Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 14.5 km long Rail-cum-Road-bridge over Ganga River approach project on NH 333B in Munger, Bihar at a cost of Rs.696 crore
11 FEB 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated 14.5 km long Rail-cum-Road-bridge over Ganga River approach project on NH 333B in Munger, Bihar at a cost of Rs.696 crore. In a series of tweets Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar we are committed to empower every city, every village of Bihar with better connectivity.
The Minister said one of the major tourist and pilgrimage sites of Bihar, the city of Munger is known for its rich ancient history, culture, education and commerce. He said with the construction of this bridge, the distance from Munger to Khagaria will be less than 100 km and the distance from Munger to Begusarai will be less than 20 km. He said there will be a saving of three hours in traveling from Munger to Khagaria - Saharsa and 45 minutes in traveling from Munger to Begusarai - Samastipur. Th Minister said this rail-cum-road-bridge will get rid of traffic jams, Fuel will be saved and traffic will accelerate.
Shri Gadkari said there will be an increase in tourism, agriculture and industry, which will increase employment. He said this project will bring progress and prosperity in the entire region, which will prove to be a milestone in the progress of the state of Bihar and the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے 696 کروڑ روپے کی بہار کے مونگیر میں قومی شاہراہ 333بی پر دریائے گنگا کنیکٹیوٹی پروجیکٹ کے تحت 14.5 کلو میٹر طویل ریل –سڑک پل کا افتتاح کیا
11 FEB 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11فروری 2022/
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے 696 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بہار کے مونگیر میں قومی شاہراہ 333 بی پر گنگا ندی رابطہ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 14.5 کلو میٹر طویل ریل کم سڑک پل کا افتتاح کیا۔ ٹوئٹ کی ایک سیریز میں جناب گڈکری نےکہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیراعلی جناب نتیش کمار کی قیادت میں ہم بہار کے ہر شہر، ہر گاؤں کو بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی سے لیس کرکے انہیں مضبوط بنانےکے لئے پابند عہد ہیں۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ بہار کے اہم سیاحتی تیرتھ استھلوں(مقدس مقامات) میں سے ایک مونگیر شہر اپنی مالا مال قدیم تاریخ ثقافت ، قالین اور تجارت کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اس پل کے بننے سے کھگڑیا کے درمیان فاصلہ 100 کلو میٹر سےبھی کم ہوگا اور مونگیر سے بیگوسرائے کے درمیان فاصلہ 20 کلو میٹر سےبھی کم ہوگا۔ مونگیر سے کھگڑیا-سہرسہ جانے میں تین گھنٹے اور مونگیر سے بیگوسرائے اور سمستی پور جانے میں 45 منٹ کی بچت ہوگی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ریل پمپ سڑک سے ٹریفک جام سے چھٹکارا ملے گا۔ ایندھن کی بچت ہوگی اورنقل و حمل میں تیزی آئے گی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہاکہ سیاحت سے زراعت میں اضافہ ہوگا جس سے روزگار کےمواقع بڑھیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ پروجیکٹ اس پورےعلاقے میں ترقی اور خوشحالی لائے گا ، جبکہ ریاست بہار اور ملک کی ترقی میں ایک میل کا پتھر ثابت ہوگی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1509