Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The exports of Shallots reach an all-time high with a growth of 487% since 2013
Pineapple exports see a boom with a growth of 100 % since 2013
India’s merchandise exports touch USD 336 Billion approximately in January 2022
Government takes several innovative steps to fast-track the growth of exports
14 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
India's export of Shallots sees a boom with a growth of 487% since 2013. Exports rose from USD 2 Million in April-December 2013 to USD 11.6 Million in April-December 2021.
Major export destinations during April-December 2021 were Sri Lanka (35.9%), Malaysia (29.4%), Thailand (12%), U Arab E (7.5%) & Singapore (5.8%).
India’s export of Pineapple also rose by almost 100% to USD 3.26 Million during April-December 2021 compared to USD 1.63 Million during April-December 2013.
Major export destinations for Pineapple during April-December 2021 were U A E (32.2%), Nepal (22.7%), Qatar (16.6%), Maldives (13.2%) & U S A (7.1%).
India has been seeing consistent growth in exports. It may be noted that India’s merchandise export in January 2022 increased by 23.69% to USD 34.06 billion over USD 27.54 billion in January 2021; recording an increase of 31.75% over USD 25.85 billion in January 2020.
India’s merchandise export in 2021-22 (April-January) rose by 46.53% to USD 335.44 billion over USD 228.9 billion in 2020-21 (April-January); marking an increase of 27.0% over USD 264.13 billion in 2019-20 (April-January).
The government has been taking up a number of proactive steps to boost exports. An export monitoring desk has been set up to help remove impediments, constraints and bottlenecks faced by the export sector, especially during the pandemic.
Various Acts under the Department of Commerce are being reviewed to remove redundancies and outdated provisions.
Several bilateral trade agreements are being pursued with great vigour. The government is committed towards developing each district in India as an export hub through initiatives such as One District One Product (ODOP). Innovative measures such as use of payload carrying drones to address first and last mile connectivity issues are being taken.
Efforts are being made for reducing compliance burden through rationalization and decriminalization and several initiatives are being undertaken to improve the ease of doing business.
Support is also being extended to exporters through various exporters-oriented schemes.
The Government is also working on enhancing value of branding of Indian exports to improve India’s global standing as a reliable supplier and proactive steps are being undertaken to align the nation with the global value chain.
An IT based platform for providing exporters licensing and addressing their grievances is also in the works.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2013க்குப் பிறகு சின்ன வெங்காயத்தின் ஏற்றுமதி இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் 487 சதவீதம் அதிகரிப்பு
14 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் சின்ன வெங்காய ஏற்றுமதி பெரும் வளர்ச்சியை கண்டு 2013 க்குப் பிறகு 487 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2013 ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை இரண்டு மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்த ஏற்றுமதி 2021 ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை 11.6 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக அதிகரித்தது.
இதுகுறித்து மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகம், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
2021 ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரையிலான காலத்தின் முக்கிய ஏற்றுமதி நாடுகளாக இலங்கை (35.9%), மலேசியா (29.4%), தாய்லாந்து (12%), ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் (7.5%) மற்றும் சிங்கப்பூர் (5.8%) விளங்குகின்றன.
இந்தியாவின் அன்னாசி ஏற்றுமதியும் சுமார் நூறு சதவீதம் வரை உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 2013 ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை 1.63 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்த இதன் ஏற்றுமதி 2021 ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை 3.26 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக அதிகரித்தது.
2021 ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரையிலான காலத்தின் முக்கிய ஏற்றுமதி நாடுகளாக ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் (32.2%), நேபாளம் (22.7%), கத்தார் (16.6%), மாலத்தீவுகள் (13.2%) மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா (7.1%).விளங்குகின்றன.
அனைத்து விதமான ஏற்றுமதியிலும் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சியை கண்டு வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. ஏற்றுமதிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798277