Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel tools for deciphering mechanisms associated with learning and memory developed by Indian Scientists
15 FEB 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a recent development, Indian Scientists have developed a first-of-its-kind tool for understanding the process of long-term memory consolidation in the brain by capturing the neural signals from rodent brain.
Learning and memory are the fundamental processes of brain and are one of the most intensively studied subjects in the field of neuroscience. Learning is attributed to the acquisition of new data and memory. Retention of the acquired data leads to long-term memory (LTM) formation.
The new tool which uses the behavioral tagging model is a novel one to study LTM consolidation through behavioral analysis. On a similar line, bio-signals are now being used to explore the latent features of memory consolidation by a technique called In Vivo Electrophysiology which can be utilized by capturing the neural signals from rodent brain under experimental conditions
This novel tool being a first of its kind in India has been developed by Prof. Suhel Parvez and his group at the Department of Toxicology, School of Chemical and Life Sciences, Jamia Hamdard (Deemed to be University), New Delhi, who established the Behavioral Tagging model for understanding the process of LTM consolidation in brain. The research has recently been published in the journals ‘Theranostics’ and ‘Ageing Research Reviews’.
The researchers used the In Vivo Electrophysiology Facility established at the Department of Toxicology with the support of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India under the “Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence (PURSE)” program for the capturing bio-signals for developing the behavioural tagging model.
“The facility is well equipped with several neurobehavioral apparatuses for rodents to assess parameters which are analyzed by using Any-MAZE software. Also, the research on neurodegenerative disorders causing memory impairment such as Dementia, Alzheimer’s Disease, Parkinson’s Disease, and many more could utilize the findings of the work to find a direct link between the memory consolidation pathway and memory impairment mechanism in such diseased state,” said Prof. Suhel.
For deeper understanding of behavioral aspects of brain functioning, Prof. Parvez and his group have established in vivo electrophysiology technique. The team is constantly making efforts for bridging the knowledge gap between memory formation and memory decline mechanisms by utilizing Behavioral Tagging phenomenon in combination with in vivo electrophysiology.
Figure: Placement of 16-Channels Electrode for In vivo Electrophysiology and acquisition of single-neuron action potential spike and neural signals from 16 channel electrodes simultaneously.
Figure: Prof. Suhel Parvez with his team at DST-PURSE Supported Neurobehavior and In Vivo Electrophysiology Facility, Department of Toxicology, School of Chemical and Life Sciences, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi. Team members (From Left to Right): Dr. Pooja Kaushik, Mubashshir Ali, Medha Kaushik, Prof. Suhel Parvez, Neha, and Pinky.
Publication Details:
1. doi: 10.7150/thno.64806. (Impact Factor: 11.556).
2. doi:https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arr.2022.101577 (Impact Factor: 10.895).
3. Vishnoi S, Raisuddin S, Parvez S, (2022). Behavioral Tagging: Role of Neurotransmitter Receptor Systems in Novel Object Recognition Long-Term Memory. ACS Omega. (Impact Factor: 3.512)
For more details, Prof. Suhel Parvez (sparvez@jamiahamdard.ac.in) can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीखने और स्मृति से जुड़े तंत्र को समझने के लिए भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने नया उपकरण बनाया
15 FEB 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने हाल ही में चूहे के मस्तिष्क से तंत्रिका संकेत प्राप्त करके मस्तिष्क में दीर्घकालिक स्मृति समेकन की प्रक्रिया को समझने के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला उपकरण विकसित किया है।
सीखना और स्मृति, मस्तिष्क की मौलिक प्रक्रियाएं हैं और तंत्रिका विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सबसे गहन अध्ययन किए गए विषयों में से एक हैं। सीखना नए डेटा और मेमोरी अर्थात स्मृति का अधिग्रहण करने से जुड़ा होता है। अधिग्रहीत डेटा की धारणा शक्ति से दीर्घकालिक स्मृति (एलटीएम) बनती है।
व्यावहारिक टैगिंग मॉडल का उपयोग करने वाला नया उपकरण व्यवहार विश्लेषण के माध्यम से एलटीएम समेकन अध्ययन का एक नया उपकरण है। इसी तरह, बायो-सिग्नल का उपयोग अब इन विवो इलेक्ट्रोफिजियोलॉजी नामक एक तकनीक द्वारा स्मृति समेकन की गुप्त विशेषताओं का पता लगाने के लिए किया जा रहा है, जिसका उपयोग प्रायोगिक शर्तों के तहत चूहे के मस्तिष्क से तंत्रिका संकेतों को प्राप्त करके किया जा सकता है।
यह भारत में अपनी तरह का पहला उपकरण है, जिसे प्रो. सुहेल परवेज और उनके दल द्वारा विष विज्ञान विभाग, स्कूल ऑफ केमिकल एंड लाइफ साइंसेज, जामिया हमदर्द (डीम्ड टू बी यूनिवर्सिटी), नई दिल्ली में विकसित किया गया है, जिन्होंने मस्तिष्क में एलटीएम समेकन की प्रक्रिया को समझने के लिए व्यवहार टैगिंग मॉडल बनाया है। यह शोध हाल ही में ’थेरानोस्टिक्स’ और ’एजिंग रिसर्च रिव्यूज’ जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने व्यवहारिक टैगिंग मॉडल को विकसित करने के लिए बायो-सिग्नल प्राप्त करने के लिए ’विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान और वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता संवर्धन (पर्स)’ कार्यक्रम के तहत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के सहयोग से विष विज्ञान विभाग में स्थापित इन विवो इलेक्ट्रोफिजियोलॉजी सुविधा का उपयोग किया।
प्रो. सुहेल ने बताया ''यह सुविधा चूहों के लिए कई न्यूरोबिहेवियरल एपरेटस यानी तंत्रिका व्यवहार संबंधी उपकरण से सुसज्जित है, जोकि किसी भी-मेज (एमएजेडई) सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करके विश्लेषण किए गए मापदंडों का आकलन करने के लिए है। इसके अलावा, यह शोध पागलपन, अल्जाइमर रोग, पार्किंसंस रोग स्मृति क्षति जैसे रोग की वजह न्यूरोडीजेनेरेटिव विकार पर शोध और इस तरह के रोगग्रस्त स्थिति में स्मृति समेकन मार्ग और स्मृति हानि तंत्र के बीच एक सीधा लिंक खोजने के कार्य के निष्कर्षों का उपयोग कर सकता है।’’
मस्तिष्क के कार्य के व्यवहारगत पहलुओं की गहरी समझ के लिए, प्रो. परवेज और उनके दल ने विवो इलेक्ट्रोफिजियोलॉजी तकनीक बनाया है। टीम विवो इलेक्ट्रोफिजियोलॉजी के संयोजन में व्यवहार टैगिंग घटना का उपयोग करके स्मृति निर्माण और स्मृति में कमी तंत्र के बीच की जानकारी पूरी करने के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत है।
चित्र: विवो इलेक्ट्रोफिजियोलॉजी में 16-चैनल इलेक्ट्रोड का प्लेसमेंट और एक साथ 16 चैनल इलेक्ट्रोड से सिंगल-न्यूरॉन एक्शन पोटेंशिअल स्पाइक और न्यूरल सिग्नल का अधिग्रहण।
चित्र: डीएसटी-पर्स समर्थित न्यूरोबिहेवियर एंड विवो इलेक्ट्रोफिजियोलोजी फेसिलिटी, विष विज्ञान विभाग, स्कूल ऑफ केमिकल एंड लाइफ साइंस, जामिया हमदर्द, नई दिल्ली में प्रो. सुहेल परवेज अपनी टीम के साथ। टीम के सदस्य (बाएं से दाएं): डॉ पूजा कौशिक, मुबाशिर अली, मेधा कौशिक, प्रो सुहेल परवेज, नेहा और पिंकी।
प्रकाशन विवरण:
1. doi: 10.7150/thno.64806. (Impact Factor: 11.556).
2. doi:https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arr.2022.101577 (Impact Factor: 10.895).
3. Vishnoi S, Raisuddin S, Parvez S, (2022). Behavioral Tagging: Role of Neurotransmitter Receptor Systems in Novel Object Recognition Long-Term Memory. ACS Omega. (Impact Factor: 3.512)
अधिक जानकारी के लिए प्रो. सुहेल परवेज से (sparvez@jamiahamdard.ac.inपर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।