Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Funds allocation for IMWBES
10 FEB 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The IMWBES project is funded under Global Environment Facility (GEF). The GEF Trust Fund (GEFTF), has sanctioned a budget equivalent to Rs. 31.13 crores over a period of five years.
The three wetlands included in the project are Sasthamcotta Lake in Kerala, Harike Lake in Punjab and Kabartal in Bihar. Out of the GEFTF, a total budget equivalent to Rs. 19.02 crore has been allocated for the said three wetlands, to be given equally to all the three States.
The following activities have been undertaken till date:
• As a part of project inception, the project results framework, monitoring indicators and activity plan have been updated to incorporate developments since project approval. Project baselines have been updated. A Project Management Unit (PMU) and National Project Steering Committee (NPSC) have been constituted.
• Two brochures have been developed – a) the IMWBES project brochure summarizing the key project elements, and b) Identifying and Managing Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar Site).
• Ramsar Information Sheets (RIS) for 16 Ramsar Sites have been updated and submitted to the Ramsar regional team.
• The PMU conducted a technical appraisal of the Integrated Management Plans submitted by State Governments, especially analysing the incorporation of ecosystem services and biodiversity values and mapping the interventions with the threats.
• Further, the works on the three demonstration sites by designing a framework for updating existing management plans and disbursing funds to the State Governments of the three demonstration sites was initiated.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
জলাভূমি জীববৈচিত্র্য এবং ইকো সিস্টেম পরিষেবাগুলির সমন্বিত ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য তহবিল বরাদ্দ
10 FEB 2022 1:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
গ্লোবাল এনভায়ারমেন্ট ফেসিলিটি(জিইএস)এর আওতায় জলাভূমি জীববৈচিত্র্য এবং ইকো সিস্টেম পরিষেবাগুলির সমন্বিত ব্যবস্থাপনা (আইএমডব্লুইবিইএস) প্রকল্পে অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে । ৫ বছরের মেয়াদে এই প্রকল্পে ৩১.১৩ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে । কেরালার সাস্তমকোটা হ্রদ, পাঞ্জাব হরিকে হ্রদ এবং বিহারের কাবর তাল হ্রদ এই প্রকল্পে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে । এর জন্য জিইএফ ট্রাস্ট তহবিল থেকে ১৯.০২ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে । এই প্রকল্প অনুমোদনের পর থেকে নিয়মিত ভিত্তিতে কার্য পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ ও পর্যবেক্ষণ চালানো হয়ে থাকে । এরজন্য একটি প্রজেক্ট ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইউনিট এবং ন্যাশনাল প্রজেক্ট স্টিয়ারিং কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে । ১৬টি আন্তর্জাতিক গুরুত্ব সম্পন্ন জলাভূমি শনাক্তকরণ ও পরিচালনার জন্য ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে । বাস্তুতন্ত্র, জীববৈচিত্র্য রক্ষায় সরকার যথাযথ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে ।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন পরিবেশ বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে ।