Ministry of Defence
CRNO VISIT TO INDIA (13 - 17 FEB 22)
14 FEB 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Saif Bin Nasser Bin Mohsin Al Rahbi, Commander of the Royal Navy of Oman (CRNO) is on a goodwill visit of to India. The visit aims to consolidate bilateral relations with Indian Navy, as also to explore new avenues for defence cooperation with India.
The CRNO commenced his visit by paying homage at National War Memorial on 14 Feb 22. The CRNO was received by Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, at the majestic South Block Lawns and accorded a 50 Men Guard of Honour. Both the Naval Principals held discussions to explore avenues to further enhance cooperation between the Navies.
The CRNO would also be visiting Indian Navy’s Western Naval Command at Mumbai, wherein he would be interacting with the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and visit IN ships at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.
The first visit of the incumbent CRNO to India, reverberates the growing cooperation between the Indian Navy and the Royal Navy of Oman, which include operational interactions, training and exchange of Subject Matter Experts. Both Navies have been participating in the biennial maritime exercise ‘Naseem Al Bahr’ since 1993. This exercise was last conducted in 2020, off Goa and the next edition is scheduled later this year. INS Sudarshini visited Muscat in Dec 21 and had embarked RNO Sea Riders for sea experience.
NZAP.jpeg)
VULL.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रॉयल नेवी ऑफ ओमान (सीआरएनओ) के कमांडर की भारत यात्रा (13 – 17 फरवरी, 2022)
14 FEB 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
रॉयल नेवी ऑफ ओमान के कमांडर (सीआरएनओ) रियर एडमिरल सैफ बिन नासिर बिन मोहसिन अल राहबी भारत की सद्भावना यात्रा पर हैं। उनकी इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करना और भारत के साथ रक्षा सहयोग की नई संभावनाओं को तलाशना है।
सीआरएनओ ने आज राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर अपनी इस यात्रा की शुरुआत की। नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने साउथ ब्लॉक के भव्य लॉन में उनका स्वागत किया और सीआरएनओ को 50 सैनिकों ने गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया। दोनों नौसेना प्रमुखों ने नौसेनाओं के बीच सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाने की संभावना तलाशने के लिए चर्चा की।
सीआरएनओ मुंबई में भारतीय नौसेना की पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान का भी दौरा करेंगे, जहां वे पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के साथ वार्ता करेंगे। इसके अलावा सीआरएनओ मुंबई स्थित नौसेना के डॉकयार्ड में आईएन पोतों का दौरा भी करेंगे।
मौजूदा सीआरएनओ की पहली भारत यात्रा, भारतीय नौसेना और ओमान की रॉयल नेवी के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग को दिखाता है। इसमें परिचालन संबंधी बातचीत, प्रशिक्षण और विषय के विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान शामिल हैं। दोनों नौसेनाएं 1993 से दो साल में एक बार होने वाले समुद्री अभ्यास 'नसीम अल बहर' में हिस्सा ले रही हैं। यह अभ्यास आखिरी बार 2020 में गोवा में आयोजित किया गया था और इसका अगला संस्करण इस साल के अंत में निर्धारित किया गया है। वहीं, इससे पहले आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी ने दिसंबर, 2021 में मस्कट का दौरा किया था और प्रशिक्षुओं को समुद्री अनुभव देने के लिए आरएनओ (रॉयल नेवी ऑफ ओमान) की समुद्री यात्रा में शामिल हुआ था।