جل شکتی وزارت
دریاؤں میں نئی جان ڈالنے کے کام میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت بڑھانے کےلئے این ایم سی جی نے ویبینار سیریز ‘‘ نوجوان اذہان متحرک کر کے دریاؤں میں نئی جان ڈالنا’’ کے تیسرے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
یہ لازمی ہے کہ نوجوان اذہان کو پانی بچانےاور دریاؤں میں نئی جان ڈالنے کے بارے میں بیدار کیا جائے: ڈی جی ، این ایم سی جی
جل شکتی ابھیان کے تحت بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے 47 لاکھ ڈھانچے تعمیر کئے گئے: کیچ دی رین کمپین
09 FEB 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
نمامی گنگے پروگرام - یعنی صاف گنگا کے لئے قومی مشن کے تحت دریائے گنگا میں نئی جان ڈالنے کے کام میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت بڑھانے کی غرض سےجل شکتی کی وزارت نے اے پی اے سی نیوز نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مل کر ویبینار سلسلے کے تیسرے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا، جس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘ نوجوانوں کے اذہان کو محترک کرکے دریاؤں میں نئی جان ڈالنا’’ ایک گھنٹہ طویل سیشن مٰیں ملک بھر سے ممتاز ماہرین اور اساتذہ نے حصہ لیا۔
این ایم سی جی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جی اشوک کمار نے، جنہوں نے اس جلاس کی صدارت کی، نوجوان نسل کی ذہنی تربیت کے لئے ‘‘کیچ دیم ینگ’’ کی کہاوت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ لازمی ہے کہ نوجوانوں کو پانی بچانے اور محفوظ کرنے اور دریاؤں میں نئی جان ڈالنے کی جانب راغب اور متحرک کیا جائے۔ جناب کمار نے کہا کہ پانی اور نوجوان دونوں کے درمیان مماثلت ہے کہ دونوں کے اندر زبردست طاقت پوشیدہ ہے اور اگر اسے صحیح طور سے استعمال کیا جائے، تو یہ لوگ زندگی کی بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جل شکتی اور یووا شکتی یکساں ہیں۔
جناب جی اشوک کمار نے مزید کہا کہ چھوٹی تبدیلیاں بڑے نتائج لا سکتی ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں جل شکتی ابھیان کے تحت تعمیر کردہ تقریباً 47لاکھ رین واٹر ہاروریسٹنگ ڈھانچوں پر خوشی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ چھوٹے دریاؤں اور ندیوں سے کام شروع کیا جائے۔
ویبینار کے ممتاز مقررین میں امیٹھی یونیورسٹی، ہریانہ کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر پی بی شرما، کے آئی ای ٹی گروپ آف انسٹی ٹیوشنز کے ڈین ڈاکٹر شیلیندر کمار تیواری شامل تھے۔
ڈاکٹر پی بی شرما نے کہا کہ نہ صرف نوجوانوں، بلکہ انجینئروں، سائنسدانوں، میونسپلٹی افسروں اور دیگر فریقوں کے اذہان کو دریاؤں کے تحفظ اور دریاؤں میں نئی جان ڈالنے کے تئیں محترک کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ واٹر -ٹیک سنٹرز جیسے ادارے ملک بھر میں قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر شیلیندر کمار تیواریی نے کہا کہ ملک کا دریاؤں کا ایکو سسٹم حیاتیاتی اور غیر حیاتیاتی وسائل کا ایک پیچیدہ امتزاج ہے اور اسے انتہائی احتیاط اور سنجیدگی کے ساتھ محفوظ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
To Amplify Youth Participation in River Rejuvenation, NMCG Organises 3rd Edition of Webinar Series 'Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers'
It is Imperative that Young Minds are Ignited about Significance of Water Conservation & River Rejuvenation: DG, NMCG
47 Lakh Rainwater Harvesting Structures Constructed Under Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain Campaign
09 FEB 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance the participation of youth in rejuvenation of River Ganga under the 'Namami Gange Programme', the National Mission for Clean Ganga, Ministry of Jal Shakti, in association with the APAC News Network, organised the third edition of the Webinar Series 'Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers'. The hour-long session saw the participation of leading experts and educators from across the country.
Director General, NMCG, Shri G. Asok Kumar who presided over the session, laid emphasis on the phrase 'Catch them Young' and said that it is imperative that young minds are ignited about the significance of water conservation and river rejuvenation. Drawing an analogy between water and the youth, Shri Kumar said that both have tremendous powers inherent in them, if channelised constructively, they provide a basis for life. In this way, he said that ‘Jal Shakti’ and ‘Yuva Shakti’ are similar.
Shri G. Asok Kumar further asserted that Small changes could bring big results, while expressing pleasure over having more than 47 lakh rainwater harvesting structures which were constructed under Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain campaign. He said that one should start by reviving small rivers/rivulets. He urged on the leading educators to use their influence over the youth and inculcate in them the practices of not just saving but respecting water and rivers.
The eminent panellists of the webinar included Dr. P.B. Sharma, Vice Chancellor, Amity University, Haryana; Dr. Shailendra Kumar Tiwary, Dean, KIET Group of Institutions, Delhi-NCR and Dr. Surya Prasada Rao Suvvaru, Director, Teaching Learning Cell, Sharda University, Greater Noida.
Dr. P. B Sharma said that not only the youth, but also the minds of engineers, scientists, municipality officials and other stakeholders must be ignited for river conservation and rejuvenation. He emphasized that there's a need to adopt extensive water harvesting strategies. Sustainable consumption of water and moderation of habits and lifestyles incorporating water conservation is what is needed today, he said, adding that institutions like 'Water-tech Centres' must be established throughout the country.
Dr. Shailendra Kumar Tiwary said that country’s river ecosystem is a complex mosaic of interaction of biotic and abiotic resources and that it must be preserved and conserved with the utmost care. He added that environmental sustainability has been given due emphasis in 17 Sustainable Development Goals, and maintaining ecological integrity of a river as a perennial resource is important.
Dr. Surya Prasad Rao Suvvaru said that community-connect programmes always bring wondrous results regarding water conservation and river rejuvenation. He urged on the need to encourage students to take up socially relevant and viable projects and said that efficient water recycling and reusing approaches must be adopted.