Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Social Justice & Empowerment Department launches ‘SMILE’ for the Welfare of Transgender community and the Beggars tomorrow
Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons
Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging
11 FEB 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is launching the Central Sector scheme “SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise” on tomorrow at BHIM Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, 15, Janpath Road, New Delhi. The scheme will be launched by the Hon'ble Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment in the presence of Hon’ble Ministers of States (SJ&E).
This umbrella scheme is designed to provide welfare measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging. Under this includes two sub-schemes - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ and ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’. The scheme strengthens and expands the reach of the Rights that give the targeted group the necessary legal protection and a promise to a secured life. It keeps in mind the social security that is needed through multiple dimensions of identity, medical care, education, occupational opportunities and shelter. The Ministry has allocated Rs. 365 Crore for the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Sub-scheme - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ includes the following components-
1. Scholarships for Transgender Students: Scholarships for students studying in IX and till post-graduation to enable them to complete their education.
1. Skill Development and Livelihood: Skill Development and Livelihood under PM-DAKSH scheme of the Department
2. Composite Medical Health: A comprehensive package in convergence with PM-JAY supporting Gender-Reaffirmation surgeries through selected hospitals
1. Housing in the form of ‘GarimaGreh’: Shelter Homes ‘Garima Greh’ where food, clothing, recreational facilities, skill development opportunities, recreational activities, medical support etc. will be provided
1. Provision of Transgender Protection Cell: Setting up of Transgender Protection in each state to monitor cases of offences and to ensure timely registration, investigation and prosecution of offences.
1. E-Services (National Portal & Helpline and Advertisement) and other Welfare Measures
The focus of the sub-scheme ‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’ are as follows-
1. Survey and identification: Survey and Identification of beneficiaries shall be carried out by the Implementing Agencies.
1. Mobilisation: Outreach work will be done to mobilise the persons engaged in begging to avail the services available in the Shelter Homes.
1. Rescue/ Shelter Home: The shelter homes will facilitate education for children engaged in the act of Begging and children of persons engaged in the act of Begging.
1. Comprehensive resettlement.
Additionally,
1. Skill development/vocational training will be provided to attain capacity, capability and desirability so that they can sustain and live a life of dignity by engaging in self-employment.
2. Pilot projects initiated on Comprehensive Rehabilitation in ten cities namely Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Indore, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna and Ahmedabad.
It is to be noted that the sub schemes will be implemented by a party consisting of National Coordinators along with a suitable team will be created in the Ministry. The qualifications of the National Coordinator, emoluments, powers and functions and line of command will be as prescribed by the Department. Additionally, the components will be monitored at regular intervals by the Ministry including Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) or any other agency/unit appointed by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग कल ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय और भिक्षुकों के कल्याण के लिए ’स्माइल का शुभारंभ करेगा
ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के कल्याण के लिए व्यापक पुनर्वास की केंद्र सरकार की योजना
भीख मांगने के कार्य में संलग्न व्यक्तियों का व्यापक पुनर्वास
11 FEB 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग कल डॉ. अम्बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, 15, जनपथ रोड, नई दिल्ली स्थित भीम सभागार में केंद्रीय योजना ’स्माइल’ अर्थात आजीविका और उद्यम के लिए सीमांत व्यक्तियों की सहायता’शुरू करने जा रहा है। योजना का शुभारंभ माननीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री द्वारा किया जाएगा और इस मौके पर माननीय राज्यमंत्रीगण (एसजेएंडई) भी मौजूद होंगे।
यह अम्ब्रेला स्कीम ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय और भीख मांगने के कार्य में संलग्न लोगों को कल्याणकारी उपाय प्रदान करने के मकसद से बनाई गई है। इसके तहत दो उप-योजनाएं शामिल हैं - ’ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के कल्याण के लिए व्यापक पुनर्वास के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना’ और ’भीख मांगने के कार्य में संलग्न व्यक्तियों के व्यापक पुनर्वास के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना’।
यह योजना उन अधिकारों की पहुंच को मजबूती प्रदान करती है और उनका विस्तार करती है जो लक्षित समूह को आवश्यक कानूनी सुरक्षा और एक सुरक्षित जीवन का वचन देते हैं। यह सामाजिक सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखता है जिसकी पहचान, चिकित्सा देखभाल, शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक अवसरों और आश्रय के कई आयामों के माध्यम से आवश्यकता होती है।
मंत्रालय ने योजना के लिए वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक के लिए 365 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं।
उप-योजना - ’ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के कल्याण के लिए व्यापक पुनर्वास के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना’ में निम्नलिखित घटक शामिल हैं-
- ट्रांसजेंडर छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति: नौवीं कक्षा में पढ़ने वाले छात्र और स्नातकोत्तर तक के छात्रों को उनकी शिक्षा पूरी करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए के लिए छात्रवृत्ति।
- कौशल विकास और आजीविका: विभाग की पीएम-दक्ष योजना के तहत कौशल विकास और आजीविका
- समग्र चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य: पीएम-जेएवाई के साथ सम्मिलन में एक व्यापक पैकेज चयनित अस्पतालों के माध्यम से लिंग-पुष्टिकरण सर्जरी का समर्थन
- ’गरिमा गृह’ के रूप में आवास: आश्रय गृह ’गरिमा गृह’ जहां भोजन, वस्त्र, मनोरंजन सुविधाएं, कौशल विकास के अवसर, मनोरंजक गतिविधियां, चिकित्सा सहायता आदि प्रदान की जाएंगी।
- ट्रांसजेंडर सुरक्षा प्रकोष्ठ का प्रावधान: अपराधों के मामलों की निगरानी के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य में ट्रांसजेंडर सुरक्षा की स्थापना करना और अपराधों का समय पर पंजीकरण, जांच और अभियोजन सुनिश्चित करना।
- ई-सेवाएं (राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल और हेल्पलाइन एवं विज्ञापन) और अन्य कल्याणकारी उपाय
उप-योजना ’भीख मांगने के कार्य में संलग्न व्यक्तियों का व्यापक पुनर्वास’का फोकस इस प्रकार है-
- सर्वेक्षण और पहचान: लाभार्थियों का सर्वेक्षण और पहचान कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
- लामबंदी: भीख मांगने वाले व्यक्तियों को आश्रय गृहों में उपलब्ध सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रेरित करने का कार्य किया जाएगा।
- बचाव/आश्रय गृह: आश्रय गृह भीख मांगने के कार्य में संलग्न बच्चों और भीख मांगने के कार्य में संलग्न व्यक्तियों के बच्चों के लिए शिक्षा की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे।
- व्यापक पुनर्वास।
इसके अतिरिक्त,
क. क्षमता, काबिलियत और अनुकूलता प्राप्त करने के लिए कौशल विकास/व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा ताकि वे स्वरोजगार में संलग्न होकर गरिमापूर्ण जीवन जी सकें।
ख. दस शहरों जैसे दिल्ली, बैंगलोर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, इंदौर, लखनऊ, मुंबई, नागपुर, पटना और अहमदाबाद में व्यापक पुनर्वास को लेकर पायलट परियोजनाएं शुरू की गईं।
उप योजनाओं को राष्ट्रीय समन्वयकों की एक पार्टी द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा, साथ ही मंत्रालय में एक उपयुक्त टीम बनाई जाएगी। राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक की योग्यताएं, परिलब्धियां, शक्तियां और कार्य एवं अधिकार क्षेत्र विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, परियोजना निगरानी इकाई (पीएमयू) या सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा नियुक्त किसी अन्य एजेंसी/इकाई सहित मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित अंतराल पर घटकों की निगरानी की जाएगी।