Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Australia plan to finalize the Interim Trade Agreement in next 30 days- Shri Piyush Goyal
Proposed CECA FTA is like a ‘Dil Chahta Hai FTA’,- Shri Goyal
The negotiations represent a watershed moment in India-Australia bilateral relationship - Shri Piyush Goyal
Interim agreement would be a significant milestone in relationship between our two countries- Mr Dan Tehan
The two Ministers sign an MoU on Tourism as well.
The MoU would help educational ties and tourism between the two nations to flourish – Mr. Dan Tehan
Both Ministers agree on the need for a balanced trade agreement that encourages expanded trade and investment flows to the benefit of both of the economies, and reflects a shared commitment to the rules-based international trading system.
11 FEB 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, India’s Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution and Textiles and The Hon Dan Tehan MP, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Government of Australia have announced reaching an understanding on the Interim agreement and finalizing it in the next 30 days. The India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) is expected to be concluded in 12 months thereafter. Shri Goyal and Mr. Tehan were addressing a joint press conference after conclusion of the 3-day talks in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Goyal recalled watching the classic movie ‘Dil Chahta Hai’, which was partially shot in Australia, and portrayed a strong bond of friendship among friends. He said expanding India-Australia relationship also exhibits a similar strong bond.
CECA FTA is like a ‘Dil Chahta Hai FTA’, which represents the hope, aspiration & ambition of the people of our two great nations.
The two nations are expected to sign the Interim Agreement in March 2022.The areas covered under the interim agreement should include goods, services, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, Customs procedure, and Legal and Institutional issues.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said that he had very fruitful discussions with his Australian counterpart and significant progress has been made in advancing the FTA between the two nations. Shri Goyal said that India and Australia were natural partners and complemented each other in a variety of ways. The Minister said that discussions between the two nations happened with openness and concern and sensitivity for the issues on both sides.
Terming the negotiations as a watershed moment in India-Australia bilateral relationship, Shri Goyal expressed his gratitude to the Prime Ministers of both nations, Shri Narendra Modi and The Hon Scott Morrison for their leadership, guidance and support. He also complimented officers from both sides who worked proactively to build a comprehensive economic partnership which will be a win-win for both, opening up huge opportunities for people of India and Australia.
The Minister exhorted that India and Australia are linked by the great Indian Ocean; connected by history, shared inheritances and deeply interlinked destinies.
The CECA would be a substantial opportunity for both of economies and a significant moment in the India-Australia bilateral relationship.
Both Ministers agreed on the need for a balanced trade agreement that encourages expanded trade and investment flows to the benefit of both of the economies, and reflects a shared commitment to the rules-based international trading system. Ministers also agreed to expeditiously resolve tax-related issues faced by Indian software firms in Australia.
Responding to a question, Shri Goyal said that Quad has brought the four countries, viz. USA, India, Australia and Japan closer and this had also enabled India and Australia to come closer to each other in economic relations as well.
Mr. Dan Tehan also announced that on 21st February, Australia would be open to travelers from all over the world and extended his invitation to Indians to visit Australia. The Minister opined that as a result of MoU, the tourism flows between the two countries will continue to grow and that the education relationship between the two nations would also flourish. We are looking at mutual recognition of qualifications in Australia so that students can now study in both nations, he said.
Mr. Tehan expressed confidence that the interim agreement would be a significant milestone in relationship between our two countries. He said that the warmth of the relationship between the two nations and the honesty and transparency with which the negotiations happened would certainly help build a very strong and robust economic ties.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया की अगले 30 दिनों में अंतरिम व्‍यापार समझौते को अंतिम रूप देने की योजना– श्री पीयूष गोयल
प्रस्‍तावित सीईसीए एफटीए ‘दिल चाहता है एफटीए’ की तरह है– श्री गोयल
यह बातचीत भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया द्विपक्षीय संबंध में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करती है– श्री पीयूष गोयल
अंतरिम समझौता हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध में उल्‍लेखनीय उपलब्धि – श्री डैन तेहान
दोनों मंत्रियों ने पर्यटन से संबंधित एक एमओयू पर भी हस्‍ताक्षर किये
यह एमओयू दोनों देशों के बीच शैक्षणिक संबंधों तथा पर्यटन को आगे बढ़ने में सहायता करेगा
दोनों मंत्रियों ने एक संतुलित व्‍यापार समझौते की आवश्‍यकता पर सहमति जताई जो दोनों अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं के लाभ के लिए विस्‍तारित व्‍यापार एवं निवेश प्रवाह को प्रोत्‍साहित करता है, तथा नियम आधारित अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय प्रणाली के प्रति एक साझा प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करता है
11 FEB 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्‍ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के व्‍यापार, पर्यटन एवं निवेश मंत्री श्री डैन तेहान एमपी ने अंतरिम समझौते पर सहमत होने तथा इसे अगले 30 दिनों में अंतिम रूप देने की घोषणा की है। इसके बाद के 12 महीनों में भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया व्‍यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौता (सीईसीए) के संपन्‍न हो जाने की उम्‍मीद है। श्री गोयल एवं श्री तेहान आज नई दिल्‍ली में तीन दिवसीय वार्ताओं के समापन के बाद एक संयुक्‍त संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री गोयल ने हिंदी फिल्‍म ‘दिल चाहता है’ देखने का स्‍मरण किया जिसकी आंशिक शूटिंग ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया में की गई थी और जिसमें मित्रों के बीच मित्रता के एक मजबूत रिश्‍ते को दर्शाया गया था। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया संबंधों का विस्‍तार भी इसी प्रकार के मजबूत जुड़ाव को प्रदर्शित करता है।
सीईसीए एफटीए ‘दिल चाहता है एफटीए’ प्रकार का है जो हमारे दो महान देशों के लोगों की उम्‍मीद, आकांक्षा और महत्‍वकांक्षा का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करता है।
दोनों देशों द्वारा मार्च, 2022 में अं‍तरिम समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए जाने की उम्‍मीद है। इस अंतरिम समझौते के तहत जो क्षेत्र शामिल किए जाने चाहिए वे हैं वस्‍तुएं, सेवाएं, उत्‍पत्ति के नियम, स्‍वच्‍छता एवं पादप स्‍वच्‍छता उपाय, सीमा शुल्‍क प्रक्रिया तथा कानूनी एवं संस्‍थागत मुद्दे।
इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि उनकी ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के व्‍यापार मंत्री के साथ बहुत सार्थक चर्चा रही है और दोनों देशों के बीच एफटीए को आगे बढ़ाने में उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति अर्जित की गई है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया प्राकृतिक साझेदार है तथा कई प्रकार से एक-दूसरे की सहायता करते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच चर्चाएं दोनों तरफ के मुद्दों पर खुलेपन तथा चिंता एवं संवेदनशीलता के साथ हुईं।
वार्ताओं को भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया द्विपक्षीय संबंध में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों- श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी तथा श्री स्‍कॉट मॉरिसन को उनके नेतृत्‍व, दिशा-निर्देश तथा समर्थन के लिए उनके प्रति कृतज्ञता जताई। उन्‍होंने दोनों पक्षों के अधिकारियों की भी सराहना की, जिन्‍होंने एक व्‍यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी का निर्माण करने के लिए सक्रियतापूर्वक कार्य किया जो भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के लोगों के लिए विशाल अवसरों को खोलते हुए दोनों ही पक्षों के लिए लाभदायक साबित होगी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया महान हिंद महासागर से जुड़े हुए हैं; इतिहास, साझा विरासतों तथा गहरी और परस्‍पर जुड़ी नियतों की डोर से बंधे हुए हैं।
सीईसीए दोनों अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर होगा तथा भारत-ऑस्‍ट्र‍ेलिया द्विपक्षीय संबंध में एक उल्‍लेखनीय क्षण होगा।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने एक संतुलित व्यापार समझौते की आवश्यकता पर सहमति जताई जो दोनों अर्थ व्यवस्थाओं के लाभ के लिए विस्तारित व्यापार एवं निवेश प्रवाह को प्रोत्साहित करता है, तथा नियम आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रणाली के प्रति एक साझा प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करता है। दोनों मंत्रियों ने ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया में भारत की साफ्टवेयर कंपनियों के सामने आने वाले कर- संबंधित मुद्दों के त्‍वरित समाधान पर भी सहमति जताई।
एक प्रश्‍न के उत्‍तर में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि क्‍वाड ने चार देशों अर्थात अमेरिका, भारत, ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया तथा जापान को घनिष्‍ठ बना दिया है तथा इसने भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया को भी आर्थिक संबंधों में भी एक दूसरे के निकट आने में समर्थ बना दिया।
श्री डैन तेहान ने घोषणा की कि ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया 21 फरवरी को दुनिया भर के सभी पर्यटकों के लिए खुला रहेगा और उन्‍होंने भारतीयों को भी ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया का भ्रमण करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्‍होंने विचार व्‍यक्‍त किया कि एमओयू के परिणामस्‍वरूप, दोनों देशों के बीच पर्यटन का प्रवाह निरंतर बढ़ता रहेगा तथा दोनों देशों के बीच शै‍क्षणिक संबंधों में भी प्रगति होगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया में योग्‍यताओं की परस्‍पर स्‍वीकृति पर विचार कर रहे हैं जिससे कि अब छात्र दोनों ही देशों में अध्‍ययन कर सकते हैं।
श्री तेहान ने विश्‍वास जताया कि अंतरिम समझौता हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध में एक उल्‍लेखनीय उपलब्धि होगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध की ऊष्‍मा तथा जिस ईमानदारी एवं पारदर्शिता के साथ वार्ताएं हुईं, निश्चित रूप से एक बहुत मजबूत तथा सुदृढ़ आर्थिक संबंधों के निर्माण में सहायक होंगी।