Ministry of Steel
MOIL Q3 net Profit Surges ~ 305%, Operational Revenue rises ~ 33%; Company registers Growth of 16% in Production
13 FEB 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Manganese Ore (India) Limited (MOIL), a schedule ‘A’ CPSE under Ministry of Steel reported 305% jump in its net profit at Rs 245.91 crore for nine months ended December 31, 2021, as against Rs 60.59 crore in previous year. Meeting of the Board of Directors of MOIL Limited approved financial results of the company for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2021.
In the said meeting, they also recommended payment of interim dividend @ 30 % (i.e., Rs. 3.00 per share) for the year 2021-22. The company had paid interim dividend of Rs. 2.50 each previous year.
Despite adverse impact of second and third wave of Covid19 affecting the operational activities of the company, MOIL has been able to record excellent performance with better product planning and marketing strategy. During the said nine months period, the company recorded Revenue from operations at Rs. 968.41 crores as against Rs. 727.26 crores during corresponding period last year. The company also registered growth of 16% in production as production of manganese ore increased from 7.41 lakh tonnes to 8.57 lakh tonnes during the said period.
The company has achieved highest Q3 turnover and total income in last four financial years. The net profit of the company at Rs. 123.88 crores isthe highest quarterly profitsince FY2019-20.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
मॉयल का शुद्ध लाभ 305 प्रतिशत बढ़ा, परिचालन राजस्व में 33 प्रतिशत का इजाफा; कंपनी ने उत्पादन में 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की
13 FEB 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
मैंगनीज ओर (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (मॉयल), जो इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ अनुसूची ’ सीपीएसई है, का शुद्ध लाभ 31 दिसंबर, 2021 को समाप्त नौ महीनों में 305 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 245.91 करोड़ रुपये के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया, जबकि पिछले वर्ष यह 60.59 करोड़ रुपये था। मॉयल लिमिटेड के निदेशक मंडल की बैठक में 31 दिसंबर, 2021 को समाप्त तिमाही और नौ महीनों के लिए कंपनी के वित्तीय परिणामों को मंजूरी दी गई।
इस बैठक में कंपनी के निदेशक मंडल ने वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 30 प्रतिशत (अर्थात 3.00 रुपये प्रति शेयर) की दर से अंतरिम लाभांश देने की भी सिफारिश की। कंपनी ने पिछले साल 2.50 रुपये प्रति शेयर की दर से अंतरिम लाभांश दिया था।
कोविड-19 की दूसरी और तीसरी लहर का प्रतिकूल प्रभाव कंपनी की परिचालन गतिविधियों पर पड़ने के बावजूद मॉयल बेहतर उत्पादन योजना और विपणन रणनीति की बदौलत उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने में सक्षम रही है। उपर्युक्‍त नौ माह की अवधि के दौरान कंपनी ने अपने परिचालन से 968.41 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 727.26 करोड़ रुपये था। कंपनी ने अपने उत्पादन में भी 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है क्योंकि उपर्युक्‍त अवधि के दौरान मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन 7.41 लाख टन से बढ़कर 8.57 लाख टन हो गया।
कंपनी ने पिछले चार वित्त वर्षों में तीसरी तिमाही के दौरान सर्वाधिक कारोबार और कुल आय अर्जित की है। कंपनी द्वारा अर्जित किया गया 123.88 करोड़ रुपये का शुद्ध लाभ वित्‍त वर्ष 2019-20 से लेकर अब तक का सर्वाधिक तिमाही मुनाफा है।