in the western Indian Ocean, southwest of India, is not well investigated. It is of paramount importance to gain knowledge on the structure and geodynamics of aseismic ridges (as it provides valuable inputs towards understanding the evolution of ocean basins).
The study by the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, Mumbai, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, has chalked the possible geological cross-sections along the GMR for the first time with the help of satellite-derived high-resolution gravity data. The researchers postulated that the GMR may be underlain by an oceanic crust. The results from their study can provide additional constraints in understanding the plate-tectonic evolution of the Indian Ocean, better.
The research work carried out by Dr. Priyesh Kunnummal under the guidance of Dr. S.P. Anand provides the crustal architecture and the state of gravitational equilibrium between Earth's crust and mantle (isostasy) of the Greater Maldive Ridge segment of the larger Chagos-Laccadive Ridge (CLR) system. Their study, based mainly on the interpretation of gravity anomalies (small differences in the pull of gravity caused by the lateral variations of density within the subsurface) with broadband seismic and refraction seismic data, provided for the first time a three-dimensional picture of the variation of Moho along the Greater Maldive Ridge and the adjoining ocean basins. The depth to the boundary between the earth’s crust and the mantle or the Mohorovicic discontinuity (Moho) over the GMR was systematically mapped along with the finer variation of effective elastic thickness (Te) at the place. The research related to Te variations and isostatic compensation has been published recently in the journal ‘Gondwana Research’.
IIG team found that Moho is deeper over the Maldive Ridge (MR) segment and shallows southwards in the Deep Sea Channel region (DSC). However, the effective elastic thickness (a proxy for the strength of the lithosphere) values were lower over the MR compared to DSC region. Maldive Ridge and Deep Sea Channel region may probably be oceanic in nature with the presence of underplated materials associated with the Reunion hotspot volcanism. The research suggests that Maldive Ridge might have formed in the close vicinity of the Mid-Oceanic Ridge (where creation of a new ocean floor occurs due to divergent motion of lithospheric plates or spreading centre). Meanwhile, the DSC region was under a long transform fault (offset between the spreading centres, which neither create nor destroy lithosphere), which hindered melt production and gave rise to gap between Chagos and Maldive Ridge during the Plume-ridge interaction.
Satellite-derived gravity anomalies are very helpful in deciphering the crustal architecture where traditional shipborne geophysical data are either not available or scanty.
“The study provides new insights into the crustal architecture, isostatic compensation mechanism, and the tectonic evolution of the Greater Maldive Ridge, said Dr. Priyesh.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.gr.2022.01.006

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी हिंद महासागर स्थित ग्रेटर मालदीव रिज का टेक्टोनिक क्रमिक विकास गोंडवानालैंड के टूटने और फैलाव के पुनर्निर्माण को समझने में सहायता कर सकता है
17 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
एक हालिया अध्ययन में एक भारतीय शोधकर्ता ने टेक्टोनिक (विवर्तनिक) विकास और ग्रेटर मालदीव रिज (जीएमआर) की प्रकृति का पता लगाया है। पश्चिमी हिंद महासागर में स्थित जीएमआर की बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण भूगतिकीय (जियोडायनैमिक) विशेषताएं रही हैं और इसका मूल कई वैज्ञानिक बहस का केंद्र रहा है।
यह अध्ययन मूल गोंडवानालैंड के टूटने और इसके फैलाव के पुनर्निर्माण को समझने में सहायता कर सकता है, जिसके कारण महाद्वीपों का मौजूदा प्रारूप, महाद्वीपीय खंड और हिंद महासागर में महासागरीय घाटियों का निर्माण हुआ है।
मालदीव रिज एक भूकंपीय रिज है, जो भूकंप गतिविधियों से जुड़ा हुआ नहीं है। भारत के दक्षिण-पश्चिम में पश्चिमी हिंद महासागर स्थित इस रिज का अच्छी तरह से अध्ययन नहीं किया गया है। भूकंपीय रिज की संरचना और भूगतिकी की जानकारी प्राप्त करना काफी महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह महासागरीय घाटियों के विकास को समझने के लिए काफी अहम जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अधीन मुंबई स्थित स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्था भारतीय भूचुम्बकत्व संस्थान (आईआईजी) ने अपने अध्ययन में उपग्रह के जरिए प्राप्त की गई हाई-रिजॉल्यूशन ग्रेविटी डेटा की सहायता से पहली बार जीएमआर के संभावित भूगर्भीय क्रॉस-सेक्शन को तैयार किया है। शोधकर्ताओं ने इसका अनुमान लगाया है कि जीएमआर एक समुद्री क्रस्ट के नीचे हो सकता है। इस अध्ययन के परिणाम हिंद महासागर के प्लेट-टेक्टोनिक के क्रमिक विकास को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में अतिरिक्त सीमाएं प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
इस शोध कार्य को डॉ. एस.पी. आनंद के मार्गदर्शन में डॉ. प्रियेश कुन्नुम्मल ने किया है। यह बृहद चागोस-लैकाडिव रिज (सीएलआर) प्रणाली के ग्रेटर मालदीव रिज खंड के पृथ्वी के क्रस्ट व मेंटल (आइसोस्टेसी) के बीच क्रस्टल आर्किटेक्चर और गुरुत्वाकर्षण संतुलन की स्थिति प्रदान करता है। यह अध्ययन मुख्य रूप से ब्रॉडबैंड भूकंपीय और अपवर्तन भूकंपीय डेटा के साथ गुरुत्वाकर्षण विसंगतियों (उपसतह के भीतर घनत्व के पार्श्व रूपांतरण की वजह से गुरुत्वाकर्षण के खिंचाव में छोटे अंतर) की व्याख्या पर आधारित है। इसने पहली बार ग्रेटर मालदीव रिज और इसके आस-पास की घाटियों (बेसिन) के साथ मोहो (मोहरोविक दरार) की भिन्नता की त्रि-आयामी फोटो प्रदान की है। जीएमआर के ऊपर पृथ्वी की क्रस्ट और मेंटल या मोहरोविक दरार (मोहो) के बीच की सीमा की गहराई को जगह पर प्रभावी लोचदार मोटाई (टीई) का सूक्ष्म भिन्नता के साथ व्यवस्थित रूप से मानचित्रण किया गया था। हाल ही में 'गोंडवाना रिसर्च' पत्रिका में टीई विविधताओं और आइसोस्टैटिक कंपेनशन से संबंधित शोध प्रकाशित किया गया है।
आईआईजी की टीम ने पाया कि मोहो, मालदीव रिज (एमआर) खंड पर गहरा है और डीप सी चैनल क्षेत्र (डीएससी) में दक्षिण की ओर उथला है। हालांकि, डीएससी क्षेत्र की तुलना में एमआर पर प्रभावी लोचदार मोटाई (लिथोस्फीयर की ताकत के लिए एक प्रतिनिधि) का मान कम था। इसकी संभावना है कि रीयूनियन हॉटस्पॉट ज्वालामुखी से जुड़े हुए प्लेट के नीचे की सामग्री के साथ मालदीव रिज और डीप सी चैनल क्षेत्र अपनी प्रकृति में समुद्री हो सकते हैं। इस शोध से पता चलता है कि मालदीव रिज, मध्य-सामुद्रिक रिज (जहां एक नए महासागरीय तल का निर्माण लिथोस्फेरिक प्लेटों या प्रसार केंद्र की अपसारी गति के कारण होता है) के आसपास के क्षेत्र में बना हो सकता है। इस बीच डीएससी क्षेत्र एक लंबी रूपांतरित फॉल्ट (प्रसारित होने वाले केंद्रों के बीच ऑफसेट, जो न तो स्थलमंडल बनाते हैं और न ही नष्ट करते हैं) के अधीन था। इसने पिघलने में बाधा पैदा की और प्लम-रिज संपर्क के दौरान चागोस व मालदीव रिज के बीच की खाई का निर्माण किया।
उपग्रह से प्राप्त गुरुत्वाकर्षण विसंगतियां क्रस्ट के प्रारूप को समझने में बहुत सहायक हैं. वहीं, पारंपरिक जहाज से प्राप्त जियोफिजिकल डेटा या तो उपलब्ध नहीं हैं या बहुत कम हैं।
डॉ. प्रियेश ने कहा, "यह अध्ययन क्रस्ट के प्रारूप, आइसोस्टैटिक कंपेनशन प्रणाली और ग्रेटर मालदीव रिज के टेक्टोनिक विकास में नई अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है।”
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10।1016/j।gr.2022.01.006