ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ "ਸਮਾਇਲ" ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
"ਸਮਾਇਲ" ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਉਪ-ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ- ‘ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਖਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਖਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਖਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਵੇ"
ਦਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ-ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ , ਚੇਨਈ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਇੰਦੌਰ , ਲਖਨਊ , ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ, ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
12 FEB 2022 8:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ 15 ਜਨਪਥ ਰੋਡ ਸਥਿਤ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਭੀਮ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘"ਸਮਾਇਲ" : ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਲਈ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ’ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਡਿਜਾਇਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਹ ਅੰਬਰੇਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਖਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਾਡਾ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰੀਏ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਖਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਵੇ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਖਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
"ਸਮਾਇਲ" ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਉਪ-ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਖਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਖਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ , ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ , ਸਿੱਖਿਆ , ਵਿਵਸਾਇਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਟਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2021 - 22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ 365 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਨੌਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਦਕਸ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਮਿਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਹ ਚੁਣੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਂਡਰ- ਰਿਐਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਗਰਿਮਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਭੋਜਨ , ਕੱਪੜੇ , ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ , ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੈੱਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ , ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਯੋਜਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਥੇ ਹੀ , ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਖਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਉਥੇ ਹੀ, "ਸਮਾਇਲ" ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਭਿਖਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ-ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ, ਜੁਟਾਅ, ਬਚਾਅ/ਸੈਲਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ-ਦਿੱਲੀ , ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ , ਚੇਨਈ , ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ , ਇੰਦੌਰ, ਲਖਨਊ , ਮੁੰਬਈ , ਨਾਗਪੁਰ , ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launches “SMILE” scheme
The two sub-schemes of SMILE - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ and ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’ - provide comprehensive welfare and rehabilitation measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging
As a progressive and developing society it is our duty to respect the identity and dignity of all sections of society: Dr. Virendra Kumar
“The Ministry has ensured that each and every need of Transgender community and persons engaged in the act of begging are taken care of in most professional way”, says the Union Minister
Pilot projects on Comprehensive Rehabilitation in ten cities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna and Ahmedabad
12 FEB 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched the Central Sector scheme “SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise” today at BHIM Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15, Janpath Road, New Delhi. This umbrella scheme, designed by Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, is set to provide welfare and rehabilitation to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar said, “As a progressive and developing society it is our duty to respect the identity and dignity of all sections of society. The Ministry has ensured that each and every need of Transgender community and persons engaged in the act of begging are taken care of in most professional way.”
“The provision of National Portal & Helpline will provide necessary information and solutions to the problems of the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging,” the Union Minister added.
The two sub-schemes of SMILE - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ and ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of engaged in the act of Begging’provide comprehensive welfare and rehabilitation measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
The scheme keeps in mind the social security that is needed through multiple dimensions of identity, medical care, education, occupational opportunities and shelter. The Ministry has allocated Rs. 365 Crore for the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Sub-scheme - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’- includes various components. It provides Scholarships for Transgender Students studying in IX and till post-graduation to enable them to complete their education. It has provisions for Skill Development and Livelihood under PM-DAKSH scheme. Through Composite Medical Health it provides a comprehensive package in convergence with PM-JAY supporting Gender-Reaffirmation surgeries through selected hospitals. The Housing facility in the form of ‘Garima Greh’ ensures food, clothing, recreational facilities, skill development opportunities, recreational activities and medical support etc. to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging. The Provision of Transgender Protection Cell in each state will monitor cases of offences and to ensure timely registration, investigation and prosecution of offences. The National Portal & Helpline will provide necessary information and solutions to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging when needed.
The sub-scheme - ‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’ – will focus on Survey and identification, Mobilisation, Rescue/ Shelter Home and Comprehensive resettlement.
Besides, pilot projects have been initiated on Comprehensive Rehabilitation in ten cities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna and Ahmedabad.