Ministry of Heavy Industries
966,363 electric vehicles presently on road across the country
GST on electric vehicles reduced from 12% to 5%; GST on chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles reduced from 18% to 5%.
11 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote adoption of hybrid and electric vehicles in the country, the Government launched the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme since 2015 on pan India basis. Presently, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of 5 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crores.
Further, following steps have been taken by the Government for adoption of electric vehicles in the country:
1. The Government on 12th May, 2021 approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) in the country in order to bring down prices of battery in the country. Drop in battery price will result in cost reduction of electric vehicles.
2. Electric Vehicles are covered under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Automobile and Auto Components, which was approved on 15th September 2021 with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore for a period of five years.
• GST on electric vehicles has been reduced from 12% to 5%; GST on chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced from 18% to 5%.
1. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
2. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.
As per the e-vahan portal (Ministry of Road Transport and Highways), the detailed list of electric vehicles on roads, State/UT- ANNEXURE.
ANNEXURE
State wise number of electric vehicles as on 31-01-2022
State Name
Grand Total
Andaman & Nicobar Island
159
Arunachal Pradesh
20
Assam
47,947
Bihar
64,241
Chandigarh
1,931
Chhattisgarh
13,428
Delhi
132,302
Goa
1,686
Gujarat
17,593
Haryana
26,780
Himachal Pradesh
711
Jammu and Kashmir
1,527
Jharkhand
12,171
Karnataka
82,046
Kerala
15,022
Ladakh
5,496
Maharashtra
58,815
Manipur
540
Meghalaya
28
Mizoram
20
Nagaland
171
Odisha
12,282
Puducherry
1,614
Punjab
10,142
Rajasthan
53,141
Sikkim
2,425
Tamil Nadu
50,296
Tripura
7,593
UT of DNH and DD
277
Uttar Pradesh
276,217
Uttarakhand
25,451
West Bengal
44,291
Grand Total
966,363
The details given are for digitized vehicle records as per centralized Vahan 4 and data for Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, and Lakshadweep has not been provided as they are not in centralized Vahan 4.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
سردست 966,363 الیکٹرک گاڑیاں ملک کی سڑکوں پر چل رہی ہیں
الیکٹرک گاڑیوں پر جی ایس ٹی 12فیصد سے گھٹاکر 5فیصد کردیا گیا ہے ، الیکٹر ک گاڑیوں کے لئے چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں / چارجرز پر جی ایس ٹی 18فیصدسے کم کرکے 5فیصدکردیا گیا ہے
11 FEB 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن گرجر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریر ی جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں ہائی برڈ اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوںکو اپنائے جانے کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر حکومت نے پورے ہندوستان میں 2015سے ہائی برڈ اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو تیزی سے اپنانے (فیم انڈیا اسکیم )کا آغاز کیا ہے۔سردست فیم انڈیا اسکیم کا دوسرا مرحلہ 5سال کی مدت یعنی یکم اپریل 2019 سے لاگو کیا جارہا ہے ،جس کے لئے کل مالی بجٹ 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ملک میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو اپنانے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے حسب ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
1. 12 مئی 2021 کو حکومت نے ملک میں بیٹری کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان میں ایڈوانس کیمسٹری سیل ( اے سی سی ) کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو منظوری دی تھی۔ بیٹری کی قیمتوں میں گراوٹ کے نتیجے میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی لاگت کم ہوگی۔
2. 5سال کی مدت کے لئے 25938 کروڑروپے کے خرچ کے ساتھ آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کے سازوسامان کے لئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جو 15ستمبر 2021 کو منظور کیا گیا تھا۔
3. الیکٹرک گاڑیوں پر جی ایس ٹی 12 فیصد سے گھٹاکر 5فیصد اور الیکٹر ک گاڑیوں کے لئے چارجرز / چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں پر جی ایس ٹی 18سے گھٹاکر 5 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو گرین لائسنس پلیٹس دی جائیں گی اور انہیں پرمنٹ کی ضرورتوں سے مستثنی ٰ رکھا جائے گا۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایک نوٹی فکیشن جار ی کیا ہے جس میں ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ الیکٹر ک گاڑیوں پر روڈ ٹیکس معاف کردیں ،جس سے الیکٹر ک گاڑیوں کی ابتدائی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ای –واہن پورٹل کے مطابق ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سڑکوں پر الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تفصیلی فہرست ضمیمہ میں ہے۔
ضمیمہ
31 جنوری 2022 تک الیکٹر ک گاڑیوں کی ریاست کے اعتبار سے تعداد
State Name
Grand Total
Andaman & Nicobar Island
159
Arunachal Pradesh
20
Assam
47,947
Bihar
64,241
Chandigarh
1,931
Chhattisgarh
13,428
Delhi
132,302
Goa
1,686
Gujarat
17,593
Haryana
26,780
Himachal Pradesh
711
Jammu and Kashmir
1,527
Jharkhand
12,171
Karnataka
82,046
Kerala
15,022
Ladakh
5,496
Maharashtra
58,815
Manipur
540
Meghalaya
28
Mizoram
20
Nagaland
171
Odisha
12,282
Puducherry
1,614
Punjab
10,142
Rajasthan
53,141
Sikkim
2,425
Tamil Nadu
50,296
Tripura
7,593
UT of DNH and DD
277
Uttar Pradesh
276,217
Uttarakhand
25,451
West Bengal
44,291
Grand Total
966,363