Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Udhampur's River Devika project will be completed by June this year
Devika projectwas launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his visit to Jammu in early 2019 on the lines of “NamamiGange” Project
Dr Jitendra Singh chairs the DISHA district meeting at Udhampur in Jammu and Kashmir
13 FEB 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the historic River Devika project, built at the cost of over Rs 190 crore, will be complete by June this year. North India's first river rejuvenation project will offer a unique destination both for pilgrim tourists as well as recreation tourists, in addition to being a state-of-the-art cremation centre, he said. This will bring Udhampur prominently on India's map, he added.
Comparing it with the pioneer “NamamiGange” project of the Central Government, Dr Jitendra Singh thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for sanctioning the Devika project, which was formally launched by Modi during his visit to Jammu in early 2019. He said, it is now the responsibility of all of us to accomplish this project by June this year at any cost.
The project includes the construction of three sewage treatment plants of 8 MLD, 4 MLD and 1.6 MLD capacity, sewerage network of 129.27 km, development of two cremation ghats, protection fencing and landscaping, small hydropower plants and three solar power plants. On completion of the project, the rivers will see reduction in pollution and improvement in water quality.
Later, speaking to media after presiding over the DISHA meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the country's first Highway Village being constructed by NHAI is coming up on fast track on Udhampur National Highway and the Centrally funded Medical College will start its classes next year through NEET selection.
Udhampur-Kathua-Doda is possibly the only Lok Sabha constituency in the country which got three centrally funded Medical Colleges in Udhampur,Kathua and Doda respectively with the efforts of Dr Jitendra Singh as its MP.
To review the physical/Financial achievements of the programme/schemes being implemented in the District Udhampur covered under DISHA , Dr Jitendra Singh chaired a District Development Coordination & Monitoring Committee Meeting (DISHA) at Conference Hall DC Office Complex Udhampur.
DDC Chairperson, Udhampur Lal Chand, DDC Vice Chairperson, Juhi Manhas, Pathania, Deputy Commissioner, Udhampur Indu Kanwal Chib, SSP, Vinod Kumar, BDCs, President MC, Dr Jogeshwar Gupta, MC Ramnagar, MC Chenani, DDCs and other nominated members of DISHA Committee i. e. PRIs, Women, representatives of ST, SC,NGO besides District/Sectoral Officers of different departments attended the meeting on the occasion.
Threadbare discussion were held on various schemes being implementing in different sectors of the District like Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, NRLM, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana,National Social Assistance Programme, Pradhan Mantri Gram Awaas Yojana, Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sanchaye Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, PMKSY, Soil Health Card, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Urban (PMAYU),Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awaas Yojana (PMAYG), 14th FC, MGNREGA, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, Status of Chenani –Sudhmahadev (NH-244), Status of Medical College, Status of Degree Colleges, PWD,Financial status under CSS ( District Capex budget 2021-22), PMGSY, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna, Distribution of soil health cards, Pradhan MantriFasalBimaYojana, PMKSY, Status of ongoing projects, DILRMP, PMMVY, Poshan Abhiyan, Education, FCS&CA, Network Problems, Beautification of National Highways and Tunnel, PMGSY/CRF Roads, National Highways & Local Employment, Jal JeevanMission, Scaling up of New initiatives, Proper Supply of Electricity, etc discussed in detail.
At outset, Deputy Commissioner Udhampur Indu Kanwal Chib extended a warm welcome to Dr Jitendra Singh and gave a sector wise detailed powerpoint presentation of the physical/financial progress achieved during the year 2021-22 under various flagship programmes/schemes incorporated under DISHA being implemented in the District , besides mega projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh took extensive review of all schemes undertaken by different departments in the district. District heads of various departments apprised the Union Minister about the status of different schemes taken up and their status as on date. The Minister directed the concerned departments to mobilize their men and machinery for effective implementation of all schemes and coverage of 100% eligible beneficiaries under all schemes and no eligible beneficiary to be left out. The Hon’ble MoS directed all the officers to work in coordination for better results at the grass root level. He further directed the officers to remain in touch with the people, pay regular visits and organize camps in all the remote and far-flung areas so that the people are made aware about the benefits of these schemes.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana(PM-JAY) “SEHAT” is the largest health insurance scheme which aims at providing a health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization across public and private empanelled hospitals in India. The Hon’ble Union Minister directed the concerned department to expedite the process in the District so that all the eligible beneficiaries can avail the benefits of this scheme. While reviewing the progress of Devika project, Chief Engineer UEED, apprised the Union Minister that package-1 DevikaGhat development work stands completed and handed over to concerned authorities. It was directed that DDC shall conduct regular meetings with all concerned including Councilors/ President MC, Udhampurexpedite the works on package so that it can be completed within the time frame.
While reviewing Pradhan Mantri AwasYojana (PMAY), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), 14th FC, SBM-G, Dr Singh asked concerned officers to ensure all the works taken up are completed within time frame. The Union Minister directed all the concerned departments to ensure 100% coverage of all eligible beneficiaries and golden cards for the whole population in the district.
During the meeting, it was desired that Jal Jeevan Mission shall be implemented in Mission Mode for 100% piped water connection to the public. The Jal Shakti Department Udhampurwas directed to expedite the tendering process. The Hon’ble Chairman issued directions regarding smooth and proper supply of electricity in far flung areas of Moungri, Panchari and Upper reaches of Basantgarh as demanded by various BDCs Chairpersons. In this regard, PDD Deptt. /District Administration to explore funding provision for improving/ augmenting the Power Scenario by filling the infrastructure gap. It was decided that proposal for Foot over Bridge at Tikri and Jakhani on National Highway be submitted to the National Highway Authorities for early construction of the same as demanded by the BDCs Chairpersons and President Municipal Council, Udhampur.
It was decided that the National Highways viz. NH-44 and NH– 244 should be beautified by developing viewpoints, green areas, parks, raising monuments enroute to these important Highways and Tunnels as per feasibility. The Chairman issued directions to the PMGSY and PWD while identifying the new roads projects under PMGSY network the same shall be vetted by the Members of PRIs and the CRF roads by the BDCs and DDCs. Further, officers of PMGSY and PWD were instructed to ensure quality work in all the projects and if the quality is not upto the mark, then the elected members of PRIs and ULBs shall bring the same into the notice of Deputy Commissioner.
DDC Chairperson, Lal Chand, Vice Chairperson, BDCs and PRIs appreciated the efforts made by District Administration for effective implementation of various centrally sponsored schemes in the district on ground. They projected several demands before the Chairman for consideration. The Hon’ble Chairman gave a patient hearing to their demands and directed the District Administration to take appropriate action to ensure that the genuine demands are projected and fulfilled well in time.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, उधमपुर की देविका नदी परियोजना इस साल जून तक पूरी हो जाएगी
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2019 के आरंभ में जम्मू की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान 'नमामि गंगे' परियोजना के अनुरुप पर देविका परियोजना का लोकार्पण किया था
​​​​​​​डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के उधमपुर में दिशा जिला बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
13 FEB 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि 190 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित ऐतिहासिक देविका नदी परियोजना इस साल जून तक पूरी हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उत्तर भारत की पहली नदी कायाकल्प परियोजना है जो एक अत्याधुनिक दाह संस्कार केंद्र होने के साथ-साथ तीर्थयात्रियों और सैर-सपाटे वाले पर्यटकों के लिए एक अनोखा गंतव्य उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह परियोजना भारत के नक्शे पर उधमपुर को प्रमुखता से लाएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख परियोजना 'नमामि गंगे' के साथ देविका परियोजना की तुलना करते हुए इसे मंजूरी देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दियाप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2019 के आरंभ में अपनी जम्मू यात्रा के दौरान औपचारिक तौर पर परियोजना का लोकार्पण किया था। उन्होंने कहा, 'अब इस परियोजना को किसी भी कीमत पर इस साल जून तक पूरा करना हम सब की जिम्‍मेदारी है।'
इस परियोजना में 8 एमएलडी, 4 एमएलडी और 1.6 एमएलडी क्षमता के तीन सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र, 129.27 किलोमीटर लंबा सीवरेज नेटवर्क, दो दाह संस्कार घाटों का विकास, सुरक्षा बाड़ एवं लैंडस्‍केपिंग, छोटे जल विद्युत संयंत्र और तीन सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र शामिल हैं। इस परियोजना के पूरा होने पर नदियों के प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी और पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार दिखेगा।
बाद में, जिला विकास समन्वय और निगरानी समिति (दिशा) बैठक की अध्यक्षता करने के बाद मीडिया से बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उधमपुर राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर देश के पहले हाईवे विलेज का निर्माण एनएचएआई द्वारा तेजी से किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा केंद्र से वित्त पोषित मेडिकल कॉलेज अगले साल एनईईटी चयन के जरिये अपनी कक्षाएं शुरू करेगा।
उधमपुर- कठुआ- डोडा संभवत: देश का एकमात्र लोकसभा क्षेत्र है जिसे बतौर सांसद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के प्रयासों से तीन केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित मेडिकल कॉलेज- उधमपुर, कठुआ और डोडा में- मिले हैं।
उधमपुर जिले में दिशा के अंतर्गत क्रियान्वित किये जा रहे कार्यक्रमों/ योजनाओं की भौतिक/ वित्तीय उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर में डीसी कार्यालय परिसर के कॉन्‍फ्रेंस हॉल में दिशा की अध्यक्षता की।
डीडीसी अध्यक्ष, उधमपुर लाल चंद, डीडीसी उपाध्यक्ष, जूही मन्हास, पठानिया, उपायुक्त, उधमपुर इंदु कंवल चिब, एसएसपी, विनोद कुमार, बीडीसी, अध्यक्ष एमसी, डॉ. जोगेश्वर गुप्ता, एमसी रामनगर, एमसी चेनानी, डीडीसी और दिशा समिति के अन्य मनोनीत सदस्य यानी विभिन्न विभागों के जिला/ क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों के अलावा पंचायती राज संस्थाओं, महिलाओं, एसटी, एससी, एनजीओ के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस अवसर पर बैठक में भाग लिया।
बैठक में जिले के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लागू की जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई जिनमें महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना, एनआरएलएम, प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना, राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम, प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम आवास योजना, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम), प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, पीएमकेएसवाई, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना शहरी (पीएमएयूयू), प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण आवास योजना (पीएमएवाईजी), 14वीं एफसी, मनरेगा, आयुष्मान भारत, प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना, चेनानी- सुधमहादेव की स्थिति (एनएच-244), मेडिकल कॉलेज की स्थिति, डिग्री कॉलेजों की स्थिति, पीडब्ल्यूडी, सीएसएस (जिला कैपेक्स बजट 2021-22) के तहत वित्तीय स्थिति, पीएमजीएसवाई, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड के वितरण की स्थिति, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, पीएमकेएसवाई, जारी परियोजनाओं की स्थिति, डीआईएलआरएमपी, पीएमएमवीवाई, पोषण अभियान, शिक्षा, एफसीएस और सीए, नेटवर्क की समस्या, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों एवं सुरंगों का सौंदर्यीकरण, पीएमजीएसवाई/ सीआरएफ सड़कें, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एवं स्थानीय रोजगार, जल जीवन मिशन, नई पहलों का विस्तार, बिजली की उचित आपूर्ति आदि शामिल हैं।
कार्यक्रम के आरंभ में उधमपुर की उपायुक्‍त इंदु कंवल चिब ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। उन्‍होंने मेगा परियोजनाओं के अलावा वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान दिशा के तहत जिले में लागू किए जा रहे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों/ योजनाओं की भौतिक/ वित्तीय प्रगति की क्षेत्रवार विस्तृत पावरपॉइंट प्रस्तुति दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिले में विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा चलाई जा रही सभी योजनाओं की व्यापक समीक्षा की। विभिन्न विभागों के जिला प्रमुखों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को शुरू की गई विभिन्न योजनाओं की स्थिति और आज तक की स्थिति से अवगत कराया। मंत्री ने संबंधित विभागों को सभी योजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन और सभी योजनाओं के तहत शत-प्रतिशत पात्र लाभार्थियों को शामिल करने और किसी भी पात्र लाभार्थी को छूटने न देने के लिए अपने कर्मचारियों और मशीनरी को लगाने का निर्देश दिया। माननीय राज्यमंत्री ने सभी अधिकारियों को जमीनी स्तर पर बेहतर परिणाम के लिए समन्वय के साथ काम करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को लोगों के संपर्क में रहने, नियमित दौरे करने और दूर-दराज के सभी क्षेत्रों में शिविर आयोजित करने के निर्देश दिए ताकि लोगों को इन योजनाओं के लाभ के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) 'सेहत' सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य पैनल में शामिल देश के सार्वजनिक एवं निजी अस्पतालों में द्वितीयक और तृतीयक देखभाल भर्ती देखभाल के लिए 5 लाख रुपये प्रति परिवार प्रति वर्ष स्वास्थ्य कवर प्रदान करना है। माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संबंधित विभाग को जिले में प्रक्रिया तेज करने का निर्देश दिया ताकि सभी पात्र लाभार्थी इस योजना का लाभ उठा सकें। देविका परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए यूईईडी के मुख्य अभियंता ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को अवगत कराया कि पैकेज-1 देविका घाट विकास कार्य पूरा हो गया है और संबंधित अधिकारियों को सौंप दिया गया है। ऐसा निर्देश दिया गया कि डीडीसी पार्षदों/ एमसी के अध्यक्ष, उधमपुर सहित सभी संबंधित पक्षों के साथ नियमित बैठकें करें ताकि पैकेज पर काम में तेजी लाई जा सके और उसे समय सीमा के भीतर पूरा किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (मनरेगा), 14वें वित्त आयोग, एसबीएम-जी आदि की समीक्षा करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने संबंधित अधिकारियों से कहा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा कि शुरू किए गए सभी कार्य निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर पूरा हो जाएं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जिले की पूरी आबादी के बीच सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों और गोल्डन कार्ड धारकों का 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
बैठक के दौरान मांग की गई कि जनता को शत-प्रतिशत नल जल कनेक्शन देने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन को मिशन मोड में लागू किया जाए। उधमपुर के जल शक्ति विभाग को टेंडर प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। माननीय अध्यक्ष ने विभिन्न बीडीसी अध्यक्षों की मांग के अनुसार बसंतगढ़ के मुंगरी, पंचारी और ऊपरी इलाकों के दूरदराज के इलाकों में बिजली की सुचारू और उचित आपूर्ति के संबंध में निर्देश जारी किए। इस संबंध में पीडीडी विभाग/ जिला प्रशासन बुनियादी ढांचे में कमी को पूरा करते हुए बिजली परिदृश्य में सुधार लाने के लिए वित्त पोषण के प्रावधानों का पता लगाएगा। यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर टिकरी और जखनी में फुट ओवर ब्रिज के निर्माण के लिए प्रस्ताव राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरणों को जल्द से जल्द प्रस्तुत किया जाए क्‍योंकि बीडीसी अध्यक्षों और उधमपुर के नगर परिषद अध्यक्ष द्वारा इसकी मांग की गई थी।
यह निर्णय लिया गया कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एनएच-44 और एनएच-244 जैसे महत्‍वपूर्ण राजमार्गों और सुरंगों के सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए व्‍यवहार्यता के अनुसार दर्शनीय स्‍थलों, हरित क्षेत्र, पार्क, स्‍मारकों और सुरंगों का निर्माण किया जाना चाहिए। उसका निरीक्षण पीएमजीएसवाई के चेयरमैन और बीडीसी एवं डीडीसी की सड़क सीआरएफ द्वारा किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, पीएमजीएसवाई और पीडब्ल्यूडी के अधिकारियों को सभी परियोजनाओं में गुणवत्तापूर्ण काम सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए। यदि गुणवत्ता निर्धारित मानक के अनुरूप नहीं है तो पीआरआई और यूएलबी के निर्वाचित सदस्य इसे उपायुक्त के संज्ञान में लाएंगे।
डीडीसी के अध्यक्ष लाल चंद, उपाध्यक्ष, बीडीसी और पीआरआई ने जिले में केंद्र प्रायोजित विभिन्न योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिला प्रशासन द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने अध्यक्ष के समक्ष विचार के लिए कई मांग प्रस्‍तुत किए। माननीय अध्यक्ष ने उनकी मांगों को धैर्यपूर्वक सुना और जिला प्रशासन को उचित कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया ताकि वास्तविक मांगों को समय पर पूरा किया जा सके।