Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Adoption of Modern Technology to Boost Agricultural Production
11 FEB 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture is a State subject. However, Government of India supports and facilitates the StateGovernments through many Centrally Sponsored and Central Sector Schemes to promote modern agricultural technology amongst farmers including small and marginal ones throughout the country to boost agricultural production. Some of the major central schemes aimed at promoting modern agricultural technology amongst farmers include Agriculture Technology ManagementAgency (ATMA) Scheme, Mass Media Support to Agricultural Extension, Kisan Call Centres, Agri-Clinics and Agri-Business Centres, Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM); promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for In-Situ Management of Crop Residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi; establishment of National Agriculture e-Market platform (e-NAM); Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme; Per Drop More Crop (PDMC); Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture; etc.
Apart from the above. So far, under the aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), 729 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) have been established in various districts across the country, where scientists or subject matter specialists are involved in dissemination and demonstration of modern agricultural technology to farmers including small and marginal farmers. Scientists and subject matter specialists of KVKs are regularly trained in various ICAR Institutes, where newer technologies/ crop varieties/ agricultural practices are developed as a result of continuous research process. In turn, scientists and subject matter specialist of KVKs pass on the technologies/ Crop varieties/ Agricultural practices to the farmers in the field.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha Today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے جدید ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانا
11 FEB 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11فروری
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زراعت ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، البتہ بھارت سرکار مرکز کی اسپانسر والی اور مرکزی سیکٹر کی کئی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ریاستی سرکاروں کی مدد کرتی ہے اور ان کے لئے آسانیاں پیدا کرتی ہے، تاکہ زرعی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملک بھر میں چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں سمیت دیگر کسانوں میں جدید زرعی ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ کچھ بڑی اسکیموں کا مقصد زرعی ٹکنالوجی، بندوبست ایجنسی اسکیم، زرعی توسیع کے لئے ماس میڈیا کا تعاون، کسان کال سینٹروں، زرعی کلینکس اور زرعی میکانائزیشن سے متعلق سب مشن، زرعی بزنس سینٹرس اور پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش اور دلی کے علاوہ قومی زرعی ای- مارکیٹ پلیٹ فارم کے قیام، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم پر ڈراپ مور کروپ: باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن سمیت، کسانوں میں جدید زرعی ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مذکورہ باتوں کے علاوہ اب تک زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کی نگرانی میں ملک بھر میں مختلف ضلعوں میں 729 کرشی وگیان کیندر قائم کئے گئے ہیں، جہاں سائنسداں اور متعلقہ معاملوں کے ماہرین، کسانوں کو جدید زرعی ٹکنالوجی کو عام کرنے میں مصروف ہیں، نیز وہ چھوٹے اور منجھولے کسانوں میں بھی جدید زرعی ٹکنالوجی کو پیش کرنے اور اسے پھیلانے میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔ سائنس داں اور کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے ماہرین لگاتار مختلف آئی سی اے آر میں تربیت دی جاتی ہے، جہاں جاری تحقیقی عمل کے نتیجے میں نئی ٹکنالوجیوں، فصلوں کی اقسام اور زرعی طور طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بدلے سائنسداں اور کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے متعلقہ ماہرین ، کھیت میں کام کرنے والے کسانوں کو ٹکنالوجیوں، فصلوں کی اقسام اور زرعی طور طریقے سکھاتے ہیں۔