Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The exports of Shallots reach an all-time high with a growth of 487% since 2013
Pineapple exports see a boom with a growth of 100 % since 2013
India’s merchandise exports touch USD 336 Billion approximately in January 2022
Government takes several innovative steps to fast-track the growth of exports
14 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
India's export of Shallots sees a boom with a growth of 487% since 2013. Exports rose from USD 2 Million in April-December 2013 to USD 11.6 Million in April-December 2021.
Major export destinations during April-December 2021 were Sri Lanka (35.9%), Malaysia (29.4%), Thailand (12%), U Arab E (7.5%) & Singapore (5.8%).
India’s export of Pineapple also rose by almost 100% to USD 3.26 Million during April-December 2021 compared to USD 1.63 Million during April-December 2013.
Major export destinations for Pineapple during April-December 2021 were U A E (32.2%), Nepal (22.7%), Qatar (16.6%), Maldives (13.2%) & U S A (7.1%).
India has been seeing consistent growth in exports. It may be noted that India’s merchandise export in January 2022 increased by 23.69% to USD 34.06 billion over USD 27.54 billion in January 2021; recording an increase of 31.75% over USD 25.85 billion in January 2020.
India’s merchandise export in 2021-22 (April-January) rose by 46.53% to USD 335.44 billion over USD 228.9 billion in 2020-21 (April-January); marking an increase of 27.0% over USD 264.13 billion in 2019-20 (April-January).
The government has been taking up a number of proactive steps to boost exports. An export monitoring desk has been set up to help remove impediments, constraints and bottlenecks faced by the export sector, especially during the pandemic.
Various Acts under the Department of Commerce are being reviewed to remove redundancies and outdated provisions.
Several bilateral trade agreements are being pursued with great vigour. The government is committed towards developing each district in India as an export hub through initiatives such as One District One Product (ODOP). Innovative measures such as use of payload carrying drones to address first and last mile connectivity issues are being taken.
Efforts are being made for reducing compliance burden through rationalization and decriminalization and several initiatives are being undertaken to improve the ease of doing business.
Support is also being extended to exporters through various exporters-oriented schemes.
The Government is also working on enhancing value of branding of Indian exports to improve India’s global standing as a reliable supplier and proactive steps are being undertaken to align the nation with the global value chain.
An IT based platform for providing exporters licensing and addressing their grievances is also in the works.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چھوٹی پیاز کی برآمدات 487 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 2013 سے اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر
انناس کی برآمدات میں 2013 کے بعد سے 100 فیصد اضافہ
ہندوستان کی تجارتی اشیاء کی برآمدات جنوری 2022 میں تقریباً 336 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچیں
برآمدات میں تیزی سے اضافے کے لئے حکومت کے کئی اختراعی اقدامات
14 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان سے چھوٹی پیازوں کی برآمدات میں 2013 سے اب تک 487 فیصد کی نمو ہوئی ہے۔ 2013 میں برآمدات اپریل تا دسمبر جہاں 2 امریکی ملین ڈالر تھی وہیں 2021 میں یہ اپریل تا دسمبر بڑھ کر 11.6 امریکی ملین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔
اپریل تا دسمبر 2021 کے دوران بڑی برآمدات کی سری لنکا (35.9 فیصد)، ملائیشیا (29.4 فیصد)، تھائی لینڈ (12 فیصد)، متحدہ عرب امارات (7.5 فیصد) اور سنگاپور (5.8 فیصد) کو کی گئیں۔
ہندوستان کی انناس کی برآمدات بھی اپریل تا دسمبر 2013 کے دوران 1.63 امریکی ملین ڈالر کے مقابلے میں اپریل تا دسمبر 2021 کے دوران تقریباً 100 فیصد بڑھ کر 3.26 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔
اپریل تا دسمبر 2021 کے دوران انناس کی برآمدات متحدہ عرب امارات کو (32.2 فیصد)، نیپال کو (22.7 فیصد)، قطر کو (16.6 فیصد)، مالدیپ کو (13.2 فیصد) اور امریکہ کو (7.1 فیصد ) کی گئیں۔
ہندوستان سے برآمدات میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ جنوری 2022 میں ہندوستان کی تجارتی اشیاء کی برآمدات جنوری 2021 میں 27.54 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے 23.69 فیصد بڑھ کر 34.06 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئیں۔ اس طرح جنوری 2020 میں 31.75 فیصد یعنی زائد از 25.85 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
اپریل تا جنوری2021-22 میں ہندوستان سے تجارتی سامان کی برآمد 2020-21 (اپریل-جنوری) میں 228.9 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے 46.53 فیصد بڑھ کر 335.44 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئیں۔ اس طرح اپریل-جنوری 2019-20 میں زائد از 264.13 بلین امریکی ڈالر یعنی 27.0 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
حکومت برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایک سے زیادہ سر گرم اقدامات کرنے میں لگی ہے۔ بر آمدات کے شعبے کو خاص طور پر عالمی وبا کے دوران درپیش خلل، رکاوٹوں اور تنگیوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد کے لئے ایک ایکسپورٹ مانیٹرنگ ڈیسک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
ازکار رفتہ اور فرسودہ شقوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے محکمہ تجارت کے تحت مختلف ضابطوں کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔
کئی دوطرفہ تجارتی معاہدوں پر بھرپور طریقے سے عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ہر ضلع کو برآمدی مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ پہلے اور آخری میل کے رابطے کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے پے لوڈ لے جانے والے ڈرون کے استعمال جیسے اختراعی اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
کام کاج کو بے خلل رکھنے کیلئے معقول طریقہ اختیار کیا جارہا ہے اور ہر غلطی کو جرم پر محمول نہ کرنے کے علاوہ اور بھی کئی اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ کاروبار میں آسانی کا دائرہ وسیع کیا جائے۔
برآمد کنندگان کو برآمد کنندگان پر مبنی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے بھی مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
حکومت ہندوستانی برآمدات کی برانڈنگ کی قدر کو بڑھانے پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ ایک قابل اعتماد سپلائر کے طور پر ہندوستان کی عالمی حیثیت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
ساتھ ہی قوم کو عالمی ویلیو چین کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لئے فعال اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
برآمد کنندگان کو لائسنس فراہم کرنے اور ان کی شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لئے ایک آئی ٹی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم بھی سر گرم عمل ہے۔