Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Ravi Mital takes charge as Chairperson of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India
09 FEB 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Mital took charge as Chairperson of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India in New Delhi today.
A 1986 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Bihar cadre, Shri Mital holds degrees of B.E. in Mechanical Engineering and M.Phil. in Environmental Science.
Prior to joining the IBBI as Chairperson, he superannuated from the position of Secretary, Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. Shri Mital has also served as Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Special Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance.
Shri Mital has also served on Boards of various organisations including State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, GIC Re etc. During his service, Shri Mital has served in varied capacities in various Ministries and Departments of the Government.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
रवी मित्तल यांनी भारतीय नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी मंडळाच्या अध्यक्षपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
09 FEB 2022 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2022
नवी दिल्ली येथे आज रवी मित्तल यांनी भारतीय नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी मंडळाच्या अध्यक्षपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेच्या (आयएएस) 1986 च्या तुकडीचे बिहार केडरचे अधिकारी असलेले मित्तल मेकॅनिकल अभियांत्रिकीचे पदवीधर आहेत आणि त्यांनी पर्यावरण विज्ञान मध्ये एम.फिल केले आहे.
भारतीय नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून रुजू होण्यापूर्वी, ते युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या क्रीडा विभाग सचिव पदावरून निवृत्त झाले.मित्तल यांनी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आणि वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे विशेष सचिव म्हणूनही काम पाहिले आहे.
मित्तल यांनी भारतीय स्टेट बँक, पंजाब नॅशनल बँक, जनरल इन्शुरन्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड इत्यादींसह विविध संस्थांच्या मंडळावरही काम केले आहे.