Ministry of Civil Aviation
21 Greenfield Airports to be set up across the country
10 FEB 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has formulated a Greenfield Airports Policy, 2008 which provides guidelines, procedure and conditions for establishment of new Greenfield Airports in the country.Under the Greenfield Airports Policy, Government of India has so far accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country namely Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Bijapur, Hassan and Shimoga in Karnataka, Datia (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Oravakal in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Hollongi (Itanagar) in Arunachal Pradesh. The airports accorded approval at Mopa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi, Noida (Jewar), Dholera, Hirasar, Bhogapuram, Kannur and Kushinagar are international airports and remaining are domestic airports. Out of these, eight airports namely Durgapur, Shirdi, Sindhudurg, Pakyong, Kannur, Kalaburagi, Oravakal and Kushinagar have been operationalized.
Government of India granted 'in principle' approval to Government of Uttar Pradesh (GoUP) on 08.05.2018 for setting up a new greenfield international airport at Jewar, Noida. GoUP appointed Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) as the implementing agency for the project under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. GoUP has awarded the project to M/s Zurich Airport International AG for development of the airport.GoUP has informed that the task of acquisition of 1334 hectare of land for Phase-I of the project has been completed and the possession of the land has been obtained. As per the Master Plan submitted by YIAPL, the forecast for initial year traffic is 4 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) for the airport against the initial capacity of 12 MPPA for Phase I. The estimated project cost for Phase I is Rs. 8914 crore including the land acquisition cost. As per the Concession Agreement, the scheduled completion date of airport is 29th September, 2024.
This information was given by the Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindiain a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে ২১টি গ্রীন ফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরও তৈরি করা হবে
10 FEB 2022 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০০৮ সালে গ্রীন ফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর নীতি প্রণয়ন করেছে । দেশে নতুন গ্রীন ফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর তৈরির জন্য নির্দেশিকা, পদ্ধতি এবং শর্তাবলী দেওয়া হয়েছে । গ্রীন ফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর নীতির আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এখনও পর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে ২১টি গ্রীন ফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর তৈরির অনুমোদন দিয়েছে । গোয়ার মোপা , মহারাষ্ট্রের নবি মুম্বাই, শিরডি ও সিন্ধুদুর্গ, কর্নাটকের কালবর্গী, বিজাপুর, হাসান ও শিমোগা, মধ্যপ্রদেশের দাতিয়া, উত্তরপ্রদেশের কুশিনগর, নয়ডা, গুজরাটের হিরাসার, ভলেরা, পুদুচেরির করাইকাল, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের দগদারথি, ভোগপুরম এবং ওরাভাকাল, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দুর্গাপুর, সিকিমের পাকিয়ং, কেরালার কান্নুর, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের হলংগিতে এই ২১টি গ্রীন ফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে । তবে এরমধ্যে দূর্গাপুর, শিরডি, সিন্ধু দুর্গ, পাকিয়ং, কান্নুর, কালবর্গী, ওরাভাকাল এবং কুশিনগরে বিমানবন্দরগুলি চালু হয়েছে । বাকি বিমানবন্দরগুলির নির্মাণ কাজ চলছে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০১৮ সালে উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকারকে নয়ডার জেওয়ারে একটি নতুন গ্রীন ফিল্ড আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর তৈরির জন্য নীতিগত অনুমোদন দেয় । এই বিমানবন্দর গড়ে তোলার জন্য সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশিদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে যমুনা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল ডেভলপমেন্ট অথরিটিকে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয় । এরজন্য ১,৩৩৪ হেক্টর জমি অধিগ্রহণ করা হয়েছে । এর জন্য খরচ হয়েছে ৮,৯১৪ কোটি টাকা । ২০২৪ সালের ২৯-শে সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে এর নির্মাণকাজ সম্পন্ন হবে ।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া ।