Ministry of Heavy Industries
966,363 electric vehicles presently on road across the country
GST on electric vehicles reduced from 12% to 5%; GST on chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles reduced from 18% to 5%.
11 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote adoption of hybrid and electric vehicles in the country, the Government launched the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme since 2015 on pan India basis. Presently, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of 5 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crores.
Further, following steps have been taken by the Government for adoption of electric vehicles in the country:
1. The Government on 12th May, 2021 approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) in the country in order to bring down prices of battery in the country. Drop in battery price will result in cost reduction of electric vehicles.
2. Electric Vehicles are covered under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Automobile and Auto Components, which was approved on 15th September 2021 with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore for a period of five years.
• GST on electric vehicles has been reduced from 12% to 5%; GST on chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced from 18% to 5%.
1. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
2. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.
As per the e-vahan portal (Ministry of Road Transport and Highways), the detailed list of electric vehicles on roads, State/UT- ANNEXURE.
ANNEXURE
State wise number of electric vehicles as on 31-01-2022
State Name
Grand Total
Andaman & Nicobar Island
159
Arunachal Pradesh
20
Assam
47,947
Bihar
64,241
Chandigarh
1,931
Chhattisgarh
13,428
Delhi
132,302
Goa
1,686
Gujarat
17,593
Haryana
26,780
Himachal Pradesh
711
Jammu and Kashmir
1,527
Jharkhand
12,171
Karnataka
82,046
Kerala
15,022
Ladakh
5,496
Maharashtra
58,815
Manipur
540
Meghalaya
28
Mizoram
20
Nagaland
171
Odisha
12,282
Puducherry
1,614
Punjab
10,142
Rajasthan
53,141
Sikkim
2,425
Tamil Nadu
50,296
Tripura
7,593
UT of DNH and DD
277
Uttar Pradesh
276,217
Uttarakhand
25,451
West Bengal
44,291
Grand Total
966,363
The details given are for digitized vehicle records as per centralized Vahan 4 and data for Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, and Lakshadweep has not been provided as they are not in centralized Vahan 4.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
वर्तमान में देश भर में 966,363 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सड़कों पर हैं
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर जीएसटी दर 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत की गई, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए चार्जरों/चार्जिंग स्टेशनों पर जीएसटी दर 18 प्रतिशत से घटा कर 5 प्रतिशत की गई
11 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
देश में हाइब्रिड एवं इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने अखिल भारतीय आधार पर 2015 से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने और विनिर्माण (हाइब्रिड एवं) स्कीम (फेम इंडिया) आरंभ की। वर्तमान में फेम इंडिया स्कीम के दूसरे चरण को कुल 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की बजटीय सहायता के साथ पहली अप्रैल, 2019 को पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार द्वारा देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाये जा रहे हैं:
1. सरकार ने देश में बैटरी की कीमतों में कमी लाने के लिए देश में ही एडवांस्ड कैमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) के विनिर्माण के लिए 12-05-2021 को उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी। बैटरी की कीमतों में कमी आने का परिणाम इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की लागत में कमी के रूप में आएगा।
2. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को टोमोबाइल और टो कंपोनेंट के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत कवर किया जाता है जिसे 25,938 करोड़ रुपये की बजटीय सहायता के साथ 15 सितंबर, 2021 को पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए मंजूरी दी गई।
• इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर जीएसटी दर 12 प्रतिशत से घटा कर 5 प्रतिशत की गई, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए चार्जरों/चार्जिंग स्टेशनों पर जीएसटी दर 18 प्रतिशत से घटा कर 5 प्रतिशत की गई।
1. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने घोषणा की कि बैटरी चालित वाहनों को हरे रंग के लाइसेंस प्लेट दिए जाएंगे तथा उन्हें परमिट संबंधी आवश्यकताओं से छूट दी जाएगी।
2. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों से सड़क कर माफ करने का परामर्श देते हुए एक अधिसूचना जारी की जिससे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की आरंभिक लागत में कमी लाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
ई-वाहन पोर्टल (सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय) के अनुसार, राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सड़कों पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की विस्तृत सूची निम्नलिखित है :
अनुलग्नक
31-01-2022 को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की राज्यवार संख्या
राज्य का नाम
कुल योग
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
159
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
20
असम
47,947
बिहार
64,241
चंडीगढ़
1,931
छत्तीसगढ
13,428
दिल्ली
132,302
गोवा
1,686
गुजरात
17,593
हरियाणाहरियाणा
26,780
हिमाचल प्रदेश
711
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1,527
झारखंड
12,171
कर्नाटक
82,046
केरल
15,022
लद्दाख
5,496
महाराष्ट्र
58,815
मणिपुर
540
मेघालय
28
मिजोरम
20
नगालैंड
171
उड़ीसा
12,282
पुदुचेरी
1,614
पंजाब
10,142
राजस्थान
53,141
सिक्किम
2,425
तमिलनाडु
50,296
त्रिपुरा
7,593
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश -- डीएनएच और डीडी
277
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
276,217
उत्तराखंड
25,451
पश्चिम बंगाल
44,291
कुल योग
966,363
विवरण केंद्रीकृत वाहन 4 के अनुरुप डिजिटाइज्ड वाहन रिकॉर्ड के लिए दिए गए हैं और आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना तथा लक्षद्वीप के लिए डाटा उपलब्ध नहीं कराये गए हैं क्योंकि वे केंद्रीकृत वाहन-4 में नहीं हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर द्वारा एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।