Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Social Justice & Empowerment Department launches ‘SMILE’ for the Welfare of Transgender community and the Beggars tomorrow
Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons
Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging
11 FEB 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is launching the Central Sector scheme “SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise” on tomorrow at BHIM Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15, Janpath Road, New Delhi. The scheme will be launched by the Hon'ble Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment in the presence of Hon’ble Ministers of States (SJ&E).
This umbrella scheme is designed to provide welfare measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging. Under this includes two sub-schemes - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ and ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’. The scheme strengthens and expands the reach of the Rights that give the targeted group the necessary legal protection and a promise to a secured life. It keeps in mind the social security that is needed through multiple dimensions of identity, medical care, education, occupational opportunities and shelter. The Ministry has allocated Rs. 365 Crore for the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Sub-scheme - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ includes the following components-
1. Scholarships for Transgender Students: Scholarships for students studying in IX and till post-graduation to enable them to complete their education.
1. Skill Development and Livelihood: Skill Development and Livelihood under PM-DAKSH scheme of the Department
2. Composite Medical Health: A comprehensive package in convergence with PM-JAY supporting Gender-Reaffirmation surgeries through selected hospitals
1. Housing in the form of ‘GarimaGreh’: Shelter Homes ‘Garima Greh’ where food, clothing, recreational facilities, skill development opportunities, recreational activities, medical support etc. will be provided
1. Provision of Transgender Protection Cell: Setting up of Transgender Protection in each state to monitor cases of offences and to ensure timely registration, investigation and prosecution of offences.
1. E-Services (National Portal & Helpline and Advertisement) and other Welfare Measures
The focus of the sub-scheme ‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’ are as follows-
1. Survey and identification: Survey and Identification of beneficiaries shall be carried out by the Implementing Agencies.
1. Mobilisation: Outreach work will be done to mobilise the persons engaged in begging to avail the services available in the Shelter Homes.
1. Rescue/ Shelter Home: The shelter homes will facilitate education for children engaged in the act of Begging and children of persons engaged in the act of Begging.
1. Comprehensive resettlement.
Additionally,
1. Skill development/vocational training will be provided to attain capacity, capability and desirability so that they can sustain and live a life of dignity by engaging in self-employment.
2. Pilot projects initiated on Comprehensive Rehabilitation in ten cities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna and Ahmedabad.
It is to be noted that the sub schemes will be implemented by a party consisting of National Coordinators along with a suitable team will be created in the Ministry. The qualifications of the National Coordinator, emoluments, powers and functions and line of command will be as prescribed by the Department. Additionally, the components will be monitored at regular intervals by the Ministry including Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) or any other agency/unit appointed by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ کل تیسری صنف کی کمیونٹی اور بھکاریوں کی بہبود کے لئے ایس ایم آئی ایل ای (اسماعیل) کا آغاز کرے گا
تیسری صنف کی کمیوٹی کے افراد کی بہبود کے لئے جامع بازآبادکاری کی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم
بھکاری کے کام میں مشغول افراد کی جامع باز آبادکاری
11 FEB 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ کل نئی دلی کے 15 جن پتھ روڈ پر ڈاکٹر امبیڈکرانٹرنیشنل سینٹر کے بھیم آڈیٹوریم میں روزی روٹی اور روز گار کے علاوہ صنعت کے لئے محروم افراد کی مدد کے لئے سینٹرل سیکٹر کی اسکیم اسماعیل کا آغاز کررہا ہے۔سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے وزیر کی جانب سے ریاستوں کے وزراء کی موجودگی میں اس اسکیم کا آغاز کیا جائے گا۔
یہ امبریلا اسکیم بھکاری کے کام میں مشغول افراد اور تیسری صنف کی کمیونٹی کی فلاح کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے تحت دو ذیلی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں ، جن میں تیسری صنف کے افراد کی فلاح کے لئے جامع بازآبادکاری کے لئے مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم اور بھیک مانگنے والے افرادکی جامع باز آًباد کاری کے لئے سینٹر ل سیکٹر کی اسکیم شامل ہے۔ یہ اسکیم حقو ق کی رسائی میں توسیع اور استحکام لائے گی ،جس میں ضروری قانونی تحفظ نشانزد گروپ کو فراہم کیا جائے گا اور ایک محفوظ زندگی کا وعدہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں سماجی سکیورٹی کو ذہن میں رکھا گیا ہے، جو کہ طبی دیکھ بھال ،تعلیم ، پیشہ ورانہ مواقع اورشناخت کے علاوہ سینٹر کے کثیررخی ڈائمینشن کےلئے ضروری ہے۔ وزارت نے 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک کے لئے اس اسکیم کے لئے 365 کروڑروپے منظور کئے ہیں۔
ذیلی اسکیم - تیسری صنف کی افراد کی فلاح کے لئے جامع باز آبادکاری کے لئے مرکز کی اسکیم میں حسب ذیل اجزاء شامل ہیں۔
1-تیسری صنف کے طلبا کے لئے اسکالر شپ ۔ نویں اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ تک پڑھنے والے طلبا کے لئے اسکالر شپ جس سے وہ اپنی تعلیم مکمل کرسکیں ۔
2- ہنرمندی کا فروغ اورروزی روٹی : محکمے کی پی ایم - ڈی اے کے ایس ایچ اسکیم کے تحت ہنرمندی کا فروغ اورروزی روٹی۔
3- جامع طبی صحت : منتخب کئے گئے اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ پی ایم جے وائی کے اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ایک جامع پیکج ، جو صنفی تصدیق سے متعلق سرجریوں کو تقویت دے گا۔
4- گریما گرہ کی شکل میں مکان : شیلٹر ہومس ، گریما گرہ ، جہاں کھانا ، کپڑے ،ری کریئشنل سہولتیں ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مواقع ، ری کریئشنل سرگرمیاں اور طبی تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
5- تیسری صنف کے تحفظ کے سیل کی گنجائش : ہرریاست میں تیسری صنف کے تحفظ کا قیام ،تاکہ جرائم کے معاملوں کی نگرانی کی جاسکے اور جرائم کے بروقت رجسٹریشن ، تفتیش اور مقدمے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔
6- ای –خدمات (نیشنل پورٹل اور ہیلپ لائن اور اشتہار ) اور دیگر فلاحی اقدامات ۔
ذیلی اسکیم کی توجہ ، بھیک مانگنے کے کام میں مصروف افراد کی جامع بازا ٓبادکاری حسب ذیل ہے۔
1-سروے اور شناخت : نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے مستفیدین کی شناخت اورسروے کا کام انجام دیا جائے گا۔
2- موبیلائزیشن : آؤٹ ریچ ورک بھی کیا جائے گا تاکہ بھیک مانگنے کے کام میں مشغول افراد کو بروئے کار لایا جاسکے ،جس سے کہ وہ شیلٹر ہومس میں دستیاب خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھاسکیں۔
3- بچاؤ /شیلٹر ہومس : شیلٹر ہومس بھیک مانگنے کے کام میں مصروف بچوں کے لئے تعلیم کی سہولت کے لئے راہ ہموار کرے گا اور بھیک مانگنے کے کام میں مصروف افراد کے بچوں کی تعلیم کے کام میں بھی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
4- جامع باز آبادکاری ۔
اس کے علاوہ ،
1. گنجائش ،صلاحیت اور اہلیت کے علاوہ خواہشات پوری کرنے کے لئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ وہ خود روزگار میں مشغول رہ کر وقار کی زندگی بسر کرسکیں اور عملی زندگی گزارسکیں ۔
2. دلی ، بنگلور ،چنئی ، حیدرآباد ، اندور ، لکھنؤ، ممبئی ، ناگپور، پٹنہ اور احمد آباد جیسے 10 شہروں میں جامع بازآبادکاری سے متعلق پائیلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ اس طرح کی اسکیمیں ایک مناسب ٹیم کے ساتھ قومی رابطہ کاروں پر مشتمل ایک فریق کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جائیں گی اور یہ ٹیم وزارت میں تشکیل دی جائے گی۔نیشنل کوآرڈی نیٹر کی اہلیت ، تنخواہیں ، اختیارات اور کام کاج اور لائن آف کمانڈ محکمے کے ذریعہ طے کیا جائے گا اس کے علاوہ ان اجزاء کی سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارا ت کی وزارت کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ یونٹ ، کسی دوسری ایجنسی یا پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ سمیت وزارت کے ذریعہ وقفے وقفے سے نگرانی کی جائے گی۔