Ministry of Development of North-East Region
INFRASTRUCTURE DEVOLOPEMENT IN NORTH EASTERN STATES
10 FEB 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been implementing various infrastructure development projects in the North Eastern States during the last 5 years. These relate to improving air, rail, road, waterway, power and telecom connectivity. The details are given below.
1. Air connectivity: Total 28 projects have been completed from 2016-17 to 2021-22 with the approved cost Rs. 975.58 crore and completion cost of Rs. 979.07 crore. There are 15 ongoing projects amounting to Rs. 2,212.30 crore and these projects are likely to be completed by March 2023.
2. Rail connectivity: Railway projects are sanctioned Zonal Railway wise and not State-wise, and may span across State boundaries. As on 01.04.2021, 20 projects costing Rs.74,485 crore for 2,011 km length falling fully/ partly in North Eastern Region are under different stages of planning/ approval/ execution, out of which 321 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs.26,874 crore incurred upto March 2021. These include:14 New Line Projects covering a length of 1,181 km at a cost of Rs.56,553 crore, out of which 253 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs.23,994 crore incurred upto March 2021; Six Doubling/Multi-tracking Projects covering a length of 830 km at a cost of Rs.17,932 crore, out of which 68 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs.2,880 crore incurred upto March 2021. The details of completed projects during the last 5 years is given at Annexure-I.
3. Road connectivity: A total of 4016.22 km costing Rs.58,385 crore are ongoing in NER. These projects were undertaken during the last 5 years. The completed projects in NER cover a length of 3099.50 km at a cost of Rs.15,570.44 crore. The details of ongoing and completed road projects are given in Annexure-II. The ongoing projects are likely to be completed by May 2024.
4. Power connectivity: Government, through various flagship schemes, such as Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS) for strengthening of sub-transmission and distribution infrastructure including rural electrification, ‘North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project’ (NERPSIP) for six States (Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura and Nagaland) for strengthening of the Intra-State Transmission and Distribution System (33kV and above) and Comprehensive Scheme for Strengthening of Transmission & Distribution Systems in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim etc. is improving the power connectivity in NER. Saubhagya scheme was launched in October, 2017 with the objective to achieve universal household electrification for providing electricity connections to all un-electrified households in rural areas and all poor households in urban areas in the country. Under Saubhagya scheme, as on 31.03.2021, 26,14,659 households have been electrified since launch of the scheme in NER.
5. Telecom connectivity: Bharat Net project is implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country, including NER. The scope of the project has been recently extended up to all inhabited villages beyond GPs. The timeline for Bharat Net project is August, 2023. The funds disbursed for NER under this scheme are Rs. 640.01 crore during last 5 years.
Under the Scheme for provision of mobile services in uncovered villages in Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh (National Highways only) of NER and seamless coverage along National Highway, the installation work of the feasible sites has been completed. The funds disbursed under this scheme are Rs. 633.88 crore during last 5 years.
The Scheme for provision of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages of Meghalaya and seamless coverage along National Highway, has project timeline as June 2022. Funds are yet to be disbursed under this scheme.
Scheme for provision of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages of Arunachal Pradesh and 2 Districts of Assam (KarbiAnglong and Dima Hasao), has project timeline as April 2023.Funds are yet to be disbursed under this scheme.
1. Waterway connectivity: River Brahmaputra from Dhubri (Bangladesh Border) to Sadiya (891 km) was declared as National Waterway-2 (NW-2) in 1988. The waterway is being developed with fairway of required depth and width, day and night navigation aids and terminals. The facilities created and planned as per approved Standing Finance Committee (SFC) recommendation of NW-2 is at a cost of Rs. 461 crore during 5 years (2020-2025). River Barak was declared as National Waterway-16 (NW-16) in the year 2016. It connects Silchar, Karimganj and Badarpur in Cachar valley of Assam with Haldia and Kolkata ports through Indo-Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) Route. The facilities created and planned as per approval of Standing Finance Committee of NW-16 and Indo-Bangladesh Protocol ( IBP) route is at a cost of Rs.145 crore during 5 years (2020-2025).
In addition, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) is implementing various schemes viz. Non-Lapsable Central Pool of Resources-State (NLCPR-State) Scheme; North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS); Special Package for Assam [Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC); Dima Hasao Autonomous Territorial Council (DHATC) and KarbiAnglong Autonomous Territorial Council (KAATC)]; Hill Area Development Programme (HADP); Social and Infrastructure Development Fund (SIDF) for development of the North Eastern Region. The details of projects sanctioned and projects completed during the last five years under these schemes, and funds released against these projects are given in Annexure-III. Under Asian Development Bank-assisted North-Eastern States Road Investment Project (NESRIP), a total 411.78 km of road have been completed and Rs.1739.24 crore have been released. 20.3 km of road is under progress. Besides, under the schemes of NEC, during 2016-17 to 2020-21, 215 infrastructure projects costing Rs. 1,267.48 crore have been sanctioned. Out of these, 15 projects costing Rs.93.83 crore have been completed and 200 projects costing Rs.1,173.65 crore are at various stages of implementation.
Annexures to Part (a) and (b) of the Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 975 dated 10.02.2022 regarding Infrastructure development in North Eastern States
Annexure- I
Details of completed Railway projects in last five years falling fully/ partly in North Eastern States
SN
Name of project
Length
(in km)
Anticipated cost
(Rs. in Cr.)
NEW LINES
1
Bogibeel with linking lines between Dibrugarh, North and South Bank line.
73.00
5920.00
2
Agartala – Sabroom
112.00
3904.61
3
New Maynaguri – Jogighopa New line project
284.75
4541.38
GAUGE CONVERSION
1
Lumding - Silchar including Migrendisa - Dittockchera (198 km), Extension from Badarpur - Bairagram (44 km) and new Material Modification for Gauge Conversion of Bairagram - Dulavchera with bypass at Karimganj (29.4 km) and Karimganj - Maishasan (10.30 km)
420.90
8359.20
DOUBLING
1
Hojai - Lumding Patch Doubling project
44.92
398.93
ANNEXURE-II
Details of ongoing Roadway projects under Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Sl No.
State
Number of Projects
Length in km
Cost (Rs. in crore)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
34
749.42
8973.11
2
Assam
29
418.53
10527.12
3
Manipur
33
628.20
7833.592
4
Meghalaya
18
237.46
3193.41
5
Mizoram
23
599.87
10616.58
6
Nagaland
39
803.55
9205.96
7
Sikkim
17
197.44
3963.918
8
Tripura
20
382.02
4071.31
Total
213
4016.48
58,385
The details of completed roadways projects in last 5 years are given below:-
State
No. of completed projects in last 5 years
Length in km
Amount (Rs. in crore)
Assam
83
1237.61
3274.72
Arunachal Pradesh
23
534.086
5011.12
Manipur
18
283.525
1362.56
Nagaland
38
360.497
2575.46
Mizoram
36
253.86
651.19
Nagaland
26
264.7
1086.14
Sikkim
6
107.36
1276.75
Tripura
7
57.86
332.5
Total
237
3099.50
15570.44
ANNEXURE-III
Projects Sanctioned between 01/04/2016 - 07/02/2022
(Cost in Rs. crore)
S. No.
Scheme
Sanctioned projects
Completed projects
Funds released
Number of projects
Cost
Number of projects
Cost
1.
NLCPR-State
76
1878.37
8
81.69
1162.11
2.
NESIDS
110
2563.14
0
0
1464.32
3.
Special Packages of Assam (BTC; DHATC & KAATC)
26
324.02
0
0
211.18
4.
HADP
41
90
6
7.67
58.26
5.
SIDF
14
213.4
4
76.61
202.4
This information was given by The Minister for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
10 FEB 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 فروری ،2022
حکومت ہند نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا نفاذ کیا ہے۔جن کا مقصد فضا،ریلوے ،سڑک ،آبی گزرگاہوں ،بجلی اور ٹیلی کوم کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتری بنانا ہے۔ ان کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. فضائی کنیکٹیویٹی:کُل ملاکر 28 پروجیکٹوں کو 2016-17سے لے کر 2021-22 تک مکمل کیا گیا ،جن کی منظورشدہ لاگت 975.58 کروڑ روپے ہے اور تکمیل کی لاگت 979.07 کروڑ روپے ہے۔2212.30 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 15 پروجیکٹس ابھی جاری ہیں اور ان پروجیکٹوں کو مارچ 2023 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
2. ریل کنیکٹیویٹی: ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو ریاست توں کے لحاظ سے نہیں بلکہ زونل ریلوے کے لحاظ سے منظور کیا جاتا ہے اور ریاستی حدود تک ان کی توسیع کا امکان ہے۔ 01.04.2021، تک 74485 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 20 پروجیکٹوں کو شمال مشرقی خطے میں 2011 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کےلئے منصوبہ بندی/منظوری/ عمل درآمدگی کے مختلف مراحل کے تحت چلایا جارہا ہے،جن میں 321 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی مارچ 2021 تک مکمل ہوچکی ہے اور اس پر 26874 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔ان میں56553 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنے 1181 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی والے چودہ نئی لائن والے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں؛جن میں سے 23994 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والی 253 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کا کام مارچ 2021 تک مکمل ہوچکا ہے؛830 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی والے ڈبلنگ /ملٹی ٹریکنگ کے چھ پروجیکٹس ،جن پر 17932 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے،جس میں 68 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کا کام 2880 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ مارچ 2021 تک مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں مکمل کئے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات جدول ایک میں دی گئی ہیں۔
3. روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی:شمال مشرقی خطے میں 58385 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ کُل ملا کر 4016.22 کی لمبائی کا کام جاری ہے۔یہ منصوبے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں شروع کئے گئے تھے۔شمال مشرقی خطے میں 15570.44 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ 3099.50 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی والے پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔مکمل شدہ اور جاری روڈ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات جدول دوم میں دی گئی ہیں۔جو منصوبے جاری ہیں انہیں مئی 2024 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
4. پاور کنیکٹیویٹی: حکومت شمال مشرقی خطے میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں اور منصوبوں کے ذریعہ پاور کنیکٹویٹی کو مضبوطی دے رہی ہے،جن میں دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی) اور دیہی علاقوں میں بجلی کاری سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تقسیم اور سب ٹرانسمیشن کی مضبوطی کےلئے انٹیگریٹیڈ پاور ڈولپمنٹ اسکیم (آئی پی ڈی ایس)،چھ ریاستوں (آسام ،منی پور،میگھالیہ،میزورم،تریپورہ اور ناگالینڈ) کےلئے ’نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن پاورسسٹم امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ’(این ای آر پی ایس آئی پی)جس سے نظام کی تقسیم کے ساتھ بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن کو مضبوطی دی جاسکے(33 کلو واٹ اور اس سے زیادہ) اور اروناچل پردیش اور سکم میں ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جامع اسکیم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کا آغاز اکتوبر 2017 میں کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں تمام بغیر بجلی والے کنبوں اور شہری علاقوں میں تمام غریب کنبوں کو بجلی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے یونیورسل گھریلو بجلی کاری حاصل کرنا تھا۔ سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے تحت، 31.03.2021 تک، شمال مشرقی خطے میں اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے 26,14,659 کنبوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
5. ٹیلی کوم کنیکٹیویٹی: شمال مشرقی خطے سمیت ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو مرحلہ وار لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کا دائرہ کار حال ہی میں GPs سے آگے تمام آباد دیہاتوں تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کی ٹائم لائن اگست، 2023 ہے۔گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کےلئے اس اسکیم کے تحت 640.01 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کے آسام ،منی پور،میزورم،ناگالینڈ،تریپورہ ،سکم اور اروناچل پردیش (صرف قومی شاہراہیں) ریاستوں کے وہ گاؤں جن کا احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے ،میں موبائل خدمات کی فراہمی کےلئے اسکیم کے تحت قومی شاہراہ کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کوریج کو قابل عمل مقامات کی تنصیب کا کام مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں 633.88کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
میگھالیہ کے وہ گاؤں جن کا ابھی تک احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے،میں 4جی موبائل خدمات کی فراہمی اور قومی شاہراہ کے ساتھ ہموار کوریج کی اسکیم کی منصوبہ بندی کی ٹائم لائن جون 2022 ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ابھی فنڈالاٹمنٹ کیاجانا ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش کے وہ گاؤں جن کا احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے اور آسام کے 2 اضلاع (کاربی اینگلونگ اور دیما ہساؤ) میں 4جی موبائل خدمات کی فراہمی کی اسکیم کی پروجیکٹ کی ٹائم لائن اپریل 2023 ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم ابھی باقی ہے۔
1. آبی گزرگاہوں کی کنیکٹیویٹی:1988 میں ڈھوبری (بنگلہ دیش سرحد) سے لے کر سعدیہ تک (891 کلومیٹر) تک دریائے برہم پترا کو قومی آبی گزرگاہ- 2 (این ڈبلیو- 2) قراردیا گیا تھا۔ آبی گزرگاہ کو مطلوبہ گہرائی اور چوڑائی کے فیئر وے کے ساتھ،دن اور رات کی نیوی گیشن سہولیات کے ساتھ تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ان سہولیات کی تخلیق اور منصوبہ بندی اسٹینڈنگ فنانس کمیٹی (ایس ایف سی) کی جانب سے منظور شدہ این ڈبلیو 2 سفارشات کے مطابق پانچ برسوں (2020-2025)کے دوران 461 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ کی جارہی ہے۔ دریائے بارک کو سال 2016 میں قومی آبی گزرگاہ-16 (این ڈبلیو- 16) کے طور پر قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ یہ آسام کی وادی کاچھر میں سلچر، کریم گنج اور بدر پور کو بھارت -بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول (آئی بی پی) روٹ کے ذریعے ہلدیہ اور کولکاتہ کی بندرگاہوں سے جوڑتا ہے۔ ان سہولیات کی تخلیق اور منصوبہ بندی اسٹینڈنگ فنانس کمیٹی (ایس ایف سی) کی جانب سے منظور شدہ این ڈبلیو 16 اور بھارت بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول (آئی بی پی) روٹ کی سفارشات کے مطابق پانچ برسوں (2020-2025)کے دوران 145 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ کی جارہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت مختلف اسکیموں کا نفاذ کررہی ہے جن میں نان لیپسیبل سینٹرل پُول آف ریسورس اسٹیٹ (ایل ایل سی پی آر - اسٹیٹ)اسکیم؛ شمال مشرقی خطے خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) ؛ آسام کےلئے خصوصی پیکج (بوڈولینڈ ٹیری ٹوریل کونسل(بی ٹی سی)؛ دیما ہساؤ آٹونومس ٹیری ٹوریل کونسل (ڈی ایچ اے ٹی سی) اور کاربی اینگلونگ آٹونومس ٹیری ٹوریل کونسل (کے اے اے ٹی سی))؛ پہاڑی علاقوں کی ترقی کا پروگرام (ایچ اے ڈی پی)؛شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لئے سماجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا فنڈ (ایس آئی ڈی ایف)۔ان اسکیموں کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں پروجیکٹوں کے الاٹمنٹ اور پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل ،اوران پروجیکٹوں کےلئے مختص کئے گئے فنڈز کے سلسلے میں تفصیلات جدول سوم میں دی گئی ہیں۔ ایشین ڈولپمنٹ بینک کی مدد سے نارتھ ایسٹرن اسٹیٹس روڈ انویسٹمنٹ پروجیکٹ (این ای ایس آر آئی پی) کے تحت کل 411.78 کلومیٹر سڑک مکمل کی گئی ہے اور 1739.24 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔20.3 کلومیٹر کی سڑک کا کام جاری ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ،این ای سی کی اسکیموں کے تحت،2016-17 سے لے کر 2020-21 کے دوران بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 215 پروجیکٹوں کےلئے 1267.48 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ان میں سے ،93.83 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنے 15 پروجیکٹ اور 1173.65کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنے 200 پروجیکٹ نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق راجیہ سبھا کے بغیر اسٹار والے سوال نمبر 975 مورخہ 10.02.2022 کے حصہ (اے ) اور (بی )کا ضمیمہ
ضمیمہ ایک
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں پوری طرح /جزوی طور پر مکمل کئے گئے ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ کا نام
لمبائی
(کلومیٹر میں)
متوقع لاگت
(لاگت کروڑ مین)
نئی لائن
1
ڈبرو گڑھ، شمالی اور جنوبی بینک لائنوں کے درمیان جوڑنے والی لائنوں کے ساتھ بوگیبیل۔
73.00
5920.00
2
اگرتلاسبروم
112.00
3904.61
3
نیا میناگڑیجوگی گھوپا نیو لائن پروجیکٹ
284.75
4541.38
گیج کنورژن
1
لمڈنگ - سلچر بشمول مائیگرینڈیسا - ڈٹوکچیرا (198 کلومیٹر) بدر پور سے توسیع - بیراگرام (44 کلومیٹر) اور بائرگرام - دلاوچیرا کے گیج کی تبدیلی کے لیے نئی مٹیریل ترمیم کریم گنج (29.4 کلومیٹر) اور کریم گنج - میشاسن (10.30 کلومیٹر) پر بائی پاس کے ساتھ
420.90
8359.20
ڈبلنگ
1
ہوجائی لمڈنگ پیچ ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ
44.92
398.93
جدول دوم
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے تحت جاری روڈ وے پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست
پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
لمبائی کلومیٹر میں
لاگت (کروڑ میں)
1
اروناچل پردیش
34
749.42
8973.11
2
آسام
29
418.53
10527.12
3
منی پور
33
628.20
7833.592
4
میگھالیہ
18
237.46
3193.41
5
میزورم
23
599.87
10616.58
6
ناگالینڈ
39
803.55
9205.96
7
سکم
17
197.44
3963.918
8
تریپورہ
20
382.02
4071.31
کُل
213
4016.48
58,385
پچھلے 5 سالوں میں مکمل شدہ روڈ ویز منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:-
ریاست
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں مکمل ہوئے پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
لمبائی کلومیٹر میں
لاگت (کروڑ میں )
آسام
83
1237.61
3274.72
اروناچل پردیش
23
534.086
5011.12
منی پور
18
283.525
1362.56
ناگالینڈ
38
360.497
2575.46
میزورم
36
253.86
651.19
ناگالینڈ
26
264.7
1086.14
سکم
6
107.36
1276.75
تریپورہ
7
57.86
332.5
کُل
237
3099.50
15570.44
جدول سوم
01/04/2016 - 07/02/2022 کے درمیان منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس
(لاگت کروڑ روپے میں )
نمبر شمار
اسکیم
منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ
مکمل پروجیکٹ
مختص فنڈ
پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
لاگت
پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
لاگت
1.
این ایل سی پی آر-اسٹیٹ
76
1878.37
8
81.69
1162.11
2.
این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس
110
2563.14
0
0
1464.32
3.
آسام کےلئے خصوصی پیکج (بی ٹی سی; ڈی ایچ اے ٹی سی اور کے اے اے ٹی سی)
26
324.02
0
0
211.18
4.
ایچ اے ڈی پی
41
90
6
7.67
58.26
5.
ایس آئی ڈی ایف
14
213.4
4
76.61
202.4
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:1474