महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
हिंसा आणि छळवणूक यापासून महिलांचे रक्षण करून त्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने सुरु केलेले उपक्रम
11 FEB 2022 8:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 फेब्रुवारी 2022
कोविड महामारीच्या सध्याच्या संकटात राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने अन्याय झालेल्या महिलापर्यंत पोहोचून त्यांच्याबाबतीत घडलेल्या हिंसेच्या आणि छळाच्या घटनांची नोंद घेण्यासाठी नवीन उपक्रम सुरु केले आहेत. टाळेबंदीच्या काळात तक्रारी नोंदविण्यासाठी 7217735372 हा व्हॉट्स अप हेल्पलाईन क्रमांक सुरु करण्यात आला होता. तसेच पीडित महिलांना संबंधित पोलीस अधिकारी, रुग्णालये,कायदेविषयक सेवा पुरविणाऱ्या संस्था तसेच मानसिक समुपदेशन देणाऱ्या संस्था यांच्याशी जोडून देऊन मदत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोगाने 27 जुलै 2021 रोजी 7827170170 हा अहोरात्र कार्यरत राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाचा महिला हेल्पलाईन क्रमांक सुरु केला. या सर्व उपक्रमांमुळे, महिलांना राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाकडे तक्रार नोंदविणे सोपे झाले आहे. वर्ष 2020 आणि 2021 मध्ये आयोगाकडे नोंदविण्यात आलेल्या तक्रारींचे राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश निहाय तपशील परिशिष्टात दिले आहेत.
महिलांसाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय आयोगाने या तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी आणि पीडित महिलांचे हिंसक घटना आणि छळापासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी त्यांना मदतीचा हात देऊ केला आहे.यासाठी आयोगाने आलेल्या तक्रारींची सुनावणी ऑनलाईन आणि प्रत्यक्षपणे अशा दोन्ही मार्गांनी सुरु केली आहे. तसेच राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने जिल्हा विधी सेवा प्राधिकरण आणि राज्य/जिल्हा पोलीस अधिकारी यांच्याशी समन्वय साधून महिला जन सुनवाई हा प्रायोगिक तत्वावरील प्रकल्प सुरु केला आहे. याशिवाय, छापील, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि इतर माध्यम स्त्रोतांच्या मार्फत उजेडात आलेल्या अशा प्रकरणांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग कायदा,1990 मधील विभाग 10(1)(फ)अंतर्गत स्वतःहून दखल घेऊन पुढील कारवाई केली आहे.
देशभरात घरगुती हिंसाचारापासून महिलांचे संरक्षण कायदा,2005 अंतर्गत नियुक्त संरक्षक अधिकाऱ्यांचे प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता निर्मिती हाती घेण्यासाठी महिला आयोगाने लाल बहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासकीय अकादमीशी सहयोग संबंध स्थापन केले आहेत. 28 जून 2021 रोजी या कार्यक्रमाचे औपचारिक उद्‌घाटन करण्यात आले. महिलांशी संबंधित कायद्यांबाबत पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांना माहिती देण्यासाठी पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास मंडळाच्या सहकार्याने लिंग समानता कार्यक्रम आणि क्षमता निर्मितीविषयक कार्यक्रम राबविण्यात येत आहेत. केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबीन इराणी यांनी आज लोकसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.
परिशिष्ट
Data of complaints registered in National Commission for Women under various categories during 2020 and 2021
S.No.
State
2020
2021
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
4
2
2
Andhra Pradesh
158
206
3
Arunachal Pradesh
6
6
4
Assam
85
90
5
Bihar
1072
1457
6
Chandigarh
52
64
7
Chhattisgarh
154
165
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
7
4
9
Daman & Diu
1
1
10
Daman & Diu
3
2
11
Delhi
2636
3336
12
Goa
15
24
13
Gujarat
207
265
14
Haryana
1265
1460
15
Himachal Pradesh
94
135
16
Jammu and Kashmir
79
157
17
Jharkhand
335
454
18
Karnataka
467
538
19
Kerala
145
152
20
Ladakh
0
2
21
Lakshadweep
1
1
22
Madhya Pradesh
877
1105
23
Maharashtra
1188
1504
24
Manipur
7
3
25
Meghalaya
8
7
26
Mizoram
1
3
27
Nagaland
1
1
28
Odisha
138
176
29
Pondicherry
10
14
30
Punjab
420
544
31
Rajasthan
907
1130
32
Sikkim
1
4
33
Tamil Nadu
464
581
34
Telangana
220
238
35
Tripura
6
15
36
Uttar Pradesh
11872
15828
37
Uttarakhand
358
457
38
West Bengal
458
734
Total
23722
30865

Ministry of Women and Child Development
INITIATIVES BY NCW TO HELP AND PROTECT WOMEN FROM VIOLENCE AND HARASSMENT
11 FEB 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
During the current pandemic, the National Commission for Women (NCW) has taken various initiatives to reach out to aggrieved women to report violence and harassment. A WhatsApp help line number 7217735372 was provided during the lockdown to report the complaints. Further, the Commission on 27th July, 2021, launched 24x7 NCW Women helpline-7827170170 with the objective to provide online support to women in distress through referral by linking them with the concerned Police Authorities, Hospitals, Legal Services Authorities and also for the purpose of psychological counseling. These initiatives have facilitated women in distress to lodge complaints to NCW. The state/UT wise details of number of complaints registered with NCW during the years 2020 and 2021 is at Annexure.
National Commission for Women has taken following steps to resolve the complaints and give helping hand to women to protect them from violence and harassment :
1. The Commission has initiated a practice of conducting both in person and online hearings to look into the complaints. The Commission initiated a pilot project – “Mahila Jan Sunwai” in collaboration with District Legal Service Authorities and State/District Police authorities to facilitate effective and speedy disposal of complaints. Further, NCW takes suo moto cognizance of matters reported in print, electronic and other media sources under Section 10(1)(f) of the National Commission for Women Act,1990.
1. The Commission had collaborated with Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), for undertaking ‘Capacity Building’ and Training of Protection Officers appointed under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 across the country. The programme was formally inaugurated on 28.06.2021. A standardized module has been developed to carry forward these training programmes at pan India level.
1. Gender Sensitization Programmes and Capacity Building Programmes are being conducted for Police personnel on the laws relating to women in association with Bureau of Police Research & Development.
1. During 2020-21, the Commission in collaboration with Universities/Colleges, has undertaken 5 Research Studies on “Cyber Security and threats in Cyber Space faced by Women”. The Commission has also been focusing on spreading awareness on cyber crimes by making it a part of various Legal Awareness Programs.
1. The Commission also organized a Webinar on Misogyny Online and Social Responsibility of Social Media on 23rd June 2021, with the focus on internet etiquette, Gender equity policies and community guidelines of Social media platforms .
1. In case of any complaint received by the Commission, pertaining to Cyber crime against women, the matter is immediately taken up with the concerned authorities including police Cyber cells of MHA for taking appropriate action in the case. The Commission has launched an awareness campaign by developing a creative/video spot on cyber crime security and is disseminating information through social media platforms.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure
Data of complaints registered in National Commission for Women under various categories during 2020 and 2021
S.No.
State
2020
2021
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
4
2
2
Andhra Pradesh
158
206
3
Arunachal Pradesh
6
6
4
Assam
85
90
5
Bihar
1072
1457
6
Chandigarh
52
64
7
Chhattisgarh
154
165
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
7
4
9
Daman & Diu
1
1
10
Daman & Diu
3
2
11
Delhi
2636
3336
12
Goa
15
24
13
Gujarat
207
265
14
Haryana
1265
1460
15
Himachal Pradesh
94
135
16
Jammu and Kashmir
79
157
17
Jharkhand
335
454
18
Karnataka
467
538
19
Kerala
145
152
20
Ladakh
0
2
21
Lakshadweep
1
1
22
Madhya Pradesh
877
1105
23
Maharashtra
1188
1504
24
Manipur
7
3
25
Meghalaya
8
7
26
Mizoram
1
3
27
Nagaland
1
1
28
Odisha
138
176
29
Pondicherry
10
14
30
Punjab
420
544
31
Rajasthan
907
1130
32
Sikkim
1
4
33
Tamil Nadu
464
581
34
Telangana
220
238
35
Tripura
6
15
36
Uttar Pradesh
11872
15828
37
Uttarakhand
358
457
38
West Bengal
458
734
Total
23722
30865