কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষিজ পণ্যের উৎপাদন বাড়াতে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ
11 FEB 2022 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কৃষিকাজ রাজ্যের এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত। দেশে কৃষিজ পণ্যের উৎপাদন বাড়াতে ছোট ও প্রান্তিক কৃষক সহ কৃষক সমাজে আধুনিক কৃষি প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগে আরও উৎসাহিত দিতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সাহায্য করা হয়ে থাকে। কৃষকদের মধ্যে আধুনিক কৃষি প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ আরও বাড়াতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মসূচিগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে এগ্রিকালচার টেকনলোজি ম্যানেজমেন্ট এজেন্সি স্কিম, কৃষি কাজের প্রসারে মাস মিডিয়া সাপোর্ট, কিষাণ কলসেন্টার, এগ্রি-ক্লিনিক এবং এগ্রি-বিজনেস সেন্টার, এগ্রিক্যালচারাল মেকানাইজেশন মিশন প্রভৃতি। সরকার কৃষিজ পণ্যের অনলাইন বিপণনে ই-মার্কেট প্ল্যাটফর্ম বা ই-ন্যাম, সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড, পার ড্রপ মোর ক্রপ উদ্যান পালনের বিকাশে সুসংহত মিশন রূপায়ণ করছে।
উপরোক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের কর্মসূচিগুলি ছাড়াও ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পর্ষদের আওতায় দেশের বিভিন্ন জেলায় ৭২৯টি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে বিজ্ঞানী বা সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞ ব্যক্তিরা কৃষকদের আধুনিক কৃষি প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ সম্পর্কে হাতেনাতে প্রশিক্ষণ দিচ্ছেন। কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিজ্ঞানী ও বিশেষজ্ঞদের ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পর্ষদের বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানে নিয়মিত প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। প্রশিক্ষণ প্রাপ্ত এই বিজ্ঞানী ও বিশেষজ্ঞরা কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলিতে আধুনিক কৃষি প্রযুক্তির বিভিন্ন দিক সম্পর্কে কৃষকদের সচেতন করেন।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Adoption of Modern Technology to Boost Agricultural Production
11 FEB 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture is a State subject. However, Government of India supports and facilitates the StateGovernments through many Centrally Sponsored and Central Sector Schemes to promote modern agricultural technology amongst farmers including small and marginal ones throughout the country to boost agricultural production. Some of the major central schemes aimed at promoting modern agricultural technology amongst farmers include Agriculture Technology ManagementAgency (ATMA) Scheme, Mass Media Support to Agricultural Extension, Kisan Call Centres, Agri-Clinics and Agri-Business Centres, Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM); promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for In-Situ Management of Crop Residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi; establishment of National Agriculture e-Market platform (e-NAM); Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme; Per Drop More Crop (PDMC); Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture; etc.
Apart from the above. So far, under the aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), 729 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) have been established in various districts across the country, where scientists or subject matter specialists are involved in dissemination and demonstration of modern agricultural technology to farmers including small and marginal farmers. Scientists and subject matter specialists of KVKs are regularly trained in various ICAR Institutes, where newer technologies/ crop varieties/ agricultural practices are developed as a result of continuous research process. In turn, scientists and subject matter specialist of KVKs pass on the technologies/ Crop varieties/ Agricultural practices to the farmers in the field.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha Today.