Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launches “SMILE” scheme
The two sub-schemes of SMILE - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ and ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’ - provide comprehensive welfare and rehabilitation measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging
As a progressive and developing society it is our duty to respect the identity and dignity of all sections of society: Dr. Virendra Kumar
“The Ministry has ensured that each and every need of Transgender community and persons engaged in the act of begging are taken care of in most professional way”, says the Union Minister
Pilot projects on Comprehensive Rehabilitation in ten cities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna and Ahmedabad
12 FEB 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched the Central Sector scheme “SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise” today at BHIM Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15, Janpath Road, New Delhi. This umbrella scheme, designed by Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, is set to provide welfare and rehabilitation to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar said, “As a progressive and developing society it is our duty to respect the identity and dignity of all sections of society. The Ministry has ensured that each and every need of Transgender community and persons engaged in the act of begging are taken care of in most professional way.”
“The provision of National Portal & Helpline will provide necessary information and solutions to the problems of the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging,” the Union Minister added.
The two sub-schemes of SMILE - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ and ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of engaged in the act of Begging’provide comprehensive welfare and rehabilitation measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
The scheme keeps in mind the social security that is needed through multiple dimensions of identity, medical care, education, occupational opportunities and shelter. The Ministry has allocated Rs. 365 Crore for the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Sub-scheme - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’- includes various components. It provides Scholarships for Transgender Students studying in IX and till post-graduation to enable them to complete their education. It has provisions for Skill Development and Livelihood under PM-DAKSH scheme. Through Composite Medical Health it provides a comprehensive package in convergence with PM-JAY supporting Gender-Reaffirmation surgeries through selected hospitals. The Housing facility in the form of ‘Garima Greh’ ensures food, clothing, recreational facilities, skill development opportunities, recreational activities and medical support etc. to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging. The Provision of Transgender Protection Cell in each state will monitor cases of offences and to ensure timely registration, investigation and prosecution of offences. The National Portal & Helpline will provide necessary information and solutions to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging when needed.
The sub-scheme - ‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’ – will focus on Survey and identification, Mobilisation, Rescue/ Shelter Home and Comprehensive resettlement.
Besides, pilot projects have been initiated on Comprehensive Rehabilitation in ten cities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna and Ahmedabad.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी “स्माईल” योजनेची केली सुरुवात
12 FEB 2022 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील 15,जनपथ रस्त्यावरील डॉ.आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रातील भीम सभागृहात “स्माईल: दुर्लक्षित व्यक्तींना उपजीविका आणि उद्योगांसाठी सहाय्य” या केंद्र सरकारी योजनेची सुरुवात केली. ट्रान्सजेंडर समुदाय आणि भिक्षा मागणाऱ्या व्यक्तींचे कल्याण तसेच पुनर्वसन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाने ही समावेशक योजना तयार केली आहे.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार म्हणाले, “आपल्या समाजातील सर्व घटकांची ओळख आणि प्रतिष्ठा यांचा सन्मान करणे एक प्रगतीशील आणि विकसनशील समाज म्हणून आपले कर्तव्य आहे. ट्रान्सजेंडर समुदाय आणि भिक्षा मागणाऱ्या व्यक्तींची प्रत्येक गरज अत्यंत व्यावसायिक पद्धतीने पूर्ण केली जाईल याची सुनिश्चिती मंत्रालयाने केली आहे.”
प्रत्येक व्यक्तीची ओळख, वैद्यकीय सुविधा, शिक्षण, व्यवसायाच्या संधी आणि निवारा अशा विविध दृष्टिकोनांतून आवश्यक असलेली सामाजिक सुरक्षितता लक्षात घेऊन या योजनेची आखणी करण्यात आली आहे. वर्ष 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या कालावधीत वरील योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी मंत्रालयाने 365 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली आहे.
“ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींच्या कल्याणार्थ केंद्राच्या क्षेत्रातील समावेशक पुनर्वसन योजना” या उप-योजनेमध्ये अनेक घटकांचा समावेश आहे. यामधून 9 व्या इयत्तेत शिकणाऱ्या ट्रान्सजेंडर विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांचे शिक्षण पूर्ण करता यावे म्हणून पदवीपश्चात पातळीपर्यंत शिष्यवृत्ती देण्यात येते. पंतप्रधान-दक्ष योजनेअंतर्गत कौशल्य विकास आणि उपजीविका मिळविण्यासाठी मदतीची तरतूद यात आहे. संयुक्त वैद्यकीय आरोग्य सुविधांच्या माध्यमातून पंतप्रधान जन आरोग्य योजनेशी एकत्रीकरण करून निवडक रुग्णालयांमध्ये ट्रान्सजेंडर व्यक्तींना लिंग-पुष्टीविषयक शस्त्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी समावेशक पॅकेज देण्यात येत आहे. ‘गरिमा गृह’ या निवास व्यवस्थेच्या रुपात ट्रान्सजेंडर समुदायातील व्यक्तींना तसेच भिक्षा मागणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना अन्न, वस्त्र, मनोरंजनाच्या सुविधा, कौशल्य विकासाचा संधी, मनोरंजनात्मक उपक्रम आणि वैद्यकीय मदत इत्यादी सुविधा मिळण्याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यात आली आहे.
त्याशिवाय, देशातील दिल्ली, बेंगळूरू, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, इंदोर, लखनौ, मुंबई, नागपूर, पाटणा आणि अहमदाबाद या दहा शहरांमध्ये समावेशक पुनर्वसनावर आधारित पथदर्शी प्रकल्प सुरु करण्यात आले आहेत.