Ministry of Earth Sciences
STATUS OF MARINE LITTER IN THE COUNTRY
10 FEB 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Various studies have been conducted covering Nine Coastal States, and UT’s Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar & Lakshadweep Islands.
1. During 2018, 2019, and 2021 National Centre for Coastal Research an attached office of the Ministry has undertaken beach clean-up activities, awareness programs at regular intervals, and beach litter quantification studies.
2. The studies on the effect of various beach activities on marine litter and microplastics distribution & characterization were also carried out at selected beaches along the southeast coast of India.
3. Micro-plastic studies in the coastal water and offshore sediment were carried out along the east coast of India to identify major plastic accumulation zones and the data has been published in International journals.
Following steps have been initiated for the formulation of the National Marine Litter Policy.
1. As there is a dearth of data on marine litter sources, pathways, transport processes, and quantification of the amount of litter entering the marine environment, several studies have been undertaken to map the litter which is an important component for the Policy paper.Ministry of Earth Sciences through its attached office National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), has initiated monitoring of temporal and spatial distribution of marine litter along the Indian coasts and adjacent seas. The research so far indicates that Marine Litter is spread along entire water column and sediment and high quantities are noticed during monsoon due to its spread into coastal water through creeks/rivers/estuaries by rainwater.
1. In addition, several National level workshops have been conducted involving scientists from different research institutes, stakeholders, policymakers, industry and academic experts to prepare a roadmap for formulating the National Marine litter Policy.
1. Moreover, the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, and its amendments, which provide the statutory framework for plastic waste management in the country. The Plastic Waste Management (PWM) Rules, 2016, prohibits manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of carry bags and plastic sheets less than fifty microns in thickness in the country. There is complete ban on sachets using plastic material used for storing, packing or selling gutkha, tobacco and pan masala. MoEF&CC had also issued “Standard Guidelines for Single-Use Plastic” on 21st January 2019 to all States/UTs and Ministries. Further, the Government of India has initiated several programmes such as “Swachh Bharat Abhiyan”, National Mission for Clean Ganga and Smart Cities Mission” in order to develop clean and sustainable environment which contribute towards the Marine Litter Policy.
The various categories of waste found on the shores of the coastal states are in the order of: -
1. Plastics- Single use of Plastics i.e., Bottles, food Wrappers, Cutlery items, polythene bags,
2. Fishing nets,
3. Glass – Liquor bottles,
4. Rubber- footwears
5. Clothes- Face masks and religious activities
6. Paper,
7. Metals and
8. Miscellaneous items – diapers and household materials.
Some of the steps taken by Government in the last four years to mitigate the harmful impacts of marine litter on ecology of coastal states are:
(i) Regular beach clean-up and awareness programs at the national level are being conducted involving school, college, and University students, research institutes, and NGOs.
1. At regular intervals, webinars are being conducted and the level of marine pollution is disseminated through print media to sensitize the people about the ill effects of plastic/marine litter on the marine environment.
2. A framework for a clean ocean mission (Swachhata Sagar), as a component of the “Swachhata Action Plan”, has been prepared through the Ministry of Earth Sciences research institutions.
3. To understand the effect of different types of polymers (microplastics) on fisheries, and biota, research has been undertaken to estimate the level of contamination
4. Ban on the usage of Identified single-use plastics has been notified by the central government and several state governments have already implemented the same to mitigate the harmful impacts of marine litter.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ملک میں بحری کوڑا کرکٹ کی صورتحال
10 FEB 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس اور سائنس ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:نو ساحلی ریاستوں، اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پڈوچیری، انڈمان اور نکوبار اور لکش دیپ جزائر کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے مختلف مطالعات کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔
1. سال 2018، 2019 اور 2021 کے دوران وزارت کے ایک منسلک دفتر نیشنل سینٹر فار کوسٹل ریسرچ نے ساحلی سمندر کی صفائی کی سرگرمیاں، وقفے وقفے سے بیداری پروگرام، اور ساحلی سمندر کی گندگی کی مقدار کا مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے۔
2. بھارت کے جنوب مشرقی ساحل کے ساتھ منتخبہ ساحلوں پر سمندرسے متعلق گندگی اور مائکرو پلاسٹکس کی تقسیم اور خصوصیت کے تعلق سے مختلف ساحلی سرگرمیوں کے اثرات پر بھی مطالعہ کیا گیا۔
3. ساحلی پانی اور سمندری تلچھٹ میں مائیکرو پلاسٹکس مشاہدے بھارت کے مشرقی ساحل کے ساتھ بڑے پلاسٹک کے جمع ہونے والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے تھے اور یہ اعداد و شمار بین الاقوامی جریدوں میں شائع ہوئے ہیں۔
قومی بحری کوڑا کرکٹ پالیسی تشکیل دینے کیلئے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. چونکہ بحری گندگی کے وسیلوں ، راستوں، نقل و حمل کے عمل، اور سمندری ماحول میں داخل ہونے والے کوڑے کی مقدار کے بارے میں اعداد و شمار کی کمی ہے، اس لیے کوڑے کا نقشہ بنانے کے لیے کئی مطالعات کئے گئے ہیں جو پالیسی پیپر کے لیے ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ارضیاتی سائنسز نے اپنے منسلک دفتر نیشنل سینٹر فار کوسٹل ریسرچ (این سی سی آر) کے ذریعے بھارتی ساحلوں اور ملحقہ سمندروں کے ساتھ سمندری گندگی کی عارضی اور مقامی تقسیم کی نگرانی شروع کی ہے۔
2. اس کے علاوہ،قومی بحری کوڑا کرکٹ پالیسی کی تشکیل دینےکی خاطر خاکہ تیار کرنے کے لیے مختلف تحقیقی اداروں،متعلقہ فریقوں، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت اور تعلیمی ماہرین کو شامل کرتے ہوئے کئی قومی سطح کی ورکش شاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
3. مزید برآں، ماحولیات، جنگلات اورآب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) نے پلاسٹک کچرے کے بندو بست کے ضابطوں ، 2016، اور اس میں کی گئی ترامیم کی نشاندی کی ہے ، جو ملک میں پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے بندو بست کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ پلاسٹک کچرے کے بندو بست (پی ڈبلیو ایم) ضابطے، 2016، ملک میں پچاس مائکرون سے کم موٹائی والے کیری بیگز اور پلاسٹک شیٹس کی تیاری، درآمد، ذخیرہ، تقسیم، فروخت اور استعمال پر پابندی لگاتے ہیں۔گٹکھا، تمباکو اور پان مسالہ کو ذخیرہ کرنے، پیک کرنے یا فروخت کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک اشیاء پر مکمل پابندی ہے۔ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے 21 جنوری 2019 کو تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور وزارتوں کو’’ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے لیے معیاری رہنما خطوط ‘‘بھی جاری کیے تھے۔ مزید برآں، بھارتی حکومت نے صاف اور پائیدار ماحول تیار کرنے کے لیے’’سوچھ بھارت ابھیان‘‘، قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا اور اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن جیسے کئی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں جو بحری کوڑا کرکٹ سے متعلق پالیسی میں مددگار ہے۔
ساحلی ریاستوں کے ساحلوں پر پائے جانے والے فضلے کے مختلف زمرے درج ذیل ہیں:
1. پلاسٹک- پلاسٹک ایک بار استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کی اشیاء جیسے بوتلیں، کھانے کے ریپر، کٹلری اشیاء ، پولی تھین بیگ،
2. ماہی گیری کے جال،
3. شراب کی شیشے کی بوتلیں،
4. ربڑ کے جوتے،
5. کپڑے- چہرے کے ماسک اور مذہبی سرگرمیاں،
6. کاغذ،
7. دھاتیں اور
8. متفرق اشیاء –ڈائپرس اور گھریلو سامان۔
ساحلی ریاستوں کی ماحولیات پر سمندریگندگی کےمضر اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے پچھلے چار سالوں میں اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. قومی سطح پر ساحلی سمندر کی صفائی اور بیداری کے باقاعدہ پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں جن میں اسکول، کالج اور یونیورسٹی کے طلباء، تحقیقی ادارے اور رضاکارتنظیمیں شامل ہیں۔
2. وقفے وقفے سے ویبینار منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں اور پرنٹ میڈیا کے ذریعے سمندری آلودگی کی سطح کی تشہیر کی جاتی ہے تاکہ سمندری ماحول پر پلاسٹک/سمندری گندگی کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں لوگوں کوآگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
3. ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحقیقی اداروں کے ذریعے صاف سمندر مشن (سوچھتا ساگر) کے لیے ایک فریم ورک، ’’سوچھتا ایکشن پلان‘‘ کے ایک جزو کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
4. ماہی گیری اور نباتات پر مختلف قسم کے پولیمر (مائکرو پلاسٹک) کے اثر کو سمجھنے کے لیے، آلودگی کی سطح کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے تحقیق کی گئی ہے۔
5. مرکزی حکومت نے شناخت شدہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے استعمال پر پابندی کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور کئی ریاستی حکومتوں نے سمندری گندگی کے نقصان دہ اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسے پہلے ہی نافذ کر دیا ہے۔