सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 696 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बिहार के मुंगेर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 333बी पर गंगा नदी संपर्क परियोजना के तहत 14.5 किलोमीटर लंबे रेल-सह-सड़क-पुल का उद्घाटन किया
11 FEB 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 696 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बिहार के मुंगेर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 333बी पर गंगा नदी संपर्क परियोजना के तहत 14.5 किलोमीटर लंबे रेल-सह-सड़क-पुल का उद्घाटन किया। ट्वीट की एक श्रृंखला में श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार के नेतृत्व में हम बिहार के हर शहर, हर गांव को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी से लैस कर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्गमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार के प्रमुख पर्यटन और तीर्थस्थलों में से एक मुंगेर शहर अपने समृद्ध प्राचीन इतिहास, संस्कृति, शिक्षा और वाणिज्य के लिए जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पुल के बनने से मुंगेर से खगड़िया के बीच की दूरी 100 किलोमीटर से भी कम होगी और मुंगेर से बेगूसराय के बीच की दूरी 20 किलोमीटर से भी कम होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि मुंगेर से खगड़िया-सहरसा जाने में तीन घंटे और मुंगेर से बेगूसराय-समस्तीपुर जाने में 45 मिनट की बचत होगी।उन्होंने कहा कि इस रेल-सह-सड़क-पुल से ट्रैफिक जाम से छुटकारा मिलेगा, ईंधन की बचत होगी और यातायात में तेजी आएगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि पर्यटन, कृषि और उद्योग में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे रोजगार बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परियोजना इस पूरे क्षेत्र में प्रगति और समृद्धि लाएगी, जोकि बिहार राज्य और देश की प्रगति में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 14.5 km long Rail-cum-Road-bridge over Ganga River approach project on NH 333B in Munger, Bihar at a cost of Rs.696 crore
11 FEB 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated 14.5 km long Rail-cum-Road-bridge over Ganga River approach project on NH 333B in Munger, Bihar at a cost of Rs.696 crore. In a series of tweets Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar we are committed to empower every city, every village of Bihar with better connectivity.
The Minister said one of the major tourist and pilgrimage sites of Bihar, the city of Munger is known for its rich ancient history, culture, education and commerce. He said with the construction of this bridge, the distance from Munger to Khagaria will be less than 100 km and the distance from Munger to Begusarai will be less than 20 km. He said there will be a saving of three hours in traveling from Munger to Khagaria - Saharsa and 45 minutes in traveling from Munger to Begusarai - Samastipur. Th Minister said this rail-cum-road-bridge will get rid of traffic jams, Fuel will be saved and traffic will accelerate.
Shri Gadkari said there will be an increase in tourism, agriculture and industry, which will increase employment. He said this project will bring progress and prosperity in the entire region, which will prove to be a milestone in the progress of the state of Bihar and the country.