Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFAI acquires personal collection of renowned Manipuri dancer Savita Ben Mehta
11 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, February 11, 2022
A substantial collection of home movies of renowned Manipuri dancer, Savita Ben Mehta is now part of the National Film Archive of India. The collection is in 8mm and super 8mm, a film format that is used to shoot private movies known as ‘home movies’. NFAI is adding this personal collection of Kodachrome and Kodachrome II home movies of the celebrated artist for preservation, as these footages can be important social documentation. Kodachrome & Kodachrome II were introduced in 1935 and 1961 respectively, specifically meant for amateur use, with the latter being superior to 'regular Kodachrome'.
Manipuri classical dance depicts the amorous relationship between Lord Krishna and Radha, characterized by its use of graceful costumes, expressive and delicate postures. A peerless exponent of the Manipuri style of dancing, Savita Ben Mehta popularized it globally. She had the highest qualifications and honors in Manipuri dancing. Interestingly she was born in Gujarat, educated in the Arya Kanya Vidyalaya of Baroda, and also made a remarkable contribution in the field of ballet as the Director & Choreographer.
“I am happy to receive such a significant collection of 8mm films, which itself is a rare addition to NFAI. It is widely understood that 8mm & super 8mm movies were prevalent in the 1960s and 1970s. This collection might have footage of her dance performances along with footage shot in North-East India. We would be digitizing these soon. I am thankful to the family of industrialist Mr. Jay Mehta, who is nephew of Savita Ben Mehta”, said Mr. Prakash Magdum, Director, NFAI. Ms. Mehta was proficient in many languages and the footages have her handwriting in the Meitei (of Manipur) language.
This donation was facilitated by noted art curators Ms. Deepthi Sasidharan (Director, Eka Archiving Services) & Ms. Rachel Noronha.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
این ایف اے آئی نے معروف منی پوری ڈانسر سویتا بین مہتہ کا ذاتی کلیکشن حاصل کیا
11 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 11 فروری 2022
معروف منی پوری ڈانسر سویتا بین مہتہ کی ہوم موویز کا ایک بڑا کلیکشن اب نیشنل فلم آرکائیو آف انڈیا کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ کلیکشن 8 ایم ایم اور سپر 8 ایم ایم میں ہے، جو کہ ہوم موویز کے طور پر معروف پرائیویٹ فلموں کو شوٹ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جانے ایک فلم فارمیٹ ہے۔ این ایف اے آئی محفوظ کرنے کے لیے ممتاز آرٹسٹ کے کوڈا کروم اور کوڈا کروم II ہوم موویز کے اس ذاتی کلیکشن کو شامل کر رہا ہے، کیونکہ یہ فوٹیج اہم سماجی ڈاکومینٹیشن ہو سکتے ہیں۔ کوڈا کروم اور کوڈا کروم II بالترتیب 1935 اور 1961 میں شروع کئے گئے تھے، جو کہ خصوصی طور پر شوقیہ استعمال کے لیے تھے۔ کوڈا کروم II ’ ریگولر کوڈاکروم‘ سے بہتر تھے۔
منی پوری کلاسیکی ڈانس میں بھگوان کرشن اور رادھا کے محبت کے تعلق کو دکھایا جاتا ہے، جس میں بہترین کوسٹیوم استعمال کئے جاتے ہیں اور نازک ادائیں پیش کی جاتی ہے۔ سویتا بین مہتہ رقص کے منی پوری اسٹائل کی ایک بے مثال ماہر، جنہیں عالمی سطح پر شہریت حاصل ہوئی۔ منی پوری رقص میں انہوں نے اعلیٰ ترین اہلیت اور اعزازات حاصل کئے۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ ان کا جنم گجرات میں ہوا تھا، بڑودہ کے آریہ کنیا ودیالیہ میں انہوں نے تعلیم پائی اور انہوں نے بیلے کے میدان میں ڈائریکٹر اور کوریوگرافر کی حیثیت سے نمایاں خدمات بھی انجام دیں۔
این ایف اے آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جناب پرکاش مگدوم نے کہا کہ ’’8 ایم ایم فلموں کا ایک ایسا اہم کلیکشن حاصل کرکے مجھے خوشی ہوئی ہے، جو کہ این ایف اے آئی میں بھی ایک نادر اضافہ ہے۔ عام طور پر یہ سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ 8 ایم ایم اور سپر 8 ایم ایم فلمیں 1960 اور 1970 کی دہائیوں میں چلتی تھیں۔ اس کلیکشن میں شمال مشرقی بھارت میں شوٹ کیے گئے فوٹیج کے ساتھ ان کے رقص کی پرفارمنس کی فوٹیج بھی ہوسکتی ہے۔ ہم انہیں جلد ہی ڈیجیٹائز کریں گے۔ صنعت کار جناب جے مہتہ کے خاندان کا میں شکر گزار ہوں، جوکہ سویتا بین مہتہ کے بھتیجے ہیں”۔ محترمہ مہتہ کئی زبانوں میں مہارت رکھتی تھیں اور ان فوٹیج میں میتی (منی پورکی) زبان میں ان کی تحریر بھی شامل ہے۔
اس عطیہ کے لئے معروف آرٹ کیوریٹر محترمہ دیپتی سسی دھرن (ڈائریکٹر، ایکا آرکائیونگ سروسز) اور محترمہ راچیل نورونہا نے یہ سہولت فراہم کرائی۔