Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI and Other Airport Developers have targeted capital outlay of Rs. 91000 crore for the development of airport sector
10 FEB 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Upgradation/Modernisation of airports is a continuous process and is undertaken by Airports Authority of India (AAI) and other Airport Developers from time to time depending on the availability of land, commercial viability, socio-economic considerations, traffic demand/ willingness of airlines to operate to/from such airports. AAI and other Airport Developers have targeted capital outlay of approximately Rs. 91000 crore in airport sector in the next five years for expansion and modification of existing terminals, new terminals and strengthening of runways, among other activities.
Under the Greenfield Airports Policy-2008, Government of India has so far accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country namely Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Bijapur, Hassan and Shimoga in Karnataka, Datia (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Oravakal in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Hollongi (Itanagar) in Arunachal Pradesh. Out of these, eight airports namely Durgapur, Shirdi, Sindhudurg, Pakyong, Kannur, Kalaburagi, Oravakal and Kushinagar have been operationalized.
In Bihar, AAI had projected a land requirement of 108 acre for development of a Civil Enclave at Bihta Airport. The land (108 acre) has already been handed over by the State Government of Bihar to AAI. However, AAI has projected an additional land requirement of 191.5 acre for runway extension & installation of approach light and 8 acre for city side development to accommodate wide bodied aircraft for international operations at the airport. The additional land at Bihta airport is yet to be handed over to AAI by the State Government. In case of non availability of land, the State Government needs to identify an alternate site for construction of a Greenfield airport meeting the requirements for operation of international flights.
This information was given by the Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اے اے آئی اور دیگر ایئر پورٹ ڈیولپرز نے ایئر پورٹ سیکٹر کی ترقی او ر فروغ کیلئے 91000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کا نشانہ رکھا ہے
10 FEB 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہوائی اڈوں کے معیار میں بہتری اورانہیں جدید ترین سہولتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور یہ کام ایئر پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) اور دیگر ایئر پورٹ ڈیولپرز وقتاً فوقتاً زمین کی دستیابی، تجارتی اہلیت، سماجی، اقتصادی مضمرات، ٹریفک ڈیمانڈ اور اس طرح کے ہوائی اڈوں سے پروازیں چلانے میں ہوائی کمپنیوں کی رضامندی کی بنیاد پر کرتے ہیں۔ اے اے آئی اور دیگر ایئرپورٹ ڈیولپرز نے آئندہ 5 برسوں میں موجودہ ٹرمنلس کی توسیع اور جدت کاری، نئے ٹرمنلس اور رن وے کو مستحکم کرنے جیسے کاموں کے لئے 91000 کروڑ روپے کے سرمائے کا اخراجات کا خاکہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ گرین فیلڈ ایئر پورٹس پالیسی 2008 کے تحت حکومت ہند نے اب تک ملک بھر میں 21 گرین فیلڈز ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ ہیں، گوا میں موپا، مہاراشٹر میں نوی ممبئی، شرڈی اور سندھو درگ، کرناٹک میں کالا برگی، بیجا پور، حسان اور شموگا، مدھیہ پردیش میں دیتا (گوالیار)، اترپردیش میں کشی نگر اور نوئیڈا (جیور)، گجرات میں دھولیرا اور حسار، پڈوچیری میں کرائیکل، آندھرا پردیش میں داگادارتھی، بھوگا پورم ااور اوراوکل، مغربی بنگال میں درگا پور، سکم میں پکیونگ ، کیرالہ میں کنور اور اروناچل پردیش میں ہولونگی (ایٹا نگر)۔ ان میں سے 8 ہوائی اڈوں- درگاپور، شرڈی، سندھو درگ، پکیونگ، کنور، کالا برگی اور اورکل اور کشی نگر ہوائی اڈوں پر کام شروع گیا ہے۔
بہار میں اے اے آئی نے بہار ایئر پورٹ پر ایک سول انکلیو کے فروغ کے لئے 108 ایکڑ زمین کی ضرورت ظاہر کی۔ یہ زمین (108 ایکڑ) حکومت بہار نے اے اے آئی کو سونپ دی ہے۔ تاہم اے اے آئی نے رن وے میں توسیع وغیرہ کے لئے مزید 191.5 ایکڑ زمین اور 8 ایکڑ زمین شہری فروغ کے لئے طلب کی ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی پروازوں والے بڑے طیاروں کے لئے گنجائش حاصل کی جا سکے۔ بہتا ایئر پورٹ کے لئے اضافی زمین ابھی اے اے آئی کو سونپی نہیں گئی ہے۔ زمین کی عد دستیابی کی صورت میں ریاستی حکومت کو گرین فیلڈ ایئر پورٹ کی تعمیر کے لئے کوئی متبادل مقام تجویز کرنا ہوگا۔
یہ اطلاع شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیرجناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔