Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI is operating 2199 of warehouses (Owned/Hired) for storage of food grains across the country
11 FEB 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that that augmentation of capacity is a continuous process. Food Corporation of India (FCI) continuously assesses and monitors the storage capacity and based on the storage gap assessment, storage capacities are created/hired. FCI augments its storage capacity through following schemes:-
1. Private Entrepreneurs Guarantee (PEG) Scheme
2. Central Sector Scheme (CSS)
3. Construction of Silo's under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode
4. Hiring of godown from Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC)/ State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs)/State Agencies
5. Hiring of godown through Private Warehousing Scheme (PWS).
As on 01.01.2022, FCI is operating 2199 of warehouses (Owned/Hired) for storage of foodgrains throughout the country. The State-wise detail of number of storage unit available with FCI (Owned and Hired) as on 01.01.2022 is enclosed at Annexure-I.
Annexure-I
State-wise number of storage unit available with FCI (Owned and Hired) as on 01.01.2022.
S. N
Region
Total number of warehouse
1
Bihar
80
2
Jharkhand
48
3
Odisha
46
4
West Bengal
30
5
Sikkim
2
6
Arunachal Pradesh
15
7
Assam
40
8
Manipur
9
9
Nagaland
6
10
Tripura
7
11
Mizoram
6
12
Meghalaya
6
13
Delhi
6
14
Haryana
297
15
Himachal Pradesh
18
16
Jammu & Kashmir
26
17
Laddakh
6
18
Punjab
611
19
Chandigarh
1
20
Rajashthan
173
21
Uttar Pradesh
248
22
Uttaranchal
20
23
Andhra Pradesh
40
24
Andman & Nicobar
1
25
Karnataka
62
-2-
26
Lakshadweep
1
27
Kerala
25
28
Tamilnadu
68
29
Pudducherry
3
30
Telangana
72
31
Chattisgarh
63
32
Gujarat
36
33
Dadra Nagar Haveli &DD
0
34
Madhya Pradesh
36
35
Goa
2
36
Maharashtra
89
Total
2199

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் உணவு தானியங்களை சேமிப்பதற்காக 2199 கிடங்குகளை (சொந்தமாக/வாடகைக்கு) இயக்குகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உணவு தானிய சேமிப்புக்காக, 2199 கிடங்குகளை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம்(எப்சிஐ) செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது
11 FEB 2022 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்ற மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துபூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சவுபே:
உணவு தானிய கிடங்குகளின் கொள்ளளவு அதிகரிப்பது தொடர்ச்சியான நடைமுறை. இருப்பு நிலவரம் அடிப்படையில் சேமிப்பு திறன், இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் (எப்சிஐ) தொடரச்சியாக மதிப்பீடு செய்து, கண்காணித்து அதற்கேற்ப சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகளை உருவாக்குகிறது / வாடகைக்கு எடுக்கிறது. கீழ்கண்ட திட்டங்கள் மூலம் சேமிப்பு திறனை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
தனியார் தொழில் முனைவோர் உத்திரவாத திட்டம் (PEG)
மத்திய திட்டம் (CSS)
பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் பங்களிப்பின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்படும் சேமிப்பு குழிகள்.
மத்திய மாநில கிடங்கு கழகம் / கிடங்கு கழகங்களில் இருந்து கிடங்குகளை வாடகைக்கு எடுத்தல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது.
தனியார் கிடங்கு திட்டம் மூலம் கிடங்குகளை வாடகைக்கு எடுத்தல்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உணவு தானிய சேமிப்புக்காக, கடந்த 01.01.2022, வரை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் 2199 கிடங்குகளை ( சொந்தமானவை / வாடகைக்கு எடுத்தவை) செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. தமிழ்நாட்டில் 68 கிடங்குகளை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. மற்ற மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள உணவு தானிய சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகளின் நிலவரத்தை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் காணலாம்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1797625