Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Nari Shakti of NER : A inspiring tale of Smt. Yobina Lyngdoh Marshyllong-NERCRMS - a registered society under the aegis of NEC, Ministry of DoNER.
10 FEB 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Yobina Lyngdoh Marshyllong is a resident of Jakhong Village, West Khasi Hills, Meghalaya. Coming from a very remote area,she lacked confidence in marketing her agricultural produces. Due to which, the dream of becoming a successful entrepreneur remained a dream only. Until in the year 2001, the Govt. of India intervention through North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Project (NERCORMP) came into her village.
NERCORMP was a livelihood initiative of North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS), North Eastern Council, Govt. of India jointly with International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD); which is headquartered at Rome.
Under the project, Ms. Yobina became the member of Self Help Group (SHG) i.e. 'KA BUIT KA LONG KA BOR' (Knowledge is Strength). The SHG was formed on April 16, 2002. Sooner, she also became the Chairman of the group due to her leadership qualities and managerial skills.
NERCORMP had been beneficial to the entire village. In order to address the issues of open defecation, the entry point initiative launched under the project was to establish affordable toilet facilities. The initiative was well received by the villagers and accordingly they learned about cleanliness and hygiene.
Anotherinitiative supported by the project was Revolving Fund to the SHGs. Initially, the SHG received a total fund support of Rs. 1.00 (One Lakh). Smt.Yobinatook a loan of Rs. 14000/- (Fourteen Thousand) from the SHG revolving fund and established a grocery shop within the village. Through the capacity building support received under the project, she sharpened her entrepreneurial skills and further expanded the business. Gradually, she opened another grocery shop in the village itself.
After successfully opening two grocery shops in the village, she also ventured in selling her produces to the urban centers like Mairang and Shillong. This has resulted into transforming her into a successful entrepreneur.
Smt. Yobina along with the other members of the SHG sellstheir goods in Mairang and Shillong. Since the group is directly selling their produces at the urban centers, they now earn Rs.10,000/- to Rs.15,000/- per day.She also encouraged others and formed new SHGs. There are nearly 70 members.
NERCORMP made a difference in her life as well as in the life of other SHG members. It has brought improvementin their overall living standard.
Smt. Yobina Lyngdoh Marshyllong has expressed her sincere gratitude to NERCRMS, NEC, GoI for helping the villagers of Jakhong Village in realizing a new meaning of Atma Nirbharta.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ناری شکتی:شمال مشرقی خطے کی وزارت کے این ای سی کے تحت رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی –این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس کی محترمہ یوبینا لنگدوہ مارشی لونگ کی تحریک دینے والی کہانی
10 FEB 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11فروری ،2022
محترمہ یوبینا لنگدوہ مارشی لونگ میگھالیہ کے مغربی کھاسی ہلس کے جاکھنوگ گاؤں کی رہنے والی ہیں۔ایک بہت ہی دور دراز کے علاقے سے آنے والی ،محترمہ یوبینا میں اپنے زرعی مصنوعات کو بازار میں فروخت کرنے کا حوصلہ نہیں تھا۔جس کی وجہ سے ان کا ایک کامیاب کاروباری بننے کا خواب شرمندہ تعبیر نہ ہوسکا۔سال 2001 میں ،حکومت ہند نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے کمیونٹی ریسورس مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹ (این ای آر سی او آر ایم پی) کے تحت یوبینا کے گاؤں کا رخ کیا ۔
این ای آر سی او آر ایم پی،حکومت ہند کی شمال مشرقی کونسل کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے کمیونٹی ریسورس مینجمنٹ سوسائٹی (این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس ) کے ذریعہ معاش سے جڑی ایک پہل ہے۔یہ مشترکہ طورپر انٹرنیشنل فنڈ فار ایگریکلچرل ڈولپمنٹ (آئی ایف اے ڈی) کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے ،جس کا ہیڈکوارٹر روم میں ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت محترمہ یوبینا سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) ‘ کا بیوٹ کا لانگ کا بور’ (علم ہی مضبوطی ہے) کی رکن بنیں۔اِس ایس ایچ جی کی تشکیل 16 اپریل 2002 کو کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد جلد ہی وہ قیادت اور انتظامیہ سے متعلق ہنرمندیوں کے پیش نظر گروپ کی صدر بن گئیں۔
این ای آر سی او ایم پی پورے گاؤں کے لئے فائدے مند رہا ہے۔اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت کھلے میں رفع حاجت کے مسئلے کو دور کرنے کےلئے ابتدائی پہل کے طورپر سَستی رفع حاجت سہولیات کا قیام کیا گیا تھا۔اس پہل کا گاؤں والوں نے خیر مقدم کیا اور انہوں نے اس کے مطابق صاف صفائی اور صحت مند رہنے کے طریقوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ حمایت یافتہ ایک دیگر پہل ایس ایچ جی کےلئے ریوالونگ (مسلسل جاری ہونے والے) فنڈ تھے۔ابتدا میں اس ایس ایچ جی کو ایک لاکھ روپے کا کُل فنڈ مدد کے طورپر حاصل ہوا۔ محترمہ یوبینا نے ایس ایچ جی کے ریوالونگ فنڈ سے 14000 روپے کا قرض لیا اور گاؤں میں ایک کرانے کی دکان کھولی۔اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت حاصل صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے ذریعہ انہوں نے اپنے صنعت کاری کے ہنر میں اضافہ کیا اور کاروبار کو مزید آگے بڑھایا ۔رفتہ رفتہ انہوں نے گاؤں میں ہی کرانے کی ایک اور دکان کھول لی۔
گاؤں میں کرانے کی دو دکانیں کامیابی کے ساتھ کھولنے کے بعد انہوں نے اپنی زرعی پیداوار کو میرانگ اور شیلانگ جیسے شہری مراکز میں فروخت کرنے کا بھی کام شروع کردیا۔ ان سب کے ساتھ ساتھ وہ ایک کامیاب کاروباری کے طورپر ابھر کر سامنے آئیں۔
اب ایس ایچ جی کے دیگر اراکین کے ساتھ محترمہ یوبینا میرانگ اور شیلانگ میں اپنے مال کی فروخت کرتی ہیں۔اپنی زرعی پیداوار کی فروخت براہ راست شہری مراکز میں کرنےسے گروپ اب ہرروز دس ہزار سے پندرہ ہزار روپے کما رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے دیگر لوگوں کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور نئے گروپ بھی تشکیل دئے ۔ ان میں تقریباً 70 ممبر ہیں۔
این ای آر سی او آر ایم پی نے ان کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ایس ایچ جی ممبران کی زندگی میں بھی تبدیلی رونما کی ہے۔اس سے ان کی زندگی کی سطح میں وسیع طورپر اصلاح کا کام کیا گیا ہے۔
محترمہ یوبینا لنگدوہ مارشی لونگ نے جاکھونگ گاؤں کے لوگوں کو خود اعتمادی کے نئے مفہوم کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرنے کےلئے حکومت ہند کی این ای سی کے این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس کے تئیں شکریہ کا اظہارکیا ہے۔