Ministry of Earth Sciences
STATUS OF MARINE LITTER IN THE COUNTRY
10 FEB 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Various studies have been conducted covering Nine Coastal States, and UT’s Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar & Lakshadweep Islands.
1. During 2018, 2019, and 2021 National Centre for Coastal Research an attached office of the Ministry has undertaken beach clean-up activities, awareness programs at regular intervals, and beach litter quantification studies.
2. The studies on the effect of various beach activities on marine litter and microplastics distribution & characterization were also carried out at selected beaches along the southeast coast of India.
3. Micro-plastic studies in the coastal water and offshore sediment were carried out along the east coast of India to identify major plastic accumulation zones and the data has been published in International journals.
Following steps have been initiated for the formulation of the National Marine Litter Policy.
1. As there is a dearth of data on marine litter sources, pathways, transport processes, and quantification of the amount of litter entering the marine environment, several studies have been undertaken to map the litter which is an important component for the Policy paper.Ministry of Earth Sciences through its attached office National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), has initiated monitoring of temporal and spatial distribution of marine litter along the Indian coasts and adjacent seas. The research so far indicates that Marine Litter is spread along entire water column and sediment and high quantities are noticed during monsoon due to its spread into coastal water through creeks/rivers/estuaries by rainwater.
1. In addition, several National level workshops have been conducted involving scientists from different research institutes, stakeholders, policymakers, industry and academic experts to prepare a roadmap for formulating the National Marine litter Policy.
1. Moreover, the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, and its amendments, which provide the statutory framework for plastic waste management in the country. The Plastic Waste Management (PWM) Rules, 2016, prohibits manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of carry bags and plastic sheets less than fifty microns in thickness in the country. There is complete ban on sachets using plastic material used for storing, packing or selling gutkha, tobacco and pan masala. MoEF&CC had also issued “Standard Guidelines for Single-Use Plastic” on 21st January 2019 to all States/UTs and Ministries. Further, the Government of India has initiated several programmes such as “Swachh Bharat Abhiyan”, National Mission for Clean Ganga and Smart Cities Mission” in order to develop clean and sustainable environment which contribute towards the Marine Litter Policy.
The various categories of waste found on the shores of the coastal states are in the order of: -
1. Plastics- Single use of Plastics i.e., Bottles, food Wrappers, Cutlery items, polythene bags,
2. Fishing nets,
3. Glass – Liquor bottles,
4. Rubber- footwears
5. Clothes- Face masks and religious activities
6. Paper,
7. Metals and
8. Miscellaneous items – diapers and household materials.
Some of the steps taken by Government in the last four years to mitigate the harmful impacts of marine litter on ecology of coastal states are:
(i) Regular beach clean-up and awareness programs at the national level are being conducted involving school, college, and University students, research institutes, and NGOs.
1. At regular intervals, webinars are being conducted and the level of marine pollution is disseminated through print media to sensitize the people about the ill effects of plastic/marine litter on the marine environment.
2. A framework for a clean ocean mission (Swachhata Sagar), as a component of the “Swachhata Action Plan”, has been prepared through the Ministry of Earth Sciences research institutions.
3. To understand the effect of different types of polymers (microplastics) on fisheries, and biota, research has been undertaken to estimate the level of contamination
4. Ban on the usage of Identified single-use plastics has been notified by the central government and several state governments have already implemented the same to mitigate the harmful impacts of marine litter.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் உள்ள கடல்சார் குப்பை நிலவரம்
10 FEB 2022 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களைவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று, எழுத்து பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியதாவது:
9 கடலோர மாநிலங்கள், புதுச்சேரி, அந்தமான் நிகோபார் மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவுகளில் பல ஆய்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 2018, 2019 மற்றும் 2021ம் ஆண்டுகளில் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைப்பு அலுவலகமான கடலோரா ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் கடலோரங்களில் தூய்மைப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு, மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகிறது. மற்றும் கடற்கரையில் குப்பையின் அளவு குறித்தும் ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்கிறது.
இந்தியாவின் தென்கிழக்குப் பகுதியில் கடற்கரைகளில், சிந்திக் கிடைக்கும் குப்பைகள் மற்றும் மைக்ரோ பிளாஸ்டிக் பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
அதிகளவில் பிளாஸ்டிக் குப்பைகள் சேரும் இடங்களில், மைக்ரோபிளாஸ்டிக் ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இதன் மூலம் பிளாஸ்டிக் குப்பைகள் அதிகம் சேரும் இடங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்படுகின்றன.
தேசிய கடல்சார் குப்பைக் கொள்கையை உருவாக்க கீழ்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியக் கடலோரப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் அதனையொட்டியுள்ள பகுதிகளில், குப்பைகளின் நிலவரைத்தைக் கண்காணிக்கும் பணியைக் கடலோர ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மழைக்காலத்தில் ஆறுகள், ஓடைகள், கழிவுநீர் கால்வாய்கள் மூலம் மழை நீர் கடலுக்குள் கலப்பதால் கடலில் குப்பை சேருவதாக ஆய்வுகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
மேலும், தேசியக் கடல்சார் குப்பைக் கொள்கையை உருவாக்குவதற்கான திட்டம் தயாரிக்க பல ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்களின் விஞ்ஞானிகள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொள்ளும் வகையில் வகையில் தேசிய அளவிலான பயிலரங்குகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பைகள், பாட்டில்கள், உணவு பொட்டலங்களின் உறைகள், மீன்பிடி வலைகள், மதுபாட்டில்கள், காலணிகள், முககவசம் உள்ளிட்ட துணிகள், காகிதங்கள, உலோகங்கள், வீட்டு உபயோகப் பொருட்கள் உட்பட பலவகையான பொருட்கள் கடலில் குப்பைகளாக சேர்கின்றன.
இதனால் கடலோர மாநிலங்களில் சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்படும் பாதிப்பை குறைக்க கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
* கடற்கரைகளை சுத்தப்படுத்தும் பணிகள் மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் பள்ளி, கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் தொடர்ந்து நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
* கடல் மாசு குறித்த கருத்தரங்குகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. பிளாஸ்டிக் குப்பைகளால் கடலில் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து ஊடகம் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
* கடல் குப்பைகளால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்பை குறைக்க, ஒரு முறைப்படுத்தப்படும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களுக்கு மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் தடை விதித்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797248