Ministry of Defence
CRNO VISIT TO INDIA (13 - 17 FEB 22)
14 FEB 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Saif Bin Nasser Bin Mohsin Al Rahbi, Commander of the Royal Navy of Oman (CRNO) is on a goodwill visit of to India. The visit aims to consolidate bilateral relations with Indian Navy, as also to explore new avenues for defence cooperation with India.
The CRNO commenced his visit by paying homage at National War Memorial on 14 Feb 22. The CRNO was received by Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, at the majestic South Block Lawns and accorded a 50 Men Guard of Honour. Both the Naval Principals held discussions to explore avenues to further enhance cooperation between the Navies.
The CRNO would also be visiting Indian Navy’s Western Naval Command at Mumbai, wherein he would be interacting with the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and visit IN ships at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.
The first visit of the incumbent CRNO to India, reverberates the growing cooperation between the Indian Navy and the Royal Navy of Oman, which include operational interactions, training and exchange of Subject Matter Experts. Both Navies have been participating in the biennial maritime exercise ‘Naseem Al Bahr’ since 1993. This exercise was last conducted in 2020, off Goa and the next edition is scheduled later this year. INS Sudarshini visited Muscat in Dec 21 and had embarked RNO Sea Riders for sea experience.
NZAP.jpeg)
VULL.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
سی آر این این او کا دورہ ہندستان (13-17فروری2022)
14 FEB 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14فروری 2022/ رائل نیوی آٖف عمان (سی آر این او) کے کمانڈر ریئر ایڈمرل سیف بن ناصر بن محسن الرہابی ہندستان کے خیر سگالی دورہ پر ہیں۔ اس دورہ کا مقصد ہندستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنا اور ہندستان کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون کے لئے نئی راہیں تلا ش کرنا ہے۔
سی آر این او نے 14 فروری 2022 کو قومی جنگی یادگار پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرکے اپنے دورہ کا آغاز کیا۔ سی آر این او کا استقبال بحریہ کےسربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے شاندار ساؤتھ بلاک لان میں کیااور انہیں 50 جوانوں نے گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا۔ بحریہ کے دونوں سربراہان نے بحری افواج کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کے راستے تلاش کرنے کے لئے تبادلہ کیا۔
سی آر این او ممبئی میں ہندستانی بحریہ کی مغربی نیول کمان کا بھی دورہ کریں گے جہاں وہ فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، ویسٹرن نیول کمان سے بات چیت کریں گے اور نیول ڈاک یارڈ ممبئی میں آئی این جہازوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔
موجودہ سی آر این او کا ہندستان کا یہ پہلا دورہ ، ہندستانی بحریہ اور عما ن کی رائل نیوی کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے جس میں عمل تبادلہ خیال آپریشن انٹریکشن انٹرنیشنل، تربیت اور موضوع کےماہرین کا تبادلہ خیال شامل ہے۔دونوں بحریہ 1993 سے ہر دو سال میں بحری مشق ’نسیم البحر‘ میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ یہ مشق آخری مرتبہ 2020 میں گوا کےساحل سے دور منعقد کی گئی تھی اور اگلا ایڈیشن اس سال کے آخر میں شیڈول ہے ۔آئی این ایس سدرشنی نے 31 دسمبر کو مسقط کا دورہ کیا تھا اور سمندری تجربہ کے لئے آر این او سی رائیڈرس کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1618