Ministry of Civil Aviation
21 Greenfield Airports to be set up across the country
10 FEB 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has formulated a Greenfield Airports Policy, 2008 which provides guidelines, procedure and conditions for establishment of new Greenfield Airports in the country.Under the Greenfield Airports Policy, Government of India has so far accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country namely Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Bijapur, Hassan and Shimoga in Karnataka, Datia (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Oravakal in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Hollongi (Itanagar) in Arunachal Pradesh. The airports accorded approval at Mopa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi, Noida (Jewar), Dholera, Hirasar, Bhogapuram, Kannur and Kushinagar are international airports and remaining are domestic airports. Out of these, eight airports namely Durgapur, Shirdi, Sindhudurg, Pakyong, Kannur, Kalaburagi, Oravakal and Kushinagar have been operationalized.
Government of India granted 'in principle' approval to Government of Uttar Pradesh (GoUP) on 08.05.2018 for setting up a new greenfield international airport at Jewar, Noida. GoUP appointed Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) as the implementing agency for the project under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. GoUP has awarded the project to M/s Zurich Airport International AG for development of the airport.GoUP has informed that the task of acquisition of 1334 hectare of land for Phase-I of the project has been completed and the possession of the land has been obtained. As per the Master Plan submitted by YIAPL, the forecast for initial year traffic is 4 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) for the airport against the initial capacity of 12 MPPA for Phase I. The estimated project cost for Phase I is Rs. 8914 crore including the land acquisition cost. As per the Concession Agreement, the scheduled completion date of airport is 29th September, 2024.
This information was given by the Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindiain a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 21 பசுமை விமான நிலையங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும்
10 FEB 2022 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிர் ஆதித்யா எம் சிந்தியா நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை இன்று வழங்கினார்.
இந்தியாவில் புதிய பசுமை விமான நிலையங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் நிபந்தனைகளை வழங்கும் பசுமை விமான நிலையக் கொள்கை, 2008-ஐ இந்திய அரசு வகுத்துள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் 21 பசுமை விமான நிலையங்கள், அதாவது கோவாவில் உள்ள மோபா, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் நவி மும்பை, ஷிர்டி மற்றும் சிந்துதுர்க், கர்நாடகாவில் கலபுர்கி, பிஜப்பூர், ஹாசன் மற்றும் ஷிமோகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் டாடியா (குவாலியர்), உத்தரபிரதேசத்தில் குஷிநகர் மற்றும் நொய்டா (ஜெவார்), குஜராத்தில் தோலேரா மற்றும் ஹிராசர், புதுச்சேரியில் காரைக்கால், ஆந்திராவில் தகதர்த்தி, போகாபுரம் மற்றும் ஒரவக்கல், மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் துர்காபூர், சிக்கிமில் பாக்யோங், கேரளாவில் கண்ணூர் மற்றும் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் ஹோலோங்கி (இட்டாநகர்), ஆகிய இடங்களில் அமைப்பதற்கு இந்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மோபா, நவி மும்பை, ஷிர்டி, நொய்டா (ஜெவார்), தோலேரா, ஹிராசர், போகாபுரம், கண்ணூர் மற்றும் குஷிநகர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையங்களாகவும் , மீதமுள்ளவை உள்நாட்டு விமான நிலையங்களாகவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இவற்றில் துர்காபூர், ஷிர்டி, சிந்துதுர்க், பாக்யோங், கண்ணூர், கலபுர்கி, ஒரவகல் மற்றும் குஷிநகர் ஆகிய எட்டு விமான நிலையங்கள் செயல்படத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797216