Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFAI acquires personal collection of renowned Manipuri dancer Savita Ben Mehta
11 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, February 11, 2022
A substantial collection of home movies of renowned Manipuri dancer, Savita Ben Mehta is now part of the National Film Archive of India. The collection is in 8mm and super 8mm, a film format that is used to shoot private movies known as ‘home movies’. NFAI is adding this personal collection of Kodachrome and Kodachrome II home movies of the celebrated artist for preservation, as these footages can be important social documentation. Kodachrome & Kodachrome II were introduced in 1935 and 1961 respectively, specifically meant for amateur use, with the latter being superior to 'regular Kodachrome'.
Manipuri classical dance depicts the amorous relationship between Lord Krishna and Radha, characterized by its use of graceful costumes, expressive and delicate postures. A peerless exponent of the Manipuri style of dancing, Savita Ben Mehta popularized it globally. She had the highest qualifications and honors in Manipuri dancing. Interestingly she was born in Gujarat, educated in the Arya Kanya Vidyalaya of Baroda, and also made a remarkable contribution in the field of ballet as the Director & Choreographer.
“I am happy to receive such a significant collection of 8mm films, which itself is a rare addition to NFAI. It is widely understood that 8mm & super 8mm movies were prevalent in the 1960s and 1970s. This collection might have footage of her dance performances along with footage shot in North-East India. We would be digitizing these soon. I am thankful to the family of industrialist Mr. Jay Mehta, who is nephew of Savita Ben Mehta”, said Mr. Prakash Magdum, Director, NFAI. Ms. Mehta was proficient in many languages and the footages have her handwriting in the Meitei (of Manipur) language.
This donation was facilitated by noted art curators Ms. Deepthi Sasidharan (Director, Eka Archiving Services) & Ms. Rachel Noronha.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एनएफएआई ने प्रसिद्ध मणिपुरी नृत्यांगना सविता बेन मेहता का व्यक्तिगत संग्रह प्राप्त किया
11 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसिद्ध मणिपुरी नृत्यांगना, सविता बेन मेहता की घरेलू फिल्मों का एक बड़ा संग्रह अब राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार का हिस्सा है। सौंपा गया संग्रह 8 मिमी और सुपर 8 मिमी फिल्म प्रारूप में है, जिसका उपयोग 'होम मूवी' के रूप में निजी फिल्मों को शूट करने के लिए किया जाता है। प्रसिद्ध कलाकार के कोडाक्रोम और कोडाक्रोम II होम मूवीज के इस व्यक्तिगत संग्रह को एनएफएआई संरक्षण के लिए प्राप्त कर रहा है, क्योंकि ये फुटेज महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक दस्तावेज हो सकते हैं। विशेष रूप से शौकिया उपयोग के लिए, कोडाक्रोम और कोडाक्रोम II को क्रमशः 1935 और 1961 में पेश किया गया था। कोडाक्रोम II 'नियमित कोडाक्रोम' से बेहतर था।
मणिपुरी शास्त्रीय नृत्य भगवान कृष्ण और राधा के बीच के प्रेमपूर्ण संबंधों को दर्शाता है। इस नृत्य कला की विशेषता है - सुंदर परिधानों, भावपूर्ण और कोमल मुद्राओं का उपयोग। मणिपुरी नृत्य शैली की महान प्रतिपादक सविता बेन मेहता ने इसे विश्व स्तर पर लोकप्रिय बनाया। मणिपुरी नृत्य में वे अद्वितीय थीं। दिलचस्प बात यह है कि उनका जन्म गुजरात में हुआ था, उन्होंने बड़ौदा के आर्य कन्या विद्यालय में शिक्षा प्राप्त की और बैले नृत्य के निर्देशक तथा कोरियोग्राफर के रूप में भी उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया।
IMG_256
एनएफएआई के निदेशक श्री प्रकाश मगदुम ने कहा, "मैं 8 मिमी फिल्मों का यह महत्वपूर्ण संग्रह प्राप्त करके खुश हूं, जो एनएफएआई के लिए एक दुर्लभ प्राप्ति है। व्यापक रूप से यह समझा जाता है कि 1960 और 1970 के दशक में 8 मिमी और सुपर 8 मिमी फिल्में प्रचलन में थीं। इस संग्रह में पूर्वोत्तर भारत में शूट किए गए फुटेज के साथ-साथ उसके नृत्य प्रदर्शन के फुटेज हो सकते हैं। हम जल्द ही इनका डिजिटलीकरण करेंगे। मैं उद्योगपति श्री जय मेहता के परिवार का आभारी हूं, जो सविता बेन मेहता के भतीजे हैं।“ सुश्री मेहता कई भाषाओं में कुशल थीं और फुटेज में उनकी लिखावट मैतेई (मणिपुर की भाषा) में है।
IMG_256
यह दान-कार्य प्रसिद्ध कला क्यूरेटर सुश्री दीप्ति शशिधरन (निदेशक, एका संग्रह सेवाएं) और सुश्री रचेल नोरोन्हा के सहयोग व समर्थन से संभव हुआ है।