Ministry of Steel
MOIL Q3 net Profit Surges ~ 305%, Operational Revenue rises ~ 33%; Company registers Growth of 16% in Production
13 FEB 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Manganese Ore (India) Limited (MOIL), a schedule ‘A’ CPSE under Ministry of Steel reported 305% jump in its net profit at Rs 245.91 crore for nine months ended December 31, 2021, as against Rs 60.59 crore in previous year. Meeting of the Board of Directors of MOIL Limited approved financial results of the company for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2021.
In the said meeting, they also recommended payment of interim dividend @ 30 % (i.e., Rs. 3.00 per share) for the year 2021-22. The company had paid interim dividend of Rs. 2.50 each previous year.
Despite adverse impact of second and third wave of Covid19 affecting the operational activities of the company, MOIL has been able to record excellent performance with better product planning and marketing strategy. During the said nine months period, the company recorded Revenue from operations at Rs. 968.41 crores as against Rs. 727.26 crores during corresponding period last year. The company also registered growth of 16% in production as production of manganese ore increased from 7.41 lakh tonnes to 8.57 lakh tonnes during the said period.
The company has achieved highest Q3 turnover and total income in last four financial years. The net profit of the company at Rs. 123.88 crores isthe highest quarterly profitsince FY2019-20.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
میگنیز اور انڈیا لیمٹیڈ (مائیل ) کیو3 کا نیٹ پروفٹ 305 فیصد بڑھا،آپریشنل محصولات میں 33 فیصد کا اضافہ، کمپنی نے پیداوار میں 16 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا
13 FEB 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت میگنیز انڈیا لیمٹیڈ(مائیل) نے سابقہ سال میں 60.59 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 31 دسمبر 2021 کو ختم ہونے والے9 مہینے میں اپنے 305 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 245.91 کروڑ روپے کا منافع بڑھایا۔مائل کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹر کی میٹنگ میں 31دسمبر2021 کو ختم ہونے والے سہ ماہی اور 9 مہینے کیلئے کمپنی کے مالی نتائج کو منظوری دی گئی۔
مذکورہ میٹنگ میں انہوں نے سال2021-22 کے لئے 30 فیصد یعنی 3.0 روپے فی شیئر کی شرح سے عبوری منافع کی ادائیگی کی بھی سفارش کی۔کمپنی نے پچھلے سال 2.50فی شیئر کی شرح سے عبوری منافع دیا تھا۔
کووڈ-19 کی دوسری اور تیسری لہر کے منفی اثر کے باوجودکمپنی کی آپریشن سرگرمیاں متاثر ہوئیں لیکن اس کے باوجود مائل نے پیداوار کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور مارکیٹنگ حکمت عملی کے ساتھ شاندار کارکردگی کا ریکارڈ بنایا۔مذکورہ 9 مہینے کی مدت کے دوران کمپنی نے اپنی سرگرمیوں سے 968.41 کروڑ روپے کا مالیہ حاصل کیا ہے جو پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 727.26 کروڑ روپے تھا۔کمپنی نے پیداوار میں 16 فیصد کا اضافہ بھی درج کیاجبکہ اسی مدت کے دوارن میگنیز خام کی پیداوار 7.41 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 8.57 لاکھ ٹن ہوگئی۔
کمپنی نے پچھلے چار مالی سالوں میں تیسری سہ ماہی کے دوران سب سے زیادہ کاروبار اور کُل آمدنی حاصل کی ہے۔کمپنی کے ذریعہ حاصل کئے گئے 123.88 کروڑ روپے کا نیٹ مالی فائدہ مالی سال 2019-20 کا سب سے زیادہ سہ ماہی منافع ہے۔