Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launches “SMILE” scheme
The two sub-schemes of SMILE - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ and ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’ - provide comprehensive welfare and rehabilitation measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging
As a progressive and developing society it is our duty to respect the identity and dignity of all sections of society: Dr. Virendra Kumar
“The Ministry has ensured that each and every need of Transgender community and persons engaged in the act of begging are taken care of in most professional way”, says the Union Minister
Pilot projects on Comprehensive Rehabilitation in ten cities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna and Ahmedabad
12 FEB 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched the Central Sector scheme “SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise” today at BHIM Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15, Janpath Road, New Delhi. This umbrella scheme, designed by Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, is set to provide welfare and rehabilitation to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar said, “As a progressive and developing society it is our duty to respect the identity and dignity of all sections of society. The Ministry has ensured that each and every need of Transgender community and persons engaged in the act of begging are taken care of in most professional way.”
“The provision of National Portal & Helpline will provide necessary information and solutions to the problems of the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging,” the Union Minister added.
The two sub-schemes of SMILE - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ and ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of engaged in the act of Begging’provide comprehensive welfare and rehabilitation measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
The scheme keeps in mind the social security that is needed through multiple dimensions of identity, medical care, education, occupational opportunities and shelter. The Ministry has allocated Rs. 365 Crore for the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Sub-scheme - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’- includes various components. It provides Scholarships for Transgender Students studying in IX and till post-graduation to enable them to complete their education. It has provisions for Skill Development and Livelihood under PM-DAKSH scheme. Through Composite Medical Health it provides a comprehensive package in convergence with PM-JAY supporting Gender-Reaffirmation surgeries through selected hospitals. The Housing facility in the form of ‘Garima Greh’ ensures food, clothing, recreational facilities, skill development opportunities, recreational activities and medical support etc. to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging. The Provision of Transgender Protection Cell in each state will monitor cases of offences and to ensure timely registration, investigation and prosecution of offences. The National Portal & Helpline will provide necessary information and solutions to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging when needed.
The sub-scheme - ‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’ – will focus on Survey and identification, Mobilisation, Rescue/ Shelter Home and Comprehensive resettlement.
Besides, pilot projects have been initiated on Comprehensive Rehabilitation in ten cities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna and Ahmedabad.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने "स्माइल" योजना की शुरुआत की
स्माइल की दो उप-योजनाएं - 'ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के कल्याण के लिए व्यापक पुनर्वास की केंद्रीय योजना' व 'भिक्षुकों के व्यापक पुनर्वास की केंद्रीय योजना'- ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय और भिक्षुकों के लिए व्यापक कल्याण व पुनर्वास के उपाय प्रदान करती हैं
एक प्रगतिशील और विकासशील समाज के रूप में इसके सभी हिस्सों की पहचान व गरिमा का सम्मान करना हमारा कर्तव्य है: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "मंत्रालय ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय और भिक्षुकों की हर जरूरत को बेहतरीन पेशेवर तरीके से पूरे किए जाएं"
दस शहरों- दिल्ली, बेंगलुरू, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, इंदौर, लखनऊ, मुंबई, नागपुर, पटना और अहमदाबाद में व्यापक पुनर्वास पर प्रायोगिक परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं
12 FEB 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली के 15 जनपथ रोड स्थित डॉ. आंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर के भीम ऑडिटोरियम में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना ‘स्माइल: आजीविका और उद्यम के लिए वंचित व्यक्तियों की सहायता’ को शुरू किया। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग की डिजाइन की गई यह अम्ब्रेला योजना ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय और भिक्षुकों के कल्याण व उन्हें पुनर्वास प्रदान करने के लिए है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा, “एक प्रगतिशील व विकासशील समाज के रूप में यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम समाज के सभी हिस्सों की पहचान और गरिमा का सम्मान करें। मंत्रालय ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय और भिक्षुकों की हर जरूरत को बेहतर पेशेवर तरीके से पूरे किए जाएं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल और हेल्पलाइन का प्रावधान ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय और भिक्षुकों की समस्याओं के लिए जरूरी जानकारी और समाधान प्रदान करेगा।"
स्माइल की दो उप-योजनाएं - 'ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के कल्याण के लिए व्यापक पुनर्वास की केंद्रीय योजना' व ' भिक्षुकों के व्यापक पुनर्वास की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना'- ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय और भिक्षुकों के लिए व्यापक कल्याण व पुनर्वास के उपाय प्रदान करती हैं।
यह योजना पहचान, चिकित्सा देखभाल, शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक अवसरों और आश्रय के कई आयामों के जरिए जरूरी सामाजिक सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखती है। मंत्रालय ने 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक इस योजना के लिए 365 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं।
इसकी उप-योजना - 'ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के कल्याण के लिए व्यापक पुनर्वास की केंद्रीय योजना'- में विभिन्न घटक शामिल हैं। यह नौवीं कक्षा में पढ़ाई कर रहे ट्रांसजेंडर छात्रों को स्नातकोत्तर तक छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करता है, जिससे उन्हें अपनी शिक्षा को पूरी करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इसके अलावा इसमें प्रधानमंत्री-दक्ष योजना के तहत कौशल विकास और आजीविका के भी प्रावधान हैं। यह प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के साथ सम्मिलन में समग्र चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य के जरिए यह चयनित अस्पतालों में जेंडर-रिऐफर्मेशन सर्जरी के लिए एक व्यापक पैकेज प्रदान करता है। ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय और भीख मांगने के काम में लगे लोगों के लिए 'गरिमा गृह' के रूप में आवास सुविधा भोजन, कपड़े, मनोरंजन की सुविधाएं, कौशल विकास के अवसर और चिकित्सा सहायता आदि सुनिश्चित करती है। इसमें हर एक राज्य में ट्रांसजेंडर सुरक्षा प्रकोष्ठ का प्रावधान किया गया है। यह अपराधों के मामलों की निगरानी करेगा और समय पर अपराधों का पंजीकरण, जांच व अभियोजन सुनिश्चित करेगा। वहीं, जरूरत होने पर राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल और हेल्पलाइन ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय व भिक्षुकों को आवश्यक जानकारी और समाधान प्रदान करेगा।
वहीं, स्माइल की उप-योजना - ' भिक्षुकों का व्यापक पुनर्वास' - सर्वेक्षण व पहचान, जुटाव, बचाव/आश्रय गृह और व्यापक पुनर्वास पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। इसके तहत दस शहरों - दिल्ली, बेंगलुरू, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, इंदौर, लखनऊ, मुंबई, नागपुर, पटना और अहमदाबाद में व्यापक पुनर्वास से संबंधित प्रायोगिक परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।