नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में भारत के नेतृत्व की दिशा में "न्यू- फ्रंटियर्स: अक्षय ऊर्जा पर एक कार्यक्रम" का आयोजन किया
विद्युत, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने छात्रों से वार्तालाप किया
विद्युत, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री और राज्य मंत्री ने ऊर्जा प्रतिबद्धताऐं प्रस्तुत करने वाले उद्योग जगत प्रमुखों को सुविधा प्रदान की
16 FEB 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आज "ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में भारत का नेतृत्व" के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के साथ "न्यू फ्रंटियर्स: अक्षय ऊर्जा पर एक कार्यक्रम" का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के अधिकारियों, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों, मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशकों, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की फर्मों के प्रतिनिधियों और दिल्ली के प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों/महाविद्यालयों के छात्रों सहित 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर कई भागीदार देशों के राजदूतों और दूतावासों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों और भारत सरकार के उच्च स्तरीय पदाधिकारियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
एमएनआरई सचिव ने स्वागत भाषण देते हुए कार्यक्रम के लिए संदर्भ निर्धारित किया। विद्युत सचिव ने भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन एजेंडे पर एक विशेष संबोधन दिया।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एवं रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित किय। श्री खुबा ने भारत की ऊर्जा परिवर्तन प्रतिबद्धताओं और उपलब्धियों, ऊर्जा पर उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता 2021 के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र को सौंपे गए भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा विवरण और परिवर्तन की नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रकृति पर चर्चा की।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री राज कुमार सिंह ने भी विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया और उन्होंने छात्रों सहित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और जलवायु कार्रवाई के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए आगंतुकों के साथ अपने बहुमूल्य विचार साझा किए। मंत्री महोदय ने छात्रों के साथ वार्तालाप करते हुए अक्षय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों, सौर ऊर्जा, सभी के लिए 24x7 निर्बाध बिजली, अक्षय ऊर्जा के साथ दिल्ली-एनसीआर में प्रदूषण में कमी, कृषि क्षेत्र में डीजल पंपों को बदलने के लिए सौर कृषि पंपों के उपयोग और ईवी क्षेत्र एवं अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों के संदर्भ में उनके प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार की मंशा सभी घरों में 24×7 निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है। पिछले 7 वर्षों में, भारत ने 395,000 मेगावाट की अपनी स्थापित क्षमता में वृद्धि की है जबकि हमारी चरम मांग 200,000 मेगावाट है। भारत में अब एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड है। मंत्री महोदय ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति के लिए दो मुख्य आवश्यकताएं- एक बेहतर वितरण प्रणाली और दूसरी डिस्कॉम की व्यवहार्यता है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए सबसे आकर्षक गंतव्य है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया को एक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता है जहां जीवाश्म ईंधन से गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन प्रणाली में बदलाव किया जा सके। यदि ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरणों की लागत कम हो जाती है तो परिवर्तन तेजी से होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर मॉड्यूल के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत वित्त मंत्रालय अतिरिक्त 19,500 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान करेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि अर्थव्यवस्था का विद्युतीकरण करना और बिजली मिश्रण में आरई की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवहन प्रणाली में और अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को जोड़ने से एनसीआर में प्रदूषण को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी और यह गतिशीलता का भविष्य भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि लघु उद्योग में कोयले के उपयोग को बदलने की भी आवश्यकता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 2024 तक कृषि क्षेत्र में डीजल पंपों को सोलर पंपों से बदल दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान इस संबंध में पीएम कुसुम का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में बोलियों की सुविधा के लिए एक पारदर्शी बोली प्रणाली और भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र स्थापित किया है।
श्री सिंह ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि सभी उद्योगों और कंपनियों को अपनी कुल ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं में अक्षय ऊर्जा का हिस्सा बढ़ाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
इसके पश्चात श्री सिंह और श्री खुबा ने उन संगठनों के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशकों/मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों का अभिनंदन किया, जिन्होंने ऊर्जा पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता 2021 के दौरान ऊर्जा काम्पैक्ट के रूप में अपनी स्वैच्छिक प्रतिबद्धताएं प्रस्तुत की थीं। उन्होंने भारत से प्रस्तुत सभी एनर्जी कॉम्पैक्ट का संकलन भी जारी किया।
एमएनआरई के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री दिनेश जगदाले ने कार्यक्रम का समापन किया और धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया। इस कार्यक्रम का प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर सीधा प्रसारण किया गया।
एनर्जी कॉम्पैक्ट्स के बारे में
सभी के लिए स्वच्छ, सस्ती ऊर्जा के लिए कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने के लिए, एसडीजी7 की उपलब्धि पर प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विशिष्ट लक्ष्यों और समयसीमा के साथ एनर्जी कॉम्पैक्ट कार्रवाई की स्वैच्छिक प्रतिबद्धताएं हैं। सदस्य राज्यों और गैर-राज्य प्रतिभागियों जैसे कंपनियों, क्षेत्रीय/स्थानीय सरकारों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और अन्य सहित सभी प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के लिए अपनी ऊर्जा प्रतिबद्धताऐं प्रस्तुत करने के लिए खुला है। भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तुत राष्ट्रीय कॉम्पैक्ट के अलावा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, कॉरपोरेट्स और स्मार्ट शहरों द्वारा भारत से बाईस प्रतिबद्धताऐं प्रस्तुत की गईं थीं।
यूएन एचएलडीई 2021 और एनर्जी कॉम्पैक्ट पर अधिक विवरण यहां देखे जा सकते हैं: https://www.un.org/en/conferences/energy2021

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organizes “NEW FRONTIERS: A Programme on Renewable Energy”- India’s leadership in Energy Transition under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Power and NRE Minister interacts with students
NRE Minister and MoS facilitate Industry leaders who have submitted their Energy Compacts
16 FEB 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)’s programme “New Frontiers: A programme on Renewable Energy” to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav commenced today with the inaugural event “India’s Leadership in Energy Transition” at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was attended by more than 300 participants including officers of the Government of India, CEOs, CMDs and representatives of public and private sector firms; and students from major universities/colleges of Delhi. Ambassadors and senior representatives of Embassies of several partner countries and high level functionaries of the Government of India also graced the event.
Secretary, MNRE delivered the welcome address and set the context for the event. Secretary, Power delivered a special address on India’s energy transition agenda.
The plenary address was delivered by Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy & Chemicals and Fertilizers. Shri Khuba talked about India’s energy transition commitments and achievements; the citizen-centric nature of the transition and Government of India’s energy compacts submitted to the UN for the High Level Dialogue on Energy 2021.
Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Union Minister, Power and NRE participated in a moderated discussion wherein he took questions covering various aspects of energy transition and climate action, including those from students, and shared his valuable insights with the audience. The Minister interacted with students and answered their queries regarding Renewable Energy targets, Solar Power, 24x7 uninterrupted power for all, Reduction of pollution in Delhi NCR with Renewable Energy, Use of solar agricultural pumps to replace the diesel pumps in the agricultural sector, opportunities in EV sector and investments in Renewable Energy Sector.
The Minister while speaking in the interaction said that the government intends to ensure uninterrupted 24x7 power supply to all households. In the past 7 years, India has increased its installed capacity of 395,000 MW whereas our peak demand is 200,000 MW. India now has an integrated national grid. The Minister stressed that the two main requirements for an uninterrupted power supply is a better distribution system and the viability of Discoms. The Minister said that India is the most attractive destination for investment in Renewable Energy sector.
Shri Singh stated that the world needs an energy transition where there is a shift from fossil fuel to non-fossil fuel system. The transition will happen faster if the cost of energy storage devices goes down. Under the PLI scheme for high efficiency solar modules, the Finance Ministry will grant an additional Rs 19,500 crore.
The Minister emphasized that it is important to electrify the economy and increase the share of RE in the electricity mix. He added that the addition of more Electric Vehicles to the transport system will help in reducing pollution in NCR and is also the future of the mobility. There is a need to replace the use of coal in small industry.
The Minister also said that diesel pumps will be replaced by solar pumps in the agricultural sector by 2024. He said that the farmers can make use of PM KUSUM in this regard.
Shri Singh said that the government has put in place a transparent bidding system and a payment security mechanism to facilitate bids in the Renewable Energy sector.
Shri Singh while concluding said that all industries and companies should strive to increase the share of Renewable Energy in their total energy requirements.
Shri Singh and Shri Khuba then felicitated the CMDs/CEOs of the organizations which had submitted their voluntary commitments in the form of energy compacts during the UN High Level Dialogue on Energy 2021. He launched a compilation of all energy compacts submitted from India.
Shri Dinesh Jagdale, Joint Secretary, MNRE concluded the event and delivered the vote of thanks. The event was broadcast live on major social media platforms.
About Energy Compacts
Energy Compacts are voluntary commitments of action, with specific targets and timelines to drive the progress on the achievement of SDG7, to accelerate action for clean, affordable energy for all. Submission of energy compacts is open to all relevant stakeholders including member states and non-state actors, such as companies, regional/local governments, NGOs and others. Twenty two compacts were submitted from India by PSUs, corporates and smart cities in addition to the national compact submitted by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India.
More details on the UN HLDE 2021 and Energy Compacts can be found at: https://www.un.org/en/conferences/energy2021