Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The exports of Shallots reach an all-time high with a growth of 487% since 2013
Pineapple exports see a boom with a growth of 100 % since 2013
India’s merchandise exports touch USD 336 Billion approximately in January 2022
Government takes several innovative steps to fast-track the growth of exports
14 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
India's export of Shallots sees a boom with a growth of 487% since 2013. Exports rose from USD 2 Million in April-December 2013 to USD 11.6 Million in April-December 2021.
Major export destinations during April-December 2021 were Sri Lanka (35.9%), Malaysia (29.4%), Thailand (12%), U Arab E (7.5%) & Singapore (5.8%).
India’s export of Pineapple also rose by almost 100% to USD 3.26 Million during April-December 2021 compared to USD 1.63 Million during April-December 2013.
Major export destinations for Pineapple during April-December 2021 were U A E (32.2%), Nepal (22.7%), Qatar (16.6%), Maldives (13.2%) & U S A (7.1%).
India has been seeing consistent growth in exports. It may be noted that India’s merchandise export in January 2022 increased by 23.69% to USD 34.06 billion over USD 27.54 billion in January 2021; recording an increase of 31.75% over USD 25.85 billion in January 2020.
India’s merchandise export in 2021-22 (April-January) rose by 46.53% to USD 335.44 billion over USD 228.9 billion in 2020-21 (April-January); marking an increase of 27.0% over USD 264.13 billion in 2019-20 (April-January).
The government has been taking up a number of proactive steps to boost exports. An export monitoring desk has been set up to help remove impediments, constraints and bottlenecks faced by the export sector, especially during the pandemic.
Various Acts under the Department of Commerce are being reviewed to remove redundancies and outdated provisions.
Several bilateral trade agreements are being pursued with great vigour. The government is committed towards developing each district in India as an export hub through initiatives such as One District One Product (ODOP). Innovative measures such as use of payload carrying drones to address first and last mile connectivity issues are being taken.
Efforts are being made for reducing compliance burden through rationalization and decriminalization and several initiatives are being undertaken to improve the ease of doing business.
Support is also being extended to exporters through various exporters-oriented schemes.
The Government is also working on enhancing value of branding of Indian exports to improve India’s global standing as a reliable supplier and proactive steps are being undertaken to align the nation with the global value chain.
An IT based platform for providing exporters licensing and addressing their grievances is also in the works.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
लहान कांद्याच्या(शॅलॉट्स) निर्यातीचा 2013 पासून 487 टक्के वाढीसह आतापर्यंतचा उच्चांक
2013 पासून अननस निर्यातीमध्ये शंभर टक्के वृद्धी
भारतीय व्यापारी मालाची निर्यात जानेवारी 2022 मध्ये अंदाजे 336 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत
निर्यातवाढीचा वेग वाढविण्यासाठी सरकारकडून अनेक नावीन्यपूर्ण उपक्रम
14 FEB 2022 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 फेब्रुवारी 2022
भारतातून निर्यात होणाऱ्या लहान आकाराच्या कांद्याच्या निर्यातीमध्ये 2013 पासून सातत्याने वाढ होत असून आत्तापर्यंत 487 टक्के वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे. एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर 2013 मध्ये दोन दक्षलक्ष डॉलर्स असलेली निर्यात एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर 2021 या काळामध्ये 11.6 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स झाली.
एप्रिल - डिसेंबर 2021 दरम्यान श्रीलंका ( 35.9टक्के), मलेशिया ( 24.4 टक्के), थायलंड ( 12 टक्के), यूएई (7.5 टक्के ) आणि सिंगापूर (5.8 टक्के ) या देशांना प्रामुख्याने निर्यात करण्यात आली.
भारताने एप्रिल- डिसेंबर 2013 या काळामध्ये 1.63 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सच्या अननसाची निर्यात केली. यामध्ये 100 टक्के वाढ होऊन 3.26 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सची झाली आहे.
भारताने प्रामुख्याने यूएई (32.2टक्के), नेपाळ (22.7टक्के),कतार (16.6टक्के), मालदीव (13.2टक्के), आणि अमेरिका (7.1टक्के),या देशांना एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2021 या काळामध्ये अननसाची निर्यात केली.
भारताच्या निर्यातीमध्ये सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे. जानेवारी 2022 मध्ये भारताच्या व्यापारी मालाच्या निर्यातीमध्ये 23.69 टक्के वाढ झाली असून ती आता 34.06 अब्ज डॉलर्स झाली आहे. गेल्यावर्षी- जानेवारी 2021मध्ये भारताची निर्यात 27.54 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती. तर जानेवारी 2020 मध्ये देशाच्या निर्यातीमध्ये विक्रमी म्हणजे 31.75 टक्के वाढ नोंदवली असून ती 25.85 अब्ज डॉलर्सपेक्षा जास्त झाली.
2021-22 (एप्रिल- जानेवारी)मध्ये भारताची व्यापारी निर्यात 46.53 टक्के वाढून 335.44 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या पुढे गेली आहे. 2020-21 (एप्रिल- जानेवारी)मध्ये देशाची निर्यात 228.9 अब्ज डॉलर्स झाली होती. तर 2019-20 (एप्रिल- जानेवारी)मध्ये 264. 13 अब्ज डॉलर्सची निर्यात झाली. ही वाढ 27 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त आहे.
निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारकडून अनेक पावले उचलण्यात येत आहेत. विशेषतः महामारीच्या काळामध्ये निर्यात क्षेत्राला भेडसावणा-या समस्या, अडचणी दूर करण्यासाठी निर्यात देखरेख व्यवस्था निर्माण करण्यात आली.
सरकारने अनावश्यक आणि कालबाह्य नियम दूर करण्यासाठी वाणिज्य विभागाच्या अंतर्गत अनेक कायद्यांचे पुनरावलोकन करण्यात येत आहे.
काळाशी सुसंगत नियम, कायदे बनविताना कोणत्याही प्रकारचे अनुचित प्रकार होवू नयेत आणि अनुपालनाचे ओझे कमी व्हावे तसेच निर्यात व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ व्हावे, यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम राबविण्यात येत आहेत.
निर्यातदाराभिमुख योजनांच्या माध्यमातून निर्यात व्यापाराला अधिक पाठबळ देण्यात येत आहे.
निर्यातदारांना परवाना देण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांच्या तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आधारे एक स्वतंत्र व्यासपीठ कार्यरत करण्यात आले