Ministry of Law and Justice
Access to justice for the poor
10 FEB 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several measures to make available affordable, quality and speedy justice to the common man. The Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 provides free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the Act to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats to secure that the operation of the legal system promotes justice on a basis of equal opportunities. The Government has not received any representation in this regard.
For this purpose, the legal services institutions have been set up from the Taluk Court levels to the Supreme Court. During the period from April, 2021 to November, 2021, 60.17 lakhs persons have been provided with free legal services and 132.37 lakhs cases (pending in courts and disputes at pre-litigation stage) have been settled through Lok Adalats. Legal Aid Clinics have also been set up in jails, observation homes, juvenile justice boards which are manned by panel lawyers and para legal volunteers of legal services authorities. Further, to enable equitable access to justice, National Legal Services Authorities (NALSA) has also launched Legal Services Mobile App on Android and iOS Version to enable easy access to legal aid to common citizens.
The Government has launched two important legal empowerment initiatives which includes Nyaya Bandhu (Pro-bono Legal Services) programme to link the persons eligible to avail free legal aid under Section 12 of LSA Act, 1987 with the pro-bono lawyers. 3840 pro bono advocates have been registered under the programme and 1440 cases have been registered by the beneficiaries. The other initiative is the Tele-law: Reaching the Unreached, being run by the Government which provides legal advice to public including persons entitled for free legal aid under Section 12 of LSA Act, 1987, at pre-litigation stage by the Panel Lawyers through the Common Service Centers (CSCs) at the Panchayats. Tele-law has served more than 13.7 lakh beneficiaries till date.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju Union Minister of Law and Justice, in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
غریبوں کی انصاف تک رسائی
10 FEB 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے عام آدمی کو سستی، معیاری اور تیز رفتار انصاف کی فراہمی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ قانونی خدمات کی اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) کےقانون 1987، معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کو مفت اور جامع قانونی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں قانون کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت استفادہ کرنے والوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کسی بھی شہری کو معاشی یا دیگر معذوری کی بنا پر انصاف کے حصول کے مواقع سے محروم نہ کیا جائے، اور لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ قانونی نظام کا عمل مساوی مواقع کی بنیاد پر انصاف کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت کو کوئی نمائندگی نہیں ملی ہے۔
اس مقصد کے لیے تعلقہ عدالت کی سطح سے لے کر سپریم کورٹ تک قانونی خدمات کے ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اپریل، 2021 سے نومبر، 2021 کی مدت کے دوران، 60.17 لاکھ افراد کو مفت قانونی خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں اور 132.37 لاکھ مقدمات (عدالتوں میں زیر التوا اور مقدمے سے پہلے کے تنازعات) کو لوک عدالتوں کے ذریعے حل کیا گیا ہے۔ جیلوں، آبزرویشن ہومز، جوینائل جسٹس بورڈز میں قانونی امداد کے کلینکس بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں جن کا انتظام پینل وکلاء اور قانونی خدمات کے حکام کے نیم قانونی رضاکاروں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، انصاف تک مساوی رسائی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے، قانونی خدمات کی قومی اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) نے عام شہریوں کو قانونی امداد تک آسان رسائی کے لیے اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس ورژن پر قانونی خدمات کا موبائل ایپ بھی لانچ کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے قانونی طور پربااختیار بنانے کے دو اہم اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں جن میں نیا بندھو (پرو بونو لیگل سروسز) پروگرام شامل ہے تاکہ ایل ایس اے ایکٹ 1987 کے دفعہ 12 کے تحت مفت قانونی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل افراد کو پرو بونو وکلاء کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جا سکے۔ پروگرام کے تحت 3840 پرو بونو ایڈووکیٹ رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں اور مستحقین کی طرف سے 1440 کیس رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں۔ دوسرا اقدام ہے ٹیلی قانون: ریچنگ دی ان ریچڈ، جو حکومت کے ذریعے چلایا جا رہا ہے جو کہ ایل ایس اے قانون 1987 کے دفعہ 12 کے تحت مفت قانونی امداد کے حقدار افراد سمیت عوام کو قانونی مشورہ فراہم کرتا ہے، پینل وکلاء کے ذریعے قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر۔ پنچایتوں میں عام خدمات کے مرکز (سی ایس سیز)۔ ٹیلی لا نے آج تک 13.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفید ہونے والوں کی خدمت کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے دی۔