Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Wholesale Price Index based Inflation maintains declining trend
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the month of January, 2022 (Base Year: 2011-12) released
14 FEB 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation is 12.96% (Provisional) for the month of January, 2022 (over January, 2021), which is a continuous decline from 14.87% in November, 2021 and 13.56% in December, 2021. The high rate of inflation in January, 2022 is primarily due to rise in prices of mineral oils, crude petroleum & natural gas, basic metals, chemicals and chemical products, food articles etc as compared the corresponding month of the previous year.
The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) released index numbers of wholesale price in India (Base Year: 2011-12) for the month of January, 2022 (Provisional) and for the month of November, 2021 (Final) today. The provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month and compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.
The annual change in the components of WPI index and inflation in the last three months is given below.
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Nov-21 (F)
Dec-21 (P)
Jan-22 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
143.7
14.87
142.4
13.56
142.9
12.96
I Primary Articles
22.6
168.4
10.21
167.8
13.38
165.0
13.87
II Fuel & Power
13.2
136.0
44.37
128.2
32.30
133.2
32.27
III Manufactured Products
64.2
136.6
12.34
136.4
10.62
137.1
9.42
Food Index
24.4
170.6
6.83
169.0
9.24
166.3
9.55
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI index for the month of January, 2022 stood at 0.35 % as compared to December, 2021. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Aug-21
Sep-21
Oct-21
Nov-21
Dec-21 (P)
Jan-22 (P)
All Commodities
100
0.89
0.88
2.40
2.13
-0.90
0.35
I. Primary Articles
22.62
0.71
1.48
3.36
3.31
-0.36
-1.67
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
2.34
0.93
5.88
7.94
-5.74
3.90
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.68
0.60
1.42
0.52
-0.15
0.51
Food Index
24.38
0.44
1.25
2.84
2.34
-0.94
-1.60
Note: P: Provisional, # Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group declined by (-1.67%) to 165.0 (provisional) in January, 2022 from 167.8 (provisional) for the month of December, 2021. Prices of Minerals (11.08%) and Non-food Articles (0.37%) increased in January, 2022 as compared to December, 2021. Prices of Food Articles (-2.61%) and Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (-5.11%) declined in January, 2022 as compared to December, 2021.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- The index for this major group increased by (3.90%) to 133.2 (provisional) in January, 2022 from 128.2 (provisional) for the month of December, 2021. Prices of Electricity (15.94%) and Mineral Oils (0.83%) increased in January, 2022 as compared to December, 2021. Prices of coal remain unchanged.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group increased by (0.51%) to 137.1 (provisional) in January, 2022 from 136.4 (provisional) for the month of December, 2021. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 18 groups that have witnessed increase in prices while 3 groups have witnessed decrease in prices in January, 2022 as compared to December, 2021. The increase in prices is mainly contributed by basic metals; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers; machinery and equipment; textiles; and chemicals and chemical products. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork; tobacco products; and pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products. While the Manufacture of beverages remain unchanged in January, 2022 as compared to December, 2021.
WPI food index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have decreased from 169.0 in December, 2021 to 166.3 in January, 2022. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased marginally from 9.24% in December, 2021 to 9.55% in January, 2022.
Final index for the month of November 2021 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of November, 2021 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 143.7 and 14.87% respectively. The details of All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for January, 2022 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y- o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for January, 2022 have been compiled at a weighted response rate 75.4 percent, while the final figure for November, 2021 is based on the weighted response rate of 94.0 percent. The Provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
The data collection of New Series of WPI (Base 2017-18) has also started with help of the Field Operation Division, National Statistical office, Government of India. The Industry Associations may ask industrial establishments (if selected) spread across the country to cooperate with the Survey Supervisor/Survey Enumerators of the NSO in collection of data since April 2017 on monthly basis.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for January, 2022
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-2021
2021-2022*
2020-2021
2021-2022*
Jan-21
Jan- 2022*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
142.9
0.88
0.35
0.29
12.63
2.51
12.96
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
165.0
-2.09
-1.67
1.04
9.09
-1.56
13.87
A. Food Articles
15.26
171.9
-3.29
-2.61
3.26
3.29
-2.93
10.33
Cereals
2.82
163.6
0.13
0.49
-2.03
0.59
-7.40
5.48
Paddy
1.43
162.9
-0.12
0.18
2.11
-0.99
-0.18
0.56
Wheat
1.03
164.6
1.22
0.30
-2.92
3.20
-11.62
10.40
Pulses
0.64
174.0
-1.36
-0.63
11.62
7.70
7.92
4.63
Vegetables
1.87
236.2
-20.24
-16.06
4.57
-3.02
-21.06
38.45
Potato
0.28
171.7
-44.92
-18.63
68.32
-39.15
-23.48
-14.45
Onion
0.16
265.5
-4.45
-0.78
-22.49
-4.00
-32.55
-15.98
Fruits
1.60
162.0
1.55
-0.74
-0.64
11.43
3.08
12.50
Milk
4.44
157.4
-0.06
0.06
4.88
2.14
3.36
2.21
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
165.1
-0.60
2.36
2.80
8.36
-1.83
9.85
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
164.8
-0.22
0.37
0.03
20.32
4.24
19.68
Oil Seeds
1.12
210.8
4.01
0.33
4.42
34.87
8.85
23.27
C. Minerals
0.83
198.5
0.35
11.08
4.38
15.80
12.35
14.87
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
109.5
6.21
-5.11
-23.66
55.16
-9.44
39.14
Crude Petroleum
1.95
104.0
8.59
-6.81
-25.13
78.73
-2.61
39.41
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
133.2
3.92
3.90
-10.78
31.97
-3.82
32.27
LPG
0.64
133.8
3.28
2.22
-4.85
47.58
2.68
51.70
Petrol
1.60
131.4
6.71
0.46
-16.66
64.21
-7.31
62.02
HSD
3.10
134.9
7.89
0.60
-19.22
60.23
-10.31
56.68
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
137.1
1.62
0.51
1.91
11.14
5.47
9.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
157.0
0.83
0.26
5.03
12.06
4.99
8.13
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
180.9
2.58
-0.11
17.85
33.93
20.82
13.77
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.2
0.65
0.00
0.77
1.82
-0.24
2.75
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
161.0
0.32
-0.31
2.50
1.94
3.75
2.09
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
140.0
3.36
0.65
-1.70
15.23
5.76
13.73
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
144.6
0.22
0.42
-0.01
3.10
1.23
3.66
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
121.1
0.00
1.51
-0.60
0.59
1.02
2.11
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
142.3
0.74
-0.49
0.21
4.79
2.64
4.40
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
141.6
2.23
0.57
-0.67
12.70
3.08
14.19
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.4
0.92
0.37
-0.76
12.85
3.96
13.74
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
137.2
-0.30
-0.07
3.02
3.92
0.69
4.33
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.1
1.49
0.08
1.19
12.82
7.40
9.47
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
125.7
0.00
0.48
0.48
4.82
1.47
7.07
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
126.6
-0.58
-0.86
0.95
4.33
0.93
6.39
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
142.8
6.04
0.92
2.83
26.02
15.31
16.29
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
119.9
3.88
1.35
3.39
19.64
11.32
11.85
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
133.7
1.53
0.07
-0.65
12.98
3.91
11.70
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Aug-21
Sep-21
Oct-21
Nov-21
Dec-21*
Jan-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
11.64
11.80
13.83
14.87
13.56
12.96
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
5.93
5.98
7.38
10.21
13.38
13.87
A. Food Articles
15.26
-0.80
-2.55
0.06
4.82
9.56
10.33
Cereals
2.82
-1.13
1.33
3.15
3.98
5.10
5.48
Paddy
1.43
-2.18
-1.64
-0.55
-0.18
0.25
0.56
Wheat
1.03
-0.19
4.40
8.14
10.14
11.41
10.40
Pulses
0.64
9.47
9.30
5.01
2.84
3.86
4.63
Vegetables
1.87
-12.64
-32.34
-17.45
3.44
31.56
38.45
Potato
0.28
-37.39
-48.95
-50.10
-48.18
-42.10
-14.45
Onion
0.16
62.78
-1.91
-24.28
-34.39
-19.08
-15.98
Fruits
1.6
-2.27
12.78
16.70
15.50
15.09
12.50
Milk
4.44
3.09
1.95
1.75
1.81
2.08
2.21
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
3.46
9.69
6.39
9.40
6.68
9.85
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
28.69
29.48
18.41
13.41
18.99
19.68
Oil Seeds
1.12
53.79
51.13
26.39
24.88
27.80
23.27
C. Minerals
0.83
7.16
30.79
16.57
26.18
3.77
14.87
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
34.49
48.96
86.36
71.11
55.74
39.14
Crude Petroleum
1.95
56.36
79.29
106.77
84.46
62.45
39.41
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
28.15
29.49
38.61
44.37
32.30
32.27
LPG
0.64
48.11
54.30
53.77
66.62
53.28
51.70
Petrol
1.60
61.53
54.85
69.74
89.75
72.11
62.02
HSD
3.10
50.69
51.80
75.13
87.14
68.05
56.68
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
11.56
11.57
12.87
12.34
10.62
9.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
12.73
12.86
12.81
10.67
8.75
8.13
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
40.72
37.36
33.21
24.38
16.84
13.77
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.52
2.42
2.99
2.99
3.41
2.75
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
4.97
2.96
1.65
1.92
2.74
2.09
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
17.35
17.34
17.42
18.24
16.79
13.73
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
3.27
4.12
4.27
3.37
3.45
3.66
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
0.25
0.00
1.10
0.68
0.59
2.11
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
5.39
5.08
5.76
5.49
5.69
4.40
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
11.34
12.43
14.91
16.33
16.08
14.19
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
12.23
12.92
14.98
15.40
14.37
13.74
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
2.60
3.46
4.21
3.18
4.09
4.33
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
13.85
13.15
15.18
13.93
11.01
9.47
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
4.72
4.11
6.27
7.19
6.56
7.07
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
4.32
4.10
5.95
8.23
6.68
6.39
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
27.61
27.36
32.14
28.79
22.19
16.29
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
19.65
20.04
25.94
19.30
14.63
11.85
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
16.09
15.27
14.22
14.24
13.32
11.70
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Aug-21
Sep-21
Oct-21
Nov-21
Dec-21*
Jan-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
136.2
137.4
140.7
143.7
142.4
142.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
155.4
157.7
163.0
168.4
167.8
165.0
A. Food Articles
15.26
161.7
164.1
171.6
178.3
176.5
171.9
Cereals
2.82
158.0
159.5
160.4
161.9
162.8
163.6
Paddy
1.43
161.8
162.3
162.8
162.8
162.6
162.9
Wheat
1.03
153.9
156.6
159.4
162.9
164.1
164.6
Pulses
0.64
174.5
178.7
178.3
177.4
175.1
174.0
Vegetables
1.87
185.3
178.5
238.0
291.3
281.4
236.2
Potato
0.28
201.8
190.2
204.6
254.5
211.0
171.7
Onion
0.16
231.8
220.4
293.1
290.2
267.6
265.5
Fruits
1.6
155.3
168.6
173.3
167.7
163.2
162.0
Milk
4.44
157.0
156.8
157.3
157.5
157.3
157.4
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
158.7
165.3
161.4
163.0
161.3
165.1
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
161.5
161.2
153.7
156.5
164.2
164.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
239.6
235.0
199.7
202.3
210.1
210.8
C. Minerals
0.83
179.6
190.3
178.7
198.6
178.7
198.5
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
97.1
100.4
118.9
115.5
115.4
109.5
Crude Petroleum
1.95
97.1
101.3
116.0
111.6
111.6
104.0
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
117.9
119.0
126.0
136.0
128.2
133.2
LPG
0.64
109.9
114.8
116.1
132.8
130.9
133.8
Petrol
1.60
118.4
114.9
125.1
138.9
130.8
131.4
HSD
3.10
120.7
118.1
131.7
141.1
134.1
134.9
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
133.2
134.0
135.9
136.6
136.4
137.1
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
157.6
158.8
158.5
157.6
156.6
157.0
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
188.7
188.6
187.3
184.2
181.1
180.9
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.2
126.9
127.4
127.3
127.2
127.2
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
160.6
159.9
160.2
159.1
161.5
161.0
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
132.6
133.3
134.8
138.1
139.1
140.0
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
142.0
144.0
144.2
144.2
144.0
144.6
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.4
118.7
119.0
118.7
119.3
121.1
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
140.8
140.7
141.4
142.1
143.0
142.3
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
132.5
133.9
137.2
139.6
140.8
141.6
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
130.3
131.1
134.3
136.4
136.9
137.4
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
134.1
134.5
136.0
136.2
137.3
137.2
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
122.5
123.9
126.7
127.6
127.0
127.1
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
122.1
121.6
123.8
125.3
125.1
125.7
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
125.5
124.5
126.5
128.9
127.7
126.6
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
135.9
137.8
143.9
143.6
141.5
142.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.9
116.8
120.9
119.3
118.3
119.9
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
130.6
130.6
130.9
132.4
133.6
133.7
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
घाऊक किंमतींवर आधारित महागाई निर्देशांकामध्ये घसरण
जानेवारी 2022 (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12) महिन्यासाठीचा घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक जारी
14 FEB 2022 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 फेब्रुवारी 2022
जानेवारी 2022 (जानेवारी 2021पेक्षा) महिन्यामध्ये महागाईचा वार्षिक दर 12.96 टक्के (हंगामी) झाला आहे. हा दर नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये 14.87 टक्के आणि डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये 13.96 टक्के होता. या दोन्ही महिन्याच्या आकडेवारीवरून महागाई निर्देशांकामध्ये सातत्याने घसरण होत असल्याचे दिसून येत आहे. जानेवारी 2022 मधील महागाई निर्देशांक वाढण्यासाठी कारणीभूत ठरलेल्या प्रमुख गोष्टी म्हणजे, खनिज तेल, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, मूलभूत धाते, रसायने आणि रासायनिक उत्पादने, खाद्यपदार्थ आदिंच्या किंमती मागच्या वर्षाच्या तुलनेत वाढल्या आहेत.
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापास संवर्धन विभागाच्या (डीपीआयआयटी) आर्थिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाने जानेवारी, 2022 (हंगामी) आणि नोव्हेंबर 2021 (अंतिम) भारतातले घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12) जारी केले. गेल्या तीन महिन्यातील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाई घटकांमधील वार्षिक परिवर्तन खाली देण्यात आले आहे.
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Nov-21 (F)
Dec-21 (P)
Jan-22 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
143.7
14.87
142.4
13.56
142.9
12.96
I Primary Articles
22.6
168.4
10.21
167.8
13.38
165.0
13.87
II Fuel & Power
13.2
136.0
44.37
128.2
32.30
133.2
32.27
III Manufactured Products
64.2
136.6
12.34
136.4
10.62
137.1
9.42
Food Index
24.4
170.6
6.83
169.0
9.24
166.3
9.55
जानेवारी 2022 मध्ये घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकामध्ये झालेला बदल हा डिसेंबर, 2021 च्या तुलनेत 0.35 टक्के होता. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांमध्ये झालेला घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकामध्ये झालेला मासिक बदलाविषयी एकत्रित आकडेवारी पुढील प्रमाणे आहे.
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Aug-21
Sep-21
Oct-21
Nov-21
Dec-21 (P)
Jan-22 (P)
All Commodities
100
0.89
0.88
2.40
2.13
-0.90
0.35
I. Primary Articles
22.62
0.71
1.48
3.36
3.31
-0.36
-1.67
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
2.34
0.93
5.88
7.94
-5.74
3.90
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.68
0.60
1.42
0.52
-0.15
0.51
Food Index
24.38
0.44
1.25
2.84
2.34
-0.94
-1.60
घाऊक किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकामध्ये प्रत्येक महिन्यामध्ये झालेला बदल:-
प्राथमिक वस्तू (वजन 22.62 टक्के) - या गटातल्या महत्वाच्या वस्तूंच्या निर्देशांकानुसार त्या वस्तूंच्या किंमतीमध्ये घट झाली आहे. डिसेंबर 2021(1.67 टक्के) पासून ते 165.0 (हंगामी) जानेवारी 2022 महिन्यासाठी 167.8 हंगामी
इंधन आणि ऊर्जा (वजन 13.15 टक्के )- या महत्वाच्या गटाच्या निर्देशांकानुसार, किंमतीमध्ये जानेवारी 2022 मध्ये 3.90 टक्के जे 133.2 (हंगामी), 128.2 (हंगामी) हा दर डिसेंबर 2021मध्ये आहे.
उत्पादित वस्तू (वजन 64.23 टक्के )- या गटाच्या निर्देशांकानुसार महत्वाच्या वस्तूंचे मूल्य वाढले आहे. ही वाढ जानेवारी 2022 पासून (0.51 टक्के )ते 137.1 (हंगामी ) ते पासून डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये 136.4(हंगमी) वाढ झाली आहे. 22 एनआययी दोन अंकी समूहातल्या उत्पादित वस्तूंपैकी 18 समूहांमध्ये मूल्य वृद्धी झाल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. तर जानेवारी 2022 मध्ये तीन गटातल्या वस्तूंच्या किंमतीमध्ये घट झाली आहे. या किंमती डिसेंबर 2021 तुलनेमध्ये कमी झाल्या आहेत.
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आधारित अन्नधान्यांचे मूल्य (वजन 24.38 टक्के ) - अन्यधान्य निर्देशांकामध्ये ‘खाद्य पदार्थांशी संबंधित प्राथमिक वस्तूंच्या गटातील किंमती आणि उत्पादित वस्तूंच्या गटामधील खाद्यान्न वस्तूंच्या किंमती कमी झाल्या आहेत. डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये 169.0 असलेला किंमत निर्देशांक जानेवारी 2022 मध्ये कमी होऊन तो 166.3 झाला आहे.
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांक आणि विविध गटातल्या वस्तूंचे महागाई दर परिशिष्ट - 1 मध्ये देण्यात आले आहे.
घाऊक किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकानुसार वार्षिक तुलनेत महागाई दर आणि गेल्या सहा महिन्यातील दर परिशिष्ट -2 मध्ये देण्यात आले आहे.
विविध गटातल्या घाऊक किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकानुसार वस्तूंचे सहा महिन्यांचे दर परिशिष्ट-3 मध्ये देण्यात आले आहेत.
या संबंधिचे प्रसिद्धी पत्रकतसेच प्रत्येक वस्तू आणि महागाई वाढीसंबंधीची आकडेवारी मंत्रलयाच्या http://eaindustry.nic.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमतीवर आधारित जानेवारी 2022 साठी निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दर (आधार वर्ष 2011- 2012 )
परिशिष्ट -1
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for January, 2022
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-2021
2021-2022*
2020-2021
2021-2022*
Jan-21
Jan- 2022*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
142.9
0.88
0.35
0.29
12.63
2.51
12.96
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
165.0
-2.09
-1.67
1.04
9.09
-1.56
13.87
A. Food Articles
15.26
171.9
-3.29
-2.61
3.26
3.29
-2.93
10.33
Cereals
2.82
163.6
0.13
0.49
-2.03
0.59
-7.40
5.48
Paddy
1.43
162.9
-0.12
0.18
2.11
-0.99
-0.18
0.56
Wheat
1.03
164.6
1.22
0.30
-2.92
3.20
-11.62
10.40
Pulses
0.64
174.0
-1.36
-0.63
11.62
7.70
7.92
4.63
Vegetables
1.87
236.2
-20.24
-16.06
4.57
-3.02
-21.06
38.45
Potato
0.28
171.7
-44.92
-18.63
68.32
-39.15
-23.48
-14.45
Onion
0.16
265.5
-4.45
-0.78
-22.49
-4.00
-32.55
-15.98
Fruits
1.60
162.0
1.55
-0.74
-0.64
11.43
3.08
12.50
Milk
4.44
157.4
-0.06
0.06
4.88
2.14
3.36
2.21
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
165.1
-0.60
2.36
2.80
8.36
-1.83
9.85
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
164.8
-0.22
0.37
0.03
20.32
4.24
19.68
Oil Seeds
1.12
210.8
4.01
0.33
4.42
34.87
8.85
23.27
C. Minerals
0.83
198.5
0.35
11.08
4.38
15.80
12.35
14.87
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
109.5
6.21
-5.11
-23.66
55.16
-9.44
39.14
Crude Petroleum
1.95
104.0
8.59
-6.81
-25.13
78.73
-2.61
39.41
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
133.2
3.92
3.90
-10.78
31.97
-3.82
32.27
LPG
0.64
133.8
3.28
2.22
-4.85
47.58
2.68
51.70
Petrol
1.60
131.4
6.71
0.46
-16.66
64.21
-7.31
62.02
HSD
3.10
134.9
7.89
0.60
-19.22
60.23
-10.31
56.68
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
137.1
1.62
0.51
1.91
11.14
5.47
9.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
157.0
0.83
0.26
5.03
12.06
4.99
8.13
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
180.9
2.58
-0.11
17.85
33.93
20.82
13.77
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.2
0.65
0.00
0.77
1.82
-0.24
2.75
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
161.0
0.32
-0.31
2.50
1.94
3.75
2.09
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
140.0
3.36
0.65
-1.70
15.23
5.76
13.73
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
144.6
0.22
0.42
-0.01
3.10
1.23
3.66
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
121.1
0.00
1.51
-0.60
0.59
1.02
2.11
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
142.3
0.74
-0.49
0.21
4.79
2.64
4.40
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
141.6
2.23
0.57
-0.67
12.70
3.08
14.19
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.4
0.92
0.37
-0.76
12.85
3.96
13.74
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
137.2
-0.30
-0.07
3.02
3.92
0.69
4.33
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.1
1.49
0.08
1.19
12.82
7.40
9.47
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
125.7
0.00
0.48
0.48
4.82
1.47
7.07
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
126.6
-0.58
-0.86
0.95
4.33
0.93
6.39
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
142.8
6.04
0.92
2.83
26.02
15.31
16.29
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
119.9
3.88
1.35
3.39
19.64
11.32
11.85
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
133.7
1.53
0.07
-0.65
12.98
3.91
11.70
परिशिष्ट -2
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Aug-21
Sep-21
Oct-21
Nov-21
Dec-21*
Jan-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
11.64
11.80
13.83
14.87
13.56
12.96
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
5.93
5.98
7.38
10.21
13.38
13.87
A. Food Articles
15.26
-0.80
-2.55
0.06
4.82
9.56
10.33
Cereals
2.82
-1.13
1.33
3.15
3.98
5.10
5.48
Paddy
1.43
-2.18
-1.64
-0.55
-0.18
0.25
0.56
Wheat
1.03
-0.19
4.40
8.14
10.14
11.41
10.40
Pulses
0.64
9.47
9.30
5.01
2.84
3.86
4.63
Vegetables
1.87
-12.64
-32.34
-17.45
3.44
31.56
38.45
Potato
0.28
-37.39
-48.95
-50.10
-48.18
-42.10
-14.45
Onion
0.16
62.78
-1.91
-24.28
-34.39
-19.08
-15.98
Fruits
1.6
-2.27
12.78
16.70
15.50
15.09
12.50
Milk
4.44
3.09
1.95
1.75
1.81
2.08
2.21
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
3.46
9.69
6.39
9.40
6.68
9.85
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
28.69
29.48
18.41
13.41
18.99
19.68
Oil Seeds
1.12
53.79
51.13
26.39
24.88
27.80
23.27
C. Minerals
0.83
7.16
30.79
16.57
26.18
3.77
14.87
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
34.49
48.96
86.36
71.11
55.74
39.14
Crude Petroleum
1.95
56.36
79.29
106.77
84.46
62.45
39.41
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
28.15
29.49
38.61
44.37
32.30
32.27
LPG
0.64
48.11
54.30
53.77
66.62
53.28
51.70
Petrol
1.60
61.53
54.85
69.74
89.75
72.11
62.02
HSD
3.10
50.69
51.80
75.13
87.14
68.05
56.68
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
11.56
11.57
12.87
12.34
10.62
9.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
12.73
12.86
12.81
10.67
8.75
8.13
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
40.72
37.36
33.21
24.38
16.84
13.77
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.52
2.42
2.99
2.99
3.41
2.75
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
4.97
2.96
1.65
1.92
2.74
2.09
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
17.35
17.34
17.42
18.24
16.79
13.73
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
3.27
4.12
4.27
3.37
3.45
3.66
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
0.25
0.00
1.10
0.68
0.59
2.11
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
5.39
5.08
5.76
5.49
5.69
4.40
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
11.34
12.43
14.91
16.33
16.08
14.19
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
12.23
12.92
14.98
15.40
14.37
13.74
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
2.60
3.46
4.21
3.18
4.09
4.33
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
13.85
13.15
15.18
13.93
11.01
9.47
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
4.72
4.11
6.27
7.19
6.56
7.07
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
4.32
4.10
5.95
8.23
6.68
6.39
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
27.61
27.36
32.14
28.79
22.19
16.29
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
19.65
20.04
25.94
19.30
14.63
11.85
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
16.09
15.27
14.22
14.24
13.32
11.70
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
परिशिष्ट -3
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Aug-21
Sep-21
Oct-21
Nov-21
Dec-21*
Jan-22*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
136.2
137.4
140.7
143.7
142.4
142.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
155.4
157.7
163.0
168.4
167.8
165.0
A. Food Articles
15.26
161.7
164.1
171.6
178.3
176.5
171.9
Cereals
2.82
158.0
159.5
160.4
161.9
162.8
163.6
Paddy
1.43
161.8
162.3
162.8
162.8
162.6
162.9
Wheat
1.03
153.9
156.6
159.4
162.9
164.1
164.6
Pulses
0.64
174.5
178.7
178.3
177.4
175.1
174.0
Vegetables
1.87
185.3
178.5
238.0
291.3
281.4
236.2
Potato
0.28
201.8
190.2
204.6
254.5
211.0
171.7
Onion
0.16
231.8
220.4
293.1
290.2
267.6
265.5
Fruits
1.6
155.3
168.6
173.3
167.7
163.2
162.0
Milk
4.44
157.0
156.8
157.3
157.5
157.3
157.4
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
158.7
165.3
161.4
163.0
161.3
165.1
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
161.5
161.2
153.7
156.5
164.2
164.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
239.6
235.0
199.7
202.3
210.1
210.8
C. Minerals
0.83
179.6
190.3
178.7
198.6
178.7
198.5
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
97.1
100.4
118.9
115.5
115.4
109.5
Crude Petroleum
1.95
97.1
101.3
116.0
111.6
111.6
104.0
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
117.9
119.0
126.0
136.0
128.2
133.2
LPG
0.64
109.9
114.8
116.1
132.8
130.9
133.8
Petrol
1.60
118.4
114.9
125.1
138.9
130.8
131.4
HSD
3.10
120.7
118.1
131.7
141.1
134.1
134.9
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
133.2
134.0
135.9
136.6
136.4
137.1
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
157.6
158.8
158.5
157.6
156.6
157.0
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
188.7
188.6
187.3
184.2
181.1
180.9
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.2
126.9
127.4
127.3
127.2
127.2
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
160.6
159.9
160.2
159.1
161.5
161.0
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
132.6
133.3
134.8
138.1
139.1
140.0
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
142.0
144.0
144.2
144.2
144.0
144.6
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.4
118.7
119.0
118.7
119.3
121.1
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
140.8
140.7
141.4
142.1
143.0
142.3
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
132.5
133.9
137.2
139.6
140.8
141.6
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
130.3
131.1
134.3
136.4
136.9
137.4
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
134.1
134.5
136.0
136.2
137.3
137.2
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
122.5
123.9
126.7
127.6
127.0
127.1
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
122.1
121.6
123.8
125.3
125.1
125.7
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
125.5
124.5
126.5
128.9
127.7
126.6
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
135.9
137.8
143.9
143.6
141.5
142.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.9
116.8
120.9
119.3
118.3
119.9
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
130.6
130.6
130.9
132.4
133.6
133.7
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of