कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री रवि मित्तल ने भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
09 FEB 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
श्री रवि मित्तल ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला।
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) के बिहार कैडर के 1986 बैच के अधिकारी श्री मित्तल को मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग में बी.ई और पर्यावरण विज्ञान में एम.फिल. की डिग्री प्राप्त है।
आईबीबीआई के अध्यक्ष के रूप में योगदान करने से पहले, श्री मित्तल युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के तहत खेल विभाग के सचिव के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुए। उन्होंने सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव और वित्त मंत्रालय के तहत वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के विशेष सचिव के रूप में भी कार्य किया है।
श्री मित्तल ने भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, जीआईसी रे आदि सहित विभिन्न संगठनों के बोर्ड में भी कार्य किया है। अपने सेवाकाल के दौरान, श्री मित्तल ने सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में विभिन्न पदों पर कार्य किया है।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Ravi Mital takes charge as Chairperson of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India
09 FEB 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Mital took charge as Chairperson of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India in New Delhi today.
A 1986 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Bihar cadre, Shri Mital holds degrees of B.E. in Mechanical Engineering and M.Phil. in Environmental Science.
Prior to joining the IBBI as Chairperson, he superannuated from the position of Secretary, Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. Shri Mital has also served as Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Special Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance.
Shri Mital has also served on Boards of various organisations including State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, GIC Re etc. During his service, Shri Mital has served in varied capacities in various Ministries and Departments of the Government.